Election Commission
Bihar Elections, 2025: ECI publishes Statistical Reports
19 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has published a set of 14 Statistical Reports for General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2025.
2. The Statistical Reports cover a range of variables, such as details of State level & AC wise electors, number of polling stations, State/ AC wise voter turnout, AC wise participation of women, Party wise vote share, gender-based poll participation, constituency data summary report, performance of National/ State parties/ RUPPs, winning candidates’ analysis, constituency wise detailed results among other details.
3. The publication of statistical reports is a suo-moto initiative of ECI to promote transparency and accessibility of election-related data for all stakeholders including academia, researchers and the general public.
4. The reports have been published within 5 days of the conclusion of the Bihar elections, previously, the reports would take several weeks or even months to publish.
5. The statistical reports include the following:
• Key Highlights
• AC Wise Voters Information
• AC Wise Candidate data Summary
• Electors Data Summary
• AC Wise Number of Electors
• Individual Performance of Women Candidate
• List of political parties participated
• Constituency Data summary report
• List of successful candidates
• Candidate data summary
• Detailed results
• Performance of political parties
6. The details of each AC can be seen in Index Card Available on ECINet AppCurrent ElectionIndex Card
7. These statistical reports are prepared only for academic and research purposes from the secondary data filled in the Index Cards. The primary data is in the statutory forms maintained by the concerned Returning Officers and the data kept in statutory forms is final.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार चुनाव, 2025: चुनाव आयोग ने सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की
19 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने बिहार विधान सभा के 2025 के आम चुनाव के लिए 14 सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टों का एक सेट प्रकाशित किया है।
2. सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट में कई चरों को शामिल किया गया है, जैसे राज्य स्तरीय और विधानसभा क्षेत्रवार मतदाताओं का विवरण, मतदान केंद्रों की संख्या, राज्य/विधानसभा क्षेत्रवार मतदाता मतदान, विधानसभा क्षेत्रवार महिलाओं की भागीदारी, पार्टीवार वोट शेयर, लिंग आधारित मतदान भागीदारी, निर्वाचन क्षेत्र डेटा सारांश रिपोर्ट, राष्ट्रीय/राज्यीय दलों/आरयूपीपी का प्रदर्शन, विजयी उम्मीदवारों का विश्लेषण, निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार विस्तृत परिणाम तथा अन्य विवरण।
3. सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टों का प्रकाशन, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और आम जनता सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए चुनाव संबंधी आंकड़ों की पारदर्शिता और पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ईसीआई की एक स्व-प्रेरित पहल है।
4. ये रिपोर्ट बिहार चुनाव समाप्त होने के 5 दिनों के भीतर प्रकाशित की गई हैं, जबकि पहले रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित होने में कई सप्ताह या महीने लग जाते थे।
5. सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्ट में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• मुख्य अंश
• एसी वाइज मतदाता जानकारी
• एसी वार उम्मीदवार डेटा सारांश
• मतदाता डेटा सारांश
• विधानसभा क्षेत्रवार मतदाताओं की संख्या
• महिला उम्मीदवारों का व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन
• भाग लेने वाले राजनीतिक दलों की सूची
• निर्वाचन क्षेत्र डेटा सारांश रिपोर्ट
• सफल उम्मीदवारों की सूची
• उम्मीदवार डेटा सारांश
• विस्तृत परिणाम
• राजनीतिक दलों का प्रदर्शन
6. प्रत्येक विधानसभा क्षेत्र का विवरण ईसीआईनेट ऐप पर उपलब्ध इंडेक्स कार्ड में देखा जा सकता है- à वर्तमान चुनाव à इंडेक्स कार्ड।
7. ये सांख्यिकीय रिपोर्टें केवल शैक्षणिक और शोध उद्देश्यों के लिए इंडेक्स कार्ड में भरे गए द्वितीयक आंकड़ों से तैयार की जाती हैं। प्राथमिक आंकड़े संबंधित रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों द्वारा बनाए गए वैधानिक प्रपत्रों में होते हैं और वैधानिक प्रपत्रों में रखे गए आंकड़े अंतिम होते हैं।