Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources to Host National Workshop on Modern Technologies in Land Administration in Kullu, Himachal Pradesh
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh to be Chief Guest
Workshop to Review Progress of Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme
19 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India, in collaboration with the Directorate of Land Records, Government of Himachal Pradesh, is organizing a two-day National Workshop on the Adoption of Modern Technologies in Land Administration in India on November 20-21, 2025, in Kullu, Himachal Pradesh.
The workshop will serve as a high-level platform to review the national-level progress of the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP). It brings together senior officers from States and Union Territories, including Principal Secretaries, Secretaries (Revenue), Directors of Land Records, and Settlement Commissioners, to deliberate on challenges and share best practices.
Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sukhu, Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, will grace the inaugural session as the Chief Guest and deliver the keynote address. He will be joined by Shri Jagat Singh Negi, Revenue Minister, Govt. of Himachal Pradesh, and Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Govt. of India. Shri Kuldeep Singh Pathania, Speaker of the Himachal Pradesh Vidhan Sabha, will also address the workshop on the second day.
The core objective of the workshop is to facilitate dialogue on state-level innovations in land records modernization, such as real-time geospatial mapping, drone-based surveys, e-registration, and blockchain-based title validation.
The two-day event will feature technical sessions on:
• Registration System Reforms: Focusing on creating fully digital and paperless systems.
• Geospatial Mapping & Drone Surveys: Deliberating on challenges and opportunities in leveraging drone and GIS technologies for mapping rural and urban land parcels.
• Leveraging Technology Partnerships: Exploring synergies between government efforts and private sector expertise.
• Enhancing Human Resource Capacity: Identifying gaps and strengthening training for technology-led land management.
• Legal and Institutional Reforms: Discussing the legal frameworks required to support digital mutation and seamless data coordination.
Domain experts from Survey of India, LBSNAA, and leading technology firms like ESRI India, Hexagon India, and Map my India will also participate in the panel discussions.
The workshop is expected to identify key policy and system-level interventions to accelerate the modernization of land administration and shape the future roadmap for efficient, transparent, and citizen-centric land governance in India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय भूमि संसाधन विभाग हिमाचल प्रदेश के कुल्लू में भू-प्रशासन में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्खू कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
कार्यशाला में डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की समीक्षा की जाएगी
19 NOV 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का भूमि संसाधन विभाग, हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के भू-अभिलेख निदेशालय के सहयोग से 20 से 21 नवंबर, 2025 तक हिमाचल प्रदेश के कुल्लू में देश में भू-प्रशासन में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां अपनाए जाने पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा।
कार्यशाला में डिजिटल इंडिया भू-अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रगति की उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा होगी। इसमें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख सचिव, राजस्व सचिव, भू-अभिलेख निदेशक और निपटान आयुक्त सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। वे भू-प्रशासन संबंधी चुनौतियों पर विमर्श करेंगे और इस क्षेत्र की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करेंगे।
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुखविंदर सिंह सुक्खू उद्घाटन सत्र को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित करेंगे। इसमें हिमाचल प्रदेश के राजस्व मंत्री श्री जगत सिंह नेगी और केंद्रीय भूमि संसाधन विभाग सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। आयोजन में दूसरे दिन हिमाचल प्रदेश विधानसभा अध्यक्ष श्री कुलदीप सिंह पठानिया कार्यशाला को संबोधित करेंगे।
कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्देश्य भूमि अभिलेखों के आधुनिकीकरण में वास्तविक समय भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण, ड्रोन-आधारित सर्वेक्षण, ई-पंजीकरण और ब्लॉकचेन-आधारित स्वामित्व सत्यापन जैसे राज्य स्तरीय नवाचारों पर विमर्श करना है।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र होंगे:
• पंजीकरण प्रणाली सुधार: पूर्णतः डिजिटल एवं कागज रहित प्रणाली स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना।
• भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण और ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण: ग्रामीण और शहरी भूखंडों के मानचित्रण में ड्रोन और भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में चुनौतियों और लाभ पर विमर्श।
• प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के फायदे: सरकारी प्रयासों और निजी क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता तालमेल की संभावना का पता लगाना।
• मानव संसाधन क्षमता बढ़ाना: प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित भू-प्रबंधन में कमियों की पहचान कर बेहतर प्रशिक्षण देना।
• वैधानिक और संस्थागत सुधार: डिजिटल दाखिल-खारिज और भूमि संबंधी आंकड़ों के सुगम समन्वय पर आवश्यक वैधानिक उपायों पर चर्चा।
भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी तथा भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली समाधान प्रदान करने वाली अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियां - ईएसआरआई इंडिया, हेक्सागन इंडिया और मैप माई इंडिया के विशेषज्ञ पैनल परिचर्चा में भाग लेंगे।
इस कार्यशाला से भूमि प्रशासन में तेज़ी से आधुनिकीकरण और देश में कुशल, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित भू-प्रशासन की भविष्य रूपरेखा तैयार करने में प्रमुख नीति और प्रणालीगत पहल के उपाय सामने आने की संभावना है।