Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
World Toilet Day 2025
Sanitation: Collective Responsibility for Dignity and Planet
MoHUA Launches ‘Toilet Paas Hai’ & ‘Main Saaf Hi Achha Hoon’—Advocacy Drive to Champion Responsible Toilet Use
Sulabh International & World Toilet Organization kickstart 3-day World Toilet Summit in collaboration with MoHUA and DDWS to accelerate sustainable sanitation and circular economy practices.
19 NOV 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Sanitation: Collective Responsibility for Dignity and Planet” – The World Toilet Day 2025 theme echoes India’s holistic approach, integrating cleanliness, dignity, and environmental stewardship. Aligning with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision, India has made significant progress in expanding universal and sustainable access to these essential services. On the occasion of World Toilet Day, Sulabh International & World Toilet Organization kickstarted 3-day World Toilet summit with global stakeholders to accelerate sustainable sanitation, in the presence of Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal & Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil. Deputy Minister, David Mahlobo (Water & Sanitation, South Africa), ambassadors from Sri Lanka and Bhutan and representatives from 25 countries and representatives from leading organizations like HUL, BMGF, World Bank participated in the Summit.
Responding to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s clarion call for swachhata in 2014 under the Swachh Bharat Mission, India was declared Open Defecation Free within a span of 5 years in 2019 – a remarkable milestone. The construction of toilets in every household has ensured not only cleanliness and safety but also dignity, education, and greater participation of women and girl students in society.
Rapid urbanisation and rising migration are intensifying sanitation challenges in cities, increasing the demand for high-quality toilets. With climate change putting additional strain on global WASH systems, it is becoming vital to adopt climate-resilient and sustainable sanitation solutions. The UN’s SDG-6 recognises clean water and sanitation as a fundamental human right.
With the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban (SBM-U) 2.0, India entered a new phase of urban sanitation – the journey from ODF to ODF++ and most importantly safe sanitation. As city populations grew, the demand for public toilets rose sharply. It became vital to strengthen design and sustainable management of both solid and liquid waste. Following the achievements of ODF and ODF+, the focus was on ensuring all cities achieve ODF++ status, which mandates safe sanitation and comprehensive faecal sludge management.
As per 2024 Joint Monitoring Programme (JMP) report by WHO and UNICEF, nearly 55 million urban residents in India have gained access to safely managed, improved sanitation facilities in just the past two years — a population roughly equivalent to that of France or Italy. These enhanced sanitation services have also played a significant role in reducing infant and under-five mortality rates.
Recognizing India’s diverse and challenging geographical conditions, sanitation and toilet facilities have been developed to meet regional needs. In this context, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has advanced the Swachh Bharat Mission in close coordination with missions such as AMRUT and Namami Gange. This includes the implementation of several initiatives, such as establishing sewage treatment facilities along coastal and river areas.
To elevate urban sanitation, several startups have been engaged to introduce innovative solutions across cities. To encourage such efforts, the ‘Swachhata Startup Challenge’ was launched with a focus on technology and architectural design, along with a dedicated ‘Toilet Design Challenge.’
Strengthening institutional capacity is also a key priority, and in 2024, under SBM-U 2.0, significant MoUs were signed. MoHUA signed an MoU partnering with HUL to develop PPP models for community toilets. The Ministry also partnered with Sulabh International to support the construction and efficient maintenance of toilets in high-footfall areas.
SBM-U 2.0 is now encouraging all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) to expand public toilet (PT) infrastructure at tourist destinations, high-footfall areas, and religious sites to meet growing sanitation needs. It has also been recommended that these facilities be classified as “Aspirational Toilets.” The Mission aims to significantly enhance the user experience of public toilet services, supported by innovative models and solutions designed to ensure their long-term sustainability. So far, 29,000 Aspirational Toilet seats have been given approval under SBM-U 2.0.
Click here to know the State wise data.
Aspirational Toilets: Modern, Inclusive & Environmentally sustainable.
The Aspirational Toilets will include:
• smart features and user-friendly designs,
• accessible and inclusive infrastructure,
• gender-neutral and child-friendly facilities,
• environmentally sustainable technologies.
Across the nation, aspirational toilets were Inaugurated today. Indore Municipal Corporation inaugurated a newly constructed public toilet at Nehru Park, led by Mayor Pushyamitra Bhargav and Commissioner Dilip Kumar Yadav. Lucknow Mayor, Smt. Sushma Kharkwal inaugurated the newly built public toilet near Chowk Stadium. The event saw the presence of councillors, officials and citizens.
At the World Toilet Summit 2025, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal called for global cooperation on swachhata and sustainability. He said, “Across India and around the world, better and cleaner toilet systems are being put in place. In our country too, mindsets are changing — and must change. After all, cleanliness is not judged by a tidy home or bedroom, but by the condition of one’s toilet”. He stressed the need for wastewater treatment, reuse, cleaner toilets, and faster behavioural change. He also underscored early sanitation habits in children and the importance of waste-to-wealth and circularity under Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, highlighted the transformative impact of toilets on the lives of women, stressing that rural toilet construction has strengthened their dignity, safety, pride, and honour. “Safe sanitation and safe water are essential—and it all begins with access to toilet. In rural areas, 12 crore toilets have been constructed. With access to clean and safe toilets, annual deaths caused by diarrhoea have been prevented, saving the lives of nearly 3 lakh children every year”, he added.
Marking the World Toilet Day, MoHUA launched ‘Toilet Paas Hai’ & ‘Main Saaf Hi Achha Hoon’ - a year-long advocacy drive to champion responsible toilet use. It is aimed at promoting responsible toilet use and hygiene habits across communities. A range of advisories and training resources have also been released to strengthen urban sanitation efforts, including specialised training module - CT&PT Guide: Commonly occurring gaps and solutions for Design of Public Toilets, Intent by cities for HUL-Suvidha centres, engaging Behaviour Change Communication to develop good sanitation habits at an early stage in children - Swachh Aadatein- 21 Dinon ka Swachh Aadat Prashikshan Pathyakram.
The Inaugural Session of the World Toilet Day Summit saw participation from government, industry, international organisations, academia, innovators, and entrepreneurs will help chart a roadmap for a sustainable sanitation future. The following 2 days will cover deliberations on circular economy and climate-positive sanitation, financing models and innovative partnerships, inclusive design, construction, and O&M, technology solutions and capacity building for ULBs and elevating safety and dignity of SafaiMitras.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ٹوائلٹ کا عالمی دن 2025
صفائی: وقار اور سیارے کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری
ایم او ایچ یو اے نے ’ٹوائلٹ پاس ہے‘اور ’میں صاف ہی اچھا ہوں‘کا آغاز کیا ، ٹوائلٹ کے استعمال کی پُر زور وکالت کی گئی
شلبھ انٹرنیشنل اینڈ ورلڈ ٹوائلٹ آرگنائزیشن نے پائیدار صفائی کے طریقوں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایم او ایچ یو اے اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے تعاون سے 3 روزہ ورلڈ ٹوائلٹ سمٹ کا آغاز کیا
19 NOV 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
صفائی ستھرائی: وقار اور اس زمینی سیارے کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری- عالمی یوم بیت الخلا 2025 کا تھیم ہندوستان کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی وضاحت کرتا ہے، جس میں صفائی، وقار، اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو یکجا کیا جاتا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے ان ضروری خدمات تک آفاقی اور پائیدار رسائی کو بڑھانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ عالمی یوم بیت الخلا کے موقع پر، شلبھ انٹرنیشنل اینڈ ورلڈ ٹوائلٹ آرگنائزیشن نے پائیدار صفائی ستھرائی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ 3 روزہ عالمی ٹوائلٹ سمٹ کا آغاز کیا، مرکزی وزیر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، جناب منوہر لال اور مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی، جناب سی آر پاٹل کی موجودگی میں۔ نائب وزیر، ڈیوڈ مہلوبو (پانی اور صفائی، جنوبی افریقہ)، سری لنکا اور بھوٹان کے سفیروں اور 25 ممالک کے نمائندوں اور بی ایم جی ایف ، ایچ یو ایل ورلڈ بینک جیسی سرکردہ تنظیموں کے نمائندوں نے سمٹ میں شرکت کی۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 2014 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی صفائی ستھرائی کے مطالبے کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، 2019 میں ہندوستان کو 5 سال کے عرصے کے اندر کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا گیا جو کہ ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل ہے۔ ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر نے نہ صرف صفائی اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا ہے بلکہ عزت، تعلیم اور معاشرے میں خواتین اور طالبات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے۔
تیزی سے شہری کاری اور بڑھتی ہوئی نقل مکانی شہروں میں صفائی کے چیلنجز کو تیز کر رہی ہے، جس سے اعلیٰ معیار کے بیت الخلاء کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ساتھ عالمی واش سسٹمز پر اضافی دباؤ پڑ رہا ہے، یہ آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار اور پائیدار صفائی کے حل کو اپنانا ضروری ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کا ایس ڈی جی -6 صاف پانی اور صفائی کو بنیادی انسانی حق کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او اور یونیسف کی 2024 کے مشترکہ مانیٹرنگ پروگرام کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان کے تقریباً 55 ملین شہری باشندوں نے صرف پچھلے دو سالوں میں محفوظ طریقے سے منظم، بہتر صفائی کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے - جو کہ تقریباً فرانس یا اٹلی کے برابر آبادی ہے۔ صفائی کی ان بہتر خدمات نے بچوں اور پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے متنوع اور چیلنجنگ جغرافیائی حالات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، علاقائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے صفائی اور بیت الخلا کی سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے امرت اور نمامی گنگا جیسے مشنوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں سوچھ بھارت مشن کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اس میں ساحلی اور دریائی علاقوں کے ساتھ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی سہولیات کا قیام جیسے کئی اقدامات کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔
شہری صفائی ستھرائی کو بلند کرنے کے لیے، کئی سٹارٹ اپس نے شہروں میں اختراعی حل متعارف کرانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ایسی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ’سوچھتا سٹارٹ اپ چیلنج‘ شروع کیا گیا تھا جس میں ٹیکنالوجی اور آرکیٹیکچرل ڈیزائن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی، اس کے ساتھ ایک وقف شدہ ’ٹوائلٹ ڈیزائن چیلنج‘ بھی تھا۔
ایس بی ایم،-یو 2.0 اب تمام اربن لوکل باڈیز (یوایل بی ایس ) کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے کہ وہ سیاحتی مقامات پر عوامی بیت الخلا کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دیں تاکہ صفائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ یہ بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ ان سہولیات کو ’خواہش مند بیت الخلاء‘ کے طور پر درجہ بندی کیا جائے۔ مشن کا مقصد عوامی بیت الخلا کی خدمات کے صارف کے تجربے کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانا ہے، جس میں جدید ماڈلز اور ان کے طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے حلوں کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ اب تک، ایس بی ایم،-یو 2.0 کے تحت 29,000 خواہش مند ٹوائلٹ سیٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ریاستی اعداد و شمار جاننے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
خواہش مند بیت الخلاء: جدید، جامع اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار۔
خواہش مند بیت الخلاء میں شامل ہوں گے
• سمارٹ خصوصیات اور صارف دوست ڈیزائن،
• قابل رسائی اور جامع بنیادی ڈھانچہ،
• صنفی غیر جانبدار اور بچوں کے لیے دوستانہ سہولیات،
• ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز۔
ملک گیر سطح پر آج اس ضمن میں ، بیت الخلاء افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن نے میئر پشیامترا بھارگو اور کمشنر دلیپ کمار یادو کی قیادت میں نہرو پارک میں ایک نئے تعمیر شدہ عوامی بیت الخلا کا افتتاح کیا۔ لکھنؤ کی میئر محترمہ سشما کھڑکوال نے چوک اسٹیڈیم کے قریب نئے تعمیر شدہ پبلک ٹوائلٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب میں کونسلرز، عہدیداران اور شہریوں کی بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔
ورلڈ ٹوائلٹ سمٹ 2025 میں مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے سوچھتا اور پائیداری پر عالمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا،بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں، بہتر اور صاف ستھرے بیت الخلا کے نظام کو جگہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں بھی، ذہنیت بدل رہی ہے - اور اسے بدلنا چاہیے۔ آخر کار، صفائی کا فیصلہ ایک صاف گھر یا سونے کے کمرے سے نہیں ہوتا، بلکہ کسی کے بیت الخلا کی حالت سے ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے گندے پانی کی صفائی، دوبارہ استعمال، صاف ستھرے بیت الخلاء، اور تیز رفتار رویے میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بچوں میں صفائی کی ابتدائی عادات اور سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن کے تحت دولت کو ضائع کرنے اور گردش کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے خواتین کی زندگی پر بیت الخلاء کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیہی بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر نے ان کے وقار، حفاظت، فخر اور عزت کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ محفوظ صفائی ستھرائی اور محفوظ پانی ضروری ہیں- اور یہ سب بیت الخلاء تک رسائی سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ صاف اور محفوظ بیت الخلاء تک رسائی کے ساتھ، اسہال کی وجہ سے ہونے والی سالانہ اموات کو روکا گیا ہے، جس سے ہر سال تقریباً 3 لاکھ بچوں کی جانیں بچائی جاتی ہیں۔
ٹوائلٹ کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے ’ٹوائلٹ پاس ہے‘اور ’میں صاف ہی اچھا ہوں‘کا آغاز کیا - ایک سال تک چلنے والی مہم جو کہ ذمہ دارانہ ٹوائلٹ کے استعمال کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تمام کمیونٹیز میں ٹوائلٹ کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور حفظان صحت کی عادات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ شہری صفائی کی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے متعدد مشورے اور تربیتی وسائل بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں خصوصی تربیتی ماڈیول – سی ٹی اینڈ پی ٹی گائیڈ: عام طور پر پائے جانے والے خلاء اور عوامی بیت الخلاء کے ڈیزائن کے حل پر توجہ مرکوزکی گئی ۔
ورلڈ ٹوائلٹ ڈے سمٹ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں حکومت، صنعت، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں، اختراع کاروں اور کاروباری افراد کی شرکت سے پائیدار صفائی کے مستقبل کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اگلے 2 دنوں میں سرکلر اکانومی اور ماحولیاتی مثبت صفائی، فنانسنگ ماڈلز اور اختراعی شراکت داری، جامع ڈیزائن، تعمیرات، اور او اینڈ ایم ٹیکنالوجی کے حل اور یوایل بی ایس کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور صفائی مترا کی حفاظت اور وقار کو بلند کرنے پر بات چیت کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-1511