Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Vishanu Sankraman Pratirodh Abhyas: Madhya Pradesh Hosts National Mock Drill to Strengthen Pandemic Preparedness
Multi-Sectoral Collaboration Anchors the One Health Response
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Applauds the Exercise; Calls for Strengthened One Health Synergy
19 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National One Health Mission (NOHM), a large-scale mock drill titled “Vishanu Sankraman Pratirodh Abhyas” was conducted in Khandwa District, Madhya Pradesh from November 2–5, 2025. The exercise aimed to assess India’s pandemic preparedness and intersectoral coordination in managing zoonotic disease outbreaks. Led by the National Joint Outbreak Response Team (NJORT), the drill simulated an outbreak of Crimean Congo Haemorrhagic Fever affecting both humans and animals, testing real-time investigation, pathogen identification, and containment strategies.
The mock drill brought together a wide array of stakeholders including the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) along with National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune, Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) along with High Security Animal Husbandry Laboratory at Bhopal (NIHSAD), Madhya Pradesh State and District Administration, State IDSP, State Veterinary and Forest Department, BSL-3 laboratory at AIIMS Bhopal (one of the 23 National BSL-3 Network Laboratories), Chief District Medical Officer and other relevant District Officers. Experts from human health, veterinary sciences, and wildlife sectors collaborated under NJORT’s guidance. Independent observers from NOHM meticulously documented the response, noting prompt and appropriate actions while also identifying areas for improvement.
Union Health and Family Welfare Minister Shri J.P. Nadda lauded the successful execution of the drill, stating, “Vishanu Sankraman Pratirodh Abhyas’ has shown us that with preparedness, collaboration, and a One Health approach, we can effectively respond to pandemics.” He emphasized the need for continued synergy among all stakeholders to safeguard Bharat and the world from infectious disease threats. This marks the second such mock drill under NOHM, following the earlier Avian Influenza simulation in Rajasthan, reinforcing India’s commitment to proactive and integrated health security.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وشانو سنکرامن پرتی رودھ ابھیاس: مدھیہ پردیش نے وبا کی تیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قومی فرضی مشق کی میزبانی کی
کثیر شعبہ جاتی تعاون وَن ہیلتھ ریسپانس کی بنیاد ہے
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے اس عمل کی ستائش کی؛ وَن ہیلتھ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کی اپیل
19 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ون ہیلتھ مشن (این او ایچ ایم) کے تحت، 2 سے 5 نومبر 2025 تک مدھیہ پردیش کے کھنڈوا ضلع میں ’’وشانو سنکرامن پرتی رودھ ابھیاس‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر فرضی مشق منعقد کی گئی۔ اس مشق کا مقصد بھارت کی کورونا وبا کے دور کی تیاری اور زونوٹک بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کے انتظام میں بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ نیشنل جوائنٹ آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس ٹیم (این جے او آر ٹی) کی قیادت میں، اس مشق نے کریمین کانگو ہیموراجک بخار کے پھیلاؤ کی نقل کی جو انسانوں اور جانوروں دونوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے، اور حقیقی وقت کی تحقیقات، جراثیم کی شناخت، اور روک تھام کی حکمت عملیوں کی جانچ کی گئی۔
A person wearing a hazmat suit and a maskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اس ماک ڈرل میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو یکجا کیا گیا، جن میں بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کا دفتر، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی)، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (این آئی وی)، پونے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہیلتھ سروسز (ڈی جی ایچ ایس)، محکمہ اینیمل ہسبنڈری اینڈ ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) شامل تھے۔ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ساتھ بھوپال میں ہائی سیکیورٹی اینیمل ہبنڈری لیبارٹری ،مدھیہ پردیش ریاستی اور ضلع انتظامیہ، ریاستی ، ریاستی ویٹرنری اور فاریسٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ایمز بھوپال میں بی ایس ایل تھری لیبارٹری (جو 23 قومی بی ایس ایل تھری نیٹ ورک لیبارٹریز میں سے ایک ہے)، چیف ڈسٹرکٹ میڈیکل آفیسر اور دیگر متعلقہ ضلع افسران۔ انسانی صحت، ویٹرنری سائنسز، اور جنگلی حیات کے شعبوں کے ماہرین نے این جے او آر ٹی کی رہنمائی میں تعاون کیا۔ این او ایچ ایم کے آزاد مبصرین نے اس ردعمل کو باریک بینی سے دستاویزی شکل دی، فوری اور مناسب اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی اور بہتری کے لیے مواقع کی نشاندہی کی۔
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے اس مشق کی کامیاب تکمیل کو سراہا اور کہا، ’’وشانو سنکرامن پرتی رودھ ابھیاس نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے کہ تیاری، تعاون، اور ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم وباؤں کا مؤثر جواب دے سکتے ہیں۔‘‘ انھوں نے بھارت اور دنیا کو متعدی بیماریوں کے خطرات سے بچانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان مسلسل ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ یہ این او ایچ ایم کے تحت اس قسم کی دوسری فرضی مشق ہے، جو راجستھان میں پہلے ہونے والے ایویئن انفلوئنزا سیمولیشن کے بعد ہے، جس نے بھارت کی فعال اور مربوط صحت کی سلامتی کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا۔