Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI conducts stakeholders meet to build and strengthen Offline Verification ecosystem using soon to be launched Aadhaar App
Upcoming Aadhaar app to facilitate paperless identity sharing; option to verify and share complete or selective Aadhaar information; Aadhaar updates; to serve wide array of entities and benefit millions of people
Over 250 entities and participants given a detailed overview of the advantages offered by Offline verification
19 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) conducted an informative webinar on ‘Offline Verification using the Aadhaar App’. Ahead of the formal launch of the new Aadhaar App, the meet observed participation of over 250 entities and individuals from various sectors. UIDAI gave a detailed overview of the advantages offered by offline verification.
In his welcome address, Sh. Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, highlighted the objective of the webinar -- to promote Offline Verification, built a strong ecosystem around it and spread awareness about the features, benefits, and potential of offline Aadhaar verification through the forthcoming Aadhaar App.
He emphasised that offline verification would offer both users and entities a secure, convenient and privacy-protecting method for identity verification and discourage sharing and reliance on physical/ photocopy of Aadhaar which otherwise is a possible reason for potential fraudulent practices.
This was followed by a detailed presentation by Sh. Vivek Chandra Verma, DDG, UIDAI, explaining the purpose, scope, and practical usage of offline verification. The session also covered in detail the technical framework, integration pathways, and future-ready nature of the verification process.
UIDAI officials touched upon several aspects of offline verification and its potential use cases including hotel check-ins, residential society entry, event access etc. Officials explained the various modes of offline verification including the QR based verification.
Participants were also given a detailed overview of the advantages offered by offline verification like option to verify and share complete or selective Aadhaar information and ability to confirm proof of presence through offline face verification.
UIDAI authorities underlined multiple benefits for Aadhaar Number Holders like having Aadhaar details of up to five family members in the App; full control over what data of Aadhaar is shared; flexibility to disclose complete or selective Aadhaar information, one-click biometric lock/unlock for enhanced security and features like hassle-free mobile number and address update options.
The session received an overwhelming response from ecosystem partners with numerous queries being addressed live by the UIDAI team. Participants were encouraged to engage with UIDAI for exploring use cases, technical integration requirements and process of onboarding as Offline Verification Seeking Entities (OVSEs).
Towards the end, entities and participants were invited to stay tuned for more features and capabilities that are in making and will be introduced with the new Aadhaar App and promote Offline Verification ecosystem, aimed at improving resident convenience and strengthening secure digital identity services across the country.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے جلد لانچ ہونے والی آدھار ایپ کے ذریعے آف لائن تصدیقی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر اور استحکام کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کا اجلاس منعقد کیا
آنے والی آدھار ایپ بغیر کاغذ کے شناختی شیئرنگ کو آسان بنائے گی؛ مکمل یا منتخب آدھار معلومات کی تصدیق اور اشتراک کا اختیار؛ آدھار کے اپڈیٹس؛ مختلف اداروں کی خدمت اور لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا جائے گا
ڈھائی سو سے زائد اداروں اور شرکا کو آف لائن تصدیق کے فوائد کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا
19 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
یونیک آئیڈینٹیفیکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے اے آئی) نے ’آدھار ایپ کے ذریعے آف لائن تصدیق‘ کے موضوع پر ایک معلوماتی ویبینار منعقد کیا۔ نئے آدھار ایپ کے باضابطہ آغاز سے قبل، اجلاس میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 250 سے زائد اداروں اور افراد نے شرکت کی۔ یو آئی ڈی اے اے آئی نے آف لائن تصدیق کے فوائد کا تفصیلی جائزہ فراہم کیا۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، جناب بھونیش کمار، سی ای او، یو آئی ڈی اے اے آئی نے ویبینار کے مقصد کو اجاگر کیا : آف لائن تصدیق کو فروغ دینا، اس کے گرد ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم قائم کرنا اور آنے والی آدھار ایپ کے ذریعے آف لائن آدھار تصدیق کی خصوصیات، فوائد اور امکانات کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانا۔
انھوں نے زور دیا کہ آف لائن تصدیق صارفین اور اداروں دونوں کو شناختی تصدیق کے لیے محفوظ، آسان اور پرائیویسی کا تحفظ فراہم کرے گی اور آدھار کی فزیکل/فوٹو کاپی پر انحصار اور شیئرنگ کی حوصلہ شکنی کرے گی، جو ورنہ ممکنہ دھوکہ دہی کی وجہ ہو سکتی ہے۔
اس کے بعد جناب ویوک چندر ورما، ڈی ڈی جی، یو آئی ڈی اے اے آئی نے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی، جس میں آف لائن تصدیق کے مقصد، دائرہ کار اور عملی استعمال کی وضاحت کی گئی۔ سیشن میں تکنیکی فریم ورک، انضمام کے راستے، اور تصدیقی عمل کی مستقبل کے لیے تیار نوعیت پر بھی تفصیل سے بات کی گئی۔
یو آئی ڈی اے اے آئی کے حکام نے آف لائن تصدیق کے کئی پہلوؤں اور اس کے ممکنہ استعمال کے کیسز جیسے ہوٹل چیک انز، رہائشی سوسائٹی میں داخلہ، ایونٹ تک رسائی وغیرہ پر بات کی۔ حکام نے آف لائن تصدیق کے مختلف طریقوں کی وضاحت کی، جن میں کیو آر پر مبنی تصدیق بھی شامل ہے۔
شرکا کو آف لائن تصدیق کے فوائد کا تفصیلی جائزہ بھی دیا گیا، جیسے مکمل یا منتخب آدھار معلومات کی تصدیق اور اشتراک کا اختیار، اور آف لائن چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے موجودگی کے ثبوت کی تصدیق کی صلاحیت۔
یو آئی ڈی اے اے آئی حکام نے آدھار نمبر ہولڈرز کے لیے متعدد فوائد کو اجاگر کیا جیسے کہ ایپ میں پانچ تک خاندان کے افراد کی آدھار تفصیلات ہونا؛ آدھار کے بارے میں شیئر کیے گئے ڈیٹا پر مکمل کنٹرول؛ مکمل یا منتخب آدھار معلومات ظاہر کرنے میں لچک، بہتر سیکیورٹی کے لیے ایک کلک بایومیٹرک لاک/لاک اور بغیر کسی جھنجھٹ کے موبائل نمبر اور ایڈریس اپ ڈیٹ آپشنز جیسی خصوصیات۔
اس سیشن کو ایکو سسٹم کے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے زبردست ردعمل ملا اور یو آئی ڈی اے اے آئی ٹیم نے متعدد سوالات کو براہ راست حل کیا۔ شرکا کو یو آئی ڈی اے اے آئی کے ساتھ رابطہ کرنے کی ترغیب دی گئی تاکہ استعمال کے کیسز، تکنیکی انضمام کی ضروریات اور آف لائن ویریفیکیشن سیکنگ اینٹیٹیز (او وی ایس ای) کے طور پر آن بورڈنگ کے عمل کو دریافت کیا جا سکے۔
آخر میں، اداروں اور شرکا کو دعوت دی گئی کہ وہ مزید فیچرز اور صلاحیتوں کے لیے تیار رہیں جو نئی آدھار ایپ کے ساتھ متعارف کرائی جائیں گی اور آف لائن تصدیقی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں رہائشیوں کی سہولت کو بہتر بنانے اور محفوظ ڈیجیٹل شناختی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیار کی جائیں گی۔