NITI Aayog
AIM and CFA Institute India forge strategic partnership to boost financial literacy, governance across India’s innovation ecosystem
19 NOV 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the country’s innovation and entrepreneurship landscape, The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, today formalized a strategic partnership with CFA Institute India Pvt. Ltd. through the signing of a Joint Statement of Intent (SOI) here in New Delhi. The collaboration marks a significant step toward strengthening financial literacy, ethical decision-making, and governance standards across India’s rapidly expanding innovation and entrepreneurship landscape.
The partnership will extend substantial support to Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs), Atal Incubation Centres (AICs), Atal Community Innovation Centres (ACICs), and early-stage startups. It aims to introduce structured capacity-building programmes, specialised financial education modules, and global best practices aligned with India’s long-term goals of fostering responsible and future-ready innovators. Senior leadership from AIM and CFA Institute, including Mr. Deepak Bagla, Ms. Margaret Franklin, and Ms. Arati Porwal, took part in the deliberations preceding the signing of the SOI.
Speaking on the occasion, Mission Director, AIM, Deepak Bagla, said that the collaboration marks a significant step in strengthening the foundations of India’s innovation ecosystem, from grassroots to the global stage.
“This partnership will be instrumental in mobilising the India’s innovation ecosystem from the grassroots to the global level through AIM’s Atal Tinkering Labs, Atal Incubation Centres (AICs), Atal Community Innovation Centres (ACICs) and vernacular innovation initiatives. CFA Institute’s expertise in financial ethics, governance, and global professional standards will significantly strengthen our efforts to build a responsible, financially aware, and future-ready innovation ecosystem.”
Emphasizing the growing relevance of financial and governance competencies, Margaret Franklin, President & CEO, CFA Institute, stated that “CFA Institute is honoured to partner with the Atal Innovation Mission to advance financial education and ethical decision-making among India’s next generation of innovators. As India’s entrepreneurial ecosystem continues to scale, the need for strong financial capabilities and high standards of governance becomes even more essential. Through this strategic collaboration, we aim to bring the global expertise and mission of CFA Institute to support AIM’s efforts of nurturing responsible and future-ready innovators across India.”
Highlighting the initiative’s role in strengthening foundational financial knowledge, Arati Porwal, Senior Country Head India, CFA Institute, added: “This partnership represents a meaningful step towards strengthening the financial foundation of India’s innovation landscape. Finance and governance are foundational building blocks for innovation to sustain. By working closely with AIM’s incubators, startups and Atal Tinkering Laboratories, we intend to seed the understanding of financial markets, governance practices and ethical principles at early stages of entrepreneurship. Our focus will be on building practical, accessible and globally aligned learning opportunities that help young entrepreneurs flourish.”
Under the collaboration, school innovators under ATLs will gain access to structured learning modules on financial literacy and ethics. AIM-supported incubators and startups will receive expert-led training, knowledge reports, and specialized advisory inputs aimed at strengthening financial sustainability frameworks. CFA charterholders will additionally contribute to incubator review processes and may be considered for advisory and governing roles within AICs and ACICs to further bolster transparency, accountability, and governance excellence.
The partnership is expected to facilitate the infusion of global expertise, codes, and standards from CFA Institute’s international network. Masterclasses, outreach programmes, and knowledge sessions will be conducted nationwide to empower students, entrepreneurs, incubator managers, and other stakeholders across the innovation ecosystem.
The event concluded with a reaffirmation of AIM’s commitment to nurturing a culture of innovation anchored in sound governance, ethical conduct, and strong financial awareness—ensuring India’s innovators are equipped to compete and lead on the global stage.

नीति आयोग
एआईएम और सीएफए इंस्टीट्यूट इंडिया ने भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में वित्तीय साक्षरता और शासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी की है
19 NOV 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
देश के नवाचार और उद्यमिता परिदृश्य को मज़बूत करने के भारत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप, नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक संयुक्त आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर करके सीएफए इंस्टीट्यूट इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को औपचारिक रूप दिया। यह सहयोग भारत के तेज़ी से बढ़ते नवाचार और उद्यमिता परिदृश्य में वित्तीय साक्षरता, नैतिक निर्णय लेने और शासन मानकों को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह साझेदारी अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स (एटीएल), अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर्स (एआईसी), अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर्स (एसीआईसी) और शुरुआती चरण के स्टार्टअप्स को व्यापक समर्थन प्रदान करेगी। इसका उद्देश्य भारत के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों, जैसे कि ज़िम्मेदार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नवप्रवर्तकों को बढ़ावा देना, के अनुरूप संरचित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, विशिष्ट वित्तीय शिक्षा मॉड्यूल और सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को लागू करना है। श्री दीपक बागला, सुश्री मार्गरेट फ्रैंकलिन और सुश्री आरती पोरवाल सहित एआईएम और सीएफए संस्थान के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने एसओआई पर हस्ताक्षर से पहले विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, एआईएम के मिशन निदेशक दीपक बागला ने कहा कि यह सहयोग जमीनी स्तर से लेकर वैश्विक स्तर तक भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की नींव को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यह साझेदारी एआईएम के अटल टिंकरिंग लैब्स, अटल इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर्स (एआईसी), अटल कम्युनिटी इनोवेशन सेंटर्स (एसीआईसी) और स्थानीय नवाचार पहलों के माध्यम से भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को जमीनी स्तर से लेकर वैश्विक स्तर तक गतिशील बनाने में सहायक होगी। वित्तीय नैतिकता, शासन और वैश्विक पेशेवर मानकों में सीएफए संस्थान की विशेषज्ञता एक ज़िम्मेदार, वित्तीय रूप से जागरूक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के हमारे प्रयासों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मज़बूत करेगी।
वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक दक्षताओं की बढ़ती प्रासंगिकता पर ज़ोर देते हुए, सीएफए इंस्टीट्यूट की अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ मार्गरेट फ्रैंकलिन ने कहा कि "सीएफए इंस्टीट्यूट को भारत के अगली पीढ़ी के नवप्रवर्तकों के बीच वित्तीय शिक्षा और नैतिक निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अटल नवाचार मिशन के साथ साझेदारी करने पर गर्व है। जैसे-जैसे भारत का उद्यमशीलता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निरंतर विकसित हो रहा है, मज़बूत वित्तीय क्षमताओं और उच्च प्रशासनिक मानकों की आवश्यकता और भी अधिक आवश्यक हो जाती है। इस रणनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से, हमारा लक्ष्य सीएफए इंस्टीट्यूट की वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता और मिशन को भारत भर में ज़िम्मेदार और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नवप्रवर्तकों को विकसित करने के अटल नवाचार मिशन के प्रयासों में सहयोग प्रदान करना है।"
आधारभूत वित्तीय ज्ञान को मज़बूत करने में इस पहल की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, सीएफए इंस्टीट्यूट की भारत में वरिष्ठ कंट्री हेड, आरती पोरवाल ने कहा: "यह साझेदारी भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य की वित्तीय नींव को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में एक सार्थक कदम है। वित्त और शासन, नवाचार को बनाए रखने के लिए आधारभूत आधार हैं। एआईएम के इनक्यूबेटर्स, स्टार्टअप्स और अटल टिंकरिंग लैबोरेटरीज के साथ मिलकर काम करके, हमारा उद्देश्य उद्यमिता के शुरुआती चरणों में ही वित्तीय बाज़ारों, शासन प्रथाओं और नैतिक सिद्धांतों की समझ का बीजारोपण करना है। हमारा ध्यान व्यावहारिक, सुलभ और वैश्विक रूप से संरेखित शिक्षण अवसरों के निर्माण पर होगा जो युवा उद्यमियों को फलने-फूलने में मदद करें।"
इस सहयोग के तहत, एटीएल के अंतर्गत आने वाले स्कूल नवप्रवर्तकों को वित्तीय साक्षरता और नैतिकता पर संरचित शिक्षण मॉड्यूल तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी। एआईएम-समर्थित इनक्यूबेटरों और स्टार्टअप्स को वित्तीय स्थिरता ढांचों को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से विशेषज्ञ-नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण, ज्ञान रिपोर्ट और विशेष सलाहकार इनपुट प्राप्त होंगे। सीएफए चार्टरधारक इनक्यूबेटर समीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं में अतिरिक्त योगदान देंगे और पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और शासन उत्कृष्टता को और मज़बूत करने के लिए एआईसी और एसीआईसी के भीतर सलाहकार और शासकीय भूमिकाओं के लिए उन पर विचार किया जा सकता है।
इस साझेदारी से सीएफए संस्थान के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क से वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता, संहिताओं और मानकों के समावेशन में सुविधा होने की उम्मीद है। नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में छात्रों, उद्यमियों, इनक्यूबेटर प्रबंधकों और अन्य हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए देश भर में मास्टरक्लास, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और ज्ञान सत्र आयोजित किए जाएँगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन सुदृढ़ शासन, नैतिक आचरण और सुदृढ़ वित्तीय जागरूकता पर आधारित नवाचार की संस्कृति को पोषित करने के लिए एआईएम की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि के साथ हुआ - यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि भारत के नवप्रवर्तक वैश्विक मंच पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने और नेतृत्व करने के लिए सक्षम हों।