Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in South India Natural Farming Summit 2025 at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
19 NOV 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
Governor of Tamil Nadu R.N. Ravi ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet L. Murugan ji, former Vice Chancellor of Tamil Nadu Agricultural University Dr. K. Ramasamy ji, all the distinguished dignitaries from various agricultural organizations, other public representatives present here, my dear farmer brothers and sisters, and lakhs of farmers from across the country who have joined us through digital technology! I greet all of you with Vanakkam and Namaskar. First of all, I want to apologize to all of you here and to all my farmer brothers and sisters across the country. I am almost an hour late in reaching here because earlier today I was in Puttaparthi for a program dedicated to Sathya Sai Baba, and the event there went on longer than expected. That caused a delay in my arrival. I sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused you. I am seeing that many people across the country have been waiting, so I seek your forgiveness.
When I was listening to Pandian ji’s speech, I felt that it would have been wonderful if someone had taught me Tamil in my childhood so that I could have enjoyed his speech even more. But I did not have that good fortune. Still, whatever I was able to understand, I could sense he was speaking about Jallikattu and also referring to the difficulties faced during the COVID period. I have requested Ravi ji to send me Pandian ji’s speech translated into Hindi and English. I would like to read it. But I was able to fully feel and absorb his emotions, and it was a very special moment for me. When I came onto the stage here, I noticed many farmer brothers and sisters waving their gamchas. It felt as if the breeze of Bihar had reached here even before I arrived.
My dear farmer brothers and sisters,
On this sacred land of Coimbatore, first of all, I bow to Lord Murugan of Marudhamalai. Coimbatore is the land of culture, compassion, and creativity. This city is the power centre of South Bharat’s entrepreneurial strength. Its textile sector is a major contributor to our country's economy. And now, Coimbatore has become even more special because its former MP, C.P. Radhakrishnan ji, is now guiding us all in the role of Vice President.
Friends,
Natural farming is a subject very close to my heart. I congratulate all the farmer brothers and sisters of Tamil Nadu for organizing this extraordinary South India Natural Farming Summit. I had the opportunity to visit the exhibition just now and interact with many farmers. Some have completed mechanical engineering and PhDs and then chosen farming. Some have left prestigious work related to Chandrayaan in NASA and come back to farming. Not only are they cultivating themselves, they are also training many other farmers and young people. Today, I must publicly acknowledge that if I had not come to this event, I would have missed something very important in my life. I have learned so much here today. I wholeheartedly salute the courage of the farmers of Tamil Nadu and their strength to embrace change. Here, farmer brothers and sisters, agricultural scientists, industry partners, start-ups and innovators have all come together. I warmly congratulate all of you.
Friends,
I see many major changes taking place in Indian agriculture in the coming years. Bharat is on the path to becoming the global hub of natural farming. Our biodiversity is taking a new shape, and the youth of our country now see agriculture as a modern, scalable opportunity. This is going to give tremendous strength to the rural economy of our nation.
My farmer brothers and sisters,
In the last 11 years, the entire agriculture sector of the country has undergone a massive transformation. Our agricultural exports have nearly doubled. To modernize farming, the government has opened every possible avenue to support farmers. Farmers have received more than 10 lakh crore rupees in assistance this year alone through the Kisan Credit Card. This figure of 10 lakh crore rupees is extremely significant. After livestock farmers and fishermen were also included under the KCC scheme seven years ago, they too have greatly benefited from it. Reducing GST on bio-fertilizers has also brought substantial advantages to farmers.
Friends,
Just a short while ago, we released the next instalment of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi for the farmers of the country from here. Farmers across the country have received 18,000 crore rupees directly in their accounts. Here in Tamil Nadu too, lakhs of farmers have received money under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme.
Friends,
So far, 4 lakh crore rupees has been directly transferred to the bank accounts of small farmers across the country under this scheme. This amount has helped farmers fulfil various agriculture-related needs. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the crores of farmer brothers and sisters who are beneficiaries of this scheme. There are two young girls standing at the back holding placards for a long time. Their hands will get tired. I request the security personnel to collect the placards from them and give them to me. Whatever message they have, I will take it very seriously. Please collect it and bring it to me.
Friends,
Thank you, daughter. You were standing with your hand raised for such a long time.
Friends,
The expansion of natural farming is the need of 21st-century agriculture. Over the years, the use of chemicals has rapidly increased in fields and in many agriculture-related sectors due to rising demand. Soil fertility is declining due to excessive use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides, soil moisture is being affected, and along with all this, the cost of farming keeps increasing every year. The solution to this lies in crop diversification and natural farming.
Friends,
We must move forward on the path of natural farming to restore the fertility of our soil and the nutritional value of our crops. This is both our vision and our necessity. Only then will we be able to preserve our biodiversity for future generations. Natural farming helps us face climate change and the shifts in weather patterns. It keeps our soil healthy and protects people from harmful chemicals. Today’s event is going to play a significant role in this direction.
Friends,
Our government is giving huge encouragement to the farmers of Bharat to adopt natural farming. A year ago, the central government launched the National Mission on Natural Farming. Lakhs of farmers have already joined it. Its positive impact is especially visible across South Bharat. Here in Tamil Nadu alone, nearly 35,000 hectares of land are under organic and natural farming.
Friends,
Natural farming is an indigenous concept of Bharat. We have not imported it from anywhere. It is born from our own traditions. Our ancestors developed it with great dedication, and it is perfectly aligned with our environment. I am happy that the farmers of South Bharat continue to follow traditional methods of natural farming such as Panchagavya, Jeevamrit, Beejamrit, Aachadan etc. These practices improve soil health, keep crops chemical-free, and significantly reduce input costs.
Friends,
When we combine natural farming with the cultivation of Shri Anna–millets, it also plays a crucial role in protecting Mother Earth. In Tamil Nadu, even Lord Murugan is offered thenum thinai maavum — a sacred offering made from honey and millets. Kambu and samai in Tamil regions, Ragi in Kerala and Karnataka, and sajja and jonna in Telugu-speaking states have been part of our diet for generations. Our government is making efforts to ensure that this superfood reaches global markets. Natural farming and chemical-free farming are going to play a major role in enhancing their global acceptance. Therefore, I believe that the efforts related to this topic must certainly be discussed in this summit.
Friends,
I have always encouraged multiculture agriculture instead of monoculture. We get great inspiration for this from many regions of South Bharat. If we go to the hilly areas of Kerala or Karnataka, we can see examples of multi-storey agriculture. In a single field, there are coconut trees, areca nut trees, and fruit plants. Below them, spices and black pepper are cultivated. This means that multiple crops can be grown in a small area, with proper planning. This is the fundamental philosophy of natural farming. We must take this model of farming to the pan-India level. I would also urge state governments to consider how these practices can be implemented in different regions of the country.
Friends,
South India has been a living university of agriculture. The world’s oldest functioning dams were built in this region. The Kalingarayan Canal was built here in the 13th century. The temple ponds here became models of decentralized water conservation systems. This land developed a scientific model of controlling river water and using it for farming. This region displayed advanced water engineering thousands of years ago. Therefore, I firmly believe that the leadership in natural farming for the country and the world will also emerge from this region.
Friends,
We must all work together to build a futuristic agriculture ecosystem for a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). I urge my farmer brothers and sisters across the country, especially my farmer friends in Tamil Nadu, to start with one acre in one season. Meaning, try natural farming on just one acre in one season. You choose a corner of your field and experiment. Based on the results, expand it next year, expand it further the third year, and keep moving ahead. I also request all scientists and research institutions to make natural farming a core part of the agricultural curriculum. Go to villages, make farmers’ fields your laboratories. We must transform natural farming into a science-backed movement. The role of state governments and FPOs is extremely important in this campaign of natural farming. In the past few years, 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been formed in the country. With the help of FPOs, we can create small clusters of farmers. We should provide cleaning, packaging, and processing facilities locally. We should connect them directly to online markets like e-NAM. This will greatly increase the benefits for farmers engaged in natural farming. When the traditional knowledge of our farmers, the power of science, and government support come together, then not only will our farmers prosper, but our Mother Earth will also remain healthy.
Friends,
I firmly believe that this summit and especially the leadership shown by our farmer brothers and sisters will give a new direction to natural farming in the country. New ideas and new solutions will emerge from here. With this hope, I once again extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much!
Please join me in saying:
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thank you very much!

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ତାମିଲନାଡୁର କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ସମ୍ମେଳନ ୨୦୨୫ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଇଥିବା ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
19 NOV 2025 6:53PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଆର. ଏନ ରବିଜୀ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଏଲ. ମୁଗୁଗାନଜୀ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ କୃଷି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ପୂର୍ବତନ କୁଳପତି ଡ. କେ.ରାମସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କୃଷି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ମାନ୍ୟ ଗଣ୍ୟ ପଦାଧିକାରୀ, ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଗଣ, କୃଷକ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇଥିବା ସାରା ଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକମାନେ । ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ବନାକ୍କମ ଓ ନମସ୍କାର ସହ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଥମତଃ ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଓ ସାରା ଦେଶର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କଠାରୁ କ୍ଷମା ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା ମାଗୁଛି । ପୁଟ୍ଟପର୍ତୀରେ ଭଗବାନ ସତ୍ୟସାଇ ବାବାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ଏଠାକୁ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଘଂଟାଏ ବିଳମ୍ବ ହୋଇଗଲା । ମୁଁ ଦେଖୁଛି ଏଇଠି ବହୁ ଲୋକ ମୋତେ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତେଣୁ ବିଳମ୍ବରେ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ମୁଁ କ୍ଷମା ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି ।
ମୁଁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ପାଣ୍ଡିଆନଜୀଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ ଶୁଣୁଥିଲି, ସେବେ ପିଲାବେଳେ ତାମିଲ ଭାଷା ଶିଖିଥିଲେ ଭଲ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତା ବୋଲି ଭାବୁଥିଲି । କିନ୍ତୁ ତାହା ମୋର ଭାଗ୍ୟରେ ନାହିଁ । ପାଣ୍ଡିଆନଜୀଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରୁ ଯାହା କିଛି ବୁଝି ହେଲା ବୋଧେ ସେ ଜାଲ୍ଲିକାଟ୍ଟୁ ଓ କୋଭିଡ ସମୟରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କହୁଥିଲେ । ପାଣ୍ଡିଆନଜୀଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣ ହିନ୍ଦୀ ଅଥବା ଇଂରାଜୀରେ ଅନୁବାଦ କରି ମୋତେ ଦେବାକୁ ମୁଁ ରବିଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ ବି କରିଛି । ମୁଁ ଏହାକୁ ପଢିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବି । ସେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଉଥିଲେ ସେଥିରେ ମୁଁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣମାତ୍ରାରେ ତଲ୍ଲୀନ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିଲି । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଏହି ଷ୍ଟେଜ ଉପରକୁ ମୁଁ ଆସିଲି ସେବେ କିଛି ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀ ଗାମୁଛା ହଲାଉଥିଲେ । ଭାବିଲି ମୁଁ ଆସିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସମ୍ଭବତଃ ବିହାରର ପବନ ଏଇଠି ପହଂଚି ସାରିଛି ।
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀମାନେ,
କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁରର ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ମାଟିରେ ସର୍ବ ପ୍ରଥମେ ମୁଁ ମରୁଧାମଲାଇର ଭଗବାନ ମୁରୁଗାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଣାମ ଜଣାଉଛି । ସଂସ୍କୃତି, କରୁଣା, ସର୍ଜନାର ମାଟି ହେଉଛି କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁର । ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ସହର ହେଉଛି ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତର ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର । ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହରର ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସେକ୍ଟର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ଆଉ ଏବେ କୋଏମ୍ବାଟୁର ଏହାର ପୂର୍ବତନ ସାଂସଦ ତଥା ଭାରତର ଉପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ସି.ପି.ରାଧାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆହୁରି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ମୋର ଏକ ପ୍ରିୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ । ଏହି ଅନନ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ସମ୍ମେଳନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ସମସ୍ତ ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବୁଲିବା ସମୟରେ ଅନେକ ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ମିଳିଥିଲା । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରୁ କେତେକ ମୋକାନିକାଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଡିଗ୍ରୀଧାରୀ ତ ଆଉକିଛି ପିଏଚଡି ଡିଗ୍ରୀଧାରୀ । ଆଉ କିଛି ନାସାର ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରାୟନ ମିଶନରେ କାମ କରୁଥିଲେ । ତାକୁ ଛାଡି ଏବେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ କରିବାକୁ ମନ ବଳାଇ ଏଇଠି କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରୁ କିଛି ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ବି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏତିକି କୁହାଯାଇପାରେ ଯେ ଯଦି ଏଠାକୁ ମୁଁ ଆସିନଥାନ୍ତି ତେବେ ଜୀବନରେ କିଛି ହରାଇଥାନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତୀତ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତା । ଆଜି ଏଠାରୁ ମୁଁ ବହୁତ କିଛି ଶିଖିବାକୁ ପାଇଛି । ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଲାଗି ଅଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ, ଉଭଣୀ, କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହଯୋଗୀ, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ ଓ ନିବେଶକାରୀମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଏଇଠି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନର ସହ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଗାମୀ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଭାରତର କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈପ୍ଲବିକ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଆସିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ହବରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଭିତରେ ଆମ ଯୁବ ପିଢି ଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଏବେ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଓ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏହା ଆମ ଦେଶର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୋ ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ ଓ ଉଭଣୀମାନେ,
ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଭାରତବର୍ଷର କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରିବର୍ତନ ଘଟିଛି । ଆମ କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଏବେ ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣା ହୋଇଛି । କୃଷିକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଓ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ସହାୟତା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ସବୁପ୍ରକାର ଦ୍ୱାର ଖୋଲା ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱ ଟଙ୍କା ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସାତବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ କେସିସିରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଓ ପଶୁଚାଷୀମାନେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ବହୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜୈବିକ ସାରରେ ଜିଏସଟି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ବହୁ ସୁଫଳ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପିଏମ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି ଯୋଜନାର ପରବର୍ତୀ କିସ୍ତି ଆମେ ଏଠାରୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛୁ । ସାରା ଦେଶର କୃଷକମାନେ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଖାତାରେ ୧୮ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଇ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ବି ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ଚାଷୀ ପିଏମ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଯାଏ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଦେଶର ଛୋଟ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାକୁ ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର୍ମର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପଇସାରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଛୋଟମୋଟ କାମ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ସୁଫଳ ପାଇଥିବା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ମୁଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞ । ଦୁଇ ଜଣ ଛୋଟ ପିଲା ବହୁ ସମୟ ହେଲା ପ୍ଲାକାର୍ଡ ଧରି ପଛରେ ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ପ୍ଲାକାର୍ଡ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି । ସେମେଜ ଯାହା ହୋଇଥାଉ ତାକୁ ମୁଁ ଗମ୍ଭାରତାର ସହ ବିଚାର କରିବି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ, ଝିଅ । ତମେ ବହୁ ସମୟ ହେଲା ହାତ ଟେକି ଛିଡା ହୋଇଛ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରାକୃୃତିକ ଚାଷର ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାର ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା । ଚାଷ ଜମିରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରାସାୟାନିକ ସାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଫଳରେ ଉର୍ବରତା ଦିନକୁ ଦିନ କମି କମି ଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ଛଡା ଫସଲର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ବଢି ବଢି ଚାଲିଛି । ଶସ୍ୟର ବର୍ଗୀକରଣ ସହ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ହେଉଛି ଏହାରା ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ସମାଧାନର ପନ୍ଥା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମ ମାଟିର ଉର୍ବରତା ରକ୍ଷା ସହ ଶସ୍ୟର ପୋଷକତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମେ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆଡକୁ ମୁହାଁଇବା ଉଚିତ । ଏହାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଓ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ । ତେବେ ଯାଇ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢି ଲାଗି ଆମେ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବା । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତନକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ଆମକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରେ । ମାଟିିର ଉର୍ବରତାକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ରାସାୟାନିକ ସାର ପ୍ରଭାବରୁ ଆମକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରେ । ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମ ଦେଶ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ଆପଣେଇବା ଲାଗି ଆମ ସରକାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ନିକଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ମିଶନ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ କରାଗଲା । ଲକ୍ଷାଧିକ ଚାଷୀ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତରେ ଏହାର ଖୁବ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ । ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ କେବଳ ୩୫ ହଜାର ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମିରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଉପାୟରେ ଚାଷ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ହେଉଛି ଭାରତବର୍ଷର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସୃଷ୍ଟି । ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ କାହାଠାରୁ ଆଣି ନାହୁଁ । ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ ଆମ ପରମ୍ପରାରୁ ଆଣିଛୁ । ଆମ ପୂର୍ବଜମାନେ ଏହାକୁ ଅତି ଯତ୍ନରେ ବଢାଇ ଆମକୁ ଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମୋତେ ଖୁସି ଲାଗୁଛି ଯେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତର ଲୋକେ ପରମ୍ପରାନୁଗତ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ ଆପଣେଇ ପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ଭିତରୁ ପଂଚଗାଭ୍ୟ, ଜୀବାମୃତ, ବୀଜାମ୍ରିତ, ଆଚାଦାନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଏହା ମାଟିର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଠିକ ରଖିବା ସହ ଶସ୍ୟକୁ ରାସାୟାନିକ ପ୍ରଭାବରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ରଖେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ଯେତେ ବେଳେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ସହ ଶ୍ରୀଅନ୍ନ ମାଣ୍ଡିଆ ଚାଷ କରିଥାଉ, ସେବେ ଧରଣୀ ମାତାଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବାରେ ପାଦେ ଆଗକୁ ଯାଇଥାଉ । ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ବି ଭଗବାନ ମୁରୁଗାନଙ୍କୁ ଥିନମ ଥିନାଇ ମାଭୁମ ଅର୍ପଣ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ମାଣ୍ଡିଆ ଓ ମହୁ ମିଶା ଏହା ଏକ ପ୍ରକାର ଭୋଗ । ତାମିଲ ଅଂଚଳରେ କମ୍ବୁ ଓ ସମାଇ, କେରଳ ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ରାଗି, ତେଲୁଗୁ ଭାଷା ଭାଷୀ ଅଂଚଳରେ ସଜ୍ଜା ଓ ଜୋନ୍ନା ପରି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସୁପରଫୁଡ କିପରି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିପାରିବ ତାଉପରେ ଆମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଉପାୟରେ ରାସାୟନିକ ସାର ବିହୀନ ଚାଷକୁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଉଛୁ । ତେଣୁ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ସବିଶେଷ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଏକକ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ଆମେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଚାଷକୁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇଆସିଛୁ । ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତର ବହୁ ଅଂଚଳରୁ ଆମେ ଏନେଇ ଭଲ ରେସପନ୍ସ ପାଇଛୁ । କେରଳ କିମ୍ବା କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଗଲେ ଆମେ ବହୁ ମହଲା ଚାଷ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ପାଉ । ଗୋଟିଏ କ୍ଷେତରେ ନଡିଆ ଗଛ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ଫଳ ଗଛ ଥାଏ । ତା ତଳକୁ ମସଲା ଜାତୀୟ ଚାଷ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ଛୋଟିଆ ଜାଗାରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଚାଷ ଯେ କରାଯାଇପାରେ ଏହା ହିଁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥାଏ । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷର ଏହା ହେଉଛି ମୌଳିକ ଦର୍ଶନ । ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏହା ଲାଗୁ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ବି ଇଚ୍ଛା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା କଥା ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ । ଏହି ଅଂଚଳରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପୁରାତନ ଡ୍ୟାମ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ତ୍ରୟୋଦଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଏଠାରେ କଳିଙ୍ଗରାୟଣ କେନାଲ ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଗରେ ମନ୍ଦିରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପୋଖରୀଗୁଡିକ ଉଦହାରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ନୀଦର ଜଳକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଉପାୟରେ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରି ଚାଷକାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଲଗାଯାଇଛି । ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବ ଏହି ଜମିରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞିନକ ଉପାୟରେ ଜଳ ସିଂଚନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ତେଣୁ ମୁଁ ଭାବୁଛି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଓ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଅଂଚଳରୁ ହିଁ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ବାହାରିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲାଗି ଏକ କୃଷିଭିତିକ ଇକୋ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ତିଆରି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବା । ସାରା ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ବିଶେଶ କରି ତାମିଲନାଡୁର ଚାଷୀ ଭାଇ ଉଭଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଋତୁରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଏକର ଜମିରୁ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ କହିବି । ଜମିର ଗୋଟିଏ କୋଣରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାମୂଳକ ଭାବେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ପରେ ଏହା ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରୂପ ଦେବା ଦରକାର । କୃଷି ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଓ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ କହିବି । ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷକୁ ଆପଣ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସମ୍ମତ ଏକ ଚାଷ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିପାରିବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଏଫପିଓଗୁଡିକର ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ରହିବା କଥା । ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦ ହଜାର ଏଫପିଓ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏହି ଏଫପିଓର ସହଯୋଗକ୍ରମେ ଆମେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କର ଛୋଟିଆ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିବା । ସଫେଇ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଓ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂର ସୁବିଧା ଆମେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଂଚାଇ ପାରିବା । ଇ-ନାମ ପରି ଅନଲାଇନ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ସହ ଆମେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଯୋଡି ବି ପାରିବା । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନର କରାମତି, ସରକାରୀ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଏକ ହୁଏ ସେବେ କେବଳ ଆମ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଉପକୃତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ସେକଥା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସେବେ ଆମ ଧରଣୀ ମାତା ପୁଷ୍କଳ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ ଯେ, ଏହି ସମ୍ମେଳନ ଓ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଉତ୍ସୁକତା ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିଶା ଦେଖାଇବ । ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ଆଇଡିଆ ଓ ସମାଧାନର ପନ୍ଥା ଏଇଠୁ ବାହାରିବ । ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହ ଆଉଥରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ହୃଦୟର କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।
ଦୟାକରି ମୋ ସହ କୁହନ୍ତୁ
ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ ହେଉ
ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ ହେଉ
ଭାରତ ମାତାଙ୍କର ଜୟ ହେଉ
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ