NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases a report on Water Budgeting in Aspiration Blocks to enhance local water security
Water Budgeting is a structured approach for estimating water demand across multiple sectors
18 aspirational blocks across 11 States covering multiple agro-climatic zones assessed
Customised recommendations and key takeaways for drinking water sustainability presented
19 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today released a report on “Water Budgeting in Aspirational Blocks”, marking a significant effort to take forward local water budgeting for effective water management. The report was released by the Member, NITI Aayog, Dr. V. K. Paul. The report aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for Viksit Bharat@2047, emphasising the necessity for sustainable and equitable water security across diverse landscapes of India.
Highlighting the key aspects of the report, the member suggested taking forward the exercise further to carry out steps involving community to improve the water availability situation through measurable outputs for better livelihood outcomes through access to water and resulting better health.
The water budgeting exercise uses a web-based platform Varuni to enhance the block-level water security planning and for an integrated water management. It provides a structured approach for estimating water demand across key sectors: human, livestock, agriculture, and industry, while accounting for supplies from multiple sources such as runoff, surface water, groundwater, and water transfers.
The report highlights the need for adopting customised strategies across 18 Aspirational Blocks with different endowments of water availability. These blocks, spread across 8 agro-climatic zones of the country in 11 States offered a window into the heterogeneity of water resources challenges.
The water budget provides insights for each block related to its water demand-supply scenario, challenges and recommendations and identifying suitable measures for enhancing water security. This diagnostic tool will help to shift to proactive water management aided by data driven approach.
As policies shift towards convergent approach for water resources management, digital governance and outcome based planning, tools like this holds the potential to become corner stone in India’s broader transition to climate resilience and sustainable development.
Drawing insights from these Aspirational Blocks, the study integrates field-based analysis and data inputs through Varuni, a web-based water budgeting platform. The report will help in localising water budget preparation, identify hot spots in water consumption and plan for efficient water use before critical levels are reached for equitable distribution and ensuring resilience.
NITI Aayog collaborated with GIZ India to prepare the report. The launch event was attended by representatives from Central Ministries, National Institute of Hydrology, Centre for Water Resources Development, Government of Kerala, technical partner GIZ India and others.
The report can be accessed at https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/Water_Budgeting.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے مقامی آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خواہش مند بلاکس میں آبی بجٹنگ پر رپورٹ جاری کی
آبی بجٹنگ مختلف شعبوں میں پانی کی طلب کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقۂ کار ہے
11 ریاستوں کے 18 خواہش مند بلاکس، جو مختلف زرعی و آب و ہوا کے خطّوں پر مشتمل ہیں، کا جائزہ لیا گیا
پینے کے پانی کی پائیداری کے لیے مخصوص تجاویز اور اہم نکات پیش کیے گئے
19 NOV 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​آج "خواہش مند بلاکس میں پانی کا بجٹ" پر ایک رپورٹ جاری کی، جس میں پانی کے موثر انتظام کے لیے مقامی پانی کے بجٹ کو آگے بڑھانے کی ایک اہم کوشش کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے جاری کی۔یہ رپورٹ وِکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور ہندوستان کے متنوع خطوں میں پائیدار اور منصفانہ آبی سلامتی کو ضروری قرار دیتی ہے۔
رپورٹ کے اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، رکن نیتی آیوگ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس عمل کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جائے تاکہ کمیونٹی کی شمولیت سے ایسے اقدامات کیے جا سکیں جو پانی کی دستیابی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنائیں، اور قابلِ پیمائش نتائج کے ذریعے پانی تک رسائی میں بہتری لاتے ہوئے روزگار اور صحت کے بہتر نتائج حاصل ہو سکیں۔
آبی بجٹنگ کی یہ مشق ویب پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ‘وروُنی’ کا استعمال کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد بلاک سطح پر آبی سلامتی کی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانا اور مربوط آبی انتظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مختلف اہم شعبوں—انسان، مویشی، زراعت اور صنعت—میں پانی کی طلب کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ایک باقاعدہ طریقہ فراہم کرتی ہے، جبکہ پانی کی فراہمی کے متعدد ذرائع جیسے سطحی پانی کا ذریعہ، سطحی پانی، زمینی پانی اور پانی کی منتقلی کو بھی مدنظر رکھتی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ 18 خواہش مند بلاکس میں پانی کی دستیابی کے مختلف حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مخصوص اور حسبِ ضرورت حکمتِ عملیاں اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ ملک کی 11 ریاستوں کے موسم پر منحصر کھیتی کے8 زونز میں پھیلے یہ بلاکس پانی کے وسائل سے متعلق چیلنجوں کی مختلف نوعیت کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔
آبی بجٹ ہر بلاک کے لیے پانی کی طلب و رسد کی صورتحال، چیلنجوں، سفارشات اور آبی سلامتی بڑھانے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کی نشاندہی جیسے اہم نکات پر معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ تشخیصی آلہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے فعال اور بروقت آبی انتظام کی طرف منتقل ہونے میں مدد دے گا۔
جیسے جیسے پالیسیوں میں پانی کے وسائل کے انتظام کے لیے ہم آہنگ، ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی اور نتائج پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کی طرف پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے، ایسے ٹولز ہندوستان میں موسمیاتی لچک اور پائیدار ترقی کے وسیع تر سفر میں سنگِ میل ثابت ہونے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
خواہش مند بلاکس سے حاصل کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر اس مطالعے میں فیلڈ پر مبنی تجزیے اور ’’وروُنی‘‘ — جو کہ ایک ویب پر مبنی آبی بجٹنگ پلیٹ فارم ہے — کے ذریعے حاصل شدہ ڈیٹا کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ پانی کے بجٹ کی تیاری کو مقامی سطح پر لانے، پانی کے استعمال میں خاص جگہوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اہم سطحوں تک پہنچنے سے پہلے مؤثر پانی کے استعمال کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کرے گی، تاکہ منصفانہ تقسیم اور لچیلے نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
نیتی آیوگ نے یہ رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے جی آئی زیڈ انڈیا کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی، آبی ذرائع کی ترقی کیلئے مرکز ، حکومتِ کیرالہ، تکنیکی شریک جی آئی زیڈ انڈیا اور دیگر اداروں کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
رپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-11/Water_Budgeting.pdf