Ministry of Textiles
India Responding to Global Textile Demand with Strength and Confidence: MoS Pabitra Margherita
Outstanding performers across various categories of Technical Textile Exporters Honoured at MATEXIL’s Export Award Function in Mumbai
19 NOV 2025 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 19 November 2025
Global demand for textiles is at an all-time high, with the world increasingly turning toward high-performance, functional and sustainable materials. India is responding to this shift with strength and confidence, said Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, while addressing the Manmade and Technical Textiles Export Promotion Council (MATEXIL)’s Export Award Function for 2023–24 and 2024–25 in Mumbai today.
MoS Shri Margherita conferred awards for export excellence in technical textiles. Nearly 80 outstanding performers from the sector were honoured across various categories.
Congratulating the awardees, Shri Margherita said the celebration was not only about recognising winners but also about acknowledging every worker, engineer, designer, entrepreneur and exporter who drives the textile sector forward. “Your work gives strength to millions of families and pride to our nation,” he remarked.
1ATW.jpeg)
The Minister noted that man-made fibres (MMF) and technical textiles are at the forefront of the global shift toward sustainable and advanced materials. MMF today accounts for nearly 70–75% of the global fibre market, signalling a significant transformation in consumer demand and industrial applications. “India is responding to this shift with strength and confidence,” he added.
Shri Margherita highlighted that India’s MMF exports grew by 6.5% in 2024–25, while technical textiles exports increased by over 15%, reflecting the nation’s rising competitiveness in this sunrise sector. With global demand continuing to grow, India is poised to capture a larger share of the expanding international market. He emphasised that India’s high-quality products are strengthening the country’s reputation as a trusted global partner.
“Together, we move towards the goal of USD 100 billion in textile exports and a USD 350 billion textile market by 2030, aligned with our vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Shri Margherita also stressed the practical approach of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh in easing industry constraints and strengthening value-chain opportunities. He said the Ministry of Textiles has implemented transformational initiatives such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and the National Technical Textiles Mission, which are enhancing capabilities at every stage of the value chain. He assured that the Ministry stands firmly with all stakeholders in the textile ecosystem.
The dual-year awards highlighted strong performance across 2023–24 and 2024–25, a period during which India’s technical textiles sector recorded robust growth driven by innovation, diversification and global expansion. Awards were presented across twelve categories—including agro, medical, industrial and protective textiles—in recognition of exemplary contributions to India’s export excellence.
Prominent awardees included Garware Technical Fibres Ltd., Arvind Limited and KT Exports India Pvt. Ltd., among other leading industry players. Special awards were also presented to organisations and individuals for their significant contributions to strengthening India’s technical textiles ecosystem.
SH5Q.jpeg)
MATEXIL’s Technical Textiles Dossier was also released during the event. A panel discussion on “Prospects and Potential for Technical Textiles Exports by GenNext” featured young entrepreneurs and thought leaders who discussed emerging market trends, sustainability imperatives and global opportunities.
Dignitaries present at the event included Chairman of MATEXIL Shri Shaleen Toshniwal; Convenor of the Technical Textiles Subcommittee Shri Pramod Khosla; Immediate Past Chairman Shri Bhaderesh Dodhia; and Vice Chairman Shri Anil Rajvanshi, along with senior government officials and key stakeholders from the textiles industry.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بھارت ٹیکسٹائل کی عالمی مانگ کوطاقت اور اعتماد کے ساتھ پورا کررہا ہے: ایم او ایس پبترا مارگریٹا
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل برآمد کنندگان کے مختلف زمروں میں نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں کو ممبئی میں میٹیکسیل کے ایکسپورٹ ایوارڈ تقریب میں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
19 NOV 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی عالمی مانگ اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح پر ہے ، دنیا تیزی سے اعلیٰ کارکردگی ، فعال اور پائیدارسامان کی طرف رخ کر رہی ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج ممبئی میں24-2023 اور 25-2024 کے لیے مین میڈ اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (میٹیکسیل) کے ایکسپورٹ ایوارڈ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس تبدیلی کا بھرپور اور اعتماد کے ساتھ جواب دے رہا ہے ۔
وزیر مملکت جناب مارگریٹا نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں برآمدی مہارت کے لیے ایوارڈز سے نوازا ۔ مختلف زمروں میں اس شعبے کے تقریباً80 نمایاں کارکردگی کرنے والوںکو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
اعزاز یافتگان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب مارگریٹا نے کہا کہ یہ جشن نہ صرف فاتحین کو تسلیم کرنے کے بارے میں ہے بلکہ ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے والے ہر کارکن ، انجینئر ، ڈیزائنر ، کاروباری اور برآمد کنندہ کو تسلیم کرنے کے بارے میں بھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آپ کا کام لاکھوں کنبوں کو طاقت دیتا ہے اور ہماری قوم کو فخر کا احساس دلاتا ہے ۔’’
1ATW.jpeg)
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہاتھ سے بنائے گئے ریشے (ایم ایم ایف) اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پائیدار اور جدید مواد کی طرف عالمی تبدیلی میں سب سے آگے ہیں ۔ ایم ایم ایف آج عالمی فائبر مارکیٹ کا تقریباً 70-75فیصد حصہ ہے ، جو صارفین کی مانگ اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز میں نمایاں تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان طاقت اور اعتماد کے ساتھ اس تبدیلی کا جواب دے رہا ہے ۔
جناب مارگریٹا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ25-2024 میں ہندوستان کی ایم ایم ایف برآمدات میں 6.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جبکہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں 15فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ، جو اس تیزی سے ترقی پذیر شعبے میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مسابقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ عالمی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافے کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی بازار کے بڑے حصے پر قبضہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کی اعلی معیار کی مصنوعات ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر ملک کی ساکھ کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم مل کر 2030 تک ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر اور ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ میں 350 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں ، جو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے اپنے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
جناب مارگریٹا نے صنعت کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور ویلیو چین کے مواقع کو مضبوط کرنے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کے عملی نقطہ نظر پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) اور نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن جیسے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے ، جو ویلیو چین کے ہر مرحلے پر صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل ایکو نظام میں تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے ۔
دو سالہ ایوارڈز نے24-2023 اور 25-2024 میں مضبوط کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا ، ایک ایسا عرصہ جس کے دوران ہندوستان کے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر نے اختراع ، تنوع اور عالمی توسیع کی وجہ سے مضبوط ترقی ریکارڈ کی ۔ بھارت کی برآمدی مہارت میں مثالی تعاون کے اعتراف میں زرعی ، طبی ، صنعتی اور حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل سمیت بارہ زمروں میں ایوارڈز پیش کیے گئے ۔
نمایاںاعزاز یافتگان میں دیگر معروف صنعتی اداروں کے درمیان گارویر ٹیکنیکل فائبر لمیٹڈ ، اروند لمیٹڈ اور کے ٹی ایکسپورٹس انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ شامل تھے ۔ ہندوستان کے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کی اہم شراکت کے لیے تنظیموں اور افراد کو خصوصی ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے گئے ۔
SH5Q.jpeg)
تقریب کے دوران میٹیکسیل کا ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ڈوزیئر بھی جاری کیا گیا ۔ ‘‘جین نیکسٹ کے ذریعہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کے امکانات اور صلاحیت’’ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثے میں نوجوان کاروباریوں اور مفکرین کو شامل کیا گیا، جنہوں نے مارکیٹ کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات ، پائیداری کے تقاضوں اور عالمی مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
اس تقریب میں موجود معززین میں میٹیکسیل کے چیئرمین جناب شیلین توشنیوال ؛ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ذیلی کمیٹی کے کنوینر جناب پرمود کھوسلہ ؛ سابق چیئرمین جناب بھادریش دودھیا ؛ اور وائس چیئرمین جناب انل راجونشی کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے سینئر سرکاری افسران اور کلیدی شراکت داروں میں شامل تھے ۔