Ministry of Textiles
India Responding to Global Textile Demand with Strength and Confidence: MoS Pabitra Margherita
Outstanding performers across various categories of Technical Textile Exporters Honoured at MATEXIL’s Export Award Function in Mumbai
19 NOV 2025 9:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 19 November 2025
Global demand for textiles is at an all-time high, with the world increasingly turning toward high-performance, functional and sustainable materials. India is responding to this shift with strength and confidence, said Shri Pabitra Margherita, Union Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs, while addressing the Manmade and Technical Textiles Export Promotion Council (MATEXIL)’s Export Award Function for 2023–24 and 2024–25 in Mumbai today.
MoS Shri Margherita conferred awards for export excellence in technical textiles. Nearly 80 outstanding performers from the sector were honoured across various categories.
Congratulating the awardees, Shri Margherita said the celebration was not only about recognising winners but also about acknowledging every worker, engineer, designer, entrepreneur and exporter who drives the textile sector forward. “Your work gives strength to millions of families and pride to our nation,” he remarked.
1ATW.jpeg)
The Minister noted that man-made fibres (MMF) and technical textiles are at the forefront of the global shift toward sustainable and advanced materials. MMF today accounts for nearly 70–75% of the global fibre market, signalling a significant transformation in consumer demand and industrial applications. “India is responding to this shift with strength and confidence,” he added.
Shri Margherita highlighted that India’s MMF exports grew by 6.5% in 2024–25, while technical textiles exports increased by over 15%, reflecting the nation’s rising competitiveness in this sunrise sector. With global demand continuing to grow, India is poised to capture a larger share of the expanding international market. He emphasised that India’s high-quality products are strengthening the country’s reputation as a trusted global partner.
“Together, we move towards the goal of USD 100 billion in textile exports and a USD 350 billion textile market by 2030, aligned with our vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047,” he said.
Shri Margherita also stressed the practical approach of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Union Textiles Minister Shri Giriraj Singh in easing industry constraints and strengthening value-chain opportunities. He said the Ministry of Textiles has implemented transformational initiatives such as the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme and the National Technical Textiles Mission, which are enhancing capabilities at every stage of the value chain. He assured that the Ministry stands firmly with all stakeholders in the textile ecosystem.
The dual-year awards highlighted strong performance across 2023–24 and 2024–25, a period during which India’s technical textiles sector recorded robust growth driven by innovation, diversification and global expansion. Awards were presented across twelve categories—including agro, medical, industrial and protective textiles—in recognition of exemplary contributions to India’s export excellence.
Prominent awardees included Garware Technical Fibres Ltd., Arvind Limited and KT Exports India Pvt. Ltd., among other leading industry players. Special awards were also presented to organisations and individuals for their significant contributions to strengthening India’s technical textiles ecosystem.
SH5Q.jpeg)
MATEXIL’s Technical Textiles Dossier was also released during the event. A panel discussion on “Prospects and Potential for Technical Textiles Exports by GenNext” featured young entrepreneurs and thought leaders who discussed emerging market trends, sustainability imperatives and global opportunities.
Dignitaries present at the event included Chairman of MATEXIL Shri Shaleen Toshniwal; Convenor of the Technical Textiles Subcommittee Shri Pramod Khosla; Immediate Past Chairman Shri Bhaderesh Dodhia; and Vice Chairman Shri Anil Rajvanshi, along with senior government officials and key stakeholders from the textiles industry.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
भारत शक्ति और आत्मविश्वास के साथ वैश्विक वस्त्र मांग की पूर्ति कर रहा है: राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरीटा
मुंबई में मैटेक्सिल के निर्यात पुरस्कार समारोह में टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल निर्यातकों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में असाधारण प्रदर्शन करने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किया गया
19 NOV 2025 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्रों की वैश्विक मांग सर्वकालिक उच्चतम स्तर पर है और दुनिया तेजी से उच्च प्रदर्शन, कार्यात्मक और टिकाऊ सामग्री की ओर अग्रसर हो रही है। केंद्रीय वस्त्र और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरीटा ने आज मुंबई में मानव निर्मित और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (मैटेक्सिल) के 2023-24 और 2024-25 के निर्यात पुरस्कार समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत इस मांग की मजबूती और आत्मविश्वास के साथ पूर्ति कर रहा है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री मार्गेरीटा ने टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल में निर्यात उत्कृष्टता के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस सेक्टर के लगभग 80 असाधारण प्रदर्शन करने वाले व्यक्तियों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सम्मानित किया गया।
श्री मार्गेरीटा ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह उत्सव न केवल विजेताओं को बल्कि हर उस कार्यकर्ता, इंजीनियर, डिजाइनर, उद्यमी और निर्यातक को भी सम्मानित करने के लिए था, जो वस्त्र क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "आपका कार्य लाखों परिवारों को शक्ति प्रदान करता है और राष्ट्र को गर्वित करता है।"
1ATW.jpeg)
श्री मार्गेरीटा ने कहा कि मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) और टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल टिकाऊ और उन्नत सामग्री की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव में सबसे आगे हैं। एमएमएफ आज वैश्विक फाइबर बाजार में लगभग 70-75 प्रतिशत योगदान करता है, जो उपभोक्ता मांग और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में एक महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन का संकेत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत इस बदलाव का शक्ति और आत्मविश्वास के साथ जवाब दे रहा है।
श्री मार्गेरीटा ने रेखांकित कि भारत के एमएमएफ निर्यात में 2024-25 में 6.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल निर्यात में 15 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई, जो इस उभरते सेक्टर में देश की बढ़ती प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को दर्शाती है। वैश्विक मांग जारी रहने के साथ भारत विस्तारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में एक बड़े हिस्से पर नियंत्रण करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि भारत के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद देश की प्रतिष्ठा को एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक भागीदार के रूप में सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, “एक साथ मिलकर हम 2030 तक वस्त्र निर्यात में 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर और 350 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वस्त्र बाजार के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत के हमारे विजन के अनुरूप है।”
श्री मार्गेरीटा ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह के व्यवहारिक दृष्टिकोण पर भी जोर दिया, जो औद्योगिक बाधाओं को कम करने और मूल्य श्रृंखला अवसरों को सुदृढ़ करने में सहायक है। उन्होंने कहा कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना और राष्ट्रीय टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल मिशन जैसी रूपांतरकारी पहलों को लागू किया है, जो मूल्य श्रृंखला के हर चरण में क्षमताओं को बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय वस्त्र इको-सिस्ट में सभी हितधारकों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ा है
लगातार दो वर्ष के लिए दिए गए पुरस्कारों ने 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान मजबूत प्रदर्शन को उजागर किया। इस अवधि में भारत के टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल क्षेत्र ने नवाचार, विविधीकरण और वैश्विक विस्तार के चलते मजबूत विकास दर्ज किया। भारत की निर्यात उत्कृष्टता में अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए सराहना के रूप में कृषि, चिकित्सा, औद्योगिक और सुरक्षात्मक वस्त्र सहित बारह श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
प्रमुख पुरस्कार विजेताओं में अन्य अग्रणी उद्योग कंपनियों के साथ-साथ गारवेयर टेक्निकल फाइबर्स लिमिटेड, अरविंद लिमिटेड और केटी एक्सपोर्ट्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड शामिल थे। भारत के टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल इको-सिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए संगठनों और व्यक्तियों को विशेष पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए गए।
SH5Q.jpeg)
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान मैटेक्सिल का टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल डोजियर भी जारी किया गया। “जेननेक्स्ट द्वारा टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल निर्यात की संभावनाओं और क्षमताओं” पर एक पैनल चर्चा में युवा उद्यमियों और विचारकों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने उभरते बाजार रुझान, स्थिरता अनिवार्यताएं और वैश्विक अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और कपड़ा उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ-साथ मैटेक्सिल के अध्यक्ष श्री शालीन तोशनीवाल; टेक्निकल टेक्सटाइल उपसमिति के संयोजक श्री प्रमोद खोसला; तत्काल पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री भद्रेश डोढिया और उपाध्यक्ष श्री अनिल राजवंशी भी शामिल थे।