Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India calls Joint Crediting Mechanism a key tool for Equitable, Scalable Global Climate Action at CoP30 in Belém, Brazil
JCM will catalyse advanced Low-carbon Technologies and support India’s NDCs: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India and Japan reaffirm strong Climate Partnership under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement
20 NOV 2025 7:55AM by PIB Delhi
Belém/Brazil
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the 11th Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) Partner Countries’ Meeting, organised by the Ministry of the Environment, Japan, on 19.11.2025. It was held on the sidelines of UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil. The session was chaired by H.E. Mr. Hirotaka Ishihara, Minister of the Environment, Japan, and brought together Ministers and representatives from JCM partner countries to review progress and reaffirm commitment to strengthening bilateral climate cooperation.
In his opening address, H.E Mr. Ishihara informed that the JCM has expanded its list of partners to 31 and over 280 projects are being implemented in accordance with Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. He envisaged the collaboration to expand globally, by facilitating frameworks for long term investments, ensuring opportunities for participation for partner nations in climate resilience projects, and by supporting capacity building programmes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of cooperative mechanisms at a time when the world seeks scalable, equitable and technology-driven climate solutions. He emphasised that mechanisms such as the JCM represent “a significant approach in strengthening efforts for climate action while supporting national priorities, particularly for developing countries”. He noted that India and Japan share a “long-standing partnership rooted in trust, technology cooperation, and shared commitment to sustainable development”.
Referring to the signing of the India–Japan Memorandum of Cooperation on 07.08.2025, Shri Yadav stressed that the JCM aligns with Article 6 of the Paris Agreement and “provides a clear framework for both governments and the private sector to jointly develop mitigation projects, mobilise finance, deploy advanced technologies, and transparently allocate the resulting emission reductions”. It is an example of how bilateral cooperation can reinforce multilateral objectives in a practical and mutually beneficial manner, he added.
The Minister underscored that the JCM would contribute directly to India’s Nationally Determined Contributions and Long-Term Low Emission Development Strategy. He stated that “low-carbon technologies approved by the National Designated Agency for Implementation of Article 6 will play an important role in catalyzing our long-term goals”.
Shri Yadav highlighted that the mechanism is expected to facilitate investment, technology deployment and capacity building support for the implementation of advanced low-carbon technologies. He said that it would help develop a domestic ecosystem and localise high-technology interventions, while contributing to India’s sustainable development goals.
Shri Yadav informed partners that work on implementation frameworks is advancing well. The Rules of Implementation and key activity-cycle documents are in advanced stages of finalisation. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency in India is also developing the Indian Carbon Market portal. The portal will include a dedicated module for the Joint Crediting Mechanism and other cooperative approaches under Article 6, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and ease of project facilitation, he informed.
Highlighting future pathways, the Minister said JCM activities are expected to span priority sectors including renewable energy with storage, sustainable aviation fuel, compressed biogas, green hydrogen and green ammonia, and best available technologies in hard-to-abate sectors such as steel, cement and chemicals. These areas, he said, “align with India’s development priorities and offer significant opportunities for collaboration.”
Shri Yadav reaffirmed India’s commitment to work closely with Japan and all JCM partner countries, stating,
“Our cooperation with Japan demonstrates how high-integrity, cooperative mechanisms can support investment in appropriate technology deployment while strengthening the implementation of the Paris Agreement”. Concluding his address, he called for collective action to ensure the JCM becomes “a model for transparent, impactful, and equitable climate partnerships”.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے برازیل کے بیلم میں CoP30 میں مساوی، توسیع پذیر عالمی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لئے مشترکہ کریڈٹنگ میکانزم کو ایک کلیدی ٹول قرار دیا
جے سی ایم اعلی درجے کی کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دے گا اور ہندوستان کے این ڈی سی کی حمایت کرے گا: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
ہندوستان اور جاپان نے پیرس معاہدے کے آرٹیکل- 6 کے تحت مضبوط ماحولیاتی شراکت داری کی توثیق کی
20 NOV 2025 7:55AM by PIB Delhi
بیلم /برازیل
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 19نومبر-2025 کو جاپان کی وزارت ماحولیات کے زیر اہتمام 11ویں جوائنٹ کریڈٹنگ میکانزم ( جے سی ایم) پارٹنر ممالک کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ برازیل کے بیلم میں یواین ایف سی سی سی کے CoP30 کے موقع پر بلائی گئی۔اس سیشن کی صدارت جناب ہیروتاکا اشی ہارا، وزیر ماحولیات، جاپان نے۔ یہ اجلاس جے سی ایم پارٹنر ممالک کے وزراء اور نمائندوں کو پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور دوطرفہ موسمیاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب اشی ہارا نے بتایا کہ جے سی ایم نے اپنے شراکت داروں کی فہرست کو 31 تک بڑھا دیا ہے اور پیرس معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 6 کے مطابق 280 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹس پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے فریم ورک کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیاتی لچک کے منصوبوں میں شراکت دار ممالک کی شرکت کے مواقع کو یقینی بنا کر اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کی حمایت کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر تعاون کو مزید وسعت دینے کی امید ظاہر کی۔
جلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے ایک ایسے وقت میں تعاون پر مبنی میکانزم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جب دنیا توسیع پذیر، مساوی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی آب و ہوا کے حل تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جے سی ایم جیسے میکانزم‘‘قومی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے- خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی کے لیے کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم نقطہ نظر’’ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور جاپان ‘‘ایک دیرینہ شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں جس کی جڑیں بھروسہ، ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مشترکہ عزائم پر ہیں’’۔
سات اگست 2025 کو ہندوستان-جاپان کے تعاون کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے زور دیا کہ جے سی ایم پیرس معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 6 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور ‘‘حکومتوں اور نجی شعبہ دونوں کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر تخفیف کے پروجیکٹوں کو تیار کرنے، فنانس کو متحرک کرنے اور ایڈوانسڈ ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعما ل کرنے اور اس سے ہونے والی امیشن میں کمی کو ٹرانسپیرنٹ طریقے سے تقسیم کرنے کیلئے ایک صاف اور واضح فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح دوطرفہ تعاون کثیرالجہتی مقاصد کو عملی اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند طریقے سے تقویت پہنچا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جے سی ایم ہندوستان کی قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت اور طویل مدتی کم اخراج کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی میں براہ راست تعاون کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آرٹیکل - 6 کے نفاذ کے لیے قومی نامزد ایجنسی کی طرف سے منظور شدہ کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیز ہمارے طویل مدتی اہداف کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی’’۔
جناب یادو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ طریق کار سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی اور اعلی درجے کی کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیز کے نفاذ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے گھریلو ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی اور ہندوستان کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف میں حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے اعلی ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلتوں کو مقامی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب یادو نے شراکت داروں کو بتایا کہ نفاذ کے فریم ورک پر کام اچھی طرح سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ نفاذ کے قواعد اور اہم سرگرمی سائیکل دستاویزات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے جدید مراحل میں ہیں۔ بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی ان انڈیا انڈین کاربن مارکیٹ پورٹل بھی تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پورٹل میں آرٹیکل- 6 کے تحت مشترکہ کریڈٹنگ میکانزم اور دیگر کوآپریٹیو اپروچز کے لیے ایک وقف شدہ ماڈیول شامل ہوگا، جس سے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور پروجیکٹ کی سہولت میں آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
مستقبل کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جے سی ایم کی سرگرمیوں سے ترجیحی شعبوں میں پھیلنے کی توقع ہے جن میں ذخیرہ کرنے والی قابل تجدید توانائی، پائیدار ہوابازی ایندھن، کمپریسڈ بایو گیس، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیہ اور اسٹیل، سیمنٹ اور کیمیکل جیسے مشکل سے کم شعبوں میں بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ علاقے ہندوستان کی ترقی کی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور تعاون کے اہم مواقع پیش کرتے ہیں۔
جناب یادو نے جاپان اور جے سی ایم کے تمام شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا- ‘‘جاپان کے ساتھ ہمارا تعاون یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے کس طرح اعلیٰ دیانتداری، کوآپریٹیو میکانزم مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی میں سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کر سکتے ہیں’’۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، انہوں نے اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جے سی ایم ‘‘شفاف، اثر انگیز اور مساوی آب و ہوا کی شراکت کا ایک نمونہ’’ بن جائے۔