Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India calls Joint Crediting Mechanism a key tool for Equitable, Scalable Global Climate Action at CoP30 in Belém, Brazil
JCM will catalyse advanced Low-carbon Technologies and support India’s NDCs: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India and Japan reaffirm strong Climate Partnership under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement
20 NOV 2025 7:55AM by PIB Delhi
Belém/Brazil
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav participated in the 11th Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) Partner Countries’ Meeting, organised by the Ministry of the Environment, Japan, on 19.11.2025. It was held on the sidelines of UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil. The session was chaired by H.E. Mr. Hirotaka Ishihara, Minister of the Environment, Japan, and brought together Ministers and representatives from JCM partner countries to review progress and reaffirm commitment to strengthening bilateral climate cooperation.
In his opening address, H.E Mr. Ishihara informed that the JCM has expanded its list of partners to 31 and over 280 projects are being implemented in accordance with Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. He envisaged the collaboration to expand globally, by facilitating frameworks for long term investments, ensuring opportunities for participation for partner nations in climate resilience projects, and by supporting capacity building programmes.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Yadav highlighted the importance of cooperative mechanisms at a time when the world seeks scalable, equitable and technology-driven climate solutions. He emphasised that mechanisms such as the JCM represent “a significant approach in strengthening efforts for climate action while supporting national priorities, particularly for developing countries”. He noted that India and Japan share a “long-standing partnership rooted in trust, technology cooperation, and shared commitment to sustainable development”.
Referring to the signing of the India–Japan Memorandum of Cooperation on 07.08.2025, Shri Yadav stressed that the JCM aligns with Article 6 of the Paris Agreement and “provides a clear framework for both governments and the private sector to jointly develop mitigation projects, mobilise finance, deploy advanced technologies, and transparently allocate the resulting emission reductions”. It is an example of how bilateral cooperation can reinforce multilateral objectives in a practical and mutually beneficial manner, he added.
The Minister underscored that the JCM would contribute directly to India’s Nationally Determined Contributions and Long-Term Low Emission Development Strategy. He stated that “low-carbon technologies approved by the National Designated Agency for Implementation of Article 6 will play an important role in catalyzing our long-term goals”.
Shri Yadav highlighted that the mechanism is expected to facilitate investment, technology deployment and capacity building support for the implementation of advanced low-carbon technologies. He said that it would help develop a domestic ecosystem and localise high-technology interventions, while contributing to India’s sustainable development goals.
Shri Yadav informed partners that work on implementation frameworks is advancing well. The Rules of Implementation and key activity-cycle documents are in advanced stages of finalisation. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency in India is also developing the Indian Carbon Market portal. The portal will include a dedicated module for the Joint Crediting Mechanism and other cooperative approaches under Article 6, ensuring transparency, efficiency, and ease of project facilitation, he informed.
Highlighting future pathways, the Minister said JCM activities are expected to span priority sectors including renewable energy with storage, sustainable aviation fuel, compressed biogas, green hydrogen and green ammonia, and best available technologies in hard-to-abate sectors such as steel, cement and chemicals. These areas, he said, “align with India’s development priorities and offer significant opportunities for collaboration.”
Shri Yadav reaffirmed India’s commitment to work closely with Japan and all JCM partner countries, stating,
“Our cooperation with Japan demonstrates how high-integrity, cooperative mechanisms can support investment in appropriate technology deployment while strengthening the implementation of the Paris Agreement”. Concluding his address, he called for collective action to ensure the JCM becomes “a model for transparent, impactful, and equitable climate partnerships”.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ब्राझीलमधील बेलेम येथे झालेल्या कॉप - 30 परिषदेत भारताच्या वतीने न्याय्य आणि विस्तारक्षम जागतिक हवामान कृतीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक असलेल्या संयुक्त पतपुरवठा यंत्रणेचे आवाहन
पॅरिस कराराच्या सहाव्या कलमा अंतर्गत भारत आणि जपान यांनी भक्कम हवामान बदल विषयक भागीदारीचा केला पुनरुच्चार
20 NOV 2025 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली/ बेलेम / ब्राझील, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी जपानच्या पर्यावरण मंत्रालयाने 19.11.2025 रोजी आयोजित केलेल्या अकराव्या संयुक्त पतपुरवठा विषयक यंत्रणे संदर्भात भागीदार राष्ट्रांच्या बैठकीत सहभाग घेतला. ब्राझील मध्ये बेलेम येथे सुरु असलेल्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या हवामान बदल फ्रेमवर्क परिषदेअंतर्गत कॉर्प थर्टी परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या सत्राचे अध्यक्षपद जपानचे पर्यावरण मंत्री हिरोताका इशिहारा यांनी भूषवले. या बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने हवामान बदल विषयक कृतींच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि द्विपक्षीय हवामान सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करण्यासाठी संयुक्त पतपुरवठा विषयक यंत्रणेतील भागीदार देशांचे मंत्री आणि प्रतिनिधी एकत्र आले.
संयुक्त पतपुरवठा यंत्रणेने आपल्या भागीदारांची यादी 31 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे आणि पॅरिस कराराच्या कलम 6 नुसार 280 हून अधिक प्रकल्प राबवले जात आहेत, असे इशिहारा यांनी आपल्या उदघाटनपर भाषणात सांगितले. दीर्घकालीन गुंतवणुकीसाठी एक आराखडा तयार करुन तसेच हवामान बदल कृतीविषयक प्रकल्पांमधील भागीदार देशांना सहभागाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करुन आणि क्षमता निर्माण उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देऊन आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आज जग न्याय्य, विस्तारक्षम आणि तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित हवामान बदल उपाययोजना शोधत असताना सहकारी यंत्रणेचे महत्त्व अनन्यसाधारण आहे, असे यादव यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले. संयुक्त वित्त पुरवठा यंत्रणांसारख्या व्यवस्थांमधून हवामान बदल विषयक प्रयत्नांना बळकट करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोन दिसून येतानाच राष्ट्रीय हिताच्या प्राधान्यांना विशेषतः विकसनशील देशांच्या प्राधान्यांना पाठिंबा दिला जात आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. भारत आणि जपान यांच्यात विश्वास, तंत्रज्ञानातील सहकार्य आणि शाश्वत विकासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धतेवर आधारित दीर्घकालीन भागीदारी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत आणि जपान यांच्यात 07.08.2025 रोजी झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराचा उल्लेख करुन यादव यांनी सांगितले की संयुक्त पतपुरवठा यंत्रणा पॅरिस कराराच्या सहाव्या कलमाशी सुसंगत असून केंद्र सरकार आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रांना कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासाठी संयुक्तपणे प्रकल्प विकसित करणे, वित्तपुरवठा करणे, प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणे आणि परिणामी उत्सर्जन कपातीचे पारदर्शकपणे वाटप करणे यासाठी एक स्पष्ट आराखडा प्रदान करते. तसेच द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य कशा प्रकारे बहुविध उद्दिष्टांना व्यावहारिक आणि परस्पर हिताच्या दृष्टीने लाभदायक ठरते, याचे हे एक उत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
संयुक्त पतपुरवठा यंत्रणा भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर निश्चित केलेल्या निर्धारित योगदानात आणि दीर्घ कालीन कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जन विकास धोरणात थेट योगदान देईल, असे यादव म्हणाले. कलम 6 च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी राष्ट्रीय नियुक्त संस्थेद्वारे मान्यताप्राप्त कमी-कार्बन तंत्रज्ञान आपल्या दीर्घकालीन उद्दिष्टांना गती देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या यंत्रणेमुळे गुंतवणुकीला चालना मिळेल, नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात होईल तसेच कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जनातील प्रगत पद्धतींच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी क्षमता निर्मिती होईल. यामुळे देशांतर्गत परिसंस्था निर्माण होईल आणि स्थानिक पातळीवर उच्च दर्जाच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंतर्भाव होईल तसेच भारताच्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी योगदान मिळेल, असे यादव यांनी सांगितले.