Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti launches “Hamara Shauchalaya, Hamara Bhavishya” Campaign on World Toilet Day 2025
Nation-wide campaign to run from 19th November 2025 till Human Rights Day, 10th December 2025
20 NOV 2025 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti launched the nationwide campaign, ‘Hamara Shauchalaya, Hamara Bhavishya’ (हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य) on World Toilet Day 2025.
‘Hamara Shauchalay, Hamara Bhavishya’ campaign reiterates the importance of toilets and ensuring their proper maintenance to provide safe sanitation to communities today and to prepare for a cleaner and healthier future. It emphasizes on functionality assessment, repair and aesthetic upliftment of rural toilets, for both Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) and Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs). The campaign aligns with the objectives of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen).
The key objectives of the campaign include:
• Enhancing functionality and undertaking repairs of CSCs and IHHLs
• Assessing and strengthening existing O&M systems for community toilets
• Promoting and encouraging communities for aesthetic upliftment of their CSCs and IHHLs
• Awareness generation in the community and especially in schools regarding (i) importance of sanitation and hygiene for the individual, the community and the country (ii) safe handling of faecal waste, including retrofitting or moving towards community faecal sludge management arrangements (iii) Climate Resilient Sanitation and Service Delivery Protocol.
• Jan Bhagidari to reinforce collective responsibility for Sampoorna Swachhata
Since the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) in 2014, India has made unprecedented progress towards ensuring access to sanitation in rural areas and making our villages Open Defecation Free (ODF), with more than 11 crore toilets being constructed till 2019. Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase-II was launched in 2020 and focusses on ensuring ODF sustainability as a key component of an ODF Plus Model village. During ‘Hamara Shauchalaya, Hamara Bhavishya’ Campaign, States/UTs have been requested to work on strengthening the on-ground systems built under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen).
The campaign has been designed to enhance cross-sectoral and community engagement whereby responsibilities have been allocated at Gram Panchayat, Block, District levels in States/UTs for activities to be undertaken during the campaign period. Engagement of all concerned line Departments at State/UT level has been advised.
States/UTs have also been requested to identify and engage local eminent personalities/Padma awardees / Retired Armed Forces and paramilitary personnel/ senior citizens/youth groups (NSS, NYKS, NCC etc) and school children for awareness generation and to support various activities aimed at sustaining toilet usage and cleanliness. Felicitation of sanitation workers and distribution of IHHL sanction letters to eligible beneficiaries is also part of the campaign.
The campaign will culminate on Human Rights Day, 10th December 2025.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने विश्व शौचालय दिवस 2025 पर ‘हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य’ अभियान शुरू किया
19 नवंबर 2025 से 10 दिसंबर 2025 को मनाए जाने वाले मानवाधिकार दिवस तक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चलाया जाएगा
20 NOV 2025 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने विश्व शौचालय दिवस 2025 पर राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान 'हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य' शुरू किया।
'हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य' अभियान शौचालयों के महत्व और उनके उचित रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर देता है ताकि लोगों को सुरक्षित स्वच्छता प्रदान की जा सके और एक स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ भविष्य की तैयारी की जा सके। यह सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों (सीएससी) और व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) दोनों के लिए ग्रामीण शौचालयों की कार्यक्षमता के आकलन, मरम्मत और सौंदर्यपरक सुधार पर बल देता है। यह अभियान स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
अभियान के मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• सीएससी और आईएचएचएल की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाना और मरम्मत करना
• सामुदायिक शौचालयों के लिए मौजूदा संचालन एवं रखरखाव प्रणालियों का मूल्यांकन और सुदृढ़ीकरण
• समुदायों को उनके सीएससी और आईएचएचएल के सौंदर्यकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और बढ़ावा देना
• समुदाय और विशेष रूप से स्कूलों में निम्‍नलिखित विषयों पर जागरूकता पैदा करना: (i) व्यक्ति, समुदाय और देश के लिए स्वच्छता और सफाई का महत्व (ii) मल अपशिष्ट के सुरक्षित संचालन, जिसमें रेट्रोफिटिंग या सामुदायिक मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन व्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ना (iii) जलवायु लचीला स्वच्छता और सेवा वितरण प्रोटोकॉल।
• संपूर्ण स्वच्छता के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए जन भागीदारी
2014 में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) की शुरुआत के बाद से, भारत ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने और गांवों को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) बनाने की दिशा में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। 2019 तक 11 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा शौचालयों का निर्माण किया जा चुका है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) चरण-II वर्ष 2020 में शुरू किया गया था और इसका उद्देश्य ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांव के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में ओडीएफ की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना है। 'हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य' अभियान के दौरान, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के अंतर्गत जमीनी प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने पर काम करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
इस अभियान को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और समुदायों की सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए चलाया गया है जिसके तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ग्राम पंचायत, ब्लॉक और ज़िला स्तर पर अभियान अवधि के दौरान की जाने वाली गतिविधियों के लिए जिम्मेदारियां आवंटित की गई हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर सभी संबंधित विभागों को इसमें शामिल करने की सलाह दी गई है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे स्थानीय प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों/पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं/सेवानिवृत्त सशस्त्र बलों और अर्धसैनिक बलों के कर्मियों/वरिष्ठ नागरिकों/युवा समूहों (एनएसएस, एनवाईकेएस, एनसीसी आदि) और स्कूली बच्चों की पहचान करें और उन्हें जागरूकता फैलाने तथा शौचालय के उपयोग तथा स्वच्छता को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न गतिविधियों में सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए शामिल करें। स्वच्छता कर्मियों का सम्मान और पात्र लाभार्थियों को आईएचएचएल स्वीकृति पत्र वितरित करना भी इस अभियान का हिस्सा है।
इस अभियान का समापन मानवाधिकार दिवस यानी 10 दिसंबर 2025 को होगा।