Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti launches “Hamara Shauchalaya, Hamara Bhavishya” Campaign on World Toilet Day 2025
Nation-wide campaign to run from 19th November 2025 till Human Rights Day, 10th December 2025
20 NOV 2025 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti launched the nationwide campaign, ‘Hamara Shauchalaya, Hamara Bhavishya’ (हमारा शौचालय, हमारा भविष्य) on World Toilet Day 2025.
‘Hamara Shauchalay, Hamara Bhavishya’ campaign reiterates the importance of toilets and ensuring their proper maintenance to provide safe sanitation to communities today and to prepare for a cleaner and healthier future. It emphasizes on functionality assessment, repair and aesthetic upliftment of rural toilets, for both Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) and Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs). The campaign aligns with the objectives of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen).
The key objectives of the campaign include:
• Enhancing functionality and undertaking repairs of CSCs and IHHLs
• Assessing and strengthening existing O&M systems for community toilets
• Promoting and encouraging communities for aesthetic upliftment of their CSCs and IHHLs
• Awareness generation in the community and especially in schools regarding (i) importance of sanitation and hygiene for the individual, the community and the country (ii) safe handling of faecal waste, including retrofitting or moving towards community faecal sludge management arrangements (iii) Climate Resilient Sanitation and Service Delivery Protocol.
• Jan Bhagidari to reinforce collective responsibility for Sampoorna Swachhata
Since the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) in 2014, India has made unprecedented progress towards ensuring access to sanitation in rural areas and making our villages Open Defecation Free (ODF), with more than 11 crore toilets being constructed till 2019. Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase-II was launched in 2020 and focusses on ensuring ODF sustainability as a key component of an ODF Plus Model village. During ‘Hamara Shauchalaya, Hamara Bhavishya’ Campaign, States/UTs have been requested to work on strengthening the on-ground systems built under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen).
The campaign has been designed to enhance cross-sectoral and community engagement whereby responsibilities have been allocated at Gram Panchayat, Block, District levels in States/UTs for activities to be undertaken during the campaign period. Engagement of all concerned line Departments at State/UT level has been advised.
States/UTs have also been requested to identify and engage local eminent personalities/Padma awardees / Retired Armed Forces and paramilitary personnel/ senior citizens/youth groups (NSS, NYKS, NCC etc) and school children for awareness generation and to support various activities aimed at sustaining toilet usage and cleanliness. Felicitation of sanitation workers and distribution of IHHL sanction letters to eligible beneficiaries is also part of the campaign.
The campaign will culminate on Human Rights Day, 10th December 2025.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
‘நமது கழிப்பறை, நமது எதிர்காலம்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் பிரச்சார இயக்கம் - உலக கழிப்பறை தினத்தன்று மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியது
20 NOV 2025 9:37AM by PIB Chennai
உலக கழிப்பறை தினமான நேற்று (19-11-2025) ‘நமது கழிப்பறை நமது எதிர்காலம்’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான பிரச்சார இயக்கத்தை மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சார இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் தினமான 2025 டிசம்பர் 10-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. கழிப்பறைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவற்றின் முறையான பராமரிப்பையும் வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில் இந்த பிரச்சார இயக்கம் நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த பிரச்சார இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள்
• சமூக பொதுக் கழிப்பறைகள், வீடுகளில் உள்ள தனிநபர் கழிப்பறைகள் ஆகியற்றின் முறையான பராமரிப்பு, தூய்மை ஆகியவை குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல்
• தூய்மை, சுகாதாரம் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே குறிப்பாக பள்ளி மாணவர்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்துதல்
• மனிதக் கழிவுகளை பாதுகாப்பாக கையாண்டு அவற்றை பாதுகாப்பாக அகற்றுவது தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரித்தல்
• முழுமையான தூய்மை தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் மக்களின் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்புணர்வை வலியுறுத்துதல்
2014-ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, தூய்மையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2019-ம் ஆண்டு வரையில் 11 கோடி கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டு கிராமங்கள் திறந்தவெளிக் கழிப்பிடங்கள் இல்லாத பகுதிகளாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்நிலையில் தற்போது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த பிரச்சார இயக்கம் பல்வேறு துறைகளுடன் இணைந்து தூய்மையில் சமூக ஈடுபாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கிராம ஊராட்சி, வட்டார நிலையில் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து துறைகளும் தூய்மை தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிக்கும் பிரச்சார இயக்கங்களை நடத்துமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2191923