PIB Headquarters
राष्ट्र के कारीगर
व्यापार मेले में भारतीय हस्तकला की पहचान
20 NOV 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला: 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' का जीवंत प्रदर्शन
भारत मंडपम में आयोजित भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ), भारत की सबसे बड़ी और सांस्कृतिक रूप से सबसे स्थिर प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है। अपनी 44 साल की विरासत और इस वर्ष की थीम 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के साथ, मेला भागीदार राज्यों, फोकस राज्यों, मंत्रालयों, वैश्विक प्रतिभागियों, एमएसएमई, कारीगरों और स्टार्ट-अप को एक छत के नीचे एकजुट करता है, जो विविधता में भारत की एकता और इसके आर्थिक आत्मविश्वास को दर्शाता है। मेले की विस्तृत रूपरेखा - बहु-उत्पाद हॉल, राज्य मंडप, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल और एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कैलेंडर की विशेषता - एक गतिशील इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करती है जहां विरासत, नवाचार और उद्यम का संयोजन होता है।
भारत का उसके पूर्ण सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्षेत्र में अवलोकन
एक आगंतुक के दृष्टिकोण से, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला भारत की सांस्कृतिक और कारीगर विरासत में एक मनोरम यात्रा की तरह दृष्टिगोचर होता है। हम विभिन्‍न हॉल के बीच से आगे बढ़ते हुए, देश की भाषाई, कलात्मक और क्षेत्रीय विविधता का आनंद उठाते हैं जो रंग, बनावट और शिल्प में साकार होती है।
प्रत्येक मंडप, अपने राज्य - झारखंड में हथकरघा और जनजातीय कला से लेकर उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा प्रदर्शित जटिल धातु कार्य और राजस्थान के जीवंत ब्लॉक-प्रिंट- की विशिष्ट पहचान तक रखता है। प्रदर्शनी की रोशनी में शीशे का काम चमकता है, टेराकोटा के सामान गलियारों में सजा है और जनजातीय आभूषण, बांस की कलाकृतियां, जूट का काम तथा हाथ से कढ़ाई वाले कपड़े पीढ़ियों से सहेजे गए हुनर ​​को दिखाते हैं। आईआईटीएफ के मल्टी-प्रोडक्ट प्रोफ़ाइल में विशेष रूप से दिखाए गए ये हस्‍तशिल्‍प अपने मोटिफ़, तकनीक और माध्‍यमों की विविधता से आगंतुकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देते हैं।
पूरे मेले में, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की थीम शक्तिशाली रूप से गूंजती है। राज्य दिवस सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, लोक संगीत, शास्त्रीय कला और कार्यशालाएं एक व्यापक वातावरण का सृजन करती हैं जहां आगंतुक शिल्प, संस्कृति और रचनात्मकता के माध्यम से व्यक्त विविधता में भारत की एकता को देख सकते हैं।
एक मंच जो शिल्प, समुदाय और वाणिज्य को अक्षुण्‍ण रखता है
A person standing in front of a table with colorful fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person holding a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
एक प्रदर्शक के दृष्टिकोण से, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला केवल एक वार्षिक प्रदर्शन नहीं है- यह एक ऐसा स्थान है जहां वर्षों का अभ्यास, पारिवारिक परंपराएं और सामुदायिक पहचान विश्‍व के समक्ष दृष्टिगोचर होता है। हर स्टाल के पीछे एक गाथा है: सुबह-सुबह करघा का काम, सावधानी से पैक किए गए डिब्‍बे जो मीलों की यात्रा करते हैं और यह उम्‍मीद कि एक नया खरीदार दूसरी पीढ़ी के लिए एक कला रूप को बनाए रखने में मदद कर सकता है
A person in a striped shirtAI-generated content may be incorrect.
हॉल में बहुत सारे शिल्प समुदायों का ऐसा ही अनुभव रहा। झारखंड के पैटकर कलाकारों ने बताया कि कैसे मेला भारत की सबसे पुरानी स्क्रॉल-पेंटिंग परंपराओं में से एक को पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद करता है, जिससे वे अपने विस्तृत लाइनवर्क के माध्यम से गाथाएं व्‍यक्‍त करने में सक्षम बनते हैं। बिहार के मधुबनी चित्रकारों ने साझा किया कि आईआईटीएफ उन आगंतुकों के साथ सीधे जुड़ाव में सुविधा प्रदान करता है जो हाथ से पेंट किए गए काम में निहित सटीकता और प्रतीकवाद की सराहना करते हैं।
A person and person standing in front of a display of shoesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
कच्छ के पारंपरिक काउबेल निर्माताओं ने बताया कि समय के साथ उनकी कला कैसे विकसित हुई है। मूल रूप से उन्‍हें मवेशियों के लिए केवल कार्यात्मक घंटियों के रूप में बनाया गया था, वह शिल्प आज संगीत वाद्ययंत्रों, विंड चाइम्स और सजावटी हैंगिंग तक फैला हुआ है जो एक ही हाथ से ट्यून की गई ध्वनि को बरकरार रखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटीएफ उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों और आगंतुकों के साथ बातचीत करने की दुर्लभ पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
इसी तरह, राजस्थान के जूटी कारीगरों ने रेखांकित किया कि मेला उनके श्रम-गहन चमड़े के शिल्प को बनाए रखता है, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब मशीन से बने जूते बाजारों पर हावी हैं। देशभर के कई हथकरघा कलस्‍टरों ने कहा कि आईआईटीएफ उन कुछ प्लेटफार्मों में से एक है जहां जनजातीय बुनाई से लेकर विरासत रेशम तक विविध क्षेत्रीय बुनाई परंपराओं को व्यापक और सराहनीय दर्शकों के सामने प्रदर्शित किया जाता है।
A person standing in front of a display of colorful fabricsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
कई प्रदर्शकों के लिए मेले में सहभागिता प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से आजीविका सुरक्षा से जुड़ी हुई है। यह कार्यक्रम उन्‍हें उन खरीदारों से जोड़ता है, जिन तक उनका पहुंचना मुश्किल होता। निर्यातक, संस्‍थागत खरीदार और परिवार प्रमाणिक हस्‍त निर्मित वस्‍तुओं के आकांक्षी होते हैं। व्‍यवसाय दिवसों और सामान्‍य सार्वजनिक दिवसों का मिश्रण कारीगरों को ऑर्डर पर बातचीत करने, अपने नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने और उन दर्शकों के साथ परस्‍पर मिलने सहायता करता है जो शिल्प कौशल को महत्व देते हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, आईआईटीएफ कारीगरों को पहचान दिलाता है। यह उन्हें अपनी कारीगरी के पीछे की प्रक्रियाओं, सामग्रियों और इतिहास के बारे में चर्चा करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जो देश के सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक परिदृश्य में उनकी जगह की पुष्टि करता है। जिन समुदायों ने पीढ़ियों से इन शिल्पों को संरक्षित किया है, उनके लिए यह मेला एक यादगार आयोजन है, जहां उनका कौशल आज भी प्रासंगिक है और उनका सम्‍मान किया जाता है।
A person sitting in a chair in a room with many carved wood carvingsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
देबकी परिदा - ढोकरा कला, ओडिशा
देबकी के लिए, ढोकरा एक जीवंत परंपरा है जो उनके जनजातीय समुदाय की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को परिभाषित करती है। वह अपने गांव की महिलाओं के साथ मिलकर रोजमर्रा के जनजातीय जीवन से प्रेरित पीतल की मूर्तियों, गहनों और रूपांकनों को बनाने के लिए काम करती हैं।
देबकी कहती हैं कि हर डिजाइन दर्शाता है कि हम कहां से आए हैं। जब लोग हमारे काम को देखते हैं, तो वे हमारी संस्कृति को समझते हैं आईआईटीएफ में भाग लेने से उन्हें आगंतुकों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने और प्रत्येक कलाकृति के पीछे की कहानी बताने का एक मंच मिलता है।
वह कहती हैं कि यहां, मैं अपने उत्पादों के पास बैठी हूं और समझाती हूं कि हम उन्हें कैसे बनाते हैं। आईआईटीएफ हम जैसे छोटे कारीगरों को यह विश्वास दिलाता है कि हमारी विरासत को महत्व दिया जाता है
मेले की अभिव्‍यक्तियां
A person sitting in a chair in a room with many carved wood carvingsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
डॉ. जी. दशरथ चारी- पारंपरिक लकड़ी की नक्काशी
सदियों से लकड़ी की नक्काशी का अभ्यास करने वाले परिवार से सम्‍बन्‍ध रखने वाले डॉ. जी. दशरथ मंदिर की परंपरा में गहराई से निहित शिल्प का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। आज, वह और उनके क्षेत्र के कारीगर लाल चंदन, सफेद चंदन, शीशम और सागौन का उपयोग करके पारंपरिक पैनल और आधुनिक उपयोगी वस्तुओं दोनों का निर्माण करते हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनकी तकनीक पीढ़ियों से चली रही है। यहां तक कि जब हम समकालीन वस्तुएं बनाते हैं, तब भी कौशल वही रहता है
25 से अधिक वर्षों से, वह आईआईटीएफ में अपने काम का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑनलाइन बाजारों के युग में, आईआईटीएफ एक वास्तविक मंच है। लोग कारीगरी को देख और महसूस कर सकते हैं, और प्रत्येक कलाकृति के पीछे के प्रयास को समझ सकते हैं
माधुरी सिंह - पारंपरिक मिट्टी और जूट गुड़िया, बिहार
A person holding a dollAI-generated content may be incorrect.
एक पूर्व स्कूली शिक्षक, माधुरी ने महामारी के दौरान पारंपरिक मिट्टी और जूट गुड़िया बनाना शुरू किया। उनकी गुड़िया भारतीय रीति-रिवाजों, त्योहारों और पोशाक को चित्रित करती हैं, जो रंगीन जूट के कपड़ों के साथ हाथ से गढ़ी गई मिट्टी के शरीर को जोड़ती हैं।
वह बताती हैं कि वह ऐसी गुड़िया बनाना चाहती थी जो हमारे अपने लोगों और हमारी अपनी परंपराओं की तरह दिखें
उनके काम ने उनके समुदाय की कई युवा लड़कियों और महिलाओं को शिल्प सीखने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
उन्‍होंने कहा, "अगर वे यह कौशल सीखती हैं, तो वे अपनी सहायता कर सकती हैं, इसलिए मैं उन्हें सिखाती हूं,"
आईआईटीएफ में, उन्हें लगता है कि उनके काम को एक दर्शक वर्ग मिलता है जो इसकी सांस्कृतिक प्रासंगिकता को समझता है।
A person standing in a store with baskets and basketsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
धीरज - बेंत और बांस शिल्प, असम
अपने परिवार की विरासत को जारी रखते हुए, धीरज कारीगरों की एक टीम के साथ बेंत और बांस के उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने के लिए काम करते हैं जो असम की लंबे समय से चली रही शिल्प परंपराओं को दर्शाता है। वह कहते हैं, ‘हमारे गांव में कई परिवार इस काम पर निर्भर हैं। हर वस्तु किसी किसी की आजीविका में सहायता करती है"
ऑनलाइन बिक्री के बावजूद, वह आईआईटीएफ को एक अद्वितीय अवसर के रूप में देखते हैं। वह बताते हैं कि लोग यहां आते हैं, उत्पाद का स्‍पर्श करते हैं और इसमें शामिल कौशल देखते हैं। यह सराहना हम कारीगरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है
भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक गाथा में आईआईटीएफ का व्यापक महत्व
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत का विचार बड़ी घोषणाओं में नहीं, बल्कि साझा शिल्प कौशल के शांत सामंजस्य में जीवंत होता है। यहां, मधुबनी के रंग ढोकरा की चमक से मिलते हैं, कच्छ की काउबेल की लय असम के बेंत की कोमलता के साथ मिश्रित होती है और तिरुपति की लकड़ी में उकेरी गई कहानियां बिहार की मिट्टी की परंपराओं से रूबरू होती हैं।
इन स्टालों और कोरिडोर में भारत की विविधता समग्र रूप से दृष्टिगोचर होती है। प्रत्येक कारीगर अपनी विरासत का एक अंश, अपनी याददाश्त, अपनी वंशावली लेकर लाता है और उसे एक ऐसे मंच पर रखता है जहां वह एक बड़े राष्ट्रीय मानचित्र का हिस्सा बन जाता है। आगंतुक आते हैं, उनकी आवाज सुनते हैं, सीखते हैं और इन कहानियों के साथ जुड़कर स्वयं उस मानचित्र से जुड़ जाते हैं।
जैसे-जैसे मेला अपनी समाप्ति की ओर बढ़ता है यह हमें सदैव याद दिलाता है कि भारत की शक्ति इस सहज संयोजन में निहित हैजहां कई संस्कृतियां, कई भाषाएं, कई हाथ, एक साझा पहचान बनाते हैं आईआईटीएफ इस एकता को शांत शालीनता के साथ व्‍यक्‍त करता है, यह साबित करता है कि जब देश की परंपराएं साथ-साथ खड़ी होती हैं, तो भारत केवल विविध बल्कि सुन्‍दरता और शक्ति से युक्‍त एक समग्र देश का स्‍वरूप ले लेता है।
See in Hindi PDF

PIB Headquarters
Artisans of a Nation
20 NOV 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The India International Trade Fair: A Living Showcase of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’
The India International Trade Fair (IITF), held at Bharat Mandapam, stands as one of India’s largest and most culturally immersive exhibitions. With its 44-year legacy and this year’s theme of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the fair brings together partner states, focus states, ministries, global participants, MSMEs, artisans and start-ups under one roof, reflecting India’s unity in diversity and its economic confidence. The fair’s expansive layout — featuring multi-product halls, state pavilions, international delegations, and a vibrant cultural calendar — creates a dynamic ecosystem where heritage, innovation and enterprise converge.
Witnessing India in its Full Cultural Spectrum
From the perspective of a visitor, the India International Trade Fair unfolds like a panoramic journey across India’s cultural and artisanal heritage. Moving through the halls, one encounters the country’s linguistic, artistic and regional diversity materialise in colour, texture, and craft.
Each pavilion carries the distinct identity of its state — from handlooms and tribal art in Jharkhand, to the intricate metalwork displayed by Uttar Pradesh, to the vibrant block-prints of Rajasthan. Mirror-work shimmers under exhibition lights, terracotta wares line the aisles, and tribal jewellery, bamboo craft, jute work, and hand-embroidered textiles showcase skills preserved over generations. These handicrafts, highlighted prominently within IITF’s multi-product profile, mesmerise visitors with their kaleidoscopic repertoire of motifs,
A person working on a pottery wheelAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of gold statuesAI-generated content may be incorrect. A person painting a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of puppets in red dressesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
techniques, and mediums.
Across the fair, the theme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat echoes powerfully. State Day cultural performances, folk music, classical arts, and workshops create an immersive environment where visitors can witness India’s unity in diversity expressed through craft, culture and creativity.
A Platform That Sustains Craft, Community and Commerce
A person standing in front of a table with colorful fabricAI-generated content may be incorrect.A person holding a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
From the perspective of an exhibitor, the India International Trade Fair is not merely an annual showcase — it is a space where years of practice, family traditions and community identities stand before the world. Behind every stall is a story: the early morning loom work, the carefully packed cartons that travel miles, the hope that a new buyer might help sustain an art form for another generation.
Across the halls, a wide range of craft communities echoed similar experiences. Paitkar artists from Jharkhand spoke about how the fair helps revive one of India’s oldest scroll-painting traditions, allowing them to narrate stories through their detailed linework. Madhubani painters from Bihar shared that IITF enables direct engagement with visitors who appreciate the precision and symbolism embedded in hand-painted work.
A person in a striped shirtAI-generated content may be incorrect.
From Kutch, traditional cowbell makers reflected on how their craft has evolved with time. Originally created only as functional bells for cattle, the craft today extends to musical instruments, wind chimes and decorative hangings that retain the same hand-tuned sound.
They added that IITF gives them the rare access to interact with international exhibitors and visitors.
A person and person standing in front of a display of shoesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Similarly, jutti artisans from Rajasthan highlighted that the fair sustains their labour-intensive leathercraft, especially at a time when machine-made footwear dominates markets. Numerous handloom clusters from across India noted that IITF remains one of the few platforms where diverse regional weaving traditions — from tribal weaves to heritage silks — are showcased to a wide and appreciative audience.
A person standing in front of a display of colorful fabricsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
For many exhibitors, participation in the fair is directly linked to livelihood security. The event connects them to buyers they might otherwise never reach — exporters, institutional purchasers and families seeking authentic handmade work. The mix of business days and general public days helps artisans negotiate orders, expand their networks and interact with audiences who value craftsmanship.
Above all, IITF gives artisans a sense of recognition. It allows them to speak about the processes, materials and histories behind their work, reaffirming their place in India’s cultural and creative landscape. For communities that have preserved these crafts for generations, the fair stands as a reminder that their skills remain relevant, respected and celebrated.
A person sitting in a chair in a room with many carved wood carvingsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Dr. G. Dasaradha Chari– Traditional Wood Carving,
Belonging to a family that has practised wood carving for centuries, Dr. G. Dasaradha represents a craft deeply rooted in temple tradition. Today, he and the artisans in his region create both traditional panels and modern utility items using red sandalwood, white sandalwood, rosewood and teak.
Our technique has been passed down through generations. Even when we make contemporary items, the skill remains the same,” he notes.
For more than 25 years, he has been showcasing his work at IITF. In an age of online markets, IITF is a genuine platform. People can see and feel the workmanship, and understand the effort behind each piece,” he says.
Debaki Parida – Dhokra Art, Odisha
For Debaki, Dhokra is a living tradition that defines the cultural identity of her tribal community. She works with women from her village to create brass figurines, ornaments and motifs inspired by everyday tribal life.
Every design reflects where we come from. When people see our work, they understand our culture, she says. Participating in IITF gives her a platform to directly interact with visitors and narrate the story behind each piece.
Here, I stand beside my products and explain how we make them. IITF gives small artisans like us the confidence that our heritage is valued,” she adds.
A person sitting in a room with jewelryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Voices from the Fair
A person standing in a store with baskets and basketsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Dhiraj – Cane and Bamboo Craft, Assam
Continuing his family’s legacy, Dhiraj works with a team of artisans to produce cane and bamboo products that reflect Assam’s long-standing craft traditions. “In our village, many families depend on this work. Every item supports someone’s livelihood,” he says.
Despite online sales, he sees IITF as an unmatched opportunity. “People come here, hold the product and see the skill involved. That recognition is important for us artisans,” he explains.
A person holding a dollAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Madhuri Singh – Traditional Clay and Jute Dolls, Bihar
A former schoolteacher, Madhuri began creating traditional clay and jute dolls during the pandemic. Her dolls portray Indian customs, festivals and attire, combining hand-sculpted clay bodies with colourful jute garments.
I wanted to make dolls that look like our own people and our own traditions,” she explains.
Her work has inspired many young girls and women in her community to learn the craft.
If they learn this skill, they can support themselves. That is why I teach them,” she adds.
At IITF, she feels her work receives an audience that understands its cultural relevance.
The Larger Significance of IITF in India’s Cultural and Economic Story
At the India International Trade Fair, the idea of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat comes alive not in grand declarations, but in the quiet harmony of shared craftsmanship. Here, the colours of Madhubani meet the shine of Dhokra; the rhythm of Kutch’s cowbells blends with the softness of Assam’s cane; and the stories etched in Tirupati wood rest beside the clay traditions of Bihar.
In these stalls and corridors, India’s diversity does not stand apart — it stands together. Every artisan brings a piece of their soil, their memory, their lineage, and places it on a platform where it becomes part of a larger national tapestry. Visitors pause, listen, learn and carry these stories with them, becoming threads in that tapestry themselves.
As the fairgrounds settle each evening, what remains is the reminder that India’s strength lies in this effortless convergence — many cultures, many languages, many hands, creating one shared identity. IITF captures this unity with a quiet grace, proving that when the country’s traditions stand side by side, India is not just diverse; it is beautifully, powerfully whole.
Artisans of a Nation