Ministry of Electronics & IT
India hosts the second Regional Open Digital Health Summit (RODHS) 2025
The Summit will explore the role of DPI, open standards and technologies in shaping the future of Digital Health in South-east Asia
20 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Open Digital Health Summit 2025 (RODHS 2025) got underway in New Delhi on 19 November, bringing together senior government officials, international development organisations, and health technology innovators from across the South-east Asia Region.
Organised by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics & IT, National Health Authority (NHA), World Health Organization South-East Asia Regional Office and UNICEF, the three-day summit will see participation of leaders from India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal, the Maldives, and others to explore how Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), open standards, and technologies like Generative AI can boost Universal Health Coverage (UHC) and regional health systems.
The inaugural session set a powerful tone, with speakers emphasising collaboration, equity, and interoperability as the pillars of sustainable digital health transformation.
“Collaboration is not just desirable, it is urgent. A joint governance model between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Electronics & IT is necessary for developing the National Digital Public Infrastructure. This collaboration is necessary to ensure that national systems like Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), CoWIN, Aadhaar, and UPI remain secure and interoperable,” said Shri Rajnish Kumar, COO, NeGD, emphasising the urgency of breaking down institutional silos.
“This summit will empower technical skills across the region, enabling participants to deploy interoperable digital health platforms. Trust, consistency, and interoperability are the bedrock for adoption and scalability,” emphasised Mr. Manoj Jhalani, Director, UHC/Health Systems, WHO SEARO, emphasising the summit's focus on strengthening regional technical capacity.
Mr. Arjan de Wagt, Deputy Representative, UNICEF India, highlighted, “While advancing digital health, it is important to not just look at technology, but also to focus on communities, health worker, the family and the child. Technology will help us deliver health care for every child, including the most vulnerable.” “Digital health offers a major opportunity to strengthen resilience and deliver better health care — if done thoughtfully and equitably,” he added.
“India’s Digital Public Infrastructure—Aadhaar, UPI, CoWIN, ABDM—demonstrates how scalable digital public goods benefit society. In collaboration with NeGD, we built a secure health data infrastructure across providers and regions,” said Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, National Health Authority.
"Health outcomes rely on more than just healthcare; they also depend on factors like education, sanitation, nutrition, water safety, and social protection. Therefore, integrating digital platforms among ministries is crucial. The National Digital Health Blueprint 2019 and National Health Policy 2017 lay the groundwork for UHC through technical standards and interoperability," said Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
The Plenary Session on "How open standards, Full-Stack and Digital Public Infrastructures accelerate digital transformation” with Shri Nand Kumarum, CEO, NeGD, Shri Kiran Gopal Vaska, Joint Secretary & Mission Director – ABDM, NHA, Ms. Meridith Dyson, Regional Health Specialist, HSS, UNICEF, and Dr. Karthik Adapa, Regional Advisor, Digital Health, WHO-SEARO, showed consensus on shifting from pilot projects to large-scale, inclusive digital health systems. Speakers stressed that open standards, full-stack frameworks, and Digital Public Infrastructure are vital for equitable scaling.
India's CoWIN and ABDM were highlighted as India’s strong leadership in building DPI-based health solutions, while UNICEF emphasised on child rights and data protection. Participants agreed that the future of digital health in the Global South depends on open, standards-based, child-focused systems supported by DPI.
Session 2 on “Foundational Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and their role in health ecosystems” explored how core DPIs—digital identity, payments, data exchange, and registries—serve as the foundation of resilient digital health systems. Experts from World Economic Forum, UIDAI, NPCI, ONDC, and NeGD, alongside representatives from Thailand, Maldives, and Nepal, concluded that success should be judged not only by digital adoption but also by improved health outcomes, cost savings, and empowered citizens.
In Session 3 “FHIR Fundamentals and Adoption Insights from Member States”, experts from HL7 India, CDAC Pune, Swasth Alliance, Bangladesh's DGHS, and Sri Lanka's Ministry of Health discussed FHIR as the global standard for health data exchange. However, sustainable use needs governance reform, ecosystem collaboration, workforce development, and ongoing investment. The session highlighted that interoperability requires collaborative efforts, with regional cooperation key to accelerating FHIR in South-East Asia.
Session 4 “Health Sector DPI – Use Cases & Regional Perspectives”, highlighted perspectives from India, Sri Lanka, and Thailand on how countries with diverse health systems are developing Digital Public Infrastructure for health. Despite different contexts and levels of digital maturity, all focused on interoperability, privacy, governance, and data-driven innovation.
In Session 5 “Emerging Practices in Digital Health Interoperability - GenAI for Global Health”, experts from India, Nepal, Thailand, and international organisations discussed how Generative AI can address data fragmentation and promote equitable care. They agreed that interoperability is key to unlocking AI's potential in public health. The strategy includes building scalable health data infrastructure, adopting interoperability frameworks, ensuring equitable, patient-centric delivery, and breaking down siloed programs.
In Session 6 “Demonstration with GenAI for Health - Use cases”, leaders from Ekacare, Google, NiramAI Health Analytix, Sunoh.AI (eClinicalWorks), and IIT Delhi showcased Generative AI innovations that are transforming healthcare, diagnostics, and data systems. Through live demos and expert talks, it showcased how GenAI innovations—such as automated clinical documentation, AI diagnostics, multilingual patient engagement, and edge computing—are boosting the efficiency, accuracy, and inclusiveness of health systems. Innovators presented scalable use-cases such as Sunoh AI’s clinical scribe, Eka Care’s Health AI ecosystem, NiramAI’s thermal imaging device for early breast cancer detection, Google’s MedGemma AI model, and IIT Delhi’s diagnostic platform.
The first day of the Regional Open Digital Health Summit 2025 spotlighted South-East Asia’s commitment to digital health transformation Leaders, experts and innovators set a collaborative tone, highlighting the need for open standards, interoperability, and digital equity in health systems to advance Universal Health Coverage. The summit further underscored the need for building resilient and inclusive health systems through scalable digital infrastructure and generative AI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نے دوسری علاقائی اوپن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ (آراوڈی ایچ ایس) 2025 کی میزبانی کی
یہ سمٹ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ڈی پی آئی کے کردار، کھلے معیارات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو تلاش کرے گا
20 NOV 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی اوپن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ (آر اوڈی ایچ ایس2025)19 نومبر کو نئی دہلی میں شروع ہو گیا، جس میں حکومت کے سینئر اہلکار، بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی تنظیمیں اور صحت ٹیکنالوجی کے جدید ماہرین جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے سے شریک ہوئے ہیں۔
اس سمٹ کاانعقاد الیکٹرانکس اورانفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنےوالےقومی ای-گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی)، قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے)، عالمی ادارہ صحت آرگنائزیشن کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیاعلاقائی دفتر اور یونیسف کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا ہے۔ تین روزہ سمٹ میں بھارت، بنگلہ دیش، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، نیپال، مالدیپ اور دیگر ممالک کے رہنما شریک ہورہے ہیں تاکہ یہ دریافت کیا جا سکے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ڈی پی آئی)، اوپن اسٹینڈرڈز اور جنریٹو اے آئی جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز ہمہ گیر صحت کوریج (یو ایچ سی) اور خطے کے صحت کے نظام کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ایک مضبوط پیغام دیاگیا، جس میں مقررین نے پائیدار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کی تبدیلی کے ستون کے طور پر تعاون، مساوات اور باہمی کام کاج پر زور دیا۔
نیشنل ای گورنینس ڈویژن کے سی او او جناب رجنیش کمار نے کہاکہ‘‘باہمی تعاون صرف مطلوبہ نہیں بلکہ ضروری امر ہے۔ قومی ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور وزارت الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی کے درمیان مشترکہ حکمرانی ماڈل ضروری ہے۔ یہ تعاون اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ قومی نظام جیسے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم)،کوون، آدھار، اور یو پی آئی محفوظ اور باہمی طور پرقابلِ تعامل رہیں۔’’ انہوں نے ادارہ جاتی رکاوٹیں ختم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت آرگنائزیشن جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی خطے،یو ایچ سی/ہیلتھ سسٹم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب منوج جھلانی نے کہاکہ ‘‘یہ سمٹ خطے میں تکنیکی مہارتوں کو مضبوط بنائے گا، جس سے شرکاء باہمی طور پرقابلِ تعامل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پلیٹ فارمز کو نافذ کر سکیں گے۔ اعتماد، تسلسل اور باہمی کام کاج اپنانے اور توسیع کے لیے بنیاد ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے خطے کی تکنیکی صلاحیت مضبوط کرنے پر سمٹ کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا۔
یونیسیف انڈیا کےنائب نمائندے جناب آر جان دے واگٹ نے کہاکہ “جب ہم ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں، تو یہ ضروری ہے کہ صرف ٹیکنالوجی پر نہیں بلکہ برادریوں،صحت ورکروں، خاندان اور بچوں پر بھی توجہ دی جائے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ہمیں ہر بچے، بشمول سب سے زیادہ کمزور بچوں کے لیے صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔” انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ“ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مزاحمت کو مضبوط کرنے اور بہتر حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے کا ایک بڑا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے—بشرطیکہ یہ سوچ سمجھ کر اور مساوی طور پر کی جائے۔”
قومی صحت اتھارٹی کے سی ای اوڈاکٹر سنیل کمار بارنوال نے کہاکہ“بھارت کا ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ،آدھار، یو پی آئی، کوون،اے بی ڈی ایم ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح تیز رفتار ڈیجیٹل سرکاری سا مان معاشرے کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے۔ این ای جی ڈی کے تعاون سے ہم نے فراہم کنندگان اور خطوں میں محفوظ صحت کے ڈیٹا کا انفراسٹرکچر قائم کیا ہے۔”
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو نے کہاکہ“صحت کے نتائج صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر منحصر نہیں ہوتے؛ یہ تعلیم، صفائی ستھرائی، غذائیت، پانی کی حفاظت اور سماجی تحفظ جیسے عوامل پر بھی منحصر ہوتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، وزارتوں میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کا انضمام انتہائی ضروری ہے۔قومی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ بلیو پرنٹ 2019 اور قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 تکنیکی معیارات اور باہمی تعامل کے ذریعے یو ایچ سی کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔”
“کس طرح اوپن اسٹینڈرڈز، فل اسٹیک اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرتے ہیں” کے موضوع پر منعقدہ مکمل اجلاس میں این ای جی ڈی کےسی ای او جناب نند کمارم، این ایچ اے، اے بی ڈی ایم کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کرن گوپال واسکا، ایچ ایس ایس، یونیسیف کی علاقائی صحت اسپیشلسٹ محترمہ میریڈتھ ڈائسن اورڈبلیو ایچ او-ایس ا ی اے آر او کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے علاقائی مشیر ڈاکٹر کارتک اڈاپا نے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں آزمائشی پروجیکٹوں سے بڑے پیمانےپر جامع ڈیجیٹل صحت نظام کی جانب منتقلی پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔ مقررین نے زور دیا کہ اوپن اسٹینڈرڈز، فل اسٹیک فریم ورکس اور ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ مساوی پیمانے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہیں۔
ڈی پی آئی پر مبنی صحت کے حل تیار کرنے میں بھارت کے کوون اوراے بی ڈی ایم کوبھارت کی مضبوط قیادت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا، جبکہ یونیسف نے بچوں کے حقوق اور ڈیٹا کی حفاظت پر زور دیا۔ شرکاء نے اتفاق کیا کہ عالمی خطہ جنوب میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کا مستقبل اوپن، اسٹینڈرڈز پر مبنی اور بچوں پر مرکوز نظام پر منحصر ہے جوڈی پی آئی کے ذریعے سپورٹ کیے جائیں۔
“بنیادی ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ڈی پی آئی) اور صحت کے ایکو نظام میں ان کا کردار”کے موضوع پر منعقدہ دوسرے اجلاس میں یہ دریافت کیا گیا کہ بنیادی ڈی پی آئی،ڈیجیٹل شناخت، ادائیگیاں، ڈیٹاکاتبادلہ اور رجسٹریز،مزاحمتی ڈیجیٹل صحت نظام کی بنیاد کے طور پر کیسے کام کرتے ہیں۔ عالمی اقتصادی فورم ،یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، این پی سی آئی، اواین ڈی سی اور این ای جی ڈی کے ماہرین، ساتھ ہی تھائی لینڈ، مالدیپ اور نیپال کے نمائندوں نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ کامیابی کا اندازہ صرف ڈیجیٹل اپنانے سے نہیں بلکہ بہتر صحت کے نتائج، لاگت میں کمی اور بااختیار شہریوں سے بھی لگانا چاہیے۔
“ایف ایچ آئی آر کے بنیادی اصول اور رکن ممالک کے تجربات” کے موضوع پر منعقدہ تیسرے اجلاس میں ایچ ایل7 انڈیا، سی ڈی اے سی پونے، سوستھ الائنس، بنگلہ دیش کے ڈی جی ایچ ایس، اور سری لنکا کی وزارت صحت کے ماہرین نے ایف ایچ آئی آر کو صحت کے ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے لیے عالمی معیار کے طور پر زیرِ بحث لایا۔ تاہم، پائیدار استعمال کے لیے حکمرانی میں اصلاحات، ایکو نظام کے تعاون، افرادی قوت کار کی ترقی اور مستقل سرمایہ کاری ضروری ہے۔ اس اجلاس میں زور دیا گیا کہ باہمی کام کاج کے لیے باہمی تعاون درکار ہے اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں ایف ایچ آئی آر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے خطے کے تعاون کی کلید ہے۔
“صحت سیکٹر ڈی پی آئی – استعمال کے کیسز اور خطے کے نقطہ نظر” کے موضوع پر منعقدہ چوتھے اجلاس میں بھارت، سری لنکااور تھائی لینڈ کے تجربات پیش کیے گئے کہ کس طرح صحت کے مختلف نظام والے ممالک صحت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ مختلف حالات اور ڈیجیٹل میچورٹی کی سطح کے باوجود،سبھی نے باہم کام کاج، رازداری، حکمرانی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی اختراع پر توجہ دی۔
“ڈیجیٹل صحت باہمی کام کاج میں ابھرتی ہوئی عملی مثالیں – عالمی صحت کے لیے جنریٹو اے آئی” کے موضوع پر منعقدہ پانچویں اجلاس میں بھارت، نیپال، تھائی لینڈ اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ماہرین نے زیرِ بحث لایا کہ جنریٹو اے آئی کس طرح ڈیٹا کی ٹکڑے ٹکڑے صورتحال کو حل کر سکتا ہے اور مساوی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اتفاق کیا کہ انٹرآپریبلٹی عوامی صحت میں اے آئی کی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کی کلید ہے۔ حکمت عملی میں اسکیل ایبل صحت کے ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، انٹرآپریبلٹی فریم ورکس کا اپنانا، مساوی اور مریضوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی اور الگ تھلگ پروگرامز کو ختم کرنا شامل ہے۔
“صحت کے لیے جنریٹو اے آئی کی ڈیمو – استعمال کے کیسز” کے موضوع پر منعقددہ چھٹے اجلاس میں ا یکاکیئر،گوگل، نرمااےآئی ہیلتھ اینالیٹکس، سونوہ اےآئی(ای کلینکل ورکس) اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے رہنماؤں نے جنریٹو اےآئی کی وہ اختراعات پیش کیں جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تشخیص اور ڈیٹا سسٹمز میں تبدیلی لا رہی ہیں۔ لائیو ڈیموز اور ماہرین کی گفتگو کے ذریعے یہ دکھایا گیا کہ جنریٹو اےآئی کی اختراعات—جیسے خودکار کلینیکل ڈاکیومنٹیشن، اےآئی تشخیص، کثیر لسانی مریض کی مشغولیت اور ایج کمپیوٹنگ—صحت کے نظام کی کارکردگی، درستگی اور شمولیت کو کیسے بڑھا رہی ہیں۔ اختراعی ماہرین نے قابل وسعت استعمال کے کیسز پیش کیے، جیسے سونوہ اےآئی کا کلینیکل اسکرائب، ایکا کیئر کا ہیلتھ اےآئی ایکو سسٹم، نرما اےآئی کا ابتدائی بریسٹ کینسر کی شناخت کے لئے تھرمل امیجنگ ڈیوائس، گوگل کا میڈجاما اےآئی ماڈل اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کا تشخیصی پلیٹ فارم۔
علاقائی اوپن ڈیجیٹل صحت سمٹ 2025 کے پہلے دن نے جنوب-مشرقی ایشیا کی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ تبدیلی کے لیے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ قائدین، ماہرین اور اختراعی ماہرین نے ایک مشترکہ لہجہ قائم کیا اور ہمہ گیر صحت کوریج کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے صحت کے نظام میں اوپن اسٹینڈرڈز، انٹرآپریبلٹی اور ڈیجیٹل مساوات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سمٹ کے دوران مزید اس بات کو اجاگر کیاگیا کہ قابل وسعت ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور جنریٹو اے آئی کے ذریعے مضبوط اور جامع صحت کے نظام کی تعمیر کی ضرورت ہے۔