Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Introduces ‘SARAL SIMS’ to Make Steel Import Registration Easier for Small Importers and Export-Linked Imports
20 NOV 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to simplify the process of compulsory registration under the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for imports of small consignments pertaining to iron and steel items classified under the Chapters 72, 73 and 86 of ITC (HS), 2022 by MSMEs and other small importers as well as imports made under Advance Authorization, SEZ and EOU route for export purposes, a new facility of registration process ‘SARAL SIMS’ has been introduced.
2. Importers can now access the facility of SARAL SIMS at www.sims.steel.gov.in/SARAL. While generating SARAL SIMS registration, the importers have to declare only the total intended quantity of import in the portal. They will be issued a SARAL SIMS number, against which they can import any number of steel consignments for the year without requirement of consignment wise SIMS number.
The importer can avail the facility of SARAL SIMS for-
1. Import of small consignments (less than or equal to10MT) subject to annual cap of 1000 MT (‘SARAL SIMS for small import’), or
2. Import under Advance Authorization/SEZ/EOU route (‘SARAL SIMS for export purposes’) without any quantity threshold.
Importer will be required to file Annual Return by furnishing the details of actual import made against SARAL SIMS registrations generated in a particular financial year by 30th April of the next financial year.
Importer can make import against the SARAL SIMS registration generated in a particular financial year up to 30th April of next financial year.
If the importers exceeds the threshold of 1000 MT of actual imports under SARAL SIMS in a financial year, they will be required to generate regular SIMS registration for subsequent imports during the financial year. However once they migrate to regular SIMS, they will not be able to use SARAL SIMS facility for that financial year.
For the current financial year 2025-26, the threshold for SARAL SIMS for small imports is 500 MT for a period up to April 2026. From next financial year 2026-27, annual cap of 1000 MT will apply.
The registration process under the regular SIMS has also been significantly simplified by reducing the number of fields to be furnished by importers from 56 to 20. These changes are aimed at simplifying the registration process for importers and enhancing the ease of doing business.
Further the requirement of clarification/NOC from Ministry of Steel for Non QCO covered grades is also being revoked. Hence importers will be able to generate SIMS number from the SIMS portal for Non QCO covered steel grades without any requirement of clarification / NOC from Ministry of Steel.
Above changes will be effective from 21.11.2025.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے چھوٹے درآمد کنندگان اور برآمدات سے منسلک درآمدات کے لیے اسٹیل امپورٹ رجسٹریشن کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 'سرل سِمس' متعارف کرایا
20 NOV 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ای اور دیگر چھوٹے درآمد کنندگان کے ذریعہ آئی ٹی سی (ایچ ایس) 2022 کے باب 72 ، 73 اور 86 کے تحت درجہ بند لوہے اور اسٹیل کی اشیاء سے متعلق چھوٹی کھیپوں کی درآمد کے لیے اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (ایس آئی ایم ایس) کے تحت لازمی رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کی کوشش کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمداتی مقاصد کے لیے ایڈوانس اتھورائزیشن ، ایس ای زیڈ اور ای او یو روٹ کے تحت کی جانے والی درآمدات کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل 'سرل سِمس' کی ایک نئی سہولت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے ۔
2. درآمد کنندگان اب www.sims.steel.gov.in/SARAL پر سرل سِمس کی سہولت تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ سرل سمس رجسٹریشن تیار کرتے وقت ، درآمد کنندگان کو پورٹل میں درآمد کی کل مطلوبہ مقدار کا اعلان کرنا ہوگا ۔ انہیں ایک سرل سمس نمبر جاری کیا جائے گا ، جس کے خلاف وہ سال کے لیے کھیپ کے لحاظ سے سمس نمبر کی ضرورت کے بغیر کسی بھی تعداد میں اسٹیل کی کھیپ درآمد کر سکتے ہیں ۔
درآمد کنندہ سرل سمز کی سہولت حاصل کر سکتا ہے
1. چھوٹی کھیپ کی درآمد (10 ایم ٹی سے کم یا اس کے برابر) بغیر کسی مقدار کی حد کے 1000 ایم ٹی کی سالانہ کیپ ('چھوٹی درآمد کے لیے سارل سمس') یا ایڈوانس اتھورائزیشن/ایس ای زیڈ/ای او یو روٹ ('برآمدی مقاصد کے لیے سارل سمس') کے تحت درآمد ۔
2. درآمد کنندہ کو اگلے مالی سال کے 30 اپریل تک کسی خاص مالی سال میں تیار کردہ سرل سمس رجسٹریشن کے خلاف کی گئی اصل درآمد کی تفصیلات پیش کرکے سالانہ ریٹرن فائل کرنا ہوگا ۔
درآمد کنندہ اگلے مالی سال کے 30 اپریل تک کسی خاص مالی سال میں تیار کردہ سرل سمس رجسٹریشن کے خلاف درآمد کر سکتا ہے ۔
اگر درآمد کنندگان کسی مالی سال میں سرل سمس کے تحت اصل درآمدات کی 1000 میٹرک ٹن کی حد سے تجاوز کرتے ہیں ، تو انہیں مالی سال کے دوران بعد کی درآمدات کے لیے باقاعدہ سمس رجسٹریشن تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ تاہم ایک بار جب وہ باقاعدہ سمس میں منتقل ہو جائیں گے ، تو وہ اس مالی سال کے لیے سرل سمس کی سہولت استعمال نہیں کر سکیں گے ۔
رواں مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے ، چھوٹی درآمدات کے لیے سرل سمز کی حد اپریل 2026 تک کی مدت کے لیے 500 ایم ٹی ہے ۔ اگلے مالی سال 2026-27 سے 1000 میٹرک ٹن کی سالانہ حد لاگو ہوگی ۔
باقاعدہ ایس آئی ایم ایس کے تحت رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو بھی درآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے فیلڈز کی تعداد کو 56 سے کم کر کے 20 کر کے نمایاں طور پر آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے ۔ ان تبدیلیوں کا مقصد درآمد کنندگان کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ غیر کیو سی او کورڈ گریڈ کے لیے وزارت اسٹیل سے وضاحت/این او سی کی ضرورت کو بھی ختم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ لہذا درآمد کنندگان اسٹیل کی وزارت سے وضاحت/این او سی کی ضرورت کے بغیر نان کیو سی او کورڈ اسٹیل گریڈ کے لیے ایس آئی ایم ایس پورٹل سے ایس آئی ایم ایس نمبر تیار کر سکیں گے ۔
مندرجہ بالا تبدیلیاں 21.11.2025 سے لاگو ہوں گی ۔