Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel Introduces ‘SARAL SIMS’ to Make Steel Import Registration Easier for Small Importers and Export-Linked Imports
20 NOV 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to simplify the process of compulsory registration under the Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) for imports of small consignments pertaining to iron and steel items classified under the Chapters 72, 73 and 86 of ITC (HS), 2022 by MSMEs and other small importers as well as imports made under Advance Authorization, SEZ and EOU route for export purposes, a new facility of registration process ‘SARAL SIMS’ has been introduced.
2. Importers can now access the facility of SARAL SIMS at www.sims.steel.gov.in/SARAL. While generating SARAL SIMS registration, the importers have to declare only the total intended quantity of import in the portal. They will be issued a SARAL SIMS number, against which they can import any number of steel consignments for the year without requirement of consignment wise SIMS number.
The importer can avail the facility of SARAL SIMS for-
1. Import of small consignments (less than or equal to10MT) subject to annual cap of 1000 MT (‘SARAL SIMS for small import’), or
2. Import under Advance Authorization/SEZ/EOU route (‘SARAL SIMS for export purposes’) without any quantity threshold.
Importer will be required to file Annual Return by furnishing the details of actual import made against SARAL SIMS registrations generated in a particular financial year by 30th April of the next financial year.
Importer can make import against the SARAL SIMS registration generated in a particular financial year up to 30th April of next financial year.
If the importers exceeds the threshold of 1000 MT of actual imports under SARAL SIMS in a financial year, they will be required to generate regular SIMS registration for subsequent imports during the financial year. However once they migrate to regular SIMS, they will not be able to use SARAL SIMS facility for that financial year.
For the current financial year 2025-26, the threshold for SARAL SIMS for small imports is 500 MT for a period up to April 2026. From next financial year 2026-27, annual cap of 1000 MT will apply.
The registration process under the regular SIMS has also been significantly simplified by reducing the number of fields to be furnished by importers from 56 to 20. These changes are aimed at simplifying the registration process for importers and enhancing the ease of doing business.
Further the requirement of clarification/NOC from Ministry of Steel for Non QCO covered grades is also being revoked. Hence importers will be able to generate SIMS number from the SIMS portal for Non QCO covered steel grades without any requirement of clarification / NOC from Ministry of Steel.
Above changes will be effective from 21.11.2025.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने छोटे आयातकों और निर्यात-लिंक्ड आयातों के लिए इस्पात आयात पंजीकरण को सरल बनाने के लिए 'सरल सिम्स' की शुरुआत की
20 NOV 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और अन्य छोटे आयातकों द्वारा आईटीसी (एचएस), 2022 के अध्याय 72, 73 और 86 के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत लौह और इस्पात वस्तुओं से संबंधित छोटी खेपों के आयात के लिए स्टील आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) के अंतर्गत अनिवार्य पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के प्रयास में, साथ ही निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए अग्रिम प्राधिकरण, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) और निर्यात उन्मुख इकाई (ईओयू) मार्ग के अंतर्गत किए गए आयातों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया की एक नई सुविधा 'सरल सिम्स' शुरू की गई है।
2. आयातक अब www.sims.steel.gov.in/SARAL पर सरल सिम्स की सुविधा का उपयोग कर सकते हैं सरल सिम्स पंजीकरण बनाते समय, आयातकों को पोर्टल पर केवल आयात की कुल इच्छित मात्रा घोषित करनी होगी। उन्हें एक सरल सिम्स नंबर जारी किया जाएगा, जिसके आधार पर वे वर्ष के दौरान किसी भी संख्या में स्टील की खेप का आयात कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए खेपवार सिम्स नंबर की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
आयातक सरल सिम्स की सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं-
1. छोटी खेपों का आयात (10 मीट्रिक टन से कम या उसके बराबर) 1000 मीट्रिक टन की वार्षिक सीमा के अधीन ('छोटे आयात के लिए सरल सिम्स'), या
2. अग्रिम प्राधिकरण/एसईजेड/ईओयू मार्ग (निर्यात प्रयोजनों के लिए सरल सिम्स) के अंतर्गत बिना किसी मात्रा सीमा के आयात।
आयातक को अगले वित्तीय वर्ष के 30 अप्रैल तक किसी विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में सरल सिम्स पंजीकरण के लिए किए गए वास्तविक आयात का विवरण प्रस्तुत करके वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल करना होगा।
आयातक किसी विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में सृजित सरल सिम्स पंजीकरण के आधार पर अगले वित्तीय वर्ष की 30 अप्रैल तक आयात कर सकते हैं।
यदि आयातक किसी वित्तीय वर्ष में सरल सिम्स के अंतर्गत 1000 मीट्रिक टन की वास्तविक आयात सीमा पार कर लेते हैं, तो उन्हें वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान आगामी आयातों के लिए नियमित सिम्स पंजीकरण कराना होगा। एक बार नियमित सिम्स में स्थानांतरित हो जाने के बाद, वे उस वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए सरल सिम्स सुविधा का उपयोग नहीं कर पाएंगे।
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए, छोटे आयातों के लिए सरल सिम्स की सीमा अप्रैल 2026 तक की अवधि के लिए 500 मीट्रिक टन है। अगले वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 से 1000 मीट्रिक टन की वार्षिक सीमा लागू होगी।
नियमित सिम्स के अंतर्गत पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को भी काफी सरल बना दिया गया है जिसमें आयातकों द्वारा भरे जाने वाले क्षेत्रों की संख्या 56 से घटाकर 20 कर दी गई है। इन परिवर्तनों का उद्देश्य आयातकों के लिए पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना तथा व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ाना है।
गैर-क्यूसीओ कवर ग्रेड के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय से स्पष्टीकरण/एनओसी की आवश्यकता भी समाप्त की जा रही है। इसलिए, आयातक इस्पात मंत्रालय से स्पष्टीकरण/एनओसी की आवश्यकता के बिना, गैर-क्यूसीओ कवर स्टील ग्रेड के लिए सिम्स पोर्टल से सिम्स नंबर जनरेट कर सकेंगे।
उपरोक्त परिवर्तन 21 नवंबर, 2025 से प्रभावी होंगे।