President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES JANJATIYA GAURAV DIWAS CELEBRATION AT AMBIKAPUR, CHHATTISGARH
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebration, organised by the Government of Chhattisgarh, today (November 20, 2025) at Ambikapur, Surguja, Chhattisgarh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President stated that the contribution of tribal communities is a glorious chapter in the history of India which is the mother of democracy. Its examples can be seen in ancient republics as well as in numerous tribal traditions, such as the ‘Muria Darbar’ - a primitive people's parliament in Bastar.
The President said that tribal heritage has deep roots in various parts of the country, including Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand. She was happy to note that this year, the Chhattisgarh Government celebrated the Tribal Pride Fortnight from November 1st to 15th on a large scale.
The President underlined that over past decade, national-level schemes have been developed and implemented for the development and welfare of tribal communities. Last year, ‘Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ was launched on Gandhi Jayanti. The benefits of that campaign will reach over 50 million tribal brothers and sisters across the country. In 2023, Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN Abhiyan) was launched for the social and economic development of 75 PVTG communities. All these schemes are testament to the priority the government gives to tribal communities.
The President said that the Government of India has launched the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ during the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to give new energy to the development efforts for tribal communities. She noted that a network of around 20 lakh volunteers is being created across the country under this Abhiyan. She expressed confidence that these volunteers will ensure the development of tribal communities by working at ground level.
The President was happy to note that across the country, including in Chhattisgarh, people are abandoning the path of Left Wing Extremism and joining mainstream of development. She stated that with the deliberate and well-organised efforts of the central and state governments, the eradication of Left Wing Extremism will become possible in near future. She was happy to note that more than 165,000 participants took part in the recently held 'Bastar Olympics.' She expressed confidence that by following the ideals of tribal icons, people of Chhattisgarh will make invaluable contributions to building a strong, self-reliant, and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
છત્તીસગઢના અંબિકાપુરમાં 'આદિવાસી ગૌરવ દિવસ' ઉજવણીમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ આજે ​​(20 નવેમ્બર, 2025) છત્તીસગઢના સુરગુજાના અંબિકાપુરમાં છત્તીસગઢ સરકાર દ્વારા આયોજિત 'આદિવાસી ગૌરવ દિવસ' ઉજવણીમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે આદિવાસી સમુદાયોનું યોગદાન લોકશાહીની માતા, ભારતના ઇતિહાસમાં એક ગૌરવપૂર્ણ પ્રકરણ છે. આના ઉદાહરણો પ્રાચીન પ્રજાસત્તાકો તેમજ બસ્તરમાં 'મુરિયા દરબાર' - આદિવાસી લોકોની સંસદ - જેવી ઘણી આદિવાસી પરંપરાઓમાં જોઈ શકાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢ, ઓડિશા અને ઝારખંડ સહિત દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં આદિવાસી વારસાના મૂળ ઊંડા છે. તેમણે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી કે આ વર્ષે છત્તીસગઢ સરકારે 1 થી 15 નવેમ્બર સુધી આદિવાસી ગૌરવ પખવાડિયાની ભવ્ય ઉજવણી કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના વિકાસ અને કલ્યાણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની યોજનાઓ વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે અને અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી છે. ગયા વર્ષે, ગાંધી જયંતિ નિમિત્તે, 'ધરતી આબા જનજાતિ ગ્રામ ઉત્કર્ષ અભિયાન' શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ અભિયાનના લાભો દેશભરના 5 કરોડથી વધુ આદિવાસી ભાઈ-બહેનો સુધી પહોંચશે. 2023માં, 75 ખાસ કરીને નબળા આદિવાસી જૂથો (PVTGs)ના સામાજિક અને આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી જનજાતિ ન્યાય મહા અભિયાન (PM-જનમન અભિયાન) શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ બધી યોજનાઓ સરકાર દ્વારા આદિવાસી સમુદાયોને આપવામાં આવતી પ્રાથમિકતાનો પુરાવો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું કે આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના વિકાસ પ્રયાસોને ફરીથી વેગ આપવા માટે, ભારત સરકારે ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડાની 150મી જન્મજયંતિના વર્ષ દરમિયાન 'આદિ કર્મયોગી અભિયાન' શરૂ કર્યું. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે આ અભિયાન હેઠળ દેશભરમાં આશરે 20 લાખ સ્વયંસેવકોનું નેટવર્ક બનાવવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આ સ્વયંસેવકો પાયાના સ્તરે કામ કરીને આદિવાસી સમુદાયોના વિકાસને સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એ હકીકત પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે છત્તીસગઢ સહિત દેશભરના લોકો ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદનો માર્ગ છોડીને વિકાસના મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં જોડાઈ રહ્યા છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોના ઇરાદાપૂર્વક અને સુસંગઠિત પ્રયાસોથી, નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં ડાબેરી ઉગ્રવાદને નાબૂદ કરવાનું શક્ય બનશે. તેમણે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી કે તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલા 'બસ્તર ઓલિમ્પિક્સ'માં 165,000થી વધુ સહભાગીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે આદિવાસી નેતાઓના આદર્શોને અનુસરીને, છત્તીસગઢના લોકો મજબૂત, આત્મનિર્ભર અને વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવા માટે અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું સંપૂર્ણ નિવેદન જોવા માટે, કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો.