President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES JANJATIYA GAURAV DIWAS CELEBRATION AT AMBIKAPUR, CHHATTISGARH
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebration, organised by the Government of Chhattisgarh, today (November 20, 2025) at Ambikapur, Surguja, Chhattisgarh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President stated that the contribution of tribal communities is a glorious chapter in the history of India which is the mother of democracy. Its examples can be seen in ancient republics as well as in numerous tribal traditions, such as the ‘Muria Darbar’ - a primitive people's parliament in Bastar.
The President said that tribal heritage has deep roots in various parts of the country, including Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand. She was happy to note that this year, the Chhattisgarh Government celebrated the Tribal Pride Fortnight from November 1st to 15th on a large scale.
The President underlined that over past decade, national-level schemes have been developed and implemented for the development and welfare of tribal communities. Last year, ‘Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ was launched on Gandhi Jayanti. The benefits of that campaign will reach over 50 million tribal brothers and sisters across the country. In 2023, Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN Abhiyan) was launched for the social and economic development of 75 PVTG communities. All these schemes are testament to the priority the government gives to tribal communities.
The President said that the Government of India has launched the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ during the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to give new energy to the development efforts for tribal communities. She noted that a network of around 20 lakh volunteers is being created across the country under this Abhiyan. She expressed confidence that these volunteers will ensure the development of tribal communities by working at ground level.
The President was happy to note that across the country, including in Chhattisgarh, people are abandoning the path of Left Wing Extremism and joining mainstream of development. She stated that with the deliberate and well-organised efforts of the central and state governments, the eradication of Left Wing Extremism will become possible in near future. She was happy to note that more than 165,000 participants took part in the recently held 'Bastar Olympics.' She expressed confidence that by following the ideals of tribal icons, people of Chhattisgarh will make invaluable contributions to building a strong, self-reliant, and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
छत्तीसगडमधील अंबिकापूर येथे आदिवासी गौरव दिवस कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू झाल्या सहभागी
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (20 नोव्हेंबर 2025) छत्तीसगडमधील अंबिकापूर, सरगुजा येथे छत्तीसगड सरकारने आयोजित केलेल्या आदिवासी गौरव दिवस सोहळ्याला उपस्थित होत्या.
आदिवासी समुदायांचे योगदान हे लोकशाहीची जननी असलेल्या भारताच्या इतिहासातील एक गौरवशाली अध्याय आहे, असे या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. प्राचीन गणराज्यांमध्ये तसेच बस्तरमधील ‘मुरिया दरबार’ सारख्या अनेक आदिवासी परंपरांमध्ये त्याची उदाहरणे आढळतात, जे तेथील लोकांचे आद्य संसद स्वरूप आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्या दशकात आदिवासी समुदायांच्या विकास आणि कल्याणासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर अनेक योजना आखण्यात आल्या आणि अंमलातही आणल्या गेल्याचे राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केले.
भारत सरकारने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त ‘आदि कर्मयोगी अभियान’ सुरू केले आहे, जे आदिवासी समाजाच्या विकासाला नवी ऊर्जा देईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. या अभियानांतर्गत देशभरात सुमारे 20 लाख स्वयंसेवकांचे जाळे निर्माण केले जात आहे. हे स्वयंसेवक तळागाळात कार्य करून आदिवासी समाजाचा सर्वांगीण विकास होईल, यांची खात्री करतील, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
देशभरात,तसेच छत्तीसगडमध्येही, नक्षलवादी, नक्षलवादाचा मार्ग सोडून मुख्य प्रवाहात सामील होत आहेत, याबद्दल राष्ट्रतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या संयुक्त, सुव्यवस्थित प्रयत्नांमुळे निकट भविष्यकाळात नक्षलवाद पूर्णपणे नष्ट करणे शक्य होईल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या ‘बस्तर ऑलिंपिक्स’मध्ये 1,65,000 हून अधिक लोकांनी सहभाग घेतल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. आदिवासी आदर्शांचे अनुसरण करून छत्तीसगडमधील लोक आत्मनिर्भर आणि विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीत मौल्यवान योगदान देतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.