President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES JANJATIYA GAURAV DIWAS CELEBRATION AT AMBIKAPUR, CHHATTISGARH
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebration, organised by the Government of Chhattisgarh, today (November 20, 2025) at Ambikapur, Surguja, Chhattisgarh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President stated that the contribution of tribal communities is a glorious chapter in the history of India which is the mother of democracy. Its examples can be seen in ancient republics as well as in numerous tribal traditions, such as the ‘Muria Darbar’ - a primitive people's parliament in Bastar.
The President said that tribal heritage has deep roots in various parts of the country, including Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand. She was happy to note that this year, the Chhattisgarh Government celebrated the Tribal Pride Fortnight from November 1st to 15th on a large scale.
The President underlined that over past decade, national-level schemes have been developed and implemented for the development and welfare of tribal communities. Last year, ‘Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ was launched on Gandhi Jayanti. The benefits of that campaign will reach over 50 million tribal brothers and sisters across the country. In 2023, Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN Abhiyan) was launched for the social and economic development of 75 PVTG communities. All these schemes are testament to the priority the government gives to tribal communities.
The President said that the Government of India has launched the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ during the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to give new energy to the development efforts for tribal communities. She noted that a network of around 20 lakh volunteers is being created across the country under this Abhiyan. She expressed confidence that these volunteers will ensure the development of tribal communities by working at ground level.
The President was happy to note that across the country, including in Chhattisgarh, people are abandoning the path of Left Wing Extremism and joining mainstream of development. She stated that with the deliberate and well-organised efforts of the central and state governments, the eradication of Left Wing Extremism will become possible in near future. She was happy to note that more than 165,000 participants took part in the recently held 'Bastar Olympics.' She expressed confidence that by following the ideals of tribal icons, people of Chhattisgarh will make invaluable contributions to building a strong, self-reliant, and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని అంబికాపూర్‌లో నిర్వహించిన గిరిజన గౌరవ దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని సుర్గుజా జిల్లా అంబికాపూర్ లో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్వహించిన గిరిజన గౌరవ దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము నేడు హాజరయ్యారు.
ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి పుట్టినిల్లయిన భారతదేశ చరిత్రలో గిరిజనుల కృషి ఒక మహోన్నత అధ్యాయమని రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము తెలిపారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆమె మాట్లాడుతూ.. ప్రాచీన గణ రాజ్యాల్లోనే కాకుండా, బస్తర్లోని గిరిజన ప్రజల పార్లమెంటుగా భావించే ‘మూరియా దర్బార్’ వంటి ఆదివాసీ సంప్రదాయాల్లో కూడా తొలినాటి ప్రజాస్వామ్య ఛాయలు కనిపిస్తాయని అన్నారు. ఈ సంప్రదాయాలు దేశ ప్రజాస్వామ్య మూలాలను మరింత బలపరుస్తాయని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, ఒడిశా, జార్ఖండ్ సహా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో గిరిజన వారసత్వం లోతైన మూలాలను కలిగి ఉందని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. ఈ ఏడాది ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ప్రభుత్వం నవంబర్ 1 నుంచి 15 వరకు ‘గిరిజన గౌరవ పక్షోత్సవాన్ని‘ భారీ స్థాయిలో నిర్వహించడంపై హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో గిరిజన వర్గాల అభివృద్ధి సంక్షేమం కోసం జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అనేక పథకాలు రూపొందించి అమలు చేశామని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. గత ఏడాది గాంధీ జయంతి రోజున ‘ధర్తి అబా జన్ జాతి గ్రామ ఉత్కర్ష్ అభియాన్’ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించినట్లు చెప్పారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా 5 కోట్లకు పైగా ఆదివాసీ సోదరసోదరీలు ప్రయోజనం పొందుతున్నారని తెలిపారు. 2023లో 75 పీవీటీజీ వర్గాల సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి కోసం ‘ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్ జాతి ఆదివాసీ న్యాయ మహా అభియాన్ (పీఎం జన్ మన్ అభియాన్) ప్రారంభించినట్లు చెప్పారు. ఈ పథకాలన్నీ గిరిజన వర్గాలకు ప్రభుత్వం ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతకు నిదర్శనాలుగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
భగవాన్ బిర్సా ముండా 150వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా గిరిజనాభివృద్ధి కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ‘ఆది కర్మయోగి అభియాన్’ను ప్రారంభించిందని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. ఈ అభియాన్ ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సుమారు 20 లక్షల స్వచ్ఛంద సేవకులతో ఓ వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నట్లు చెప్పారు. ఈ వాలంటీర్లు గ్రామస్థాయిలో పనిచేసి గిరిజనుల అభివృద్ధి కోసం కృషిచేస్తారనే నమ్మకం తనకుందని తెలిపారు.
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌తో సహా దేశవ్యాప్త ప్రజలు వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద మార్గాన్ని విడచిపెట్టి అభివృద్ధి మార్గంలో చేరుతుండటంపై రాష్ట్రపతి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సమష్టి, వ్యవస్థీకృత చర్యల ద్వారా సమీప భవిష్యత్తులో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదాన్ని నిర్మూలించడం సాధ్యమవుతుందని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇటీవల జరిగిన 'బస్తర్ ఒలింపిక్స్'లో 1,65,000 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొనడంపై ఆమె హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. గిరిజన మహానీయుల ఆలోచనలు, సిద్ధాంతాలను అనుసరిస్తూ.. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ప్రజలు బలమైన, స్వావలంబన, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడంలో అపూర్వమైన కృషి చేస్తారనే నమ్మకం తనకుందని తెలిపారు.