President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES JANJATIYA GAURAV DIWAS CELEBRATION AT AMBIKAPUR, CHHATTISGARH
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebration, organised by the Government of Chhattisgarh, today (November 20, 2025) at Ambikapur, Surguja, Chhattisgarh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President stated that the contribution of tribal communities is a glorious chapter in the history of India which is the mother of democracy. Its examples can be seen in ancient republics as well as in numerous tribal traditions, such as the ‘Muria Darbar’ - a primitive people's parliament in Bastar.
The President said that tribal heritage has deep roots in various parts of the country, including Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand. She was happy to note that this year, the Chhattisgarh Government celebrated the Tribal Pride Fortnight from November 1st to 15th on a large scale.
The President underlined that over past decade, national-level schemes have been developed and implemented for the development and welfare of tribal communities. Last year, ‘Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ was launched on Gandhi Jayanti. The benefits of that campaign will reach over 50 million tribal brothers and sisters across the country. In 2023, Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN Abhiyan) was launched for the social and economic development of 75 PVTG communities. All these schemes are testament to the priority the government gives to tribal communities.
The President said that the Government of India has launched the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ during the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to give new energy to the development efforts for tribal communities. She noted that a network of around 20 lakh volunteers is being created across the country under this Abhiyan. She expressed confidence that these volunteers will ensure the development of tribal communities by working at ground level.
The President was happy to note that across the country, including in Chhattisgarh, people are abandoning the path of Left Wing Extremism and joining mainstream of development. She stated that with the deliberate and well-organised efforts of the central and state governments, the eradication of Left Wing Extremism will become possible in near future. She was happy to note that more than 165,000 participants took part in the recently held 'Bastar Olympics.' She expressed confidence that by following the ideals of tribal icons, people of Chhattisgarh will make invaluable contributions to building a strong, self-reliant, and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ছত্তিশগড়ের অম্বিকাপুরে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ ছত্তিশগড়ের সারগুজার অম্বিকাপুরে রাজ্য সরকার আয়োজিত জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গণতন্ত্রের জননী ভারতবর্ষের ইতিহাসে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের অবদান এক গৌরবজনক অধ্যায়। এর নিদর্শন সুপ্রাচীন প্রজাতন্ত্র এবং অসংখ্য আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যে দেখা যায়। বস্তারে মুরিয়া দরবার নামে সাধারণ মানুষের একটি আদিম সংসদ রয়েছে।
ছত্তিশগড়, ওড়িশা, ঝাড়খণ্ড সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে আদিবাসী ঐতিহ্যের সুগভীর শিকড় রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ছত্তিশগড় সরকার চলতি মাসের প্রথম ১৫ দিন আদিবাসী গৌরব পক্ষ হিসেবে উদযাপন করায় তিনি আনন্দিত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গত এক দশকে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়ন ও কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় স্তরের বহু প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। গত বছর গান্ধী জয়ন্তীতে ধরতি আবা জনজাতি গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযানের সূচনা হয়। এর সুফল দেশের ৫ কোটিরও বেশি জনজাতি ভাই-বোনদের কাছে পৌঁছেছে। ২০২৩ সালে ৭৫টি প্রান্তিক জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীর সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান (পিএম জনমন) অভিযানের সূচনা হয়েছে। জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়কে সরকার কতটা গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে, এইসব প্রকল্পের মধ্যে দিয়ে তা বোঝা যায়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের উন্নয়নে নতুন গতি সঞ্চার করতে ভগবান বীরসা মুণ্ডার সার্ধশতজন্মবার্ষিকীতে ভারত সরকার আদি কর্মযোগী অভিযানের সূচনা করেছে। এজন্য দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ স্বেচ্ছাসেবকের একটি নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করে এই স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীগুলির উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত করবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
ছত্তিশগড় সহ বিভিন্ন জায়গায় বাম উগ্রপন্থার পথ পরিত্যাগ করে মানুষ উন্নয়নের মূল স্রোতে যোগ দেওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সুসমন্বিত উদ্যোগে অচিরেই দেশ থেকে বাম উগ্রপন্থা নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হবে বলে দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি। সম্প্রতি আয়োজিত বস্তার অলিম্পিক্স-এ ১ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এক শক্তিশালী আত্মনির্ভর উন্নত ভারত গঠনে ছত্তিশগড়ের মানুষ অসামান্য অবদান রাখবেন বলে প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি।