President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES JANJATIYA GAURAV DIWAS CELEBRATION AT AMBIKAPUR, CHHATTISGARH
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas celebration, organised by the Government of Chhattisgarh, today (November 20, 2025) at Ambikapur, Surguja, Chhattisgarh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President stated that the contribution of tribal communities is a glorious chapter in the history of India which is the mother of democracy. Its examples can be seen in ancient republics as well as in numerous tribal traditions, such as the ‘Muria Darbar’ - a primitive people's parliament in Bastar.
The President said that tribal heritage has deep roots in various parts of the country, including Chhattisgarh, Odisha and Jharkhand. She was happy to note that this year, the Chhattisgarh Government celebrated the Tribal Pride Fortnight from November 1st to 15th on a large scale.
The President underlined that over past decade, national-level schemes have been developed and implemented for the development and welfare of tribal communities. Last year, ‘Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ was launched on Gandhi Jayanti. The benefits of that campaign will reach over 50 million tribal brothers and sisters across the country. In 2023, Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN Abhiyan) was launched for the social and economic development of 75 PVTG communities. All these schemes are testament to the priority the government gives to tribal communities.
The President said that the Government of India has launched the ‘Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan’ during the 150th birth anniversary year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda to give new energy to the development efforts for tribal communities. She noted that a network of around 20 lakh volunteers is being created across the country under this Abhiyan. She expressed confidence that these volunteers will ensure the development of tribal communities by working at ground level.
The President was happy to note that across the country, including in Chhattisgarh, people are abandoning the path of Left Wing Extremism and joining mainstream of development. She stated that with the deliberate and well-organised efforts of the central and state governments, the eradication of Left Wing Extremism will become possible in near future. She was happy to note that more than 165,000 participants took part in the recently held 'Bastar Olympics.' She expressed confidence that by following the ideals of tribal icons, people of Chhattisgarh will make invaluable contributions to building a strong, self-reliant, and developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہندنے چھتیس گڑھ کے امبیکاپور میں جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کا جشن منایا
20 NOV 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (20 نومبر 2025) امبیکا پور ، سرگوجا ، چھتیس گڑھ میں حکومت چھتیس گڑھ کے زیر اہتمام جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کا تعاون ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایک شاندار باب ہے جو جمہوریت کی ماں ہے ۔ اس کی مثالیں قدیم جمہوریہ کے ساتھ ساتھ متعدد قبائلی روایات میں بھی دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں ، جیسے کہ 'موریا دربار' جوبستر میں ایک قدیم عوامی پارلیمنٹ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قبائلی ورثے کی جڑیں چھتیس گڑھ ، اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے وابستہ ہیں ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس سال چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے یکم نومبر سے 15 نومبر تک بڑے پیمانے پر 15 روزہ ‘ٹرائبل پرائڈ’ منایا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے قومی سطح کی اسکیمیں تیار اور نافذ کی گئی ہیں ۔ پچھلے سال گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر 'دھرتی آبا جن جاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان' کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس مہم کے فوائد ملک بھر کے 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں تک پہنچیں گے ۔ 2023 میں ، پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ آدیواسی نیائے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم-جن من ابھیان) 75 پی وی ٹی جی برادریوں کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ تمام اسکیمیں اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ حکومت قبائلی برادریوں کو ترجیح دیتی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے ترقیاتی کوششوں کو نئی توانائی دینے کے لیے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے سال کے دوران 'آدی کرما یوگی ابھیان' کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں تقریبا 20 لاکھ رضاکاروں کا نیٹ ورک بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ رضاکار زمینی سطح پر کام کرکے قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنائیں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ چھتیس گڑھ سمیت ملک بھر میں لوگ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا راستہ ترک کر رہے ہیں اور ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی جان بوجھ کر اور منظم کوششوں سے مستقبل قریب میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا خاتمہ ممکن ہو جائے گا ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ حال ہی میں منعقدہ بستر اولمپکس میں 165,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ قبائلی شخصیتوں کے نظریات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے چھتیس گڑھ کے لوگ ایک مضبوط ، خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں انمول تعاون کریں گے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -