Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Launches Raajmarg Infra Investment Managers Pvt. Ltd. (RIIMPL) to Drive Public InvIT Initiative
20 NOV 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step toward strengthening road asset monetization and expanding investment opportunities in the development of National Highway infrastructure, NHAI is in the process of establishing Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) as a Public InvIT. As part of this initiative, NHAI has incorporated Raajmarg Infra Investment Managers Private Limited (RIIMPL) as the Investment Manager for the proposed InvIT. RIIMPL was launched by NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav at Mumbai. Senior NHAI officials and representatives from participating institutions were also present on the occasion.
RIIMPL is a collaborative venture with equity participation from leading banks and financial institutions including State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, NaBFID, Axis Bank, Bajaj Finserv Ventures Ltd., HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, IDBI Bank, IndusInd Bank, and Yes Bank. This partnership aims to unlock the monetization potential of the National Highway assets while creating a high-quality, long-term investment product primarily targeting retail and domestic investors. Shri NRVVMK Rajendra Kumar, Member (Finance), NHAI, has been appointed as the Managing Director and CEO (Additional Charge) of the Investment Manager company.
Speaking on the occasion, the NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav said “NHAI has established a robust record in asset monetization. In recent years, we have successfully monetized assets worth ₹48,995 crore through the Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) model and raised around ₹43,638 crore across four rounds of Private InvITs, attracting major domestic and international investors. Over the next 3–5 years, around 1,500 km of completed and operational National Highways will be introduced into the Public InvIT, opening substantial investment avenues for the public. I am sure that this initiative will mark a new chapter of public participation in building the National Highway infrastructure in the country.”
RIIMPL will focus on establishing robust governance standards, fully aligned with SEBI’s InvIT regulations, ensuring transparency, investor protection, as well as best-in-class reporting and compliance frameworks. The first issuance of InvIT units for retail and public investors is expected to be launched in February 2026.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ آئی نے عوامی اِنویٹ پہل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے راج مارگ انفرا انویسٹمنٹ مینیجرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (آر آئی آئی ایم پی ایل) کا آغاز کیا
20 NOV 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کے بہتر استعمال اور قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی ایک اہم قدم اٹھا رہا ہے اور ادارہ راج مارگ انفرا انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ (آر آئی آئی ٹی) کو ایک پبلک اِنویٹ پہل کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں، این ایچ اے آئی نے مجوزہ اِنویٹ کے لیے راج مارگ انفرا انویسٹمنٹ مینیجرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (آر آئی آئی ایم پی ایل) کو بطور انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر تشکیل دیا ہے۔آر آئی آئی ایم پی ایل کا افتتاح این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے ممبئی میں کیا، جس میں سینئر افسران اور شراکت دار اداروں کے نمائندگان بھی شریک ہوئے۔
آر آئی آئی ایم پی ایل ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے، جس میں نامور بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کی حصے داری ہے، جن میں اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، پنجاب نیشنل بینک، ناب فیڈ، ایکسس بینک، بجاج فِن سَرو وینچرز لمیٹڈ، ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک، آئی ڈی بی آئی بینک، اِنڈس اِنڈ بینک اور یس بینک شامل ہیں۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد قومی شاہراہوں کے اثاثوں کی قدر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایک اعلیٰ معیار کا، طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کا پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے، جو خاص طور پر ریٹیل اور ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے موزوں ہو۔این ایچ اے آئی کے ممبر (فنانس) جناب این آر وی وی ایم کے راجندر کمار کو انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر کمپنی کا منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او (اضافی چارج) مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیئرمین این ایچ اے آئی جناب سنتوش کمار یادو نے کہا’’ این ایچ اے آئی نے اثاثہ جاتی فائدہ اٹھانے میں مضبوط کارکردگی دکھائی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہم نے ٹی او ٹی ماڈل کے ذریعے 48,995 کروڑ روپے کے اثاثے کامیابی سے منیٹائز کیے ہیں، جبکہ چار راؤنڈز کے پرائیویٹ اِنویٹ کے ذریعے تقریباً 43,638 کروڑ روپے جمع کیے، جن میں بڑے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں نے حصہ لیا۔ آئندہ 3 سے 5 برسوں میں تقریباً 1,500 کلومیٹر مکمل اور فعال قومی شاہراہوں کو پبلک اِنویٹ میں شامل کیا جائے گا، جس سے عوام کے لیے بڑے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کھلیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ اقدام ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں عوامی شرکت کا ایک نیا باب ثابت ہوگا۔‘‘
آر آئی آئی ایم پی ایل کا مرکزی مقصد مضبوط گورننس معیارات قائم کرنا ہے، جو مکمل طور پر سیبیکے اِنویٹ ضوابط کے مطابق ہوں گے، تاکہ شفافیت، سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ اور اعلیٰ درجے کے رپورٹنگ و تعمیل نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ریٹیل اور عوامی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے پہلے اِنویٹ یونٹس کے فروری 2026 میں جاری ہونے کا امکان ہے۔