Ministry of Steel
Exemption Deadlines for Select Chapter 73 and Stainless Steel Flat Products Extended to 31 March 2026
20 NOV 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In order to preserve the interests of stakeholders and ensure steady market availability of critical steel products as domestic production capacities scale up in line with national self-reliance objectives, the Ministry of Steel has reviewed the concerns submitted by industry participants. Consequent to this review, the Ministry has approved extension of certain exemptions, which are detailed below for the information of all concerned.
Exemption for Certain Chapter 73 Steel Products
Based on representations received from industry, the Ministry had earlier granted exemption from mandatory QCO compliance for specified Chapter 73 steel products for imports with Bill of Lading having shipped on board date on or before 31.10.2025.
This exemption has now been extended to imports with Bill of Lading having shipped on board date on or before 31.03.2026.
Exemption of Input Adherence for Stainless Steel Flat Products
In view of the representations received from stainless steel importers regarding substantial advance payments already made to foreign manufacturers and the prevailing shortfall in domestic availability of 200 and 300 series stainless steel flat products as domestic capacities continue to ramp up, the Ministry had earlier exempted three Indian Standards applicable to stainless steel flat products—IS 6911, IS 5522 and IS 15997—for imports with Bill of Lading having shipped on board date on or before 31.12.2025.
This exemption has now been extended to imports with Bill of Lading having shipped on board date on or before 31.03.2026.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
منتخب باب 73 اور سٹینلیس سٹیل فلیٹ مصنوعات کے لیے استثنی کی آخری تاریخ میں 31 مارچ 2026 تک توسیع
20 NOV 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
متعلقہ فریقوں کے مفادات کو برقرار رکھنے اور اہم اسٹیل مصنوعات کی مستحکم مارکیٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیونکہ قومی خود انحصاری کے مقاصد کے مطابق گھریلو پیداوار کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے صنعت کے شرکاء کی طرف سے پیش کردہ خدشات کا جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ اس جائزے کے نتیجے میں ، وزارت نے کچھ مستثنیات میں توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے ، جن کی تفصیل تمام متعلقہ افراد کی معلومات کے لیے ذیل میں دی گئی ہے ۔
بعض باب 73 اسٹیل مصنوعات کے لیے استثنی
صنعت سے موصولہ درخواستوں کی بنیاد پر ، وزارت نے اس سے قبل درآمدات کے لیے مخصوص چیپٹر 73 اسٹیل مصنوعات کے لیے لازمی کیو سی او تعمیل سے چھوٹ دی تھی جس میں بل آف لیڈنگ 31.10.2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے بورڈ کی تاریخ پر بھیج دی گئی تھی ۔
یہ چھوٹ اب بل آف لینڈنگ کے ساتھ درآمدات تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے جو 31.03.2026 کو یا اس سے پہلے بورڈ کی تاریخ پر بھیجی گئی ہے ۔
سٹینلیس سٹیل فلیٹ مصنوعات کے لیے ان پٹ کی پابندی سے استثنی
غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز کو پہلے سے کی گئی خاطر خواہ پیشگی ادائیگیوں اور 200 اور 300 سیریز سٹینلیس سٹیل فلیٹ مصنوعات کی گھریلو دستیابی میں موجودہ کمی کے حوالے سے سٹینلیس سٹیل درآمد کنندگان سے موصول ہونے والی درخواست کے پیش نظر ، وزارت نے اس سے قبل 31.12.2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے بورڈ کی تاریخ پر بل آف لینڈنگ کے ساتھ درآمدات کے لیے سٹینلیس سٹیل فلیٹ مصنوعات-آئی ایس 6911 ، آئی ایس 5522 اور آئی ایس 15997 پر لاگو تین ہندوستانی معیارات کو مستثنی قرار دیا تھا ۔
یہ چھوٹ اب بل آف لینڈنگ کے ساتھ درآمدات تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے جو 31.03.2026 کو یا اس سے پہلے بورڈ کی تاریخ پر بھیجی گئی ہے ۔