Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Historic Milestone: Indian-born Cheetah Mukhi gives birth to 5 Cubs
Reinforces optimism about establishing a Self-sustaining and Genetically Diverse Cheetah Population in India: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav announced a historic development under Project Cheetah. In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that Mukhi — the first Indian-born female Cheetah, aged 33 months — has given birth to five cubs, marking a landmark moment for India’s Cheetah reintroduction initiative.
Shri Yadav highlighted that this is the first instance in recent history of an Indian-born Cheetah successfully reproducing. He noted that the event reflects strong signs of adaptation, health, and long-term viability of the species within Indian habitats.
“This significant development reinforces optimism about establishing a self-sustaining and genetically diverse cheetah population in India,” the Minister said, adding that the mother and cubs are doing well.
Shri Yadav noted with elation that the achievement strengthens confidence in India’s ongoing conservation efforts and the future prospects of Project Cheetah.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক: ভারতে জন্মলাভ করা চিতা 'মুখি' ৫টি শাবকের জন্ম দিল
20 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২০ নভেম্বর ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপিন্দর যাদব প্রকল্প চিতার অধীন এক ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। সমাজ মাধ্যম এক্স-এ শ্রী যাদব জানিয়েছেন, ভারতে জন্মানো ৩৩ মাসের প্রথম মেয়ে চিতা 'মুখি' ৫টি শাবকের জন্ম দিয়েছে। ভারতে চিতার পুনঃপ্রবর্তন উদ্যোগে যা এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্তকে সূচিত করেছে।
দেশে সাম্প্রতিক ইতিহাসে ভারতে জন্মানো চিতা সাফল্যের সঙ্গে প্রজনন করাকে এক্ষেত্রে প্রথম উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘটনার আখ্যা দিয়েছেন শ্রী যাদব। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই ঘটনা প্রমাণ করে যে, এই জাতীয় প্রজাতির জন্য ভারতীয় আবাস ভূমি প্রজনন, স্বাস্থ্য এবং দীর্ঘকালীন স্থায়িত্বের এক সম্ভাবনার দিককে সূচিত করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এই উল্লেখযোগ্য ঘটনা আমাদের আশাবাদকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে যে, স্বয়ং সম্পূর্ণ এবং প্রজননগতভাবে বৈচিত্রময় চিতার বৃদ্ধি এখানে সম্ভব। তিনি জানিয়েছেন যে, মা ও শাবক উভয়ই ভালো আছে।
শ্রী যাদব আনন্দের সঙ্গে জানান, এই সাফল্য ভারতে চলতি সংরক্ষণ প্রয়াস এবং চিতা প্রকল্পকে ঘিরে ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনার বিশ্বাসকে আরও সুদৃঢ় ভিত্তির ওপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে।