Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Historic Milestone: Indian-born Cheetah Mukhi gives birth to 5 Cubs
Reinforces optimism about establishing a Self-sustaining and Genetically Diverse Cheetah Population in India: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav announced a historic development under Project Cheetah. In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that Mukhi — the first Indian-born female Cheetah, aged 33 months — has given birth to five cubs, marking a landmark moment for India’s Cheetah reintroduction initiative.
Shri Yadav highlighted that this is the first instance in recent history of an Indian-born Cheetah successfully reproducing. He noted that the event reflects strong signs of adaptation, health, and long-term viability of the species within Indian habitats.
“This significant development reinforces optimism about establishing a self-sustaining and genetically diverse cheetah population in India,” the Minister said, adding that the mother and cubs are doing well.
Shri Yadav noted with elation that the achievement strengthens confidence in India’s ongoing conservation efforts and the future prospects of Project Cheetah.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
ઐતિહાસિક સિદ્ધિ: ભારતમાં જન્મેલી ચિત્તા મુખીએ પાંચ બચ્ચાને જન્મ આપ્યો
શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે કહ્યું કે ભારતમાં આત્મનિર્ભર અને આનુવંશિક રીતે વૈવિધ્યસભર ચિત્તાની વસ્તી વધારવાની આશા મજબૂત બની
20 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તા હેઠળ એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ વિકાસની જાહેરાત કરી. સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ 'X' પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતમાં જન્મેલી પ્રથમ માદા ચિત્તા, મુખીની ઉંમર 2 વર્ષ અને 9 મહિના છે. મુખીએ પાંચ બચ્ચાને જન્મ આપ્યો છે, જે ભારતના ચિત્તા પુનઃસ્થાપન પહેલમાં એક ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ છે.
શ્રી યાદવે કહ્યું હતું કે તાજેતરના ઇતિહાસમાં આ પહેલી વાર છે કે ભારતમાં જન્મેલી ચિત્તાએ સફળતાપૂર્વક બચ્ચાને જન્મ આપ્યો હોય. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ ઘટના ભારતીય પર્યાવરણમાં પ્રજાતિના અનુકૂલન, આરોગ્ય અને દીર્ધાયુષ્યના મજબૂત સંકેતો દર્શાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું, "આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટના ભારતમાં આત્મનિર્ભર અને આનુવંશિક રીતે વૈવિધ્યસભર ચિત્તાઓની વસ્તી વધવાની આશાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે," તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે માતા અને બચ્ચા સ્વસ્થ છે.
શ્રી યાદવે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે આ સફળતા ભારતના સંરક્ષણ પ્રયાસો અને પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તાની ભાવિ સંભાવનાઓમાં વિશ્વાસને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.