Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Historic Milestone: Indian-born Cheetah Mukhi gives birth to 5 Cubs
Reinforces optimism about establishing a Self-sustaining and Genetically Diverse Cheetah Population in India: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav announced a historic development under Project Cheetah. In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that Mukhi — the first Indian-born female Cheetah, aged 33 months — has given birth to five cubs, marking a landmark moment for India’s Cheetah reintroduction initiative.
Shri Yadav highlighted that this is the first instance in recent history of an Indian-born Cheetah successfully reproducing. He noted that the event reflects strong signs of adaptation, health, and long-term viability of the species within Indian habitats.
“This significant development reinforces optimism about establishing a self-sustaining and genetically diverse cheetah population in India,” the Minister said, adding that the mother and cubs are doing well.
Shri Yadav noted with elation that the achievement strengthens confidence in India’s ongoing conservation efforts and the future prospects of Project Cheetah.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
تاریخی سنگ میل: ہندوستانی نژاد چیتا مکھی نے 5 بچوں کو جنم دیا
ہندوستان میں خود کفیل اور جینیاتی طور پر متنوع چیتوں کی آبادی قائم کرنے کے بارے میں امید کو تقویت ملی: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
20 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے پروجیکٹ چیتا کے تحت ایک تاریخی پیش رفت کا اعلان کیا ۔ 'ایکس' پر ایک سوشل میڈیا پوسٹ میں جناب یادو نے کہا کہ مکھی جوہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والی پہلی مادہ چیتا ہے اور جس کی عمر 33 ماہ ہے،نے پانچ بچوں کو جنم دیا ہے ، جو ہندوستان کے چیتا کو از سر نو متعارف کرانے کے اقدام کے تعلق سے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے ۔
جناب یادو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حالیہ تاریخ میں ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والے چیتا کی کامیاب تولید کی یہ پہلی مثال ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ واقعہ ہندوستانی رہائش گاہوں میں انواع کے موافقت ، صحت اور طویل مدتی عملداری کی مضبوط علامتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اہم پیش رفت ہندوستان میں خود کفیل اور جینیاتی طور پر متنوع چیتوں کی آبادی قائم کرنے کے بارے میں امید کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ژچہ اور بچہ بہتر ہیں۔
جناب یادو نے خوشی کے ساتھ کہا کہ یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کی جاری تحفظ کی کوششوں اور پروجیکٹ چیتا کے مستقبل کے امکانات پر اعتماد کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔