Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Historic Milestone: Indian-born Cheetah Mukhi gives birth to 5 Cubs
Reinforces optimism about establishing a Self-sustaining and Genetically Diverse Cheetah Population in India: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav announced a historic development under Project Cheetah. In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that Mukhi — the first Indian-born female Cheetah, aged 33 months — has given birth to five cubs, marking a landmark moment for India’s Cheetah reintroduction initiative.
Shri Yadav highlighted that this is the first instance in recent history of an Indian-born Cheetah successfully reproducing. He noted that the event reflects strong signs of adaptation, health, and long-term viability of the species within Indian habitats.
“This significant development reinforces optimism about establishing a self-sustaining and genetically diverse cheetah population in India,” the Minister said, adding that the mother and cubs are doing well.
Shri Yadav noted with elation that the achievement strengthens confidence in India’s ongoing conservation efforts and the future prospects of Project Cheetah.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು: ಐದು ಮರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಜನ್ಮ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಭಾರತ ಮೂಲದ ಚೀತಾ 'ಮುಖಿ'
ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವ-ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಚಿರತೆ ತಳಿಗಳ ಪೋಷಣೆಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಸರದ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಆಶಾವಾದಕ್ಕೆ ಬಲ: ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್
20 NOV 2025 4:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ಚೀತಾ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದರ್ ಯಾದವ್ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ನ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀ ಯಾದವ್ ಅವರು ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ - ಭಾರತ ಸಂಜಾತ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಹೆಣ್ಣು ಚೀತಾ ‘ಮುಖಿ’, ಈಗ 33 ತಿಂಗಳ ವಯೋಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ಮರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಜನ್ಮ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಚೀತಾ ಮರುಪರಿಚಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮೂಲದ ಚೀತಾ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಂತಾನೋತ್ಪತ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ನಿದರ್ಶನ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಯಾದವ್ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆವಾಸಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಭೇದಗಳ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಸರದ ಸಂಕೇತಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
"ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವ-ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ತಳಿಗಳ ಚೀತಾಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಆಶಾವಾದವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ತಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮರಿಗಳು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದಿಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶವು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ಚೀತಾದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ತುಂಬಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಯಾದವ್ ಅವರು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.