Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE YEAR: 2011-12=100) FOR OCTOBER, 2025
20 NOV 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) in October 2025 has remained unchanged at 162.4 (provisional) as compared to the Index in October, 2024. The production of Fertilizer, Steel, Cement and Petroleum Refinery products recorded positive growth in October, 2025. The details of annual indices, monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I and Annex II.
The ICI measures the combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
The final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for September 2025 was observed at 3.3 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to October, 2025-26 is 2.5 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) declined by 8.5 per cent in October, 2025 over October, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 2.0 per cent during April to October, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) declined by 1.2 per cent in October, 2025 over October, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 1.1 per cent during April to October, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) declined by 5.0 per cent in October, 2025 over October, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 3.1 per cent during April to October, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 4.6 per cent in October, 2025 over October, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 0.4 per cent during April to October, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 7.4 per cent in October, 2025 over October, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 0.7 per cent during April to October, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 6.7 per cent in October, 2025 over October, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 10.3 per cent during April to October, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 5.3 per cent in October, 2025 over October, 2024. Its cumulative index increased by 7.3 per cent during April to October, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) declined by 7.6 per cent in October, 2025 over October, 2024. Its cumulative index declined by 0.1 per cent during April to October, 2025-26 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Note 1: Data for September, 2025 is Final. Data for October, 2025 is Provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weights derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for November, 2025 will be on Monday, 22nd December, 2025.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
Apr-Oct 2024-25
169.1
75.4
77.1
137.2
133.7
207.2
185.6
215.9
161.5
Apr-Oct 2025-26*
165.7
74.6
74.7
137.7
134.7
228.6
199.2
215.6
165.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
Apr-Oct 2024-25
6.2
-2.5
1.4
2.7
1.6
6.2
1.9
5.4
4.3
Apr-Oct 2025-26*
-2.0
-1.1
-3.1
0.4
0.7
10.3
7.3
-0.1
2.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.1
194.0
163.0
Mar-25
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
238.9
246.2
219.5
182.9
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.7
141.6
239.1
194.8
228.4
168.9
Aug-25
153.9
77.5
75.7
138.0
143.8
234.6
186.9
221.1
166.5
Sep-25
150.0
71.1
72.9
129.2
137.0
231.0
187.7
213.3
160.5
Oct-25*
170.1
73.7
75.3
141.7
147.0
227.1
197.1
192.1
162.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.7
3.6
3.4
Mar-25
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
8.7
12.2
7.5
4.5
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.1
2.0
16.6
11.6
3.7
3.7
Aug-25
11.4
2.4
-2.2
3.0
4.6
13.6
5.4
4.1
6.5
Sep-25
-1.2
-1.3
-3.8
-3.7
1.6
14.4
5.0
3.1
3.3
Oct-25*
-8.5
-1.2
-5.0
4.6
7.4
6.7
5.3
-7.6
0.0
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा ऑक्टोबर 2025 साठी निर्देशांक (आधारभूत वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
20 NOV 2025 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 नोव्हेंबर 2025
देशातील आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या एकत्रित निर्देशांकात (आयसीआय) कोणताही बदल झाला नाही आणि तो 162.4 (तात्पुरता) इतकाच राहिला, जो ऑक्टोबर 2024 मधील निर्देशांकाइतकाच राहिला. खते, पोलाद, सिमेंट आणि पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली गेली. वार्षिक निर्देशांक, मासिक निर्देशांक आणि वाढीचा दर यांचा तपशील परिशिष्ट 1 आणि परिशिष्ट 2 मध्ये दिला आहे.
आयसीआय कोळसा, कच्चे तेल, नैसर्गिक वायू, रिफायनरी उत्पादने, खते, पोलाद, सिमेंट आणि वीज या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या उत्पादनाच्या एकत्रित तसेच वैयक्तिक उत्पादन कामगिरीचे मोजमाप करते. औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकात (IIP) समाविष्ट असलेल्या वस्तूंपैकी 40.27 टक्के वाटा या आठ प्रमुख उद्योगांचा आहे.
देशातील महत्त्वाच्या आठ उद्योगांच्या निर्देशांकाचा सारांश खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
कोळसा - कोळसा उत्पादन (भार: 10.33 टक्के) ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये 8.5 टक्क्यांनी घटले.
कच्चे तेल - कच्च्या तेलाचे उत्पादन (भार: 8.98 टक्के) ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये 1.2 टक्क्यांनी घटले.
नैसर्गिक वायू - नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादन (भार: 6.88 टक्के) ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये 5.0 टक्क्यांनी घटले.
पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादने - पेट्रोलियम रिफायनरी उत्पादन (भार: 28.04 टक्के) ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत 4.6 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
खते - खते उत्पादन (भार: 2.63 टक्के) ऑक्टोबरमध्ये 2025 मध्ये ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत 7.4 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
पोलाद - पोलाद उत्पादन (भार: 17.92 टक्के) ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत 6.7 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
सिमेंट - सिमेंट उत्पादन (भार: 5.37 टक्के) ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत 5.3 टक्क्यांनी वाढले.
वीज - वीज निर्मिती (भार: 19.85 टक्के) ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये ऑक्टोबर 2024 च्या तुलनेत 7.6 टक्क्यांनी घटली.
टीप 1: सप्टेंबर 2025 ची आकडेवारी अंतिम आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2025 ची आकडेवारी तात्पुरती आहे. स्रोत एजन्सींकडून अद्ययावत माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर प्रमुख उद्योगांचे निर्देशांक सुधारित / अंतिम केले जातात.
टीप 2: एप्रिल 2014 पासून, नवीकरणीय स्रोतांमधून वीज निर्मितीची आकडेवारी देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
टीप 3: वर दर्शविलेले उद्योगनिहाय भार हे औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकावरुन (IIP) घेतलेले वैयक्तिक उद्योग भार आहेत आणि प्रो रेटा आधारावर 100 च्या आयसीआयच्या एकत्रित भार प्रमाणानुसार वाढवले जातात.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
2023-24
182.7
77.1
76.8
135.9
129.8
200.4
185.7
198.3
157.8
2024-25
192.0
75.4
75.9
139.7
133.5
214.1
197.4
208.6
164.9
Apr-Oct 2024-25
169.1
75.4
77.1
137.2
133.7
207.2
185.6
215.9
161.5
Apr-Oct 2025-26*
165.7
74.6
74.7
137.7
134.7
228.6
199.2
215.6
165.6
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
2023-24
11.8
0.6
6.1
3.6
3.7
12.5
8.9
7.1
7.6
2024-25
5.1
-2.2
-1.2
2.8
2.9
6.8
6.3
5.2
4.5
Apr-Oct 2024-25
6.2
-2.5
1.4
2.7
1.6
6.2
1.9
5.4
4.3
Apr-Oct 2025-26*
-2.0
-1.1
-3.1
0.4
0.7
10.3
7.3
-0.1
2.5
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Oct-24
186.0
74.6
79.3
135.5
136.9
212.9
187.2
207.8
162.4
Nov-24
199.6
73.9
75.7
138.4
136.2
212.9
177.0
184.1
159.1
Dec-24
215.1
77.9
78.1
149.1
139.8
221.8
211.7
192.8
169.4
Jan-25
229.8
77.9
78.1
147.2
139.0
228.1
219.7
201.7
173.8
Feb-25
215.6
69.7
70.0
133.5
124.9
216.8
215.1
194.0
163.0
Mar-25
260.2
77.4
69.2
147.3
126.9
238.9
246.2
219.5
182.9
Apr-25
179.3
74.2
74.1
131.7
112.9
219.2
204.5
215.7
163.3
May-25
189.8
76.5
75.9
143.3
127.9
225.3
209.0
218.5
170.2
Jun-25
173.7
73.5
73.7
138.6
132.4
223.8
214.7
220.1
167.3
Jul-25
143.0
75.6
75.5
141.7
141.6
239.1
194.8
228.4
168.9
Aug-25
153.9
77.5
75.7
138.0
143.8
234.6
186.9
221.1
166.5
Sep-25
150.0
71.1
72.9
129.2
137.0
231.0
187.7
213.3
160.5
Oct-25*
170.1
73.7
75.3
141.7
147.0
227.1
197.1
192.1
162.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Oct-24
7.8
-4.8
-1.2
5.2
0.4
5.7
3.1
2.0
3.8
Nov-24
7.5
-2.1
-1.9
2.9
2.0
10.5
13.1
4.4
5.8
Dec-24
5.3
0.6
-1.8
2.8
1.7
7.3
10.3
6.2
5.1
Jan-25
4.6
-1.1
-1.5
8.3
3.0
4.7
14.3
2.3
5.1
Feb-25
1.7
-5.2
-6.0
0.8
10.2
6.9
10.7
3.6
3.4
Mar-25
1.6
-1.9
-12.7
0.2
8.8
8.7
12.2
7.5
4.5
Apr-25
3.5
-2.8
-0.9
-4.5
-4.2
4.4
6.3
1.7
1.0
May-25
2.8
-1.8
-3.6
1.1
-5.9
7.4
9.7
-4.7
1.2
Jun-25
-6.8
-1.2
-2.8
3.4
-1.2
9.7
8.2
-1.2
2.2
Jul-25
-12.3
-1.3
-3.2
-1.1
2.0
16.6
11.6
3.7
3.7
Aug-25
11.4
2.4
-2.2
3.0
4.6
13.6
5.4
4.1
6.5
Sep-25
-1.2
-1.3
-3.8
-3.7
1.6
14.4
5.0
3.1
3.3
Oct-25*
-8.5
-1.2
-5.0
4.6
7.4
6.7
5.3
-7.6
0.0
*Provisional.
Y-o-Y is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year