Ministry of Defence
SWAVLAMBAN 2025 – CURTAIN RAISER PRESS CONFERENCE
20 NOV 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser Press Conference for the fourth edition of Indian Navy’s Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) Seminar - Swavlamban 2025, was conducted in New Delhi on 20 Nov 2025, under the chairmanship of VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff.
While highlighting key features of Swavlamban 2025, scheduled from 25 to 26 Nov 2025 at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi, VCNS remarked that the event will highlight the Indian Navy’s innovation and indigenisation efforts, and the contributions of the Indian industry, with a focus on technological advances that could significantly enhance the nation’s defence capabilities. He shared that Swavlamban 2025 will focus more on emerging and disruptive technologies to keep pace with the country’s changing security needs.
VCNS outlined the Navy’s steady strides towards Aatmanirbharta in defence technologies, aligned with the Swavlamban 2025 theme, ‘Strength and Power through Innovation and Indigenisation’ which highlights the Navy’s focus on collaborative and cutting-edge solutions for operational challenges.
This year’s seminar will include dedicated exhibit zones highlighting products that have emerged as success stories, as well as those realised through the ‘ideation to induction’ cycle. The seminar will also host in-depth brainstorming sessions on policy frameworks and procedures to accelerate adoption of indigenous technologies. Expert-led panels will provide insights into emerging technologies, disruptive trends, and their relevance to the maritime domain. In addition, a dedicated interactive session with venture capitalists would explore avenues for funding, scaling, and nurturing innovative ideas.
This year’s edition will include a wide range of activities such as launch of the ‘Innovathon’, release of the Compendium of Technology Challenges and Problem Statements, and unveiling of the Swavlamban 4.0 document and the Armament Indigenisation Compendium.
The event aims to bring together innovators, industry partners, academia, MSMEs and Start-ups, enabling them to collaborate, deliberate, and contribute towards shaping future naval capability development.
UEW1.jpg)
COE4.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्वावलंबन-2025 – कर्टेन रेजर प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस
20 NOV 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेना नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण संगठन (एनआईआईओ) सेमिनार – स्वावलंबन- 2025 के चौथे संस्करण के लिए कर्टेन रेजर प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस 20 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख वीएडीएम संजय वात्स्यायन की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई।
25 से 26 नवंबर 2025 तक दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में आयोजित होने वाले स्वावलंबन-2025 की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख (वीसीएनएस) ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय नौसेना के नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण प्रयासों तथा भारतीय उद्योगों के योगदान को उजागर करेगा, साथ ही तकनीकी प्रगति पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा जो देश की रक्षा क्षमताओं को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ा सकती है। उन्होंने बताया कि स्वावलंबन-2025 देश की बदलती सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए उभरती और क्रांतिकारी तकनीकों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख ने रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में नौसेना की निरंतर प्रगति को रेखांकित किया, जो स्वावलंबन-2025 का विषय, 'नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से शक्ति और सामर्थ्य' के साथ संरेखित है, जो परिचालन चुनौतियों के लिए सहयोगात्मक और अत्याधुनिक समाधानों पर नौसेना के फोकस पर प्रकाश डालता है।
इस वर्ष के सेमिनार में समर्पित प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे जो सफल उत्पादों के साथ-साथ 'विचार से लेकर प्रेरणा' तक के चक्र में साकार हुए उत्पादों को भी प्रदर्शित करेंगे। सेमिनार में स्वदेशी तकनीकों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए नीतिगत ढांचों और प्रक्रियाओं पर गहन विचार-मंथन सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व वाले पैनल, उभरती तकनीकों, क्रांतिकारी रुझानों और समुद्री क्षेत्र में उनकी प्रासंगिकता पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों के साथ एक समर्पित संवादात्मक सत्र में वित्तपोषण, विस्तार और नवीन विचारों को बढ़ावा देने के अवसरों की खोज की जाएगी।
इस वर्ष के संस्करण में कई प्रकार की गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी, जैसे 'इनोवाथॉन' का शुभारंभ , प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौतियों और समस्या विवरणों का संग्रह जारी करना तथा स्वावलंबन-4.0 दस्तावेज और आयुध स्वदेशीकरण संग्रह का अनावरण।
इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्योग भागीदारों, शिक्षाविदों, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स को एक साथ लाना है ताकि वे भविष्य में नौसेना क्षमता विकास को आकार देने के लिए सहयोग, विचार-विमर्श और योगदान कर सकें।
UEW1.jpg)
COE4.jpg)