Ministry of Defence
SWAVLAMBAN 2025 – CURTAIN RAISER PRESS CONFERENCE
20 NOV 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser Press Conference for the fourth edition of Indian Navy’s Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) Seminar - Swavlamban 2025, was conducted in New Delhi on 20 Nov 2025, under the chairmanship of VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff.
While highlighting key features of Swavlamban 2025, scheduled from 25 to 26 Nov 2025 at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi, VCNS remarked that the event will highlight the Indian Navy’s innovation and indigenisation efforts, and the contributions of the Indian industry, with a focus on technological advances that could significantly enhance the nation’s defence capabilities. He shared that Swavlamban 2025 will focus more on emerging and disruptive technologies to keep pace with the country’s changing security needs.
VCNS outlined the Navy’s steady strides towards Aatmanirbharta in defence technologies, aligned with the Swavlamban 2025 theme, ‘Strength and Power through Innovation and Indigenisation’ which highlights the Navy’s focus on collaborative and cutting-edge solutions for operational challenges.
This year’s seminar will include dedicated exhibit zones highlighting products that have emerged as success stories, as well as those realised through the ‘ideation to induction’ cycle. The seminar will also host in-depth brainstorming sessions on policy frameworks and procedures to accelerate adoption of indigenous technologies. Expert-led panels will provide insights into emerging technologies, disruptive trends, and their relevance to the maritime domain. In addition, a dedicated interactive session with venture capitalists would explore avenues for funding, scaling, and nurturing innovative ideas.
This year’s edition will include a wide range of activities such as launch of the ‘Innovathon’, release of the Compendium of Technology Challenges and Problem Statements, and unveiling of the Swavlamban 4.0 document and the Armament Indigenisation Compendium.
The event aims to bring together innovators, industry partners, academia, MSMEs and Start-ups, enabling them to collaborate, deliberate, and contribute towards shaping future naval capability development.
UEW1.jpg)
COE4.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
سوالمبن2025 – کے لیے تعارفی پریس کانفرنس
20 NOV 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نیول انوویشن اینڈ انڈیجینائزیشن آرگنائزیشن(این آئی آئی او) سیمینار کے چوتھے ایڈیشن – سوالمبن 2025 کے لیے کرٹن ریزر(تعارفی) پریس کانفرنس 20 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی، جس کی صدارت وائس چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ویس ایڈمرل سنجے وتسایان نے کی۔
نئی دہلی کے مینک شاسینٹر میں 25 سے 26؍نومبر2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی سوالمبن 2025 کی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کرتےہوئےوی سی این ایس نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جدت اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی کوششوں اور ہندوستانی صنعت کی شراکت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔اس سیمینار میں ملک کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا نے والی ٹیکنالوجیکل پیش رفتوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ خودسوالمبن 2025 میں ابھرتی ہوئی اور تبدیلی لانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز پر زیادہ توجہ دی جائے گی تاکہ ملک کی بدلتی ہوئی سلامتی کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہا جا سکے۔
وی سی این ایس نے دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز میں آتم نربھرتا کی طرف بحریہ کی مستحکم پیش رفت کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جو سوالمبن 2025 کے موضوع’’جدت اور ملکی پیداوارمضبوطی اور طاقت‘‘کے ساتھ مربوط ہے ، جو آپریشنل چیلنجوں کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور جدید حل پر بحریہ کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔
اس سال کے سیمینار میں مخصوص نمائش کےزون شامل ہوں گے، جہاں ان مصنوعات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا جو کامیابی کی کہانی کے طور پر ابھری ہیں، نیز وہ مصنوعات جو ’خیال سے عملی نفاذ‘ کے عمل کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ سیمینار میں پالیسی کے فریم ورک اور طریقہ کار پر تفصیلی مباحثے بھی ہوں گے تاکہ مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی رفتار کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ ماہرین کی قیادت میں پینلز ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، تبدیلی لانے والے رجحانات اور ان کی بحری شعبے سے مطابقت پر بصیرت فراہم کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وینچر کیپیٹل سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کےلیےایک مخصوص سیشن بھی ہوگا، جو فنڈنگ، اسکیلنگ اور جدید خیالات کو پروان چڑھانے مواقع کو تلاش کرے گا۔
رواں برس کے ایڈیشن میں ’انواتھون‘ کا آغاز ، ٹیکنالوجی چیلنجز اور مسائل کو اجاگر کرنےوالے مجموعے کا اجرا اور سوالمبن 4.0 دستاویز اور اسلحہ سازی کے مقامی مجموعہ کی نقاب کشائی جیسی سرگرمیوں کی ایک وسیع رینج شامل ہوگی ۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد اخترکاروں، صنعت کے شراکت داروں، علمی اداروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے تاکہ وہ مل کر کام کرسکیں، غور و فکر کر سکیں اور مستقبل میں بحری صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کو شکل دینے میں اپنا تعاون دیں سکیں۔
UEW1.jpg)
COE4.jpg)
(ش ح ۔ م ع ن۔ ع ر
U. No. 1555