Ministry of Defence
DRDO and DGA, France ink Technical Agreement to deepen collaboration in defence R&D
20 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
A Technical Agreement has been signed between Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and Directorate General of Armaments (DGA), France to deepen collaboration in defence research and development. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and National Armaments Director, DGA France Lt Gen Gael Diaz de Tuesta inked the agreement at DRDO Bhawan, New Delhi on November 20, 2025.
IFKU.JPEG)
This strategic partnership aims to leverage the combined expertise and resources of both nations/entities to develop innovative solutions for future defence challenges. It provides a formal framework for joint research and training programs, testing activities, exchange of information, organisation of workshops, seminars etc. to enhance the skill and knowledge in defence R&D.
Under the agreement, the transfer of equipment, know-how and technologies will be available to both the countries. Key areas of cooperation outlined in this agreement include Aeronautical platforms, Unmanned vehicles, Advanced Materials for defence applications, Cyber Security, Artificial Intelligence, Space, Navigation, Advanced Propulsion, Advanced Sensors, Quantum Technologies, Underwater Technologies and other areas of mutual interest.
Both sides expressed confidence that this cooperation will significantly contribute to national security and global defence technology advancements.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकासात सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी डीआरडीओ आणि डीजीए, फ्रान्स यांच्यात तांत्रिक करार
20 NOV 2025 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 नोव्हेंबर 2025
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (डीआरडीओ) आणि शस्त्रास्त्र महासंचालनालय (डीजीए), फ्रान्स यांच्यात संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकासात सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी एक तांत्रिक करार करण्यात आला आहे. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही कामत आणि राष्ट्रीय शस्त्रास्त्र संचालक, डीजीए, फ्रान्स लेफ्टनंट जनरल गेल डियाझ डी टुएस्टा यांनी 20 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील डीआरडीओ भवन येथे या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
IFKU.JPEG)
भविष्यातील संरक्षण आव्हानांच्या दृष्टीने नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय विकसित करण्यासाठी दोन्ही राष्ट्रे/संस्थांच्या एकत्रित कौशल्याचा आणि संसाधनांचा वापर करणे हे या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकासातील कौशल्य तसेच ज्ञान वाढविण्यासाठी संयुक्त संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, चाचणी उपक्रम, माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, कार्यशाळा, चर्चासत्रे इत्यादींचे आयोजन करण्यास औपचारिक चौकट उपलब्ध होऊ शकेल.
या करारानुसार दोन्ही देशांना उपकरणे, ज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण उपलब्ध असेल. या करारात नमूद केलेल्या सहकार्याच्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये विमानसंबंधित विषयांसाठी मंच, मानवरहित वाहने, संरक्षण अनुप्रयोगांसाठी प्रगत साहित्य, सायबर सुरक्षा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, अवकाश, नेव्हिगेशन, प्रगत प्रणोदन, प्रगत सेन्सर्स, क्वांटम तंत्रज्ञान, पाण्याखालील तंत्रज्ञान आणि परस्पर हिताच्या इतर क्षेत्रांचा समावेश आहे.
हे सहकार्य राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि जागतिक संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रगतीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल, असा विश्वास उभय देशांनी व्यक्त केला.