Ministry of Commerce & Industry
102nd National Planning Group Meeting Reviews Key Infrastructure Projects under PM GatiShakti
NPG Assesses 3 Key Projects from Railways and Road, Transport & Highways
20 NOV 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 102nd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), was convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects of Road, Transport & Highways. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated 03 projects in which 01 Road/Highway projects of MoRTH & 02 Rail projects for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A brief description of the projects are given below:
Ministry of Railways (MoR)
3rd and 4th line between PUNARAKH to KIUL station (Bihar): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a Third and Fourth Railway Line between Punarakh and Kiul stations in the state of Bihar, spanning approximately 49.57 kilometers. The proposed section traverses the Patna and Lakhisarai districts, strengthening the rail infrastructure in one of the state’s key industrial and agricultural corridors.
This corridor holds significant strategic and economic importance, as it will enhance rail capacity and logistical efficiency for major industrial establishments including Ultratech Cement Plant, ACC Cement (Warsaliganj), NTPC Barauni, NTPC Super Thermal Power Plant (Barh), Carriage Repair Workshop (Harnaut), and SJVN Power Plant (Chausa). It will also benefit numerous small and medium-scale industries engaged in automobile, marble, stone, food processing, petroleum, and textile production across Fatuha, Patna–Patliputra, Mokama, Barhiya, and Lakhisarai.
The project is expected to catalyze economic and social development by providing faster, safer, and seamless rail connectivity within Bihar and to other parts of the country. Enhanced accessibility will particularly benefit regional hubs such as Patna, Fatuha, Bakhtiyarpur, and Mokama, supporting both passenger and freight movement.
Additionally, the proposed railway line will improve connectivity to several important tourist destinations including Bapu Tower, Mahavir Mandir, Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Khuda Baksh Library, Kumhrar Park, Takhat Sri Harimandir Ji Patna Sahib, Gol Ghar, and Bihar Museum, thereby fostering tourism and cultural exchange.
New BG Line from Silghat (Silghat Town) – Dekargaon (Tezpur) (Assam): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a new railway line between Silghat and Dekargaon, covering a total distance of approximately 27.50 kilometres linking station opposite on the bank of the Brahmaputra river in the State of Assam. The proposed alignment is strategically positioned near National Highways NH-15 and NH-715, enabling strong synergy between rail and road transport systems.
The development of this new line aims to enhance regional connectivity and promote multimodal transportation by creating a complementary ecosystem between existing highway and railway networks. This integration will ensure seamless movement of passengers and freight, improving overall transportation efficiency within the region.
Designed as a capacity augmentation project, the proposed line will strengthen existing rail infrastructure between Dekargaon and New Silghat stations, accommodating the growing volumes of both freight and passenger traffic.
In the long term, the project is expected to catalyze economic growth and regional development, fostering industrial activity, trade, and tourism in Assam and neighbouring areas, while supporting the Government’s broader vision of enhanced connectivity across the northeastern region.
Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (MoRTH)
Construction of 4 lane elevated corridor including approaches from Old Pune Naka to Boramani Naka on NH-65 (Maharashtra): The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed the construction of a four-lane elevated corridor from Old Pune Naka to Boramani Naka on National Highway (NH)-65 in Solapur, Maharashtra, spanning approximately 9.66 kilometers.
The project, a part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana (Phase-I), includes approach ramps and service roads designed to enhance traffic flow and overall connectivity in the region. Once completed, the corridor will provide a dedicated, congestion-free route, easing city traffic, reducing travel time, and enhancing road safety, while also contributing to lower vehicular emissions. The proposed elevated corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional connectivity, boosting economic activity, and supporting religious and cultural tourism in Solapur. This initiative reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment to improving urban mobility and promoting sustainable infrastructure development, in line with national highway modernization and capacity enhancement goals under the Bharatmala Pariyojana. The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह की 102वीं बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति के अंतर्गत प्रमुख अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई
एनपीजी ने रेलवे, सड़क, परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग क्षेत्र की तीन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया
20 NOV 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्गों की अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए आज राष्ट्रीय योजना समूह (एनपीजी) की 102वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। बैठक में पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुरूप मल्टीमॉडल संपर्क एवं रसद दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
एनपीजी ने तीन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया, जिनमें से एक सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की सड़क/हाईवे परियोजनाएं और दो रेलवे की परियोजनाएं थीं जिसका उद्देश्य यह देखना था कि वे पीएम गति शक्ति के एकीकृत मल्टीमॉडल अवसंरचना, आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक केंद्रों तक अंतिम-मील संपर्क एवं संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप हैं या नहीं। इन पहलों से रसद की दक्षता बढ़ने, यात्रा समय कम होने और परियोजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्रों को महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्राप्त होने का अनुमान है। इन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन एवं अनुमानित प्रभाव निम्नलिखित हैं:
परियोजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण:
रेल मंत्रालय
पुनारख से किऊल स्टेशन (बिहार) के बीच तीसरी और चौथी लाइन: रेल मंत्रालय ने बिहार राज्य में पुनारख और किऊल स्टेशनों के बीच लगभग 49.57 किलोमीटर लंबी तीसरी और चौथी रेलवे लाइन के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव रखा है। प्रस्तावित खंड पटना और लखीसराय जिलों से होकर गुज़रेगा, जिससे राज्य के प्रमुख औद्योगिक एवं कृषि गलियारों में रेल अवसंरचना मज़बूत होगी।
यह कॉरिडोर सामरिक एवं आर्थिक रूप से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट संयंत्र, एसीसी सीमेंट (वारसलीगंज), एनटीपीसी बरौनी, एनटीपीसी सुपर थर्मल पावर संयंत्र (बाढ़), कैरिज रिपेयर वर्कशॉप (हरनौत) और एसजेवीएन उर्जा संयंत्र (चौसा) सहित प्रमुख औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों की रेल क्षमता एवं रसद दक्षता में वृद्धि करेगा। इससे फतुहा, पटना-पाटलिपुत्र, मोकामा, बड़हिया और लखीसराय में ऑटोमोबाइल, मार्बल, पत्थर, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, पेट्रोलियम और कपड़ा उत्पादन में शामिल कई लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योगों को भी लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
इस परियोजना से बिहार तथा देश के अन्य हिस्सों के लिए तेज़, सुरक्षित एवं निर्बाध रेल संपर्क प्राप्त होगा जिससे आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक विकास को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है। बेहतर पहुंच से विशेष रूप से पटना, फतुहा, बख्तियारपुर और मोकामा जैसे केंद्रों को लाभ होगा, जिससे यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई दोनों में मदद मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा, प्रस्तावित रेलवे लाइन बापू टॉवर, महावीर मंदिर, गांधी संग्रहालय, खुदा बख्श लाइब्रेरी, कुम्हरार, पटना साहिब, गोल घर और बिहार संग्रहालय सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों तक संपर्क में सुधार लाएगा, जिससे पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सिलघाट (सिलघाट टाउन) से देकारगांव (तेज़पुर) (असम) तक नई बड़ी लाइन: रेल मंत्रालय ने सिलघाट और देकारगांव के बीच एक नई रेलवे लाइन के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव रखा है, जो असम में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के तट पर स्थित स्टेशन को जोड़ते हुए लगभग 27.50 किलोमीटर की कुल दूरी तय करेगी। प्रस्तावित लाइन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग एनएच-15 और एनएच-715 के निकट स्थित है, जिससे रेल एवं सड़क परिवहन प्रणालियों के बीच मज़बूत तालमेल स्थापित हो सकेगा।
इस नई लाइन के विकास का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा देना तथा मौजूदा राजमार्गों एवं रेलवे नेटवर्क के बीच एक पूरक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना है। यह एकीकरण यात्रियों एवं माल के निर्बाध आवागमन को सुनिश्चित करेगा, जिससे क्षेत्र में समग्र परिवहन दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
क्षमता वृद्धि परियोजना के लिए डिजाइन की गई प्रस्तावित लाइन, डेकारगांव और न्यू सिलघाट स्टेशनों के बीच मौजूदा रेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करेगी तथा माल एवं यात्री यातायात दोनों के बढ़ते मांग को पूरा करेगी।
लंबी अवधि में, इस परियोजना से आंशिक आर्थिक वृद्धि एवं क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे असम और इसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में औद्योगिक गतिविधियां, व्यापार एवं पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, साथ ही उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बेहतर संपर्क वाले सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को समर्थन मिलेगा।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएच-65 (महाराष्ट्र) पर ओल्ड पुणे नाका से बोरमणि नाका तक पहुंच मार्ग सहित चार लेन एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर का निर्माण: सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने महाराष्ट्र के सोलापुर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-65 पर ओल्ड पुणे नाका से बोरमणि नाका तक लगभग 9.66 किलोमीटर लंबे चार लेन एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
यह परियोजना भारतमाला परियोजना (चरण-I) का हिस्सा है और इसमें अप्रोच रैंप और सर्विस रोड शामिल हैं, जिन्हें क्षेत्र में यातायात प्रवाह और समग्र संपर्क को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। एक बार पूरा होने के बदा यह कॉरिडोर शहर के यातायात को सुगम बनाने, यात्रा समय में कमी लाने, सड़क सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और वाहन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में मदद करने वाला एक समर्पित और भीड़-भाड़ मुक्त मार्ग प्रदान करेगा। प्रस्तावित उन्नत गलियारा क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को मजबूत करने, आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने और सोलापुर में धार्मिक एवं सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को समर्थन प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। यह पहल मंत्रालय की शहरी गतिशीलता में सुधार एवं सतत् अवसंरचना विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो भारतमाला परियोजना के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग आधुनिकीकरण एवं क्षमता वृद्धि लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता संयुक्त सचिव,रसद, उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने की।