Ministry of Commerce & Industry
102nd National Planning Group Meeting Reviews Key Infrastructure Projects under PM GatiShakti
NPG Assesses 3 Key Projects from Railways and Road, Transport & Highways
20 NOV 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 102nd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), was convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects of Road, Transport & Highways. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated 03 projects in which 01 Road/Highway projects of MoRTH & 02 Rail projects for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A brief description of the projects are given below:
Ministry of Railways (MoR)
3rd and 4th line between PUNARAKH to KIUL station (Bihar): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a Third and Fourth Railway Line between Punarakh and Kiul stations in the state of Bihar, spanning approximately 49.57 kilometers. The proposed section traverses the Patna and Lakhisarai districts, strengthening the rail infrastructure in one of the state’s key industrial and agricultural corridors.
This corridor holds significant strategic and economic importance, as it will enhance rail capacity and logistical efficiency for major industrial establishments including Ultratech Cement Plant, ACC Cement (Warsaliganj), NTPC Barauni, NTPC Super Thermal Power Plant (Barh), Carriage Repair Workshop (Harnaut), and SJVN Power Plant (Chausa). It will also benefit numerous small and medium-scale industries engaged in automobile, marble, stone, food processing, petroleum, and textile production across Fatuha, Patna–Patliputra, Mokama, Barhiya, and Lakhisarai.
The project is expected to catalyze economic and social development by providing faster, safer, and seamless rail connectivity within Bihar and to other parts of the country. Enhanced accessibility will particularly benefit regional hubs such as Patna, Fatuha, Bakhtiyarpur, and Mokama, supporting both passenger and freight movement.
Additionally, the proposed railway line will improve connectivity to several important tourist destinations including Bapu Tower, Mahavir Mandir, Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Khuda Baksh Library, Kumhrar Park, Takhat Sri Harimandir Ji Patna Sahib, Gol Ghar, and Bihar Museum, thereby fostering tourism and cultural exchange.
New BG Line from Silghat (Silghat Town) – Dekargaon (Tezpur) (Assam): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a new railway line between Silghat and Dekargaon, covering a total distance of approximately 27.50 kilometres linking station opposite on the bank of the Brahmaputra river in the State of Assam. The proposed alignment is strategically positioned near National Highways NH-15 and NH-715, enabling strong synergy between rail and road transport systems.
The development of this new line aims to enhance regional connectivity and promote multimodal transportation by creating a complementary ecosystem between existing highway and railway networks. This integration will ensure seamless movement of passengers and freight, improving overall transportation efficiency within the region.
Designed as a capacity augmentation project, the proposed line will strengthen existing rail infrastructure between Dekargaon and New Silghat stations, accommodating the growing volumes of both freight and passenger traffic.
In the long term, the project is expected to catalyze economic growth and regional development, fostering industrial activity, trade, and tourism in Assam and neighbouring areas, while supporting the Government’s broader vision of enhanced connectivity across the northeastern region.
Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (MoRTH)
Construction of 4 lane elevated corridor including approaches from Old Pune Naka to Boramani Naka on NH-65 (Maharashtra): The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed the construction of a four-lane elevated corridor from Old Pune Naka to Boramani Naka on National Highway (NH)-65 in Solapur, Maharashtra, spanning approximately 9.66 kilometers.
The project, a part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana (Phase-I), includes approach ramps and service roads designed to enhance traffic flow and overall connectivity in the region. Once completed, the corridor will provide a dedicated, congestion-free route, easing city traffic, reducing travel time, and enhancing road safety, while also contributing to lower vehicular emissions. The proposed elevated corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional connectivity, boosting economic activity, and supporting religious and cultural tourism in Solapur. This initiative reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment to improving urban mobility and promoting sustainable infrastructure development, in line with national highway modernization and capacity enhancement goals under the Bharatmala Pariyojana. The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT)

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
قومی منصوبہ بندی گروپ کی 102 ویں میٹنگ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
این پی جی نے ریلوے اور سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے 3 اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
20 NOV 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی 102 ویں میٹنگ طلب کی گئی ۔ میٹنگ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم جی ایس این ایم پی) کے ساتھ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹوٹی اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
این پی جی نے 3 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا جن میں ایم او آر ٹی ایچ کے 1 سڑک /اورشاہراہ پروجیکٹ اور 2 ریل پروجیکٹ انٹیگریٹڈ ملٹی ماڈل انفراسٹرکچر کے پی ایم گتی شکتی ضابطوں ، اقتصادی اور سماجی رابطوں کے علاوہ دور دراز علاقوں تک رابطہ فراہم کرنے اور ’پوری حکومت‘ کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے لاجسٹک کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا ، سفر کے اوقات میں کمی آئے گی ، اور پروجیکٹ سے متعلق علاقوں کو اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات اور متوقع اثرات ذیل میں تفصیل سے بیان کیے گئے ہیں:
ان پروجیکٹوں کی مختصر وضاحت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے :
وزارت ریلوے (ایم او آر):
پنارکھ اور کیول اسٹیشن (بہار) کے درمیان تیسری اور چوتھی لائن ریلوے کی وزارت نے ریاست بہار میں پنارکھ اور کیول اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان تقریبا 49.57 کلومیٹر پر پھیلی تیسری اور چوتھی ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ مجوزہ سیکشن پٹنہ اور لکھی سرائے اضلاع سے گزرتا ہے ، جس سے ریاست کے اہم صنعتی اور زرعی راہداریوں میں سے ایک میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ کوریڈور اہم کلیدی اور اقتصادی اہمیت رکھتا ہے ، کیونکہ یہ الٹرا ٹیک سیمنٹ پلانٹ ، اے سی سیمنٹ (وارسالی گنج) این ٹی پی سی برونی ، این ٹی پی سی سپر تھرمل پاور پلانٹ (بارہ) کیریج مرمت ورکشاپ (ہرنوت) اور ایس جے وی این پاور پلانٹ (چوسا) سمیت بڑے صنعتی اداروں کے لیے ریل کی صلاحیت اور لاجسٹک کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔ اس سے فتوہا، پٹنہ-پاٹلی پتر ، موکاما ، برہیا اور لکھی سرائے میں آٹوموبائل ، سنگ مرمر ، پتھر ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ ، پٹرولیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار میں مصروف متعدد چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے بہار کے اندر اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں کو تیز ، محفوظ اور ہموار ریل رابطہ فراہم کرکے معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا ۔ بہتر رسائی سے علاقائی مراکز جیسے پٹنہ ، فتوہا ، بختیار پور اور موکاما کو خاص طور پر فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جس سے مسافروں اور مال بردار ی دونوں کے لیے سہولت فراہم ہوگی۔
مزید برآں ، مجوزہ ریلوے لائن باپو ٹاور ، مہاویر مندر ، گاندھی سنگرہالیہ ، خدا بخش لائبریری ، کمرار پارک ، تخت سری ہری مندر جی پٹنہ صاحب ، گول گھر ، اور بہار میوزیم سمیت کئی اہم سیاحتی مقامات سے رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گی ، جس سے سیاحت اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ ملے گا ۔
سلگھاٹ (سلگھاٹ ٹاؤن)-ڈیکرگاؤں (تیز پور) (آسام) سے نئی بی جی لائن ریلوے کی وزارت نے سلگھاٹ اور ڈیکرگاؤں کے درمیان ایک نئی ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ، جو ریاست آسام میں دریائے برہم پترا کے کنارے کے سامنے اسٹیشن کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے تقریبا 27.50 کلومیٹر کا کل فاصلہ طے کرے گی ۔ مجوزہ پروجیکٹ حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے قومی شاہراہ این ایچ-15 اور این ایچ-715 کے قریب واقع ہے ، جس سے ریل اور سڑک نقل و حمل کے نظام کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
اس نئی لائن کی ترقی کا مقصد علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھانا اور موجودہ شاہراہ اور ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے درمیان ایک تکمیلی ماحولیاتی نظام بنا کر ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانسپورٹیشن کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ انضمام مسافروں اور مال برداری کی ہموار نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گا ، جس سے خطے کے اندر مجموعی نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
صلاحیت بڑھانے کے منصوبے کے طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی مجوزہ لائن ڈیکرگاؤں اور نیو سلگھاٹ اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان موجودہ ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرے گی ، جس سے مال برداری اور مسافروں کی آمد و رفت دونوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کو سہولت فراہم ہوسکے گی۔طویل مدت میں ، توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے اقتصادی ترقی اور علاقائی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا ، آسام اور پڑوسی علاقوں میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں ، تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا ، جبکہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں بہتر رابطے کے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن میں مدد ملے گی۔
سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ)
این ایچ-65 (مہاراشٹر) پر اولڈ پونے ناکا سے بورامنی ناکا تک رسائی سمیت 4 لین والے ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کی تعمیر :سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے مہاراشٹر کے سولاپور میں نیشنل ہائی وے (این ایچ)-65 پر اولڈ پونے ناکا سے بورامنی ناکا تک تقریبا 9.66 کلومیٹر پر محیط چار لین والے ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں ، جو بھارت مالا پریوجنا (فیز-1) کا ایک حصہ ہے ، خطے میں ٹریفک کے بندوبست اور مجموعی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کردہ اپروچ ریمپ اور سروس روڈز شامل ہیں ۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد ، کوریڈور ایک وقف ، بھیڑ سے مبرا راستہ فراہم کرے گا ، شہر کے ٹریفک میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا ، سفر کے وقت کو کم کرے گا ، اور سڑک پر تحفظ میں اضافہ کرے گا ، جبکہ گاڑیوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔ مجوزہ ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور علاقائی رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے ، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور سولاپور میں مذہبی اور ثقافتی سیاحت میں مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ یہ پہل بھارت مالا پری یوجنا کے تحت قومی شاہراہوں کی جدید کاری اور صلاحیت میں اضافے سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے شہری نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے اور پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، لاجسٹکس ، محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے کی ۔