Ministry of Commerce & Industry
102nd National Planning Group Meeting Reviews Key Infrastructure Projects under PM GatiShakti
NPG Assesses 3 Key Projects from Railways and Road, Transport & Highways
20 NOV 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The 102nd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), was convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects of Road, Transport & Highways. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated 03 projects in which 01 Road/Highway projects of MoRTH & 02 Rail projects for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A brief description of the projects are given below:
Ministry of Railways (MoR)
3rd and 4th line between PUNARAKH to KIUL station (Bihar): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a Third and Fourth Railway Line between Punarakh and Kiul stations in the state of Bihar, spanning approximately 49.57 kilometers. The proposed section traverses the Patna and Lakhisarai districts, strengthening the rail infrastructure in one of the state’s key industrial and agricultural corridors.
This corridor holds significant strategic and economic importance, as it will enhance rail capacity and logistical efficiency for major industrial establishments including Ultratech Cement Plant, ACC Cement (Warsaliganj), NTPC Barauni, NTPC Super Thermal Power Plant (Barh), Carriage Repair Workshop (Harnaut), and SJVN Power Plant (Chausa). It will also benefit numerous small and medium-scale industries engaged in automobile, marble, stone, food processing, petroleum, and textile production across Fatuha, Patna–Patliputra, Mokama, Barhiya, and Lakhisarai.
The project is expected to catalyze economic and social development by providing faster, safer, and seamless rail connectivity within Bihar and to other parts of the country. Enhanced accessibility will particularly benefit regional hubs such as Patna, Fatuha, Bakhtiyarpur, and Mokama, supporting both passenger and freight movement.
Additionally, the proposed railway line will improve connectivity to several important tourist destinations including Bapu Tower, Mahavir Mandir, Gandhi Sangrahalaya, Khuda Baksh Library, Kumhrar Park, Takhat Sri Harimandir Ji Patna Sahib, Gol Ghar, and Bihar Museum, thereby fostering tourism and cultural exchange.
New BG Line from Silghat (Silghat Town) – Dekargaon (Tezpur) (Assam): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a new railway line between Silghat and Dekargaon, covering a total distance of approximately 27.50 kilometres linking station opposite on the bank of the Brahmaputra river in the State of Assam. The proposed alignment is strategically positioned near National Highways NH-15 and NH-715, enabling strong synergy between rail and road transport systems.
The development of this new line aims to enhance regional connectivity and promote multimodal transportation by creating a complementary ecosystem between existing highway and railway networks. This integration will ensure seamless movement of passengers and freight, improving overall transportation efficiency within the region.
Designed as a capacity augmentation project, the proposed line will strengthen existing rail infrastructure between Dekargaon and New Silghat stations, accommodating the growing volumes of both freight and passenger traffic.
In the long term, the project is expected to catalyze economic growth and regional development, fostering industrial activity, trade, and tourism in Assam and neighbouring areas, while supporting the Government’s broader vision of enhanced connectivity across the northeastern region.
Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways (MoRTH)
Construction of 4 lane elevated corridor including approaches from Old Pune Naka to Boramani Naka on NH-65 (Maharashtra): The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed the construction of a four-lane elevated corridor from Old Pune Naka to Boramani Naka on National Highway (NH)-65 in Solapur, Maharashtra, spanning approximately 9.66 kilometers.
The project, a part of the Bharatmala Pariyojana (Phase-I), includes approach ramps and service roads designed to enhance traffic flow and overall connectivity in the region. Once completed, the corridor will provide a dedicated, congestion-free route, easing city traffic, reducing travel time, and enhancing road safety, while also contributing to lower vehicular emissions. The proposed elevated corridor will play a pivotal role in strengthening regional connectivity, boosting economic activity, and supporting religious and cultural tourism in Solapur. This initiative reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment to improving urban mobility and promoting sustainable infrastructure development, in line with national highway modernization and capacity enhancement goals under the Bharatmala Pariyojana. The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry, and Internal Trade (DPIIT)

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय नियोजन गटाच्या 102 व्या बैठकीत पीएम गतीशक्ती अंतर्गत प्रमुख पायाभूत प्रकल्पांचा आढावा
20 NOV 2025 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 नोव्हेंबर 2025
रस्ते, वाहतूक आणि महामार्गांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय नियोजन गटाची 102 वी बैठक आज पार पडली. या बैठकीत पीएम गतीशक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर योजनेच्या अनुरुप बहुआयामी संपर्क आणि लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ करण्यावर केंद्रित करण्यात आले. राष्ट्रीय नियोजन गटाने एकूण 3 प्रकल्पांचे मूल्यमापन केले, ज्यात रस्ते महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचा एक आणि दोन रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.
हे प्रकल्प पीएम गतीशक्तीच्या एकात्मिक बहुआयामी पायाभूत सुविधा, आर्थिक व सामाजिक केंद्रांपर्यंत शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत जोडणी आणि " संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोन" या तत्त्वांशी सुसंगत आहेत का, याचे परीक्षण करण्यात आले. या उपक्रमांमुळे लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ, प्रवास वेळेत बचत, आणि प्रकल्प क्षेत्रांमध्ये सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
प्रकल्पांचे थोडक्यात वर्णन:
बिहारच्या पुनारख ते किऊल स्टेशन दरम्यान तिसरी व चौथी रेल्वे मार्गिका:
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने बिहार राज्यातील पुनारख आणि किऊल स्टेशनदरम्यान सुमारे 49.57 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या तिसऱ्या आणि चौथ्या रेल्वे मार्गिकेच्या बांधकामाचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे. हा विभाग पटना आणि लखीसराय जिल्ह्यातून जातो व राज्यातील औद्योगिक आणि कृषी पट्ट्यातील रेल्वे संरचना बळकट करेल. या कॉरिडॉरला मोठे धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिक महत्त्व आहे, कारण यामुळे मोठ्या औद्योगिक उपक्रमांना - अल्ट्राटेक सिमेंट प्लांट, (वारसलिगंज), एनटीपीसी बरौनी, एनटीपीसी सुपर थर्मल पॉवर प्लांट (बार्ह), कॅरेज रिपेअर वर्कशॉप (हर्णौत), आणि एसजेव्हीएन पॉवर प्लांट (चौसा) – अधिक कार्यक्षम लॉजिस्टिक आणि रेल्वे सेवा मिळतील. तसेच, फतुहा, पटना–पाटलिपुत्र, मोकामा, बारहिया, आणि लखीसराय या भागांतील लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना देखील फायदा होणार आहे. हा प्रकल्प राज्यातील तसेच देशातील इतर भागांशी वेगवान, सुरक्षित आणि अखंड रेल्वे संपर्क निर्माण करून आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक विकासास गती देईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, हा मार्ग बापू टॉवर, महावीर मंदिर, गांधी संग्रहालय, खुदा बख्श लायब्ररी, कुम्हार पार्क, तक्खत श्री हरमंदिरजी पटना साहिब, गोलघर आणि बिहार संग्रहालय अशा महत्त्वाच्या पर्यटनस्थळांपर्यंत जोडणी सुलभ करेल.
आसामच्या सिलघाट– देकारगाव (तेजपूर) दरम्यान नवीन बीजी लाईन :
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने आसाम राज्यातील सिलघाट आणि देकारगाव स्टेशनदरम्यान सुमारे 27.50 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या नवीन रेल्वे मार्गिकेच्या बांधकामाचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला आहे. या प्रस्तावित मार्गाची रचना ब्रह्मपुत्रा नदीच्या किनाऱ्यावर असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग एनएच-15 आणि एनए-715 च्या परिसरात करण्यात आली आहे, ज्यामुळे रेल्वे आणि रस्ते वाहतूक प्रणालींमध्ये सुसंवाद निर्माण होईल. हा प्रकल्प बहुआयामी वाहतूक साखळी बळकट करून प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतुकीसाठी अखंड प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करेल. प्रस्तावित मार्ग देकारगाव आणि न्यू सिलघाट स्टेशनदरम्यान विद्यमान रेल्वे संरचनेची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आला आहे. दीर्घकालीन दृष्टीने, हा प्रकल्प आसाम व ईशान्य भारतातील औद्योगिक, व्यापारी आणि पर्यटन विकासाला चालना देईल. तसेच ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशात वाढत्या जोडणीच्या सरकारच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाला बळकटी मिळेल.
रस्ते, परिवहन आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय:
महाराष्टात जुना पुणे नाका ते बोरमणी नाका दरम्यान चार मार्गीय उड्डाणपूल
रस्ते परिवहन आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग एनएच-65 वर सोलापूर शहरातील जुना पुणे नाका ते बोरमणी नाका दरम्यान सुमारे 9.66 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या चार मार्गीय उड्डाणपूल आणि जोड रस्त्यांच्या बांधकामाचा प्रस्ताव दिला आहे. हा प्रकल्प भारतमाला परियोजना (पहिला टप्पा) अंतर्गत आहे आणि त्यामध्ये अप्रोच रॅम्प व सेवा रस्त्यांचा समावेश आहे. प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर वाहतूककोंडी कमी होईल, प्रवासाचा वेळ वाचेल, रस्त्यांची सुरक्षितता वाढेल आणि वाहन प्रदुषणात घट होईल. तसेच, या उड्डाणपूलाद्वारे सोलापूरचे धार्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन तसेच आर्थिक घडामोडींना चालना मिळेल. ही बैठक उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाच्या लॉजिस्टिक विभागातील संयुक्त सचिव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पार पडली.