Ministry of Communications
India Post inaugurates second revamped Gen Z–themed Post Office at Delhi University
20 NOV 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
India Post today inaugurated the revamped Delhi University Post Office, the second campus Post Office to be transformed under the nationwide initiative to connect more deeply with Generation Z. The initiative, guided by the vision of the Union Minister of Communications Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, aims to re-imagine Post Offices as vibrant, student-centric, technology-enabled spaces that resonate with young citizens.
Delhi University Post Office entrance
The Delhi University Post Office has been redesigned with the active participation of student artists from the Miranda House Adversity Fine Arts Society, whose ideas have shaped the graffiti, interior themes, and promotional material—giving the Post Office a distinct youth-driven identity. Modern features such as Free Wi-Fi access, dedicated student service counters, parcel packing services and Discounted Speed Post document services make the facility more contemporary and accessible.
Gen-Z sitting space at Delhi University Post Office
This transformation is part of a larger initiative that covers 46 existing Post Offices in educational institutions to be revamped by January 2026.
Speaking at the event, Member (Personnel) Postal Service Board, Department of Posts expressed appreciation for the support and collaboration of Delhi University authorities. Special thanks were extended to the Registrar, Dean (Administration), Principal, Miranda House, and the broader university leadership for their encouragement and partnership in realizing this student-oriented transformation.
The inauguration of the revamped Delhi University Post Office follows the recent launch of the modernized IIT Hauz Khas Post Office Delhi, marking a significant step in India Post’s commitment to building meaningful engagement with young citizens nationwide.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ نے دہلی یونیورسٹی میں دوسرے جدید ترین جنریشن زی موضوع پر پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کیا
20 NOV 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا پوسٹ نے آج نئی دہلی یونیورسٹی پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح کیا، دوسرے کیمپس پوسٹ آفس کو ملک گیر پہل کے تحت جنریشن زی کے ساتھ مزید گہرائی سے جوڑنے کے لیے تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کا مقصد پوسٹ آفسز کو متحرک، طالب علم پر مبنی، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی جگہوں کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کرنا ہے جو نوجوان شہریوں کے ساتھ گونجتے ہیں۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی پوسٹ آفس کا داخلہ
دہلی یونیورسٹی پوسٹ آفس کو مرانڈا ہاؤس ایڈورسٹی فائن آرٹس سوسائٹی کے طلباء فنکاروں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جن کے خیالات نے گرافٹی، اندرونی تھیمز، اور پروموشنل مواد کو تشکیل دیا ہے جس سے پوسٹ آفس کو نوجوانوں سے چلنے والی ایک الگ شناخت ملی ہے۔ جدید خصوصیات جیسے کہ مفت وائی فائی تک رسائی، طلباء کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کردہ کاؤنٹر، پارسل پیکنگ کی خدمات اور رعایتی اسپیڈ پوسٹ دستاویز کی خدمات اس سہولت کو مزید عصری اور قابل رسائی بناتی ہیں۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی پوسٹ آفس میں جنریشن زی بیٹھنے کی جگہ
یہ تبدیلی ایک بڑے اقدام کا حصہ ہے جس میں جنوری 2026 تک تعلیمی اداروں میں 46 موجودہ پوسٹ آفسز کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ممبر (پرسنل) پوسٹل سروس بورڈ، محکمہ ڈاک نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے حکام کے تعاون اور تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ رجسٹرار، ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، پرنسپل، مرانڈا ہاؤس، اور یونیورسٹی کی وسیع تر قیادت کاطالب علم پر مبنی تبدیلی کو محسوس کرنے میں ان کی حوصلہ افزائی اور شراکت داری کے لیے خصوصی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
نئی دہلی یونیورسٹی پوسٹ آفس کا افتتاح جدیدآئی آئی ٹی ہاؤز خاص پوسٹ آفس دہلی کے حالیہ آغاز کے بعد کیا گیا ہے، جو ملک بھر میں نوجوان شہریوں کے ساتھ بامعنی مشغولیت پیدا کرنے کے انڈیا پوسٹ کے عزم میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔