Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM and UN Women sign MoU to Boost Participation of Women Entrepreneurs in Public Procurement
20 NOV 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government e-Marketplace (GeM), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, and the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN Women) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance the empowerment and integration of women entrepreneurs from the informal sector into the country’s public procurement ecosystem.
The MoU focuses on promoting gender-responsive procurement by encouraging increased sourcing from women-led businesses, thereby expanding market access for women entrepreneurs under GeM’s Womaniya initiative.
The MoU was signed by Country Representative, UN Women India, Smt. Kanta Singh, and Additional CEO, GeM, Shri Ajit B. Chavan. CEO, GeM, Shri Mihir Kumar presided over the ceremony. In his presidential remarks, he said that the partnership reinforces GeM’s commitment to empowering women entrepreneurs by expanding their access to public procurement and creating forward market linkages through GeM.
GeM, the national public procurement portal for Central and State Government Ministries, Departments, PSUs and autonomous bodies, continues to promote transparent, efficient and inclusive procurement. Through GeM, women entrepreneurs and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) can directly supply their products to government buyers. To support seamless onboarding and procurement, GeM has created generic product categories covering handicrafts, handloom items, jute and coir goods, bamboo products, organic foods, spices, accessories, home décor and office furnishings.
Under the collaboration, UN Women will design training materials, recommend global best practices, share success stories and assist in developing validation criteria for women-led businesses. UN Women will also promote the Womaniya – #VocalForLocal Outlet Store, support onboarding of UN programme participants, encourage MSME Udyam Registration, mobilise women trainers and connect women entrepreneurs with advisers and relevant institutions.
GeM will conduct training programmes, sensitise government buyers and highlight the achievements of women entrepreneurs. GeM will also organise onboarding workshops, develop vernacular training materials and build partnerships for entrepreneurship and decent work opportunities. Additionally, GeM will engage women trainers and align women entrepreneurs with Government Labs and R&D institutes to support product development, improvement and market readiness.
Together, GeM and UN Women will work toward promoting gender-responsive procurement, strengthening hyper-local market linkages and contributing to the achievement of Sustainable Development Goal 5 – Gender Equality and Empowerment of All Women and Girls.
The MoU was signed in the presence of officials including United Nations Resident Coordinator’s Office (UNRCO), India, Smt. Radhika Kaul Batra, senior officers from both organisations, and representatives of trade associations such as Laghu Udyog Bharti, PHDCCI, and SEWA Bharat. The signing ceremony was held at the GeM office, Jeevan Bharti Building, New Delhi.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
GeM और यूएन वूमेन ने सार्वजनिक खरीद में महिला उद्यमियों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 NOV 2025 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत सरकारी -मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण निकाय (यूएन वूमेन) ने अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र की महिला उद्यमियों को देश की सार्वजनिक खरीद पारिस्थितिकी में सशक्तिकरण और एकीकरण बढ़ाने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह समझौता लैंगिक रूप से जिम्मेदार खरीद को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। इसमें महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले बिज़नेस से ज़्यादा सोर्सिंग को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। इससे GeM की वुमनिया पहल के तहत महिला उद्यमियों के लिए बाज़ार पहुंच बढ़ सकेगी।
समझौते पर यूएन वूमेन इंडिया की कंट्री रिप्रेजेंटेटिव श्रीमती कांता सिंह, और GeM के अपर मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अजीत बी. चव्हाण ने हस्ताक्षर किए। GeM के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री मिहिर कुमार ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। अध्यक्षीय भाषण में उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझेदारी GeM की उस प्रतिबद्धता को और मज़बूत करती है जिससे GeM के ज़रिए महिला उद्यमियों की सार्वजनिक खरीद तक पहुँच बढ़ाकर और फॉरवर्ड मार्केट लिंकेज बनाकर उन्हें मज़बूत बनाया जा सके।
GeM केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्रालयों, विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और स्वायत्त निकायों के लिए राष्ट्रीय सरकारी खरीद पोर्टल है। यह पारदर्शी, दक्ष और समावेशी खरीद को बढ़ावा देता रहता है। GeM के ज़रिए, महिला उद्यमी और स्व सहायता समूह (SHGs) सीधे सरकारी खरीदारों को अपने उत्पादों की आपूर्ति कर सकते हैं। आसान ऑनबोर्डिंग और खरीद में मदद करने के लिए, GeM ने हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा उत्पाद, जूट और कॉयर के सामान, बांस के उत्पाद, ऑर्गेनिक फूड्स, मसाले, एक्सेसरीज़, होम डेकोर और ऑफिस फर्निशिंग को कवर करने वाली जेनेरिक उत्पाद श्रेणी बनाई हैं।
इस समझौते के तहत, यू एन वूमेन प्रशिक्षण सामग्री डिज़ाइन करेगी, दुनिया भर में सबसे अच्छे तरीकों के बारे में बताएगी, सफलता की कहानियाँ साझा करेगी और महिलाओं के बिज़नेस के लिए मान्यता देने की कसौटी बनाने में मदद करेगी। यू एन वूमेन वुमनिया – #VocalForLocal आउटलेट स्टोर को भी प्रमोट करेगी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेने वालों की ऑनबोर्डिंग में मदद करेगी, एमएसएमई उद्यम पंजीकरण को बढ़ावा देगी, महिला प्रशिक्षकों को इकट्ठा करेगी और महिला उद्यमियों को सलाहकारों और संबंधित संस्थानों से जोड़ेगी।
GeM प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाएगा, सरकारी खरीदारों को जागरूक करेगा और महिला उद्यमियों की उपलब्धियों को बताएगा। GeM ऑनबोर्डिंग वर्कशॉप भी आयोजित करेगा, स्थानीय भाषा में ट्रेनिंग मटीरियल बनाएगा और उद्यमिता और अच्छे काम के अवसरों के लिए साझेदार बनाएगा। इसके अलावा, GeM महिला प्रशिक्षकों को जोड़ेगा और महिला उद्यमियों को सरकारी लैब्स और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के साथ जोड़ेगा ताकि उत्पाद विकास, सुधार और बाज़ार की तैयारी में मदद मिल सके।
GeM और यू एन वूमेन मिलकर लैंगिक रूपसे जिम्मेदार खरीद को बढ़ावा देने, हाइपर-लोकल मार्केट लिंकेज को मज़बूत करने और टिकाऊ विकास लक्ष्य गोल 5 – लैंगिक समानता और सभी महिलाओं और लड़कियों के सशक्तिकरण लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में योगदान देने की दिशा में काम करेंगे।
समझौते पर यूनाइटेड नेशंस रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर ऑफिस (UNRCO), इंडिया की श्रीमती राधिका कौल बत्रा, दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और लघु उद्योग भारती, PHDCCI, और SEWA भारत जैसे व्यापार संघ के प्रतिनिधियों की मौजूदगी में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। हस्ताक्षर समारोह GeM कार्यालय, जीवन भारती बिल्डिंग, नई दिल्ली में हुआ।