AYUSH
India & Germany Advance Collaboration on Traditional Medicine at the 3rd Joint Working Group Meeting on Alternative Medicine in Berlin
Strengthening collaboration on integration, reimbursement pathways, and regulatory frameworks for traditional medicine
20 NOV 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Joint Working Group (JWG) Meeting on Alternative Medicine between the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and the Federal Ministry of Health, Germany, was held from 18 to 20 November 2025 in Berlin, marking another significant step in advancing Indo-German cooperation in the field of traditional and integrative healthcare.
The Indian delegation was led by Ms. Monalisha Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and included Prof. (Dr.) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS; Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General, CCRH; Dr. Koustabha Upadhyay, Adviser, Ministry of Ayush; and Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNY. The delegation engaged with leading German institutions to further concrete avenues of collaboration. The German officials leading the programme included Paul Zubeil, Head of Division European and International Health Policy, German Ministry of Health, Prof. Dr. med. Georg Seifert, Head of Competence Center for Traditional and Integrative Medicine, Charité Berlin, Andrea Galle, CEO, BKK mkk (statutory health insurance fund), Dr. Jaqueline Wiesner, Head of Department for Vitamins, minerals, special therapeutic approaches, Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (BfArM) participated.
The discussions centred on three key pillars—integrating traditional medicine into public health systems, establishing reimbursement pathways for patient access, and strengthening regulatory approval mechanisms. These themes reflect the shared commitment of both nations to foster evidence-based and people-centred traditional medicine practices.
Key engagements of the visit included:
• Competence Center for Traditional and Integrative Medicine, Charité University, to explore collaborative research opportunities and advance the proposed MoU with the Ministry of Ayush.
• Community Hospital Havelhöhe – Clinic for Anthroposophic Medicine, reviewing integrative care and research practices.
• Federal Joint Committee (G-BA) for detailed discussions on insurance and reimbursement mechanisms relevant to traditional medicine.
The mission reflects the Ministry of Ayush’s strategic efforts to globalise Ayush systems, create robust frameworks for evidence-based integration, and strengthen high-value international partnerships that enhance India’s footprint in the global traditional medicine landscape.
The Ministry affirmed that sustained collaboration with Germany will help accelerate research, regulatory harmonisation, and patient access to integrative healthcare solutions rooted in safety, quality, and scientific validation.

وزارت آیوش
بھارت اور جرمنی نے برلن میں متبادل طب کے تیسرے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ اجلاس میں روایتی طب پر تعاون کو فروغ دیا
روایتی طب کے لیے انضمام، معاوضے کے راستے، اور ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک پر تعاون کا استحکام
20 NOV 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
متبادل طب پر تیسرا مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) اجلاس وزارت آیوش، بھارت سرکار اور وفاقی وزارت صحت، جرمنی کے درمیان 18 سے 20 نومبر 2025 کے دوران برلن میں منعقد ہوا، جو روایتی اور مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں ہند-جرمن تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔
A group of people standing togetherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
بھارتی وفد کی قیادت محترمہ مونالیشا داش، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، وزارت آیوش نے کی، اور اس میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رابینارائن آچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس ؛ ڈاکٹر سبھاش کوشک، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر ایچ؛ ڈاکٹر کوستابھا اپادھیائے، مشیر، وزارت آیوش؛ اور ڈاکٹر کاشیناتھ سمگنڈی، ڈائریکٹر، ایم ڈی این وائی شامل تھے۔ وفد نے جرمن اہم اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ٹھوس راستوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے گفت و شنید کی۔ پروگرام کی قیادت کرنے والے جرمن حکام میں جرمن وزارت صحت کے یورپی اور بین الاقوامی صحت پالیسی ڈویژن کے سربراہ، پروفیسر ڈاکٹر میڈ جارج سیفرٹ، چارٹے برلن کے روایتی اور انٹیگریٹو میڈیسن کے کمانڈنس سینٹر کے سربراہ، اینڈریا گالے، سی ای او، بی کے کے ایم کے (قانونی صحت انشورنس فنڈ)، ڈاکٹر جیکولین ویزنر، ہیڈ آف ڈیپارٹمنٹ فار وٹامنز، منرلز، اسپیشل تھیراپیوٹک اپروچز ، فیڈرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈرگز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز نے حصہ لیا۔
مباحثے تین اہم میدانوں پر مرکوز تھے، روایتی طب کو عوامی صحت کے نظام میں ضم کرنا، مریضوں تک رسائی کے لیے معاوضے کے راستے قائم کرنا، اور ریگولیٹری منظوری کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا۔ یہ موضوعات دونوں ممالک کی مشترکہ وابستگی کے غماز ہیں کہ وہ شواہد پر مبنی اور عوام مرکوز روایتی طب کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیں۔
دورے کی اہم مصروفیات میں درج ذیل شامل تھے:
• مشترکہ تحقیق کے مواقع تلاش کرنے اور وزارت آیوش کے ساتھ مجوزہ ایم او یو کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کمپٹینس سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل اینڈ انٹیگریٹو میڈیسن، شاریٹے یونیورسٹی
• انٹیگریٹو کیئر اور تحقیقی طریقوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کمیونٹی ہسپتال ہاویلہوہے ، کلینک فار اینتھروپوسوفک میڈیسن
• روایتی طب سے متعلق انشورنس اور ری ایمبرسمنٹ میکانزم پر تفصیلی گفتگو کرنے کے لیے فیڈرل جوائنٹ کمیٹی
A group of people sitting at a long tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
یہ مشن آیوش نظاموں کو عالمی سطح پر لانے ، شواہد پر مبنی انضمام کے لیے مضبوط فریم ورک تیار کرنے اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داریوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے آیوش وزارت کی اسٹریٹجک کوششوں کا غماز ہے ، جو بھارت کے عالمی روایتی طب کے منظرنامے میں موجودگی کو بڑھاتی ہیں۔
وزارت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جرمنی کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون تحقیق، ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی، اور مریضوں کی حفاظت، معیار اور سائنسی تصدیق پر مبنی مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل تک رسائی کو مہمیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔