Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India calls for Global Equity and a People-Centric Approach in Just Transition at CoP30, in Belém, Brazil
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasises need for a Just Transition Mechanism for Developing Countries respecting National Circumstances
India warns against Unilateral Trade-Restrictive Climate Measures undermining Equity and Justice
20 NOV 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Belém/New Delhi, 20th November, 2025
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the Third Annual High-Level Ministerial Roundtable on Just Transition under the UAE Just Transition Work Programme during UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil on 20.11.2025. He welcomed the opportunity to contribute to the ministerial deliberations, noting that the four dialogues held so far have been engaging and a good platform to put across views.
The Minister underlined that the dialogues have firmly established that a just transition extends far beyond the energy sector, calling it “an economy-wide, all-inclusive, people-centred transformation that must respect national circumstances, ensure equity, and secure social justice”. He emphasised that such a transition must enable all countries to contribute their fair share to global mitigation efforts without compromising developmental imperatives.
Shri Yadav highlighted that just transition inherently includes strengthening resilience, creating employment, protecting livelihoods, eradicating poverty, ensuring food security, and providing social protection. He stressed that each nation must retain the ability to chart its own sustainable development pathways consistent with their national priorities and circumstances.”
Pointing to the diverse starting points of countries and their varied development needs, the Minister noted that this diversity reinforces the need for nationally determined and demand-driven approaches. He stated that these pathways must avoid any uniform or prescriptive model. Shri Yadav further added that global equity must remain at the core of all just transition efforts and stated, “Developing countries require sufficient policy space to bridge development gaps, address systemic vulnerabilities, and ensure the well-being of their people according to their stage of development and national conditions.”
The Minister expressed concern over emerging unilateral actions, and stated, “Unilateral actions—particularly trade-restrictive climate measures—undermine the principles of equity and justice and act as serious dis-enablers of a fair and equitable just transition”. He called for enhanced international cooperation, strong multilateralism, and affordable, accessible and adequate means of implementation for developing countries as essential components of a truly just and equitable global transition.
On concrete outcomes for the UAE Just Transition Work Programme, Shri Yadav said that India, along with other developing countries, strongly supports the creation of a Just Transition Mechanism. He noted that such a mechanism is crucial for bridging existing gaps and advancing practical solutions, stating that for the Global South, “affordable and adequate access to finance, technology, and capacity building—aligned with national circumstances—is vital to ensure that no one is left behind.”
The Minister concluded by expressing India’s expectation of an ambitious and meaningful outcome at CoP30, and stated, “India looks forward to an ambitious outcome at Belém, with the establishment of this Mechanism to address a critical gap in delivering the Convention and Paris Agreement. We must now operationalise Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) to advance a truly just transition.”

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने CoP30, बेलेम, ब्राज़ील में न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन में वैश्विक समानता और जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की माँग की
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने विकासशील देशों के लिए राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों का सम्मान करने वाले न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
भारत ने चेतावनी दी कि एकपक्षीय व्यापार-प्रतिबंधक जलवायु उपाय समानता और न्यायसंगतता को कमजोर कर सकते हैं
20 NOV 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
बेलेम/नई दिल्ली, 20 नवंबर, 2025
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 20.11.2025 को ब्राज़ील के बेलेम में यूएनएफसीसीसी CoP30 के दौरान यूएई न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन कार्य कार्यक्रम के तहत आयोजित तीसरी वार्षिक उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्री स्तरीय गोलमेज बैठक को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने मंत्री स्तरीय विचार-विमर्श में योगदान देने का अवसर स्वीकार किया और कहा कि अब तक आयोजित चार संवाद उत्साहजनक रहे हैं और अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक अच्छा मंच रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि इन संवादों ने यह स्पष्ट रूप से स्थापित किया है कि न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन केवल ऊर्जा क्षेत्र तक सीमित नहीं है, इसे उन्होंने “एक समग्र, सर्व-समावेशी, जन-केंद्रित परिवर्तन जो राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों का सम्मान करे, समानता सुनिश्चित करे और सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करे” के रूप में वर्णित किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऐसा परिवर्तन सभी देशों को अपने विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं से समझौता किए बिना वैश्विक शमन प्रयासों में न्यायसंगत योगदान देने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
श्री यादव ने बताया कि न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन में स्वाभाविक रूप से लचीलापन बढ़ाना, रोजगार सृजन, आजीविका की सुरक्षा, गरीबी उन्मूलन, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करना शामिल है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्येक राष्ट्र को अपनी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप अपने स्थायी विकास के मार्ग तय करने की योग्‍यता बनाए रखनी चाहिए।
देशों की विभिन्न प्रारंभिक परिस्थितियों और उनकी भिन्न-भिन्‍न विकास आवश्यकताओं की ओर इशारा करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि यह विविधता राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि से निर्धारित और मांग-प्रधान दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को और मजबूत करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन मार्गों को किसी भी समान या अनिवार्य मॉडल से बचना चाहिए। श्री यादव ने आगे कहा कि वैश्विक समानता सभी न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन प्रयासों के केंद्र में बनी रहनी चाहिए और उन्होंने कहा, “विकासशील देशों को अपने विकास अंतर को पाटने, प्रणालीगत कमजोरियों को दूर करने और अपने विकास स्तर तथा राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार अपने लोगों की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त नीतिगत स्‍वतन्‍त्रता की आवश्यकता है।”
मंत्री ने उभरते एकपक्षीय कदमों पर चिंता व्यक्त की और कहा, “एकपक्षीय कदम—विशेषकर व्यापार-प्रतिबंधक जलवायु उपाय—समानता और न्याय के सिद्धांतों को कमजोर करते हैं और एक न्यायसंगत और समान वैश्विक परिवर्तन को गंभीर रूप से बाधित करते हैं।” उन्होंने विकासशील देशों के लिए विस्‍तृत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, मजबूत बहुपक्षीयता, और किफायती, सुलभ तथा पर्याप्त कार्यान्वयन साधनों को एक वास्तविक न्यायसंगत और समान वैश्विक परिवर्तन के एक अनिवार्य घटक के रूप में आवश्यक बताया।
यूएई न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन कार्य कार्यक्रम के ठोस परिणामों पर, श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत, अन्य विकासशील देशों के साथ मिलकर, न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन तंत्र के निर्माण का दृढ़ समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि ऐसा तंत्र मौजूदा अंतर को पाटने और व्यावहारिक समाधान आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, और स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए, “राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप सुविधाजनक और पर्याप्त वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता निर्माण तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है, जिससे कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।”
मंत्री ने अपना भाषण समाप्त करते हुए भारत की CoP30 से महत्वपूर्ण और महत्वाकांक्षी परिणाम की अपेक्षा व्यक्त की और कहा, “भारत बेलेम में एक महत्वाकांक्षी परिणाम की उम्मीद करता है, जिसमें इस तंत्र की स्थापना के माध्यम से कन्वेंशन और पेरिस समझौते को लागू करने के मौजूदा अंतर को दूर किया जा सके। अब हमें वास्तविक न्यायसंगत परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समान एवं साझा, लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियों एवं संबंधित क्षमताओं (CBDR-RC) के सिद्धांत को व्यावहारिक रूप से लागू करना होगा।”