Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India calls for Global Equity and a People-Centric Approach in Just Transition at CoP30, in Belém, Brazil
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasises need for a Just Transition Mechanism for Developing Countries respecting National Circumstances
India warns against Unilateral Trade-Restrictive Climate Measures undermining Equity and Justice
20 NOV 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
Belém/New Delhi, 20th November, 2025
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, addressed the Third Annual High-Level Ministerial Roundtable on Just Transition under the UAE Just Transition Work Programme during UNFCCC CoP30 in Belém, Brazil on 20.11.2025. He welcomed the opportunity to contribute to the ministerial deliberations, noting that the four dialogues held so far have been engaging and a good platform to put across views.
The Minister underlined that the dialogues have firmly established that a just transition extends far beyond the energy sector, calling it “an economy-wide, all-inclusive, people-centred transformation that must respect national circumstances, ensure equity, and secure social justice”. He emphasised that such a transition must enable all countries to contribute their fair share to global mitigation efforts without compromising developmental imperatives.
Shri Yadav highlighted that just transition inherently includes strengthening resilience, creating employment, protecting livelihoods, eradicating poverty, ensuring food security, and providing social protection. He stressed that each nation must retain the ability to chart its own sustainable development pathways consistent with their national priorities and circumstances.”
Pointing to the diverse starting points of countries and their varied development needs, the Minister noted that this diversity reinforces the need for nationally determined and demand-driven approaches. He stated that these pathways must avoid any uniform or prescriptive model. Shri Yadav further added that global equity must remain at the core of all just transition efforts and stated, “Developing countries require sufficient policy space to bridge development gaps, address systemic vulnerabilities, and ensure the well-being of their people according to their stage of development and national conditions.”
The Minister expressed concern over emerging unilateral actions, and stated, “Unilateral actions—particularly trade-restrictive climate measures—undermine the principles of equity and justice and act as serious dis-enablers of a fair and equitable just transition”. He called for enhanced international cooperation, strong multilateralism, and affordable, accessible and adequate means of implementation for developing countries as essential components of a truly just and equitable global transition.
On concrete outcomes for the UAE Just Transition Work Programme, Shri Yadav said that India, along with other developing countries, strongly supports the creation of a Just Transition Mechanism. He noted that such a mechanism is crucial for bridging existing gaps and advancing practical solutions, stating that for the Global South, “affordable and adequate access to finance, technology, and capacity building—aligned with national circumstances—is vital to ensure that no one is left behind.”
The Minister concluded by expressing India’s expectation of an ambitious and meaningful outcome at CoP30, and stated, “India looks forward to an ambitious outcome at Belém, with the establishment of this Mechanism to address a critical gap in delivering the Convention and Paris Agreement. We must now operationalise Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) to advance a truly just transition.”

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے برازیل کے بیلیم میں منعقدہ سی او پی30 میں منصفانہ منتقلی میں عالمی مساوات اور عوام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنانے کا مطالبہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے قومی حالات کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے منصفانہ تبدیلی کی میکانزم وضع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ہندوستان نے مساوات اور انصاف کو درکنار کرتے ہوئے یکطرفہ تجارتی پابندی والے ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے خلاف متنبہ کیا
20 NOV 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 20نومبر2025 کو برازیل کے بیلیم میں منعقدہ یو این ایف سی سی سی کی سی او پی30 کے دوران یو اے ای جسٹ ٹرانزیشن ورک پروگرام کے تحت منصفانہ منتقلی کے موضوع پر تیسری سالانہ اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے وزارتی مباحثے میں حصہ لینے کے موقع کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب تک ہونے والے چار مکالمے دلکش رہے ہیں اور خیالات کے اظہار کے لیے اچھا پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوئے ہیں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان مکالموں سے مضبوطی سے یہ بات طے ہوئی ہے کہ منصفانہ منتقلی کا دائرہ توانائی کے شعبے سے بہت آگے تک ہے، جسے انہوں نے ’’ معیشت پر محیط ، سب کے لیے شمولیتی ، اور عوام پر مبنی تبدیلی کے نام سے موسوم کیا ہے، جس میں قومی حالات کو ملحوظ رکھنا ، مساوات کو یقینی بنانا اور سماجی انصاف کو محفوظ بنانا ضروری ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی منتقلی سے تمام ممالک کو اس بات پر قادر ہونا چاہیے کہ وہ ترقیاتی ضروریات سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر عالمی تخفیف کی کوششوں میں اپنا منصفانہ کردار ادا کریں۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ منصفانہ منتقلی میں فطری طور پر استحکام کو مضبوط کرنا، روزگار پیدا کرنا، ذریعہ معاش کی حفاظت کرنا، غربت کا خاتمہ کرنا، خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اور سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر ملک کو اپنی قومی ترجیحات اور حالات کے مطابق اپنے پائیدار ترقی کے راستے طے کرنے کی صلاحیت کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔
ممالک کے متنوع نقطہ آغاز اور ان کی مختلف ترقیاتی ضروریات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ یہ تنوع قومی سطح پر عہدبند اور طلب پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان راستوں کو طے کرنے میں کسی بھی یکساں یا تجویز کردہ ماڈل سے گریز کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی مساوات کو منصفانہ منتقلی کی تمام کوششوں کے مرکز میں رہنا چاہیے۔انہوں نے کہا، ’’ترقی پذیر ممالک کو ترقیاتی خلا کو پر کرنے، نظام کی کمزوریوں کو دور کرنے اور اپنے لوگوں کی ترقی کے مرحلے اور قومی حالات کے مطابق ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کافی پالیسی کی گنجائش درکار ہوتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے بڑھتے ہوئے یکطرفہ اقدامات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’یکطرفہ کارروائیاں - خاص طور پر تجارتی پابندی کے موسمیاتی اقدامات - مساوات اور انصاف کے اصولوں کو مجروح کرتی ہیں اور منصفانہ اور مساوی مفاد کی منتقلی کو ناکام بنانے والے سنگین عوامل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیےحقیقی منصفانہ اور مساوی عالمی منتقلی کے لازمی عناصر کے طور پر بہتر بین الاقوامی تال میل، مضبوط کثیرجہتی اقدام اور قابل عمل، قابل رسائی اور مناسب ذرائع پر زور دیا۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے یو اے ای جسٹ ٹرانزیشن ورک پروگرام کے ٹھوس نتائج کے بارے میں کہا کہ ہندوستان، دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ساتھ، منصفانہ منتقلی کے طریقہ کار کی تشکیل کی بھرپور حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس طرح کا طریقہ کار موجودہ خلا کو ختم کرنے اور عملی حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے’’قومی حالات کے مطابق مالیات، ٹیکنالوجی، اور صلاحیت سازی تک سستی اور مناسب رسائی - اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ کوئی بھی ملک پیچھے نہ رہے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی طرف سے سی او پی30سے لازمی اور بامعنی نتیجہ کی توقع کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کنونشن اور پیرس معاہدے پر پورا کرنے میں اس اہم خلا کو دور کرنے کے لیے میکانزم قائم کرنے کے ساتھ بیلیم میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے خاطر خواہ نتیجہ برآمد ہونے کا متمنی ہے۔ ہمیں اب ایکویٹی اور مشترکہ مگر مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں(سی بی ڈی آر- آر سی) کو صحیح معنوں میں منصفانہ منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے فعال کرنا چاہیے۔