Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF CONCLUDES OFFICIAL VISIT TO THE UNITED STATES
19 NOV 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, concluded his official visit to the United States which was aimed at further strengthening the India-US maritime partnership and advancing shared strategic interests in the Indo-Pacific.
During the visit, the CNS held high-level engagements with senior US civilian and military leadership, including Mr John C Phelan, Secretary of the Navy; Mr Elbridge Colby, Under Secretary of War for Policy; Adm Samuel J Paparo, Commander INDOPACOM; Adm Stephen P Koehler, Commander US Pacific Fleet; and Lt Gen James F Glynn, Commander US Marine Forces Pacific. Interactions were also held with VAdm Yvette DeVids, Mr Steve Parode, and RAdm Raymond P Owens.
Discussions reviewed key pillars of India-US defence cooperation: strengthening maritime security and maritime domain awareness, expanding operational interoperability, enhancing information sharing, safeguarding sea lines of communication and critical undersea infrastructure, and coordinated responses to HADR, SAR, counter-piracy, and other non-traditional security challenges.
The two sides also deliberated on refining bilateral and multilateral exercises, including MALABAR, PASSEX, CMF, and MILAN, and on collaboration in emerging domains such as unmanned systems, ISR, cyber, and space-enabled maritime capabilities.
The CNS visited the Centre for Excellence in Disaster Management & Humanitarian Assistance (CFE-DMHA), where discussions focused on enhancing cooperation and exchange of Best Practices in HADR, maritime humanitarian operations, and resilience-building across the Indo-Pacific.
At the National Defense University (NDU), the CNS interacted with its President, VAdm Peter A Garvin, and reviewed ongoing cooperation in professional military education, higher learning linkages, and training exchanges. He also met Indian officers undergoing courses at the Eisenhower School, National War College, and the College of Information & Cyberspace.
The visit reaffirmed the growing synergy between the Indian Navy and the US Navy and underscored the shared commitment to a secure, stable, and rules-based Indo-Pacific. It further strengthened the longstanding India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.
PX00.jpg)
QUJZ.jpg)
I1SH.jpg)
6MV8.jpg)
CHS4.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख ने अमरीका का आधिकारिक दौरा पूरा किया
19 NOV 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी ने अमरीका की अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य भारत–अमरीका समुद्री साझेदारी को और सुदृढ़ करना तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के साझा रणनीतिक हितों को आगे बढ़ाना था।
इस यात्रा के दौरान नौसेना प्रमुख ने वरिष्ठ अमरीकी असैन्य एवं सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ उच्च-स्तरीय वार्ताएं कीं। इनमें नौसेना सचिव श्री जॉन सी. फेलन; नीतिगत युद्ध के उप-सचिव श्री एल्ब्रिज कोल्बी; इंडोपैकोम कमांडर एडमिरल सैमुअल जे. पापारो; अमरीकी प्रशांत बेड़े के कमांडर एडमिरल स्टीफन पी. कोहलर तथा अमरीकी समुद्री बल प्रशांत के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेम्स एफ. ग्लिन शामिल थे। इसके अलावा वाइस एडमिरल यवेटे डेविड्स, श्री स्टीव पैरोडे और रियर एडमिरल रेमंड पी. ओवेन्स के साथ भी महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाएं हुईं।
चर्चाओं के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने भारत–अमरीका रक्षा सहयोग के प्रमुख स्तंभों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। इसमें समुद्री सुरक्षा और समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता को सुदृढ़ करना, परिचालन सहभागिता की क्षमताओं का विस्तार, सूचना साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देना, संचार की समुद्री लाइनों तथा महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा जैसे विषय शामिल थे। इसके साथ ही एचएडीआर, एसएआर, समुद्री डकैती और अन्य गैर-पारंपरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए समन्वित तथा प्रभावी प्रतिक्रियाओं पर भी जोर दिया गया।
दोनों पक्षों ने मालाबार, पासेक्स, सीएमएफ व मिलान सहित द्विपक्षीय एवं बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों को और उन्नत तथा परिष्कृत बनाने पर चर्चा की। साथ ही मानवरहित प्रणालियों, आईएसआर, साइबर सुरक्षा और अंतरिक्ष-सक्षम समुद्री क्षमताओं जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को विस्तार देने पर भी व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने आपदा प्रबंधन एवं मानवीय सहायता उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीएफई-डीएमएचए) का भी दौरा किया। इस दौरान हुई वार्ताओं में सहयोग को और सशक्त करने, एचएडीआर व समुद्री मानवीय अभियानों को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने तथा हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान पर विशेष जोर दिया गया।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने नेशनल डिफेंस यूनिवर्सिटी (एनडीयू) में इसके अध्यक्ष, वाइस एडमिरल पीटर ए. गार्विन के साथ बातचीत की और व्यावसायिक सैन्य शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा संबंधों तथा प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान में चल रहे सहयोग की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने आइजनहावर स्कूल, नेशनल वॉर कॉलेज और इन्फॉर्मेशन एंड साइबरस्पेस कॉलेज में पाठ्यक्रम ले रहे भारतीय अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की।
इस यात्रा ने भारतीय और अमरीकी नौसेनाओं के बीच लगातार गहराते तालमेल की पुष्टि की तथा एक सुरक्षित, स्थिर और नियम-आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। यह दौरा व्यापक भारत–अमरीका वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को दीर्घकालिक रूप से और अधिक मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध हुआ।
PX00.jpg)
QUJZ.jpg)
I1SH.jpg)
6MV8.jpg)
CHS4.jpg)