Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA released ₹39.84 crore to Andhra Pradesh for Red Sanders Protection and Conservation
21 NOV 2025 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s biodiversity conservation efforts, the National Biodiversity Authority has released ₹38.36 crore to the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department and ₹1.48 crore to the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board to protect and conserve the iconic Red Sanders. With this, India’s Access and Benefit Sharing disbursements have crossed an impressive ₹110 crore, marking one of the country’s largest biodiversity-linked ABS releases.
Red Sanders, renowned worldwide for its deep red timber, grows naturally only in selected pockets of the Eastern Ghats, particularly in the Anantapur, Chittoor, Kadapa, Prakasam and Kurnool districts of Andhra Pradesh. An amount of ₹87.68 crore was generated through regulated access to auctioned or seized Red Sanders wood by the Andhra Pradesh Forest Department as benefit-sharing amount.
So far, the NBA has released over ₹49 crore to forest departments of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Odisha and to the Andhra Pradesh State Biodiversity Board for Red Sanders conservation, protection and research. In addition, ₹3 crore has been distributed to 198 farmers in Andhra Pradesh and ₹55 lakh to 18 farmers in Tamil Nadu.
The present release of ₹38.36 crore to Andhra Pradesh Forest Department will further empower frontline forest staff, enhance protection measures, encourage scientific management of Red Sanders forests, create livelihood opportunities through Biodiversity Management Committees, and strengthen long-term monitoring programme marking a significant step toward securing a vibrant future for this iconic species.
Apart from this, the NBA has also approved a major initiative to raise one lakh Red Sanders saplings by the Andhra Pradesh Biodiversity Board at a cost of ₹2 crore. An initial amount had been released earlier and the remaining ₹1.48 crore has now been transferred to the Andhra Pradesh Biodiversity Board. These saplings will later be supplied to farmers, boosting the Trees Outside Forests (ToF) programme and helping to conserve this rare species outside its natural habitat.
This landmark initiative shows how Access and Benefit Sharing can directly support India’s achievements by highlight leadership in operationalising global biodiversity principles, ensuring that conservation-linked benefits reach local communities, farmers and biodiversity custodians. The NBA will continue to work with State Biodiversity Boards, Forest Departments, Biodiversity Management Committees, and local stakeholders to protect India’s rich biological heritage for future generations.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनबीए ने लाल चंदन की लक़ड़ी की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश को 39.84 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
21 NOV 2025 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने देश के जैव विविधता संरक्षण प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए बहुमूल्य लाल चंदन की लकड़ी की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश वन विभाग को 38.36 करोड़ रुपये और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड को 1.48 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। इसके साथ, देश की एक्सेस एंड बेनिफिट शेयरिंग (एबीएस) डिस्बर्समेंट ने 110 करोड़ रुपये का प्रभावशाली आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है, जो जैव विविधता से जुड़ी देश की सबसे बड़ी एबीएस रिलीज़ में से एक है।
लाल चंदन अपनी गहरी लाल लकड़ी के लिए दुनिया भर में प्रसिद्ध है। यह प्राकृतिक रूप से, देश के केवल पूर्वी घाट के खास क्षेत्रो में, विशेषकर आंध्र प्रदेश के अनंतपुर, चित्तूर, कडप्पा, प्रकाशम और कुरनूल जिलों में उगता है। आंध्र प्रदेश वन विभाग ने नीलाम या जब्त की गई लाल चंदन की लकड़ी से लाभ-साझाकरण राशि के रूप में 87.68 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित किए।
अब तक, एनबीए ने लाल चंदन की लकड़ी के संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और अनुसंधान के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा के वन विभागों और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड को 49 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जारी किए हैं। इसके अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश में 198 किसानों को 3 करोड़ रुपये और तमिलनाडु में 18 किसानों को 55 लाख रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं।
आंध्र प्रदेश वन विभाग को अभी जारी 38.36 करोड़ की राशि से अग्रिम पंक्ति के वन कर्मचारियों को और सशक्त बनाया जाएगा, सुरक्षा उपाय बढ़ाए जाएंगे, लाल चंदन वनों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा, जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों के माध्यम से आजीविका के अवसर उत्पन्न किए जाएंगे और इस बहुमूल्य लकड़ी के व्यावसायिक भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को चिह्नित करते हुए दीर्घकालिक निगरानी कार्यक्रम को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, एनबीए ने आंध्र प्रदेश जैव विविधता बोर्ड द्वारा 2 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लाल चंदन के एक लाख पौधे उगाने की एक बड़ी पहल को भी मंजूरी दी हैएक प्रारंभिक राशि पहले जारी की गई थी और शेष 1.48 करोड़ रुपये अब आंध्र प्रदेश जैव विविधता बोर्ड को हस्तांतरित कर दिए गए हैं। इन पौधों को बाद में किसानों को दिया जाएगा, जिससे ट्रीज आउटसाइड फॉरेस्ट (टीओएफ) कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इस दुर्लभ प्रजाति को इसके प्राकृतिक आवास से बाहर संरक्षित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस ऐतिहासिक पहल से पता चलता है कि वैश्विक जैव विविधता सिद्धांतों को लागू करने में नेतृत्व को उजागर करके कैसे एक्सेस एंड बेनिफिट शेयरिंग (एबीएस) देश की उपलब्धियों में सीधे मदद कर सकता है। इससे लाल चंदन के संरक्षण से जुड़े लाभ स्थानीय समुदायों, किसानों और जैव विविधता संरक्षकों को मिलना सुनिश्चित होता है। एनबीए आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए देश की समृद्ध जैविक विरासत की रक्षा के लिए राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्डों, वन विभागों, जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समितियों और स्थानीय हितधारकों के साथ काम करना जारी रखेगा।