Ministry of Science & Technology
Research paves the way for efficient Zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) for a greener future
21 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Bengaluru based scientists have unveiled a breakthrough that could power the next generation of eco-friendly batteries. Moving beyond lithium batteries, the currently favourite one, researchers have designed a cathode material suitable for the more environment friendly Zinc batteries. This can enhance the energy density and stability of the materials resulting in more efficient batteries.
Significant advances in energy storage over the past few decades have been focused largely around lithium batteries because of their desirable performance - mainly high energy density, although they come with several environmental and safety risks during use. As an alternative, recently, aqueous zinc-ion-based battery (ZIB) systems have been attracting attention due to their high energy storage capacity, safety, and environmental friendliness.
Researchers around the world are developing various cathode materials that can be suitable for zinc-ion-based electrolyte systems and can last for a long time with high energy storage capacity. Several oxide materials are already being investigated in this regard, but have failed to demonstrate the required performance in zinc-ion-based systems due to many limitations.
To solve that, a research team led by Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh of the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, have come up with a new simple strategy to activate the cathode material by thermo-electrochemical treatment to modify its structure. This could help the batteries gain high energy storage performance. This represents a straightforward and efficient approach to enhancing the overall energy density and stability of the usual cathode materials.
Fig. The in-situ thermo-electrochemical activation of V2O5 cathode material.
The innovation lies in a simple "activation" process for a common battery material, vanadium oxide (V2O5). By treating it with a special combination of heat and electricity, they transformed its structure, deliberately creating useful "flaws" or defects. Think of it like turning a solid, smooth wall into a porous, spongy one. This new, imperfect structure, called zinc-vanadium oxide (Zn-V2O5), has tiny spaces and pathways that allow it to store and release far more energy efficiently compare to V2O5. The Zn-V2O5 structure also allows for hydrogen ion interaction from the battery's electrolyte, thereby improving structural stability and lowering the barrier for zinc ion movement during battery charging/discharging processes.
The activated material enables the zinc-ion battery (ZIB) to achieve a dramatically higher energy density and incredible longevity. It can store much more energy and be recharged thousands of times without significant degradation.
These findings by Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh and his team recently published in the Advanced Energy Materials, tackling a long-standing challenge in zinc-ion battery research.
Mr. Rahuldeb Roy, a co-author of the research, said, “By realizing the difficulty involved in stabilizing the cathode material as well as structurally modifying to gain the enhanced performance, we opted for an oversimplified but novel strategy to activate the usual cathode materials used for Zn-ion battery.”
He added that this study not only advances the field of ZIBs but also this particular technique can also be applied to other cathode materials to enhance storage performance. It could lead to greater efforts to develop sustainable and efficient energy storage technologies for a greener future.
Link to publication: DOI: 10.1002/aenm.202502262.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جدید تحقیق ماحول کے تئیں ساز گار توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے زنک آئن بیٹریوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے
21 NOV 2025 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلورو کے سائنس دانوں نے ایک انقلابی پیش رفت کی ہے ، جو ماحول کے تئیں ساز گار اگلے دور کی بیٹریوں کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ کر سکتی ہے۔ لِتھیم بیٹریاں ، جو اس وقت دنیا کی پسندیدہ ٹیکنالوجی سمجھی جاتی ہیں ، ان سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے محققین نے ایسا نیا کیتھوڈ میٹیریل تیار کیا ہے ، جو ماحول کے تئیں ساز گار زنک بیٹریوں کے لیے زیادہ موزوں ہے۔ یہ پیش رفت توانائی کی کثافت اور مادّوں کی پائیداری میں نمایاں اضافہ کر سکتی ہے، جس سے مزید مؤثر بیٹریاں تیار کی جا سکیں گی۔
گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کے شعبے میں زیادہ تر پیش رفت لِتھیم بیٹریوں پر منحصر رہی ہے ، جن کی اصل وجہ اُن کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی ، بالخصوص زیادہ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ تاہم ان بیٹریوں کے استعمال کے دوران ماحولیاتی اور حفاظتی خدشات در پیش رہتے ہیں۔ ان کے متبادل کے طور پر حال ہی میں آبی زنک آئن بیٹری ( زیڈآئی بی ) نظام توجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے، جو زیادہ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت، بہتر حفاظت اور ماحول دوست خصوصیات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دنیا بھر کے سائنسداں ایسے کیتھوڈ مواد تیار کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں ، جو زنک آئن الیکٹرولائٹ نظام کے لیے موزوں ہو، زیادہ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہوں اور طویل عرصے تک چل سکیں۔ اگرچہ متعدد آکسائیڈ میٹیریلز پر تحقیق کی جا رہی ہے لیکن مختلف تکنیکی رکاوٹوں کے باعث وہ زنک آئن نظام میں مطلوبہ کارکردگی دکھانے میں ناکام رہے ہیں۔
ان چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت ، جو ایک مختار ادارہ ہے ، بنگلورو کے سینٹر فار نینو اینڈ سوفٹ میٹر سائنسز ( سی ای این ایس ) کے ڈاکٹر آشوتوش کمار سنگھ کی قیادت میں تحقیق کاروں کی ٹیم نے ایک نئی اور سادہ حکمتِ عملی پیش کی ہے۔ محققین نے کیتھوڈ میٹیریل کو تھرمو ، الیکٹرو کیمیکل ٹریٹمنٹ کے ذریعے اس کی ساخت میں تبدیلی لا کر فعال بنایا ، جس سے بیٹری میں اعلیٰ توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل ہو سکتی ہے۔
یہ طریقہ عام کیتھوڈ میٹیریلز کی کلی کارکردگی، توانائی کی کثافت اور استحکام کو بڑھانے کے لیے نہایت مؤثر اور سیدھا راستہ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے اور مستقبل کی پائیدار بیٹری ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے۔
تصویر - وی 2 او 5 کیتھوڈ میٹیریل کی اِن سیٹو تھرمو–الیکٹرو کیمیکل ایکٹیویشن
اس تحقیق کی خاص بات ایک سادہ مگر انقلابی ‘‘ ایکٹیویشن ’’ عمل ہے ، جسے ایک عام بیٹری میٹیریل ، وینیڈیم آکسائیڈ ( وی 2 او 5 ) پر استعمال کیا گیا۔ محققین نے حرارت اور برقی رو کے امتزاج سے اس مادّے کے ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی پیدا کی، جس کے نتیجے میں ، اس کی ساخت میں دانستہ طور پر فائدہ مند خامیاں پیدا کی گئیں۔ اسے یوں سمجھیں جیسے کسی ہموار اور ٹھوس دیوار کو تبدیل کر کے اسے ایک اسفنج جیسی چھید دار سطح میں بدل دیا جائے۔
اس نئی ساخت ، جسے زنک وینیڈیم آکسائیڈ ( زیڈ این – وی 2 او 5 ) کہا جاتا ہے ، اس میں باریک راستے اور خلا پیدا ہو جاتے ہیں ، جو توانائی کو کہیں زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے ذخیرہ اور دوبارہ خارج کرنے کی صلاحیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ زیڈ این – وی 2 او 5 کی ساخت بیٹری کے الیکٹرولائٹ میں موجود ہائیڈروجن آئن کے ساتھ بھی مؤثر تعامل کی اجازت دیتی ہے، جس سے مادّے کی ساختی مضبوطی بڑھتی ہے اور چارج/ڈسچارج عمل کے دوران زنک آئنز کی نقل و حرکت میں رکاوٹیں کم ہو جاتی ہیں۔
یہ فعال بنایا گیا کیتھوڈ میٹیریل زنک آئن بیٹری ( زیڈ آئی بی ) کو کہیں زیادہ توانائی کثافت اور غیر معمولی طور پر پائیدار بناتا ہے۔ یہ بیٹری بہت زیادہ توانائی ذخیرہ کر سکتی ہے اور ہزاروں مرتبہ چارج ہونے کے بعد بھی کارکردگی میں نمایاں کمی نہیں آتی۔
یہ تحقیق، جو ڈاکٹر آشوتوش کمار سنگھ اور ان کی ٹیم نے انجام دی ہے، حال ہی میں ایڈوانسڈ اینرجی مٹیریلس میں شائع ہوئی ہے اور زنک آئن بیٹریوں کی تحقیق میں درپیش ایک دیرینہ چیلنج کا حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس مطالعے کے شریک مصنف جناب راہلدیب رائے نے کہا کہ “جب ہم نے کیتھوڈ میٹیریل کو مستحکم رکھنے اور ساخت میں تبدیلی لا کر کارکردگی بڑھانے کی مشکل کو سمجھا، تو ہم نے زنک آئن بیٹریوں میں استعمال ہونے والے عام کیتھوڈ میٹیریلز کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک نہایت سادہ مگر اختراعی حکمتِ عملی کا انتخاب کیا۔”
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تحقیق نہ صرف زیڈ آئی بی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے بلکہ یہ طریقۂ کار دوسرے کیتھوڈ میٹیریلز کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے ماحول دوست اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی توانائی ذخیرہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے مزید کوششوں کی راہ ہموار کی جا سکتی ہے۔
Link to publication: DOI: 10.1002/aenm.202502262.