Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO institutes safeguards to prevent misuse of summons and notices
Digitally generated notices with QR codes, DINs and online verification systems introduced to ensure authenticity and protect citizens from impersonation
21 NOV 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), established under the Companies Act, 2013, investigates and prosecutes complex corporate frauds assigned under section 212 of the Companies Act.
During the course of investigation, Summons/Notices are issued by the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) as per the provisions of Section 217 of the Companies Act, 2013.
In this context, SFIO has instituted the following set of technical and procedural safeguards to prevent impersonation or misuse of Summons/Notices.
Summons/Notices issued by SFIO are digitally generated and contain a QR code and a unique document identification number (DIN). The officers of SFIO are mandated to issue only digitally generated Summons/Notices except in certain rare and exceptional circumstances.
Receiver of Summons/Notices issued by SFIO can verify its authenticity through any of the following 2 options:
Option 1 - Verification by scanning QR code:
A blue arrow with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Option 2 - Verification through SFIO’s website:
A blue and black arrow with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The system of online verification of Summons/Notices issued by SFIO is put in place to help the receiver to instantly verify the authenticity of the communication received.
These verification systems have been put in place to give citizens immediate assurance that any communication they receive is genuine and to prevent impersonation or misuse.
Further, to enhance oversight, a transparent multi-layer review mechanism is in place at SFIO to oversee the issuance of Summons and Notices.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
समन्स आणि नोटिसांचा गैरवापर रोखण्यासाठी ‘एसएफआयओ’तर्फे सुरक्षा उपाययोजना
क्यूआर कोडसह ‘डिजिटली जनरेट’ केल्या जाणार सूचना
21 NOV 2025 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2025
कंपनी कायदा, 2013 अंतर्गत स्थापन झालेले गंभीर फसवणूक तपास कार्यालय (एसएफआयओ) कंपनी कायद्याच्या कलम 212 अंतर्गत नियुक्त केलेल्या क्लिष्ट प्रकारातील कॉर्पोरेट फसवणुकीची चौकशी करते आणि त्यांच्यावर खटला चालवते.
चौकशी दरम्यान, कंपनी कायदा, 2013च्या कलम 217च्या तरतुदींनुसार गंभीर फसवणूक तपास कार्यालय (एसएफआयओ) कडून समन्स/नोटिस जारी केले जातात.
या संदर्भात,समन्स/सूचनांचा तोतयागिरी किंवा गैरवापर रोखण्यासाठी ‘एसएफआयओ ने खालील तांत्रिक आणि प्रक्रियात्मक सुरक्षा उपाय विषयक यंत्रणेची स्थापना केली आहे.
एसएफआयओ द्वारे जारी केलेले समन्स/सूचना डिजिटल पद्धतीने जनरेट केल्या जातील आणि त्यात क्युआर कोड आणि एक दस्तऐवज ओळख क्रमांक (डीआयएन) घातलेला असतो. काही अगदी अपवादात्मक परिस्थिती वगळता एसएफआयओच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना फक्त डिजिटल पद्धतीने जनरेट केलेले समन्स/सूचना जारी करण्याचे बंधन आहे.
प्राप्तकर्त्याला प्राप्त झालेल्या पत्रव्यवहाराची सत्यता त्वरित पडताळण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी एसएफआयओ द्वारे जारी केलेल्या समन्स/सूचनांची ऑनलाइन पडताळणी करण्याची प्रणाली अस्तित्वात आहे.
नागरिकांना मिळणारा कोणताही संवाद खरा आहे याची तात्काळ खात्री करण्यासाठी आणि तोतयागिरी किंवा गैरवापर रोखण्यासाठी या पडताळणी प्रणाली स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत. शिवाय, समन्स आणि नोटिस जारी करण्यावर देखरेख करण्यासाठी ‘एसएफआयओ मध्ये एक पारदर्शक बहु-स्तरीय पुनरावलोकन यंत्रणा यापूर्वीच अस्तित्वात आहे.