Ministry of Corporate Affairs
SFIO institutes safeguards to prevent misuse of summons and notices
Digitally generated notices with QR codes, DINs and online verification systems introduced to ensure authenticity and protect citizens from impersonation
21 NOV 2025 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO), established under the Companies Act, 2013, investigates and prosecutes complex corporate frauds assigned under section 212 of the Companies Act.
During the course of investigation, Summons/Notices are issued by the Serious Fraud Investigation Office (SFIO) as per the provisions of Section 217 of the Companies Act, 2013.
In this context, SFIO has instituted the following set of technical and procedural safeguards to prevent impersonation or misuse of Summons/Notices.
Summons/Notices issued by SFIO are digitally generated and contain a QR code and a unique document identification number (DIN). The officers of SFIO are mandated to issue only digitally generated Summons/Notices except in certain rare and exceptional circumstances.
Receiver of Summons/Notices issued by SFIO can verify its authenticity through any of the following 2 options:
Option 1 - Verification by scanning QR code:
A blue arrow with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Option 2 - Verification through SFIO’s website:
A blue and black arrow with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The system of online verification of Summons/Notices issued by SFIO is put in place to help the receiver to instantly verify the authenticity of the communication received.
These verification systems have been put in place to give citizens immediate assurance that any communication they receive is genuine and to prevent impersonation or misuse.
Further, to enhance oversight, a transparent multi-layer review mechanism is in place at SFIO to oversee the issuance of Summons and Notices.

કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
સમન્સ અને નોટિસના દુરૂપયોગને રોકવા માટે એસએફઆઈઓ સંસ્થાઓએ સલામતીની વ્યવસ્થા કરી
અધિકૃતતાની ખાતરી કરવા અને નાગરિકોને પ્રતિરૂપણથી બચાવવા માટે રજૂ કરાયેલ ક્યુઆર કોડ, ડીઆઈએન અને ઓનલાઇન ચકાસણી પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે ડિજિટલ રીતે જનરેટ કરેલી સૂચનાઓ
21 NOV 2025 2:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કંપની અધિનિયમ, 2013 હેઠળ સ્થાપિત ગંભીર છેતરપિંડી તપાસ કાર્યાલય (Serious Fraud Investigation Office/ એસએફઆઈઓ) કંપની અધિનિયમની કલમ 212 હેઠળ સોંપવામાં આવેલી જટિલ કોર્પોરેટ છેતરપિંડીની તપાસ કરે છે અને તેની સામે કાર્યવાહી કરે છે.
તપાસ દરમિયાન, કંપની અધિનિયમ, 2013ની કલમ 217ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર ગંભીર છેતરપિંડી તપાસ કાર્યાલય (એસએફઆઈઓ) દ્વારા સમન્સ/નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, એસએફઆઈઓએ સમન્સ/સૂચનાઓની નકલ અથવા દુરુપયોગને રોકવા માટે તકનીકી અને પ્રક્રિયાગત સલામતી માટે નીચેના સેટની સ્થાપના કરી છે.
એસએફઆઈઓ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા સમન્સ/સૂચનાઓ ડિજિટલ રીતે જનરેટ કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેમાં ક્યુઆર કોડ અને યુનિક ડોક્યુમેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન નંબર (ડીઆઈએન) હોય છે. એસએફઆઈઓના અધિકારીઓને અમુક દુર્લભ અને અપવાદરૂપ સંજોગો સિવાય માત્ર ડિજિટલ રીતે જનરેટ કરેલા સમન્સ/નોટિસ જારી કરવા ફરજિયાત છે.
એસએફઆઈઓ દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલ સમન્સ/સૂચનાઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરનાર નીચેના 2 વિકલ્પોમાંથી કોઈપણ દ્વારા તેની અધિકૃતતાની ચકાસણી કરી શકે છેઃ
વિકલ્પ 1 - ક્યુઆર કોડ સ્કેન કરીને ચકાસણી:
A blue arrow with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
વિકલ્પ 2 - એસએફઆઈઓની વેબસાઇટ દ્વારા ચકાસણી:
A blue and black arrow with black textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
એસએફઆઈઓ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલા સમન્સ/સૂચનાઓની ઓનલાઇન ચકાસણીની સિસ્ટમ પ્રાપ્તકર્તાને મળેલા સંદેશાવ્યવહારની અધિકૃતતાની તાત્કાલિક ચકાસણી કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ ચકાસણી પ્રણાલીઓ નાગરિકોને તાત્કાલિક ખાતરી આપવા માટે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી છે કે તેઓ જે પણ સંદેશાવ્યવહાર મેળવે છે તે વાસ્તવિક છે અને પ્રતિરૂપણ અથવા દુરુપયોગને રોકવા માટે છે.
વધુમાં, નિરીક્ષણને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે, સમન્સ અને નોટિસ જારી કરવાની દેખરેખ રાખવા માટે એસએફઆઈઓ ખાતે પારદર્શક બહુ-સ્તરની સમીક્ષા પદ્ધતિ કાર્યરત છે.