Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Ahmedabad to Host the Prestigious 67th Akashvani Sangeet Sammelan 2025
21 NOV 2025 2:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Prasar Bharati in collaboration of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, will host the 67th Akashvani Sangeet Sammelan 2025 on Sunday, November 2025 at H. D. Hall, St. Xavier’s College, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad . The event will be graced by Shri Sujeet Kumar (IAS), Collector & District Magistrate, Ahmedabad, as the Chief Guest. This prestigious national festival of classical and light music promises a soul-stirring evening celebrating India's rich musical legacy.
The 67th edition will feature a lineup of distinguished artists in both the classical and light music genres. Attendees will have the rare opportunity to witness unparalleled artistry and soul-stirring melodies in a live setting. In the Classical Music (Shastriya Sangeet) segment, the audience will be treated to a captivating Tabla Recital by Pandit Nakul Mishra, a soulful Classical Vocal Recital by Pandit Mahendra Toke, and an exquisite Violin Recital by Shree Rafique Khan. The program will also showcase the richness of Light Music (Sugam Sangeet) with performances by Shri Hasmukh Patadiya and Miss Kalyani Kauthalkar.
The event is a testament to Akashvani’s unwavering commitment to showcasing the depth and variety of Indian music to a wider audience. The Entry is expected to be free.
The performances will be broadcast subsequently on the Akashvani Ahmedabad-Vadodara Medium Wave 846 kHz and the NewsOnAir app.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక 67వ ఆకాశవాణి సంగీత సమ్మేళనం-2025కు ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వనున్న ఆకాశవాణి అహ్మదాబాద్
21 NOV 2025 2:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలోని సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహకారంతో 2025 నవంబర్ 23 ఆదివారం నాడు ప్రసార భారతి నిర్వహించనున్న 67వ ‘అకాశవాణి సంగీత సమ్మేళనం-2025’కు అహ్మదాబాద్‌లోని నవరంగ్‌పురాలో ఉన్న సెయింట్ జేవియర్స్ కాలేజీకి చెందిన హెచ్‌.డి. హాల్‌ వేదిక కానుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి అహ్మదాబాద్ కలెక్టర్ - జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్ శ్రీ సుజీత్ కుమార్ (ఐఏఎస్) ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరుకానున్నారు. శాస్త్రీయ, లలిత సంగీతానికి సంబంధించిన ఈ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక జాతీయ ఉత్సవం భారత్‌కు ఉన్న గొప్ప సంగీత వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించనుంది. సాయంత్రం వేళ ప్రేక్షకులు మంచి సంగీత అనుభూతిని పొందనున్నారు.
ఈ 67వ విడత సమ్మేళనంలో శాస్త్రీయ, లలిత సంగీత విభాగాల్లో పలువురు ప్రఖ్యాత కళాకారులు పాల్గొననున్నారు. సాటిలేని కళాత్మకత, హృదయాన్ని కదిలించే రాగాలను ప్రత్యక్షంగా అనుభూతి చెందే అరుదైన అవకాశాన్ని ప్రేక్షకులు పొందుతారు. శాస్త్రీయ సంగీత విభాగంలో పండిట్ నకుల్ మిశ్రా తబలా ప్రదర్శన, పండిట్ మహేంద్ర టోకే శాస్త్రీయ గాత్ర సంగీతం, శ్రీ రఫీక్ ఖాన్ వయోలిన్ ప్రదర్శనలు ఉన్నాయి. లలిత సంగీత విభంగాలో శ్రీ హస్ముఖ్ పటాడియా, శ్రీమతి కళ్యాణి కౌతల్కర్‌లు ప్రదర్శన ఇవ్వనున్నారు.
భారతీయ సంగీతానికి ఉన్న లోతు, వైవిధ్యాన్ని విస్తృత శ్రేణి ప్రేక్షకుల ముందు ప్రదర్శించాలనే ఆకాశవాణి అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతను ఈ కార్యక్రమం తెలియజేస్తోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమ ప్రవేశానికి ఎలాంటి రుసుం లేదు. కూర్చునే విధానం ముందుగా వచ్చిన వారికి ముందు అనే ప్రాతిపదికన ఉంటుంది.
కార్యక్రమం ముగిసిన తర్వాత ఈ ప్రదర్శనలను ఆకాశవాణి అహ్మదాబాద్-వడోదర మీడియం వేవ్ 846 కిలో హెర్ట్జ్, న్యూస్‌ఆన్‌ఏయిర్ యాప్‌లో ప్రసారం చేయనున్నారు.