Ministry of Rural Development
99.67% of Active MGNREGA Workers already Aadhaar-Seeded; e-KYC Integration to Enhance Transparency, Efficiency and Service Delivery
21 NOV 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development continuously strives to ensure the transparent and effective implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act so that the rural households get benefitted from the provisions of the Act. MGNREGA has a huge reach covering 2.69 lakh Gram Panchayats across the country with over 26 Crore registered workers.
As per Para 2 of Schedule II of the Act, “It shall be the duty of the Gram Panchayat, after making such enquiry as it deems fit, to issue a job card within fifteen days from the date of receipt of such application containing therein a unique job card number with details of the registered number, insurance policy number and the Aadhaar numbers, if any.”
Further, Para 3 of Schedule II stipulates that “job cards are renewed after five years following due verification.” These activities related to Job cards like issuance, verification, and renewal etc, are the responsibility of the State Governments through Panchayat Raj Institutions like Gram Panchayats.
Job card verification is a continuous process, whereas job card renewal is required to be done once in 5 years. To simplify and support these statutory processes, States/UTs have been requested to utilize the e-KYC feature already available in the NMMS app (National Mobile Monitoring System) for job card verification and subsequent renewal after following extant processes. This facilitative measure is intended to assist States in completing verification in a timely, transparent, and efficient manner. As 99.67% active workers’ Aadhar have already been seeded, e-KYC feature could be used as a simple, reliable, accurate and efficient way of verification of job cards. During e-KYC, the Gram Rojgar Sahayak/ Worksite supervisor/Mate/ any other GP level functionary captures a picture of the MGNREGA worker (through the NMMS App e-KYC feature) which is digitally/automatically verified with his/her Aadhar details in real time. The entire process for one worker gets completed under a minute. States have been advised to take necessary measures to make the process as smooth as possible by resolving issues like network connectivity etc. e-KYC can be done anywhere as decided by the State such as- at worksite, special camps organised by the Gram Panchayat etc. This is a progressive step aimed at strengthening transparency, efficiency, and ease of service delivery under the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. The States and the ground level functionaries have been adequately oriented, sensitised and trained through various fora to make the verification process as smooth as possible. So far e-KYC for more than 56% active workers has been completed by the States.
The Ministry remains firmly committed to ensuring transparency and accountability in the implementation of the Scheme at field level and to safeguarding the rights of every genuine worker so that they continue to receive their rightful wage employment under the Act without any disruption.
As far as deletion of job cards/workers is concerned, a detailed Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was issued by the Ministry on 24 January 2025. This SOP provides clear, uniform, and transparent guidelines for States to follow, ensuring fairness, accountability, and protection of workers’ interests in the management of job card records. Adequate safeguards have been made part of the SOP to prevent arbitrary/wrongful deletion. While ensuring strict adherence to the SOP is the responsibility of the State Governments, the Ministry closely monitors the same.
The Ministry remains committed to ensuring that all willing rural households are empowered to avail the entitlements under MGNREGA, while maintaining transparency, accountability and effectiveness.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मनरेगा के सक्रिय श्रमिकों में से 99.67 प्रतिशत का आधार सीडिंग पूर्ण; पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए ई-केवाईसी एकीकरण
21 NOV 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा) के पारदर्शी और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए सतत प्रयासरत है। ताकि ग्रामीण परिवार इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें। मनरेगा का दायरा बहुत बड़ा है। इसमें देश भर के 2.69 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों में 26 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकृत श्रमिक हैं।
अधिनियम के अनुसूची-II के पैरा 2 के अनुसार “ग्राम पंचायत का यह कर्तव्य होगा कि वह आवश्यक जांच के बाद आवेदन प्राप्त होने की तारीख से पंद्रह दिनों के भीतर एक जॉब कार्ड जारी करे। इसमें एक विशिष्ट जॉब कार्ड नंबर, पंजीकरण संख्या, बीमा पॉलिसी संख्या और आधार संख्या (यदि उपलब्ध हो) का उल्लेख हो।”
इसके अलावा अनुसूची-II के पैरा 3 में कहा गया है कि “जॉब कार्ड का नवीनीकरण प्रत्येक पाँच वर्ष बाद सत्यापन के उपरांत किया जाएगा।” जॉब कार्ड से संबंधित गतिविधियाँ—जैसे जारी करना, सत्यापन और नवीनीकरण—राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी हैं। इन्हें ग्राम पंचायत जैसी पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है।
जॉब कार्ड सत्यापन एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है, जबकि जॉब कार्ड का नवीनीकरण पाँच वर्षों में एक बार किया जाता है। इन वैधानिक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और समर्थ बनाने हेतु राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे एनएमएमएस (राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल निगरानी प्रणाली) ऐप में उपलब्ध ई-केवाईसी सुविधा का उपयोग जॉब कार्ड सत्यापन और निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के बाद नवीनीकरण के लिए करें। यह सुविधा राज्यों को समयबद्ध, पारदर्शी और कुशल तरीके से सत्यापन पूरा करने में मदद करेगी। चूँकि 99.67 प्रतिशत सक्रिय श्रमिकों के आधार पहले से ही जोड़े जा चुके हैं, इसलिए ई-केवाईसी जॉब कार्ड सत्यापन का सरल, विश्वसनीय, सटीक और प्रभावी तरीका हो सकता है। ई-केवाईसी प्रक्रिया के दौरान ग्राम रोजगार सहायक/कार्यस्थल पर्यवेक्षक/मेट/अन्य ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय अधिकारी, एनएमएमएस ऐप के ई-केवाईसी फीचर के माध्यम से मनरेगा श्रमिक की तस्वीर लेते हैं। इसे वास्तविक समय में आधार विवरण से डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापित किया जाता है। एक श्रमिक का पूरा प्रोसेस एक मिनट से भी कम समय में पूरा हो जाता है। राज्यों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी जैसी समस्याएँ दूर कर प्रक्रिया को यथासंभव सुगम बनाया जाए। ई-केवाईसी कहीं भी किया जा सकता है, जिसे राज्य तय करे - कार्यस्थल पर, ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा आयोजित विशेष शिविरों में। यह एक प्रगतिशील कदम है जिसका उद्देश्य मनरेगा में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सेवा प्रदान में आसानी को बढ़ाना है। राज्यों और जमीनी स्तर के कार्मिकों को प्रक्रिया सुचारू रूप से चलाने हेतु पर्याप्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित व संवेदनशील बनाया गया है। अभी तक राज्यों ने 56 प्रतिशत से अधिक सक्रिय श्रमिकों का ई-केवाईसी पूरा कर लिया है।
मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि योजना के क्रियान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बनी रहे और प्रत्येक वास्तविक श्रमिक के अधिकार सुरक्षित रहें और उन्हें बिना किसी व्यवधान के अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अपनी वैधानिक मजदूरी-रोज़गार प्राप्त होता रहे।
जहाँ तक जॉब कार्ड/श्रमिकों के हटाने (डिलीशन) का संबंध है। मंत्रालय ने 24 जनवरी 2025 को एक विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एस ओ पी) जारी की थी। इस एस ओ पी में राज्यों के लिए स्पष्ट, एकरूप और पारदर्शी दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं ताकि जॉब कार्ड रिकॉर्ड के प्रबंधन में निष्पक्षता, जवाबदेही और श्रमिकों के हितों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके। मनमाने या गलत तरीके से हटाने को रोकने के लिए एस ओ पी में पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल किए गए हैं। इस एस ओ पी का कड़ाई से पालन करना राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है और मंत्रालय इसकी कड़ी निगरानी करता है।
मंत्रालय प्रतिबद्ध है कि सभी इच्छुक ग्रामीण परिवारों को मनरेगा केअंतर्गत उनके अधिकार सुनिश्चित हों और पूरी प्रक्रिया पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और प्रभावी बनी रहे।