Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Chairs Review on DoP Revenue Leakage
Focus on Strong Controls and Digital Security: Union MoS tells Officials
“Every Rupee Must Be Accounted for”: Union MoS Dr Pemmasani
21 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, chaired a high-level review meeting to address revenue leakages in the Department of Posts (DoP). He called for adopting a multi-pronged, technology-backed, robust and incentive-driven framework to curb revenue leakages across the postal network.
He suggested conducting focused field audits of high-volume Post Offices handling over 10,000, 5,000 and 1,000 transactions per day and ordered integration of weighing machines with postal IT systems to eliminate manual errors and under-invoicing.
To strengthen security, the Union Minister of State directed the rollout of dynamic barcoding along with prepaid booking alerts to monitor irregular transactions and prevent mid-level infusion of articles and parcels into the delivery chain.
The focus is on strengthening operational controls, modernising digital security systems and building a motivated workforce to ensure that every rupee is accounted for, the Union Minister of State said.
The Union MoS also reviewed the Postal Savings Bank’s digital and financial security framework and called for stronger safeguards through biometric and OTP-based authentication for officials.
He directed faster Aadhaar and mobile seeding of accounts and wider adoption of digital passbooks to improve transparency, minimise manual errors and prevent fraud.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمّاسانی چندر شیکھر نے ڈی او پی ریونیو لیکج پر جائزہ کی صدارت کی
مضبوط کنٹرول اور ڈیجیٹل سیکورٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: مرکزی وزیر مملکت کا عہدیداروں سے اپیل
ہر ایک روپے کا حساب ہونا چاہیے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمّاسانی
21 NOV 2025 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی، ڈاکٹر پیمّا سانی چندر سیکھر، نے ڈاک کے محکمےمیں ریونیو لیکیج کے مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے پوسٹل نیٹ ورک میں ریونیو لیکیجز کو روکنے کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، مضبوط اور مراعاتی فریم ورک اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے ہر روز 10,000، 5,000 اور 1,000 سے زائد لین دین کرنے والے ہائی-والیوم پوسٹ آفسز کے فوکسڈ فیلڈ آڈٹس کرنے کی تجویز دی اور ہدایت دی کہ وزن کرنے والی مشینوں کو پوسٹل آئی ٹی سسٹمز کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جائے تاکہ دستی غلطیوں اور انڈر انوائسنگ کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
سیکورٹی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، وزیر مملکت نے ہدایت دی کہ ڈائنامک بارکوڈنگ کے ساتھ پری پیڈ بکنگ الرٹس متعارف کرائے جائیں تاکہ غیر معمولی لین دین کی نگرانی کی جا سکے اور ترسیلی چین میں درمیانی سطح پر اشیاء اور پارسلز کے شامل ہونے کو روکا جا سکے۔
وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ توجہ آپریشنل کنٹرولز کو مضبوط کرنے، ڈیجیٹل سیکورٹی سسٹمز کو جدید بنانے اور پرجوش ورک فورس بنانے پر ہے تاکہ ہر ایک روپیہ حساب میں ہو۔
یونین وزیر مملکت نے پوسٹل سیونگز بینک کے ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی سیکورٹی فریم ورک کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور افسروں کے لیے بایومیٹرک اور او ٹی پی پر مبنی توثیق کے ذریعے مضبوط حفاظتی اقدامات کرنے کو کہا۔
انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ کھاتوں کے ای-آدھار اور موبائل سیڈنگ کو تیز کیا جائے اور ڈیجیٹل پاس بکس کا وسیع تر استعمال کیا جائے تاکہ شفافیت میں اضافہ ہو، دستی غلطیوں کو کم کیا جا سکے اور دھوکہ دہی سے بچا جا سکے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno-1603