Ministry of Defence
Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff conducts Joint Electromagnetic Board Meeting 2025
21 NOV 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Meeting of Joint Electro Magnetic Board (JEMB), a Sub Committee of Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) was held under the Chairmanship of Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Operations) Air Marshal Rakesh Sinha on November 20, 2025 in New Delhi. The meeting was conducted with a singular aim to achieve synergy in Joint Operations by the three Services. It covered multiple agendas including enforcing Jointness & Integration in the fields of Electronic Warfare, EMI/ EMC, CUAS Ops, Harnessing Emerging Technologies and Spectrum Management.
The event witnessed the demonstration of Electromagnetic Battlespace Management System to ensure efficient exploitation of spectrum at the Tactical Battlefield Area (TBA). Technical News Letter (TNL) 2025, a vital document which talks about future technologies that have potential to revolutionise the modern warfare was released during the event.
In his address, Air Marshal Rakesh Sinha acknowledged the efforts of the Services in successful conduct of Operation Sindoor and subsequent joint training exercises conducted to incorporate the lessons learnt. He also appreciated the progress being achieved in various niche technology domains by concerted efforts by Defence PSUs, Industry Partners and Academia, reinforcing the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Aatmanirbharta.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ ने ज्वाइंट इलेक्ट्रो मैग्नेटिक बोर्ड 2025 की बैठक आयोजित की
21 NOV 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ्स ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीओएससी) की उप-समिति, ज्‍वाइंट इलेक्ट्रो मैग्नेटिक बोर्ड (जेईएमबी) की वार्षिक बैठक 20 नवंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (संचालन) के उप प्रमुख, एयर मार्शल राकेश सिन्हा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक का एकमात्र उद्देश्य तीनों सेनाओं के संयुक्त अभियानों में तालमेल बिठाना था। इस बैठक में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध, ईएमआई/ईएमसी, सीयूएएस ऑपरेशन उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग और स्पेक्ट्रम प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में एकीकरण लागू करने सहित कई एजेंडों पर चर्चा शामिल थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में सामरिक युद्धक्षेत्र क्षेत्र (टीबीए) में स्पेक्ट्रम के कुशल उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्युत-चुंबकीय युद्धक्षेत्र प्रबंधन प्रणाली का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, टेक्‍नीकल न्‍यूज लेटर 2025 का भी विमोचन किया गया, जो आधुनिक युद्ध में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता रखने वाली भविष्य की तकनीकों के बारे में बताता है।
एयर मार्शल राकेश सिन्हा ने अपने संबोधन में, ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के सफल संचालन और उससे मिले अनुभव को आत्मसात करने के लिए उसके बाद आयोजित संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों में सेनाओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, उद्योग भागीदारों और शिक्षा जगत के संयुक्त प्रयासों से विभिन्न विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में हो रही प्रगति की भी सराहना की, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिला है।