Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National One Health Mission Assembly Concludes Successfully, Reinforcing Collaborative Action for Preparedness and Viksit Bharat
Deliberations highlight medical countermeasures, capacity building and community engagement, with strong participation from state governments
Exhibition and Idea One National Hackathon showcase India’s growing One Health capabilities and youth-driven innovation
Dr V K Paul highlights central role of Community Engagement and Whole-of-Government Action in advancing One Health
Whole-of-Society Mobilization, Strong Partnerships and Grassroots Preparedness will shape India’s One Health future: Dr V K Paul
21 NOV 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National One Health Mission Assembly 2025 concluded successfully at Bharat Mandapam today. The second day featured focused technical deliberations that further strengthened the collective national effort to build an integrated and resilient One Health ecosystem. The Assembly convened senior officials from key ministries, scientific bodies, development partners and implementation agencies, underscoring the importance of coordinated action across human, animal and environmental health.
Following a strong start on Day 1 during which senior leadership across government reaffirmed their commitment to joint stewardship and whole-of-government collaboration, today’s sessions sustained that momentum through deeper scientific, operational and programmatic discussions. These dialogues advanced shared priorities and laid the groundwork for enhanced preparedness, rapid response capabilities, and long-term One Health integration across sectors.
The day’s proceedings were led by senior national and international experts. Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, set the tone with a call for sustained collaboration, system preparedness and stronger national capacities. He was joined by Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health research and Director General, ICMR and Dr Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology, who highlighted the importance of innovation, translational science and integrated surveillance. Contributions from Mr. Scott Newman of Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and Smt. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare reinforced the value of multisectoral engagement and global cooperation. Experts from institutions such as DRDO, ICAR, THSTI, CEPI, FIND, AYUSH and the International Vaccine Institute also participated, bringing diverse scientific and implementation perspectives to the discussions.
Speaking at the Assembly, Dr Vinod Kumar Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, said, “India’s progress in One Health relies on a strong whole-of-government approach that advances a healthier and more resilient future. Community participation remains central to this effort. The media plays a crucial role in shaping public understanding and addressing misinformation, while our law and order systems serve as vital force multipliers during emergencies. Strengthening these partnerships will ensure timely, trusted and coordinated action when it matters most.”
Dr Paul underscored that community engagement is the foundation of early disease detection, surveillance and rapid response, and highlighted that community-led mobilisation was one of India’s greatest strengths during the COVID-19 pandemic. He stressed that One Health preparedness must extend to the grassroots, where frontline workers, local governments and communities form the first line of defence. He also noted that India’s One Health journey has now reached an important inflection point, with the Assembly successfully bringing together diverse stakeholders to advance integrated action across sectors.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and Director General, ICMR, stated, “We need science, technology and development to work in unison. The goal is not only to build diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines for future outbreaks, but to do so with speed. By bringing together experts from across sectors, the National one Health Mission platform is helping shape a more agile, prepared and responsive ecosystem for managing current and future public health threats.”
Dr Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, noted, “COVID-19 was a watershed moment that exposed both the fragility and the global interdependence of our technological future. What is now clear is that the triad of intelligence — biological, artificial and natural — will redefine all future technologies. Their convergence will drive a scale and speed of innovation that is difficult to imagine today. Harnessing this potential will be central to strengthening India’s One Health and bioscience capabilities.”
In the discussions on medical countermeasures, experts from leading national and international research institutions underscored the need to accelerate the development of vaccines, diagnostics and therapeutics that can rapidly respond to emerging threats. They emphasized building agile research platforms, strengthening regulatory systems for emergency use, and expanding collaborations between scientific agencies, industry and global partners. State governments added practical insights, sharing experiences on implementing surveillance systems, inter-departmental coordination and operational readiness at the field level.
Conversations on capacity building and community engagement further highlighted that a strong One Health system depends on skilled human resources, trusted institutions and empowered communities. Experts from wildlife health, public health training, community-based research and health systems development stressed the need for multi-tiered training architectures, integration of One Health into professional education, and sustained community partnerships. State governments shared diverse implementation experiences that demonstrated the importance of tailored community engagement strategies and locally adapted solutions.
The day also featured an exhibition showcasing India’s expanding One Health capabilities. Institutions demonstrated innovations in surveillance, biosafety, digital platforms, laboratory networks and collaborative research efforts, reflecting the country’s growing technological and scientific capacity. A felicitation ceremony was held for the National One Health Hackathon, which invited tech-driven and community-focused solutions to strengthen India’s One Health Mission, bringing together multidisciplinary student and early-career teams to develop practical prototypes addressing real-world One Health challenges.
The deliberations concluded with a shared recognition that One Health is essential to achieving the national vision of Viksit Bharat. By advancing scientific excellence, enabling cross-sectoral cooperation and strengthening preparedness across all levels of the system, India continues to move towards a safer and more resilient future.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन सभा सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई; सभा से तैयारी और विकसित भारत के लिए सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई को बल मिला
विचार-विमर्श में राज्य सरकारों की मजबूत भागीदारी के साथ चिकित्सा प्रतिवाद, क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर प्रकाश डाला गया
प्रदर्शनी और आइडिया वन नेशनल हैकथॉन ने देश की बढ़ती वन हेल्थ क्षमताओं और युवा-संचालित नवाचार को प्रदर्शित किया
डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने वन हेल्थ को आगे बढ़ाने में सामुदायिक सहभागिता और संपूर्ण सरकारी कार्रवाई की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
संपूर्ण समाज का जुड़ाव, मजबूत साझेदारियां और जमीनी स्तर की तैयारी देश के वन हेल्थ भविष्य को आकार देगी: डॉ. वी.के. पॉल
21 NOV 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
दो-दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन सभा-2025 आज भारत मंडपम में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। दूसरे दिन तकनीकी पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ जिसने एक एकीकृत और सुदृढ़ स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय प्रयास को और मज़बूत किया। सभा में प्रमुख मंत्रालयों, वैज्ञानिक निकायों, विकास भागीदारों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सभा में मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में समन्वित कार्रवाई के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
पहले दिन की अच्छी शुरुआत के बाद, जिसमें सरकार के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने संयुक्त नेतृत्व और समुचित सरकारी सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, आज के सत्रों ने गहन वैज्ञानिक, परिचालनात्मक और कार्यक्रम-संबंधी चर्चाओं के माध्यम से उस गति को बनाए रखा। इन संवादों ने साझा प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाया और बेहतर तैयारियों, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं, और सभी क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक वन हेल्थ एकीकरण की नींव रखी।
वरिष्ठ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने दिन की कार्यवाही का नेतृत्व किया। नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ.वी.के.पॉल ने निरंतर सहयोग, प्रणालीगत तैयारी और मज़बूत राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं का आह्वान करते हुए शुरुआत की। उनके साथ स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले भी शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने नवाचार, बदलाव विज्ञान और एकीकृत निगरानी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) के श्री स्कॉट न्यूमैन और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती वंदना जैन ने अपने योगदान से बहुक्षेत्रीय जुड़ाव और वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। डीआरडीओ, आईसीएआर, टीएचएसटीआई, सीईपीआई, फाइंड, आयुष और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैक्सीन संस्थान के विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया और विविध वैज्ञानिक और कार्यान्वयन दृष्टिकोणों से चर्चा में अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल ने कहा कि वन हेल्थ के क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति एक मज़बूत, समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण पर निर्भर करती है जो एक स्वस्थ और अधिक सुदृढ़ भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर है। इस प्रयास में सामुदायिक भागीदारी केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाती है। मीडिया जनता की समझ को आकार देने और गलत सूचनाओं को दूर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जबकि हमारी कानून-व्यवस्था आपात स्थितियों के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति प्रदान करती है। इन साझेदारियों को मज़बूत करने से समय पर, विश्वसनीय और समन्वित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित होगी जब इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता होगी।
डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि सामुदायिक सहभागिता रोग का शीघ्र पता लगाने, निगरानी और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया का आधार है। समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली लामबंदी कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकतों में से एक रही है। वन हेल्थ की तैयारियों को ज़मीनी स्तर तक विस्तारित किया जाना चाहिए, जहां अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ता, स्थानीय सरकारें और समुदाय रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति का निर्माण करते हैं। भारत की वन हेल्थ यात्रा अब एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर पहुंच गई है, जहां यह सभा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विविध हितधारकों को सफलतापूर्वक एक साथ ला रही है।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कहा कि हमें विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और विकास को एक साथ मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता है। हमारा लक्ष्य न केवल भविष्य में होने वाले प्रकोपों ​​के लिए निदान, उपचार और टीके तैयार करना है, बल्कि इसे तेज़ी से करना भी है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाकर, राष्ट्रीय एक स्वास्थ्य मिशन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म वर्तमान और भविष्य के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य खतरों के प्रबंधन के लिए एक अधिक चुस्त, तैयार और उत्तरदायी इकोसिस्टम को आकार देने में मदद कर रहा है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले ने कहा कि कोविड-19 एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था जिसने हमारे तकनीकी भविष्य की नाज़ुकता और वैश्विक परस्पर निर्भरता, दोनों को उजागर किया। अब यह स्पष्ट है कि बुद्धिमत्ता का त्रिक - जैविक, कृत्रिम और प्राकृतिक - भविष्य की सभी तकनीकों को पुनर्परिभाषित करेगा। इनका सम्मिलन नवाचार के उस पैमाने और गति को गति देगा जिसकी आज कल्पना करना भी मुश्किल है। इस क्षमता का दोहन भारत की वन हेल्थ और जैव विज्ञान क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
चिकित्सा प्रतिउपायों पर चर्चा में, प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों ने टीकों, निदान और चिकित्सा विज्ञान के विकास में तेज़ी लाने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया, जो उभरते खतरों का तेज़ी से सामना कर सकें। उन्होंने कुशल अनुसंधान प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाने, आपातकालीन उपयोग के लिए नियामक प्रणालियों को मज़बूत करने और वैज्ञानिक एजेंसियों, उद्योग और वैश्विक भागीदारों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दिया। राज्य सरकारों ने व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की और निगरानी प्रणालियों को लागू करने, अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर परिचालन तत्परता पर अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
क्षमता निर्माण और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर हुई बातचीत में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि एक मज़बूत वन हेल्थ प्रणाली कुशल मानव संसाधनों, विश्वसनीय संस्थानों और सशक्त समुदायों पर निर्भर करती है। वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य, जन स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षण, समुदाय-आधारित अनुसंधान और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली विकास के विशेषज्ञों ने बहु-स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण ढांचों, व्यावसायिक शिक्षा में वन हेल्थ के एकीकरण और निरंतर सामुदायिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। राज्य सरकारों ने विविध कार्यान्वयन अनुभव साझा किए, जिनसे अनुकूलित सामुदायिक सहभागिता रणनीतियों और स्थानीय रूप से अनुकूलित समाधानों के महत्व का पता चला।
इस अवसर पर देश की बढ़ती वन हेल्थ क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई। संस्थानों ने निगरानी, ​​जैव सुरक्षा, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क और सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान प्रयासों में नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया, जो देश की बढ़ती तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक क्षमता को दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ हैकाथॉन के लिए एक सम्मान समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें देश के वन हेल्थ मिशन को मज़बूत करने के लिए तकनीक-संचालित और समुदाय-केंद्रित समाधानों को आमंत्रित किया गया, जिसमें बहु-विषयक छात्रों और शुरुआती करियर वाली टीमों को एक साथ लाकर वास्तविक दुनिया की वन हेल्थ चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले व्यावहारिक प्रोटोटाइप विकसित किए गए।
विचार-विमर्श इस साझा मान्यता के साथ संपन्न हुआ कि विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए वन हेल्थ आवश्यक है। वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देकर, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को सक्षम बनाकर और व्यवस्था के सभी स्तरों पर तैयारियों को मज़बूत करके, भारत एक सुरक्षित और अधिक सुदृढ़ भविष्य की ओर निरंतर बढ़ रहा है।