Ministry of Communications
Office of Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi Organizes Telecom Outreach Meet for Q3 of FY 2025-26 for on-Spot Grievance Redressal & Awareness on License Conditions
More than 75 License holders attended the meeting, discussing the progress of the telecom revenue in the circle along with how the certain processes can be rationalized to improve ease of doing business
21 NOV 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Delhi today successfully conducted a Telecom Outreach Meet aimed at facilitating on-spot resolution of grievances and enhancing awareness among Telecom Licensees about key license conditions and compliance requirements.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from over 75 Licensees across various categories, reflecting the industry’s commitment towards strengthening transparency, accountability and service quality in the telecom sector.
The opening remarks by Shri Uday Bhan Tiwari, Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, emphasized the critical importance of dialogue between telecom licensees and the Controller's office. He highlighted that open and continuous communication is essential for ensuring that submissions such as license fee returns, audited accounts and compliance documents are made timely, smoothly, and with minimal errors. This approach fosters transparency, reduces delays, and helps resolve issues proactively. During the session, officers from O/o Pr. CCA Delhi addressed queries, resolved pending issues, and sensitized the Licensees on important aspects such as financial compliance, submission of documents, revenue reporting norms, and obligations under the Unified License framework. The interactive format ensured meaningful engagement, enabling participants to clarify doubts directly with the concerned officials.
The outreach initiative is part of the office’s ongoing efforts to streamline stakeholder interaction, improve service delivery, and promote better understanding of regulatory requirements among Telecom Service Providers.
About O/o Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Delhi
The Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr. CCA), Delhi, plays a critical role in the financial administration of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT). The office is solely responsible for the collection of License Fees and Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC) from all telecom licensees whose registered offices are located in Delhi and the Delhi NCR region.
O/o Pr. CCA Delhi presently administers 535 active licenses across categories such as UL-ISP, VNO-ISP, NLD, ILD, CMRTS, and Access-B, ensuring efficient license-fee assessment and management of all Financial and Performance Bank Guarantees.
The office has recorded consistent year-on-year growth in revenue collection. It collected ₹4,551 crore in FY 2023-24 and ₹4,650 crore in FY 2024-25.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक कार्यालय, दिल्ली ने मौके पर शिकायत निवारण और लाइसेंस शर्तों के बारे में जागरूकता के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की तीसरी तिमाही के लिए टेलीकॉम आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
कार्यक्रम में 75 से ज़्यादा लाइसेंस धारकों ने सर्कल में दूरसंचार से अर्जित राजस्‍व की प्रगति, व्‍यवसाय को आसान बनाने और अन्‍य प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बनाने पर चर्चा की
21 NOV 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
संचार लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक कार्यालय, दिल्ली ने आज टेलीकॉम आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। जिसका उद्देश्य शिकायतों का मौके पर ही समाधान करना तथा दूरसंचार लाइसेंसधारियों के बीच प्रमुख लाइसेंस शर्तों और अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में अलग-अलग श्रेणियों के 75 से अधिक लाइसेंस धारकों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो दूरसंचार संचार के क्षेत्र में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सेवा गुणवत्ता को मज़बूत करने के लिए उद्योग की प्रतिब्द्धता को दर्शाता है।
दिल्ली के संचार लेखा नियंत्रक, श्री उदय भान तिवारी ने दूरसंचार लाइसेंसधारियों और नियंत्रक कार्यालय के बीच संवाद के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लाइसेंस शुल्क रिटर्न, ऑडिट किए गए खाते और अनुपालन दस्तावेज़ जैसे प्रस्तुतियाँ समय पर, सुचारू रूप से और न्यूनतम त्रुटियों के साथ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खुला और निरंतर संचार आवश्यक है। यह दृष्टिकोण पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देता है, देरी को कम करता है, और समस्‍याओं को सक्रिय रूप से हल करने में मदद करता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, संचार लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक कार्यालय के अधिकारियों ने प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए, लंबित मामलों का समाधान किया, और लाइसेंसधारकों को वित्तीय अनुपालन, दस्तावेज़ों की प्रस्तुति, राजस्व रिपोर्टिंग मानदंडों और एकीकृत लाइसेंस ढांचे के तहत दायित्वों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर जानकारी दी।
यह आउटरीच पहल, हितधारक संपर्क को सरल बनाने, सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने तथा दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच विनियामक आवश्यकताओं की बेहतर समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यालय के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
संचार लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक कार्यालय, दिल्ली के बारे में
संचार लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक कार्यालय दिल्ली दूरसंचार विभाग के वित्तीय प्रशासन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह कार्यालय उन सभी दूरसंचार लाइसेंसधारकों से लाइसेंस शुल्क और स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क वसूलने के लिए पूरी तरह उत्तरदायी है जिनके पंजीकृत कार्यालय दिल्ली और दिल्ली-राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में स्थित हैं।
संचार लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक कार्यालय fदल्‍ली वर्तमान में यूएल-आईएसपी, वीएनओ-आईएसपी, एनएलडी, आईएलडी, सीएमआरटीएस और एक्सेस-बी आदि श्रेणियों में 535 सक्रिय लाइसेंसों का प्रबंधन करता है, जिससे सभी वित्तीय और प्रदर्शन बैंक गारंटियों का कुशल लाइसेंस-शुल्क मूल्यांकन और प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित होता है।
कार्यालय के राजस्व में लगातार साल-दर-साल वृद्धि हुई है। इसने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 4,551 करोड़ और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 4,650 करोड़ का राजस्‍व अर्जित किया है।