Ministry of Science & Technology
Simulations decode rare twin radio galaxies twisting in space
21 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have reproduced the complex morphology of the most recently discovered Twin radio galaxies (TRGs) divulging secrets that are reshaping the understanding of the physics of jets that emanate from these systems. This offers a crucial step forward in understanding how black-hole–driven jets interact with the host galaxy medium, change their dynamics, deposit energy and form lobes, and influence the galaxy environment.
Twin radio galaxies (TRGs) are extremely rare objects, with only three known so far. Most galaxies are known to host a supermassive black hole (SMBH) at their centers, which evolves over time by accreting matter from their surrounding environment, forming an accretion disk around them. During this active accretion phase, they also eject a fraction of this matter in the form of two plasma jets in opposite directions, and aligned with the rotation axis of the black hole itself. These jets propagate through their ambient medium and can extend over a distance of a few million light-years. The morphology of these jets is shaped by their interaction with the surrounding medium, as they battle their way outwards. These jets are best studied through their emission in the radio wavebands.
Galaxies evolve and grow by merging with each other, and when they do so, their respective SMBHs will gradually sink toward each other due to stellar dynamical friction and/or energy dissipation, ultimately forming a binary or a dual-SMBH system.
Very rarely, during such a merger of two massive galaxies, both their SMBHs may emit bipolar jets resulting in Twin Radio Galaxies, or TRGs. Only three such TRGs have been discovered so far, with each twins emitting a pair of oppositely directed jets. The third TRG, named TRG J104454+354055, was discovered only in 2022 using data from India’s upgraded Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (uGMRT) near Pune. The other two TRGs were discovered more than 3 decades ago.
In this newly discovered TRG, both sets of radio jets are discernible out to a distance of 0.3 million light-years each, along with clearly seen helical and bending structures along their lengths. The two SMBHs are themselves separated by around 0.1 million light-years.
A team led by astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), used 3-D hydrodynamical simulations to reproduce the complex morphology of the recently discovered TRG. The researchers found that both bipolar jets remain well-separated and propagating in parallel with helical morphology without any interaction between them, comparable with the observation.
Their study published in the Astrophysical Journal proved the crucial role played by the slow swiveling (like a spinning top wobbling as it slows down) or precession of the twin plasma jets emanating from the two supermassive black holes in this system to form the observed structures.
“The newly discovered TRG offered a rare opportunity as a unique testbed to try and understand such complex systems. Despite their clean morphology, we hardly know about the physical reason behind their observed appearance and underlying origin”, said Santanu Mondal, a Ramanujan Fellow at IIA and the lead author of the study.
“Therefore, we initiated a program of computer modeling to decipher the origin of the observed morphology in TRG J104454+354055”. They simulated the evolution and morphology of the two jets for various environments, incorporating the effects of precession in both bipolar jets, and compared them with the observed structures. The jets are expected to precess, similar to how the direction of a spinning top rotates in space, due to gravitational interaction. This interaction happens when one black hole tugs on the other spinning black hole or its disk. That can gently change the direction in which the jets were launched.
Fig: Left: The color-coded uGMRT radio image of TRG J104454+354055 at 1.4 GHz. Right: Simulated radio synchrotron intensity map of the TRG at 1.4 GHz. Different structures (bends, lobes, and plumes) are marked within the image.
Explains Ravi Joshi, a faculty member of IIA, and a part of the original discovery team, “we found that our 3D simulations were able to explain the observed morphology satisfactorily for a set of parameters. The simulations were also able to tell us how this morphology evolved over the last 190 million years due to the gravitational interaction between the two galaxies”. Additionally, simulations revealed that the movement of both jets is more or less steady in the vertical direction (y-axis), but was wiggling in the lateral direction (x-axis), mainly due to the dynamics and precession effects. The simulations for a particular model were able to reproduce the various wiggles in the observations, but only by including jet precession.
“We have established that the precession is effective even when two SMBHs or their jets are separated by a million light-years. When the matter that is accreted onto an SMBH via a rotating disk is misaligned with the spin of the black hole itself, we expect the jets launched by the disk to process, or slowly rotate, in space”, explains Santanu Mondal.
“These kinds of studies are crucial in understanding the connection between accretion and jet, reshaping of jets during their propagation, and the effect of the surrounding medium”, he added.
This approach to understanding TRG jet dynamics could also be applied to other TRG systems that may be discovered in the upcoming era of the Square Kilometer Array (SKA) and its pathfinder surveys.
Link to video simulation of how the jets evolve with time: https://surl.lt/haatip
This study was published in,” The Astrophysical Journal”, and is authored by Santanu Mondal and Ravi Joshi from IIA, Gourab Giri from South Africa, Paul J. Wiita from USA, Gopal-Krishna from UM-DAE CEBS Mumbai, and Luis Ho from China.
Publication Link: 10.3847/1538-4357/ade058

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمولیشنز نےخلا میں گرد ش کرتی نایاب جڑواں ریڈیو کہکشاؤں کو ڈی کوڈ (منکشف ) کردیا
21 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے حال ہی میں دریافت ہونے والی جڑواں ریڈیو کہکشاؤں کی پیچیدہ ساخت کو ازسرِنو واضح انداز میں پیش کیا ہے، جو ان نظاموں سے اُٹھنے والے توانائی بردار جیٹوں کی طبیعیات کی تفہیم کو نئی سمت عطا کر رہی ہے۔یہ پیش رفت اس امر کو سمجھنے میں بنیادی کردار رکھتی ہے کہ کس طرح بلیک ہول سے پیدا ہونے والے یہ جیٹ اپنی میزبانی کہکشاں کے مادّی ماحول کے ساتھ تعامل کرتے ہوئے اپنی حرکت، توانائی اور شکل بدلتے ہیں، لوبز تشکیل دیتے ہیں اور مجموعی کہکشانی ماحول کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
جڑواں ریڈیو کہکشائیں نہایت نایاب فلکیاتی مظاہر ہیں، اور اب تک صرف تین ایسی کہکشاؤں کی نشاندہی ہو سکی ہے۔ معلوم ہے کہ زیادہ تر کہکشاؤں کے قلب میں ایک انتہائی کمیتی سیاہ شگاف موجود ہوتا ہے، جو اپنے گرد پایا جانے والا مادّہ جمع کرکے ایک گردش پذیر مادّی قرص تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ اس فعال مرحلے میں سیاہ شگاف اسی مادّے کی کچھ مقدار کو دو مخالف سمتوں میں نہایت تیز رفتار پست قلوی مادّی دھاروں (پلازما جیٹوں) کی صورت میں خارج کرتا ہے، جو سیاہ شگاف کے محوری گھماؤ کے ساتھ منسلک ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ دھارے اپنے ماحول میں دور تک پھیلتے ہوئے لاکھوں نوری سال کی وسعتوں تک پہنچ سکتے ہیں، اور ان کا بہترین مطالعہ ریڈیو شعاعوں کے اخراج کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
کہکشاؤں کی ارتقائی تاریخ باہمی انضمام پر قائم ہے۔ جب دو کہکشائیں آپس میں مدغم ہوتی ہیں تو ان کے مرکزی سیاہ شگاف کششی کھچاؤ اور توانائی کے زیاں کے باعث بتدریج ایک دوسرے کے قریب آتے جاتے ہیں اور بالآخر دوہرا یا جُڑواں سیاہ شگاف نظام بناتے ہیں۔
شاذونادر مواقع پر، دو بڑی کہکشاؤں کے اس انضمام کے دوران دونوں سیاہ شگاف ہم زمانہ طور پر دو دو مخالف سمتوں میں توانائی بردار جیٹ خارج کرتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں جڑواں ریڈیو کہکشائیں وجود میں آتی ہیں۔ دنیا بھر میں صرف تین ایسے نظام دریافت ہوئے ہیں، جن میں ہر نظام دو جوڑے مخالف سمت والے جیٹوں کا حامل ہے۔ تیسری جڑواں ریڈیو کہکشاں، جس کی دریافت سنہ 2022 میں ہوئی، ہندوستان کے نزدیک واقع وِشال میٹرو ویو ریڈیو دوربین کے جدید مشاہداتی ڈیٹا کی مدد سے سامنے آئی، جب کہ دیگر دو نظام تین دہائیاں قبل دریافت کیے گئے تھے۔
اس نئے نظام میں دونوں سیٹوں کے ریڈیو جیٹ تقریباً تین لاکھ نوری سال تک نمایاں طور پر دکھائی دیتے ہیں، جب کہ ان کی لمبائی کے ساتھ پیچ دار اور خمیدہ ساخت واضح طور پر نظر آتی ہے۔ دونوں مرکزی سیاہ شگاف تقریباً ایک لاکھ نوری سال کے فاصلے پر ایک دوسرے سے جدا ہیں۔
محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت خود مختار ادارہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کے ماہرین نے اس نو دریافت شدہ کہکشاں کی پیچیدہ ساخت کو سمجھنے کے لیے سہ بُعدی سیّال حرکیاتی نمونہ سازی (تھری ڈی ہائیڈروڈائنامک سمیولیشن) کا استعمال کیا۔ تحقیق سے معلوم ہوا کہ دونوں جیٹ یکسر جدا رہتے ہیں اور کسی باہمی ٹکراؤ کے بغیر متوازی سمتوں میں پیچ دار انداز سے پھیلتے ہیں—بالکل ویسے ہی جیسے مشاہدات میں نظر آئے۔
ان کی تحقیق، جو ایک معتبر سائنسی جریدے میں شائع ہوئی، اس امر کی تصدیق کرتی ہے کہ دو بڑے سیاہ شگافوں سے نکلنے والی توانائی بردار دھاروں کی ظاہری ساخت کے تعین میں ان دھاروں کی ’’محوری پیش قدمی‘‘—یعنی دھیمی رفتار سے محوری جھکاؤ کا بدلنا—انتہائی بنیادی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ یہ حرکت اس وقت پیدا ہوتی ہے جب ایک سیاہ شگاف اپنے ساتھی گھومتے ہوئے سیاہ شگاف یا اس کے گرد موجود مادّی قرص پر کششی کھچاؤ ڈالتا ہے، جس سے دھاروں کی سمت آہستہ آہستہ تبدیل ہونے لگتی ہے۔
تحقیق کے مرکزی مصنف ڈاکٹر سنتانو منڈل کے مطابق، ’’یہ نئی جڑواں ریڈیو کہکشاں ایسے پیچیدہ نظاموں کے مطالعے کے لیے ایک نادر تجربہ گاہ مہیا کرتی ہے۔ اگرچہ اس کی ساخت نہایت واضح ہے، تاہم ہم اب بھی اس کی اصل اور پسِ منظر میں کارفرما طبیعیاتی عمل کو پوری طرح نہیں سمجھ سکے۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اسی مقصد کے لیے ہم نے اس کہکشاں میں دکھائی دینے والی ساخت کی اصل کو سمجھنے کے لیے مفصل عددی ماڈلنگ کا آغاز کیا۔‘‘ ٹیم نے مختلف ماحول میں دونوں دھاروں کی ارتقائی صورت گری کی، پیش قدمی کے اثرات شامل کیے اور ان کا تقابل حقیقی مشاہدات سے کیا۔ کششی تعامل کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی یہ پیش قدمی بالکل ویسی ہی ہے جیسے خلا میں گھومتی ہوئی کسی چیز کی سمت آہستہ آہستہ بدلتی جاتی ہے۔
شکل: بائیں جانب 1.4 گیگا ہرٹز پر TRG J104454+354055 کی رنگ کوڈ شدہ یو۔جی۔ایم۔آر۔ٹی ریڈیو تصویر دکھائی گئی ہے، جبکہ دائیں جانب اسی فریکوئنسی پر TRG کا مصنوعی ریڈیو سنکروٹرون شدت کا نقشہ پیش ہے۔ تصویر میں مختلف ساختیں—جیسے خمیدہ حصے، لوبز اور پلمز—واضح طور پر نشان زد ہیں
آئی آئی اے کے ایک فیکلٹی رکن اور اصل دریافت کرنے والی ٹیم کے ممبر، روی جوشی وضاحت کرتے ہیں:
"
ہم نے مشاہدہ شدہ ساخت (مورفولوجی) کو بیان کرنے کے لیے تین بُعدی سمیولیشن کے ایسے پیرامیٹرز کی نشاندہی کی جو اس کی تسلی بخش وضاحت کرنے کے قابل تھے۔ یہ تخروپن ہمیں یہ بتانے میں بھی مدد دیتے ہیں کہ دونوں کہکشاؤں کے درمیان کششی تعامل کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ 19 کروڑ برسوں کے دوران یہ ساخت کس طرح ارتقا پذیر ہوئی۔ مزید یہ کہ سمیولیشن سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوا کہ دونوں جیٹ دھاروں کی حرکت عمودی رخ (y-محور) میں تقریباً مستحکم رہی، جبکہ پس منظر کے رخ (x-محور) میں ان کی گردش بنیادی طور پر حرکیات اور پیش قدمی (پریسیشن) کے اثرات کے باعث واقع ہوئی۔ کسی مخصوص ماڈل کے لیے تخروپن مشاہدات میں دکھائی دینے والے مختلف خم و پیچ کی اچھی تقلید کر سکتے تھے، لیکن یہ صرف اس وقت ممکن ہوا جب جیٹ کی پیش قدمی کو شامل کیا گیا۔"
سنتانو منڈل مزید بیان کرتے ہیں:
"
ہم نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ لاکھوں نوری سال کے فاصلے پر جدا دو بڑے سیاہ شگافوں یا ان کے جیٹ دھاروں میں بھی پیش قدمی مؤثر رہتی ہے۔ جب بلیک ہول کے گرد موجود گردش پذیر قرص سے جمع ہونے والا مادّہ بلیک ہول کی محوری گردش کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ نہ رہے، تو توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اسی قرص سے خارج ہونے والے جیٹ خلا میں جھولتی یا آہستہ آہستہ گھومتی ہوئی حرکت اختیار کریں گے۔"
وہ مزید اضافہ کرتے ہیں:
"
اس نوعیت کی تحقیق ایکریشن اور جیٹ کے باہمی تعلق کو سمجھنے، ان کے پھیلاؤ کے دوران تشکیلِ نو کے عمل کو جانچنے، اور اردگرد کے میڈیم کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے میں بنیادی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔"
ٹی آر جی جیٹ حرکیات کو سمجھنے کے لیے یہ طریقۂ کار مستقبل میں دیگر جڑواں ریڈیو کہکشاں نظاموں پر بھی لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے، جن کی دریافت مربع کلومیٹر ارے (ایس کے اے)اور اس کے ابتدائی مشاہداتی سرویز کے نئے دور میں متوقع ہے۔
جیٹ دھاروں کی وقت کے ساتھ ارتقائی تبدیلی کی ویڈیو تخروپن کا لنک:
https://surl.lt/haatip
یہ مطالعہ ’’دی ایسٹرو فزیکل جرنل‘‘ میں شائع ہوا ہے، اور اسے آئی آئی اے کے سنتانو منڈل اور روی جوشی، جنوبی افریقہ کے گوراب گری، امریکہ کے پال جے ویٹا، یو ایم–ڈی اے ای سی ای بی ایس ممبئی کے گوپال کرشنا، اور چین کے لوئس ہو نے مشترکہ طور پر تحریر کیا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: 10.3847/1538-4357/ade058