Ministry of Science & Technology
Simulations decode rare twin radio galaxies twisting in space
21 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have reproduced the complex morphology of the most recently discovered Twin radio galaxies (TRGs) divulging secrets that are reshaping the understanding of the physics of jets that emanate from these systems. This offers a crucial step forward in understanding how black-hole–driven jets interact with the host galaxy medium, change their dynamics, deposit energy and form lobes, and influence the galaxy environment.
Twin radio galaxies (TRGs) are extremely rare objects, with only three known so far. Most galaxies are known to host a supermassive black hole (SMBH) at their centers, which evolves over time by accreting matter from their surrounding environment, forming an accretion disk around them. During this active accretion phase, they also eject a fraction of this matter in the form of two plasma jets in opposite directions, and aligned with the rotation axis of the black hole itself. These jets propagate through their ambient medium and can extend over a distance of a few million light-years. The morphology of these jets is shaped by their interaction with the surrounding medium, as they battle their way outwards. These jets are best studied through their emission in the radio wavebands.
Galaxies evolve and grow by merging with each other, and when they do so, their respective SMBHs will gradually sink toward each other due to stellar dynamical friction and/or energy dissipation, ultimately forming a binary or a dual-SMBH system.
Very rarely, during such a merger of two massive galaxies, both their SMBHs may emit bipolar jets resulting in Twin Radio Galaxies, or TRGs. Only three such TRGs have been discovered so far, with each twins emitting a pair of oppositely directed jets. The third TRG, named TRG J104454+354055, was discovered only in 2022 using data from India’s upgraded Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (uGMRT) near Pune. The other two TRGs were discovered more than 3 decades ago.
In this newly discovered TRG, both sets of radio jets are discernible out to a distance of 0.3 million light-years each, along with clearly seen helical and bending structures along their lengths. The two SMBHs are themselves separated by around 0.1 million light-years.
A team led by astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST), used 3-D hydrodynamical simulations to reproduce the complex morphology of the recently discovered TRG. The researchers found that both bipolar jets remain well-separated and propagating in parallel with helical morphology without any interaction between them, comparable with the observation.
Their study published in the Astrophysical Journal proved the crucial role played by the slow swiveling (like a spinning top wobbling as it slows down) or precession of the twin plasma jets emanating from the two supermassive black holes in this system to form the observed structures.
“The newly discovered TRG offered a rare opportunity as a unique testbed to try and understand such complex systems. Despite their clean morphology, we hardly know about the physical reason behind their observed appearance and underlying origin”, said Santanu Mondal, a Ramanujan Fellow at IIA and the lead author of the study.
“Therefore, we initiated a program of computer modeling to decipher the origin of the observed morphology in TRG J104454+354055”. They simulated the evolution and morphology of the two jets for various environments, incorporating the effects of precession in both bipolar jets, and compared them with the observed structures. The jets are expected to precess, similar to how the direction of a spinning top rotates in space, due to gravitational interaction. This interaction happens when one black hole tugs on the other spinning black hole or its disk. That can gently change the direction in which the jets were launched.
Fig: Left: The color-coded uGMRT radio image of TRG J104454+354055 at 1.4 GHz. Right: Simulated radio synchrotron intensity map of the TRG at 1.4 GHz. Different structures (bends, lobes, and plumes) are marked within the image.
Explains Ravi Joshi, a faculty member of IIA, and a part of the original discovery team, “we found that our 3D simulations were able to explain the observed morphology satisfactorily for a set of parameters. The simulations were also able to tell us how this morphology evolved over the last 190 million years due to the gravitational interaction between the two galaxies”. Additionally, simulations revealed that the movement of both jets is more or less steady in the vertical direction (y-axis), but was wiggling in the lateral direction (x-axis), mainly due to the dynamics and precession effects. The simulations for a particular model were able to reproduce the various wiggles in the observations, but only by including jet precession.
“We have established that the precession is effective even when two SMBHs or their jets are separated by a million light-years. When the matter that is accreted onto an SMBH via a rotating disk is misaligned with the spin of the black hole itself, we expect the jets launched by the disk to process, or slowly rotate, in space”, explains Santanu Mondal.
“These kinds of studies are crucial in understanding the connection between accretion and jet, reshaping of jets during their propagation, and the effect of the surrounding medium”, he added.
This approach to understanding TRG jet dynamics could also be applied to other TRG systems that may be discovered in the upcoming era of the Square Kilometer Array (SKA) and its pathfinder surveys.
Link to video simulation of how the jets evolve with time: https://surl.lt/haatip
This study was published in,” The Astrophysical Journal”, and is authored by Santanu Mondal and Ravi Joshi from IIA, Gourab Giri from South Africa, Paul J. Wiita from USA, Gopal-Krishna from UM-DAE CEBS Mumbai, and Luis Ho from China.
Publication Link: 10.3847/1538-4357/ade058

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सिमुलेशन से अंतरिक्ष में घूमती दुर्लभ जुड़वां रेडियो आकाशगंगाओं का पता लगाया गया
21 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने हाल ही में खोजी गई जुड़वां रेडियो आकाशगंगाओं (टीआरजी) की जटिल आकृति को पुनः प्रस्तुत किया है, जिससे ऐसे रहस्य उजागर हुए हैं जो इनसे निकलने वाले जेटों के भौतिकी की समझ को नया रूप दे रहे हैं। यह समझने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है कि ब्लैक-होल द्वारा संचालित जेट मेजबान आकाशगंगा माध्यम के साथ कैसे अंतःक्रिया करते हैं, उनकी गतिशीलता को कैसे बदलते हैं, ऊर्जा कैसे जमा करते हैं और लोब कैसे बनाते हैं, और आकाशगंगा के पर्यावरण को कैसे प्रभावित करते हैं।
जुड़वां रेडियो आकाशगंगाएँ (टीआरजी) अत्यंत दुर्लभ वस्तुएँ हैं, जिनमें से अब तक केवल तीन ही ज्ञात हैं। अधिकांश आकाशगंगाओं के केंद्र में एक महाविशाल ब्लैक होल (एसएम बीएच) पाया जाता है, जो समय के साथ अपने आसपास के वातावरण से पदार्थ को एकत्रित करके विकसित होता है और अपने चारों ओर एक अभिवृद्धि डिस्क बनाता है। इस सक्रिय अभिवृद्धि चरण के दौरान, वे इस पदार्थ के एक अंश को दो प्लाज्मा जेट के रूप में विपरीत दिशाओं में, और ब्लैक होल के घूर्णन अक्ष के साथ संरेखित होकर, बाहर भी निकालते हैं। ये जेट अपने परिवेशी माध्यम से प्रसारित होते हैं और कुछ मिलियन प्रकाश-वर्ष की दूरी तक फैल सकते हैं। इन जेटों की आकृति आसपास के माध्यम से उनकी अंतःक्रिया द्वारा आकार लेती है, क्योंकि वे बाहर की ओर अपना रास्ता बनाते हैं। इन जेटों का सबसे अच्छा अध्ययन रेडियो तरंग बैंड में उनके उत्सर्जन के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
आकाशगंगाएं एक-दूसरे के साथ विलय करके फैलती और विकसित होती हैं, और जब वे ऐसा करती हैं, तो उनके संबंधित एसएमबीएच तारकीय गतिशील घर्षण और/या ऊर्जा क्षय के कारण धीरे-धीरे एक-दूसरे की ओर डूब जाते हैं, और अंततः एक द्वि- एसएमबीएच या दोहरी- एसएमबीएच प्रणाली का निर्माण करते हैं।
बहुत कम ही ऐसा होता है कि दो विशाल आकाशगंगाओं के ऐसे विलय के दौरान, उनकी दोनों एसएमबीएच आकाशगंगाएँ द्विध्रुवीय जेट उत्सर्जित करती हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जुड़वां रेडियो आकाशगंगाएँ, या टीआरजी बनती हैं। अब तक केवल तीन ऐसी टीआरजी खोजी गई हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक जुड़वां आकाशगंगाएँ विपरीत दिशा में निर्देशित जेट्स की एक जोड़ी उत्सर्जित करती हैं। तीसरी टीआरजी, जिसका नाम टीआरजी जे104454+354055 है, की खोज 2022 में पुणे के पास भारत के उन्नत विशाल मीटरवेव रेडियो टेलीस्कोप (यूजीएमआरटी) से प्राप्त डेटा का उपयोग करके की गई थी। अन्य दो टीआरजी की खोज तीन दशक से भी पहले हुई थी।
इस नए खोजे गए टीआरजी में, रेडियो जेट के दोनों सेट 0.3 मिलियन प्रकाश-वर्ष की दूरी तक देखे जा सकते हैं, साथ ही उनकी लंबाई के साथ कुंडलित और मुड़ी हुई संरचनाएँ भी स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती हैं। दोनों एसएमबीएच स्वयं लगभग 0.1 मिलियन प्रकाश-वर्ष की दूरी पर स्थित हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के खगोलविदों के नेतृत्व में एक टीम ने हाल ही में खोजे गए टीआरजी की जटिल आकृति को पुन: प्रस्तुत करने के लिए त्रि-आयामी हाइड्रोडायनामिक सिमुलेशन का उपयोग किया। शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि दोनों द्विध्रुवीय जेट एक-दूसरे से अच्छी तरह अलग रहते हैं और बिना किसी अंतःक्रिया के कुंडलाकार आकृति के समानांतर गति करते हैं, जो अवलोकन के साथ तुलनीय है।
एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित उनके अध्ययन ने इस प्रणाली में दो विशालकाय ब्लैक होल से निकलने वाले जुड़वां प्लाज्मा जेटों के धीमे घूमने (जैसे एक घूमता हुआ लट्टू धीमा होने पर डगमगाता है) या पूर्वगमन द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सिद्ध किया, जिससे प्रेक्षित संरचनाएं बनीं।
आईआईए में रामानुजन फेलो और अध्ययन के प्रमुख लेखक शांतनु मंडल ने कहा, "नए खोजे गए टीआरजी ने ऐसी जटिल प्रणालियों को समझने के लिए एक अद्वितीय परीक्षण स्थल के रूप में एक दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान किया है। उनकी स्पष्ट आकृति के बावजूद, हम उनके स्वरूप और अंतर्निहित उत्पत्ति के पीछे के भौतिक कारण के बारे में शायद ही जानते हैं।"
"इसलिए, हमने टीआरजी जे104454+354055 में देखी गई आकृति विज्ञान की उत्पत्ति को समझने के लिए कंप्यूटर मॉडलिंग का एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया।" उन्होंने विभिन्न वातावरण के लिए दोनों जेट के विकास और रूप विज्ञान का अनुकरण किया, दोनों द्विध्रुवीय जेट में पूर्वगमन के प्रभावों को शामिल किया, और उनकी तुलना देखी गई संरचनाओं से की। गुरुत्वाकर्षण परस्पर क्रिया के कारण, जेट के पूर्वगमन की दिशा, अंतरिक्ष में घूमते हुए लट्टू की दिशा के समान, अपेक्षित है। यह परस्पर क्रिया तब होती है जब एक ब्लैक होल दूसरे घूमते हुए ब्लैक होल या उसकी डिस्क को खींचता है। इससे जेट के प्रक्षेपण की दिशा धीरे-धीरे बदल सकती है।
चित्र: बाएँ: 1.4 जीएचएस पर टीआरजी जे104454 +354055 का रंग-कोडित यूजीएमआरटी चित्र । दाएँ: 1.4 गीगाहर्ट्ज पर टीआरजी का सिम्युलेटेड रेडियो सिंक्रोट्रॉन तीव्रता मानचित्र। चित्र में विभिन्न संरचनाएँ (मोड़, लोब और प्लम) अंकित हैं
आईआईए के संकाय सदस्य और मूल खोज दल के सदस्य रवि जोशी बताते हैं, "हमने पाया कि हमारे त्रि-आयामी सिमुलेशन कुछ मापदंडों के लिए प्रेक्षित आकारिकी को संतोषजनक ढंग से समझाने में सक्षम थे। सिमुलेशन हमें यह भी बताने में सक्षम थे कि पिछले 19 करोड़ वर्षों में दोनों आकाशगंगाओं के बीच गुरुत्वाकर्षणीय अंतःक्रिया के कारण यह आकारिकी कैसे विकसित हुई।" इसके अतिरिक्त, सिमुलेशन से पता चला कि दोनों जेटों की गति ऊर्ध्वाधर दिशा (वाई-अक्ष) में कमोबेश स्थिर है, लेकिन पार्श्व दिशा (एक्स-अक्ष) में मुख्यतः गतिकी और पुरस्सरण प्रभावों के कारण उतार-चढ़ाव हो रहा था। एक विशेष मॉडल के सिमुलेशन प्रेक्षणों में विभिन्न उतार-चढ़ावों को पुन: प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम थे, लेकिन केवल जेट पुरस्सरण को शामिल करके।
"हमने यह स्थापित किया है कि यह प्रिसेशन तब भी प्रभावी होता है जब दो एसएमबीएच या उनके जेट एक-दूसरे से दस लाख प्रकाश-वर्ष की दूरी पर स्थित होते हैं। जब एक घूर्णनशील डिस्क के माध्यम से एसएमबीएच पर एकत्रित होने वाला पदार्थ ब्लैक होल के घूर्णन के साथ संरेखित नहीं होता है, तो हम उम्मीद करते हैं कि डिस्क द्वारा प्रक्षेपित जेट अंतरिक्ष में प्रक्रमित होंगे, या धीरे-धीरे घूमेंगे," शांतनु मोंडल बताते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "इस प्रकार के अध्ययन अभिवृद्धि और जेट के बीच संबंध, उनके प्रसार के दौरान जेट के आकार में परिवर्तन और आसपास के माध्यम के प्रभाव को समझने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।"
टीआरजी जेट गतिशीलता को समझने के लिए इस दृष्टिकोण को अन्य टीआरजी प्रणालियों पर भी लागू किया जा सकता है, जिन्हें स्क्वायर किलोमीटर ऐरे (एसकेए) और इसके पाथफाइंडर सर्वेक्षणों के आगामी युग में खोजा जा सकता है।
समय के साथ जेट कैसे विकसित होते हैं, इसके वीडियो सिमुलेशन का लिंक: https://surl.lt/haatip
यह अध्ययन, "द एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल" में प्रकाशित हुआ था और इसे आईआईए से शांतनु मोंडल और रवि जोशी, दक्षिण अफ्रीका से गौरव गिरी, यूएसए से पॉल जे. विटा, यूएम-डीएई सीईबीएस मुंबई से गोपाल-कृष्णा और चीन से लुइस हो ने लिखा है।