Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai, TU Graz Forge Strategic Global Partnership to Boost Research and Sustainable Innovation
21 NOV 2025 5:43PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant step toward strengthening international academic cooperation, the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai (IIT Bhilai), India, and the Graz University of Technology (Technische Universität Graz), Austria, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to deepen collaboration in research, innovation, and sustainable development. The agreement underscores a shared commitment to fostering global partnerships that contribute to scientific advancement and societal progress.
Under the newly inked pact, the two premier institutions will jointly develop strategic initiatives across priority domains of academic research and development. The collaboration is designed to encourage interdisciplinary research activities, promote innovation, and enable the exchange of expertise and best practices in technology transfer.
A key feature of the partnership is its alignment with the Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations, with focused efforts in areas such as clean energy, responsible consumption, and climate protection. Both institutions will also work to enhance the quality of education through improved student mobility, specialized academic programmes, summer schools, workshops, and the possibility of joint or double degree offerings.
The alliance is expected to nurture globally oriented researchers and innovators while paving the way for impactful research outcomes. It also aims to promote deeper scholarly and cultural exchange between India and Austria, reinforcing a long-term vision of sustainable technological growth and international academic excellence.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई और ग्राज़ यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी ने वैश्विक शोध एवं नवाचार सहयोग को नई गति दी
21 NOV 2025 5:43PM by PIB Raipur
अंतरराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक और शोध सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल करते हुए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई (आईआईटी भिलाई) और ग्राज़ यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ टेक्नोलॉजी (टेक्निशे यूनिवर्सिटैट ग्राज़), ऑस्ट्रिया ने अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में व्यापक साझेदारी स्थापित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह सहयोग शिक्षा, अनुसंधान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर संयुक्त प्रयासों को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
समझौते के अंतर्गत दोनों संस्थान शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान और विकास के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त पहलों को विकसित करेंगे। सहयोग का उद्देश्य आपसी रुचि के क्षेत्रों में बहु-विषयक शोध गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करना, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी अंतरण को सशक्त बनाना तथा श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं और विशेषज्ञता के आदान–प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
यह साझेदारी संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के प्रति भी समर्पित है, विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जिम्मेदार उपभोग और जलवायु संरक्षण जैसे क्षेत्रों में साझा प्रयासों के माध्यम से। इसके अतिरिक्त, विद्यार्थियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए छात्र विनिमय, विशिष्ट पाठ्यक्रम, समर स्कूल, कार्यशालाएँ तथा संयुक्त या द्वैध डिग्री कार्यक्रमों जैसी पहलें भी शामिल होंगी।
इस सहयोग से दोनों संस्थानों को शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता के नए आयाम स्थापित करने, सतत प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने तथा वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण वाले शोधकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन मिलने की अपेक्षा है। समझौता न केवल प्रभावी शोध परिणामों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, बल्कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रिया के बीच गहन सांस्कृतिक एवं शैक्षणिक आदान–प्रदान को भी सुदृढ़ करेगा।