Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Engages with Industry Stakeholders to Address Key SEZ Policy and Operational Challenges
21 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
An industry interface organised by Export Promotion Council for EOUs & SEZs (EPCES) brought together over 150 stakeholders for an interaction with Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal, IAS in Chennai, today. Representatives from Special Economic Zone (SEZ) units and developers highlighted issues related to Special Economic Zone(SEZ)– Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) transactions, duty foregone, ICEGATE connectivity constraints, import monitoring systems, and reverse job work challenges faced by MSMEs. IT/ITES stakeholders raised concerns over rules on vacant built-up area classification, timelines for renewal of Letters of Approval (LoA), and procurement attestation requirements that differ from GST norms.
Participants also drew attention to the lack of parity for SEZ units under concessional import duty and duty drawback schemes available to DTA units, operational inefficiencies introduced by the new Procurement Certificate process, countervailing duties imposed by the US, and the need to review QCO applicability for SEZ-to-DTA sales, particularly in cases such as KASEZ.
Responding to the issues, the Commerce Secretary thanked EPCES for enabling direct industry engagement and assured that the Ministry would examine each challenge in detail with a view to strengthening ease of doing business. He noted that shifts in global value chains, increased demand for DTA market access, and the evolving impact of FTAs necessitate SEZ policies that align with current economic realities.
He emphasised the importance of long-term vision and data-driven policymaking, urging industry to prepare structured analyses to support reform considerations. He assured stakeholders that connectivity concerns with BSNL and issues related to import monitoring systems would be reviewed, reiterating the Government’s commitment to enhancing the SEZ ecosystem to make it more dynamic, responsive and globally competitive.
He concluded by reaffirming that the Ministry will examine all issues raised and work toward pragmatic solutions to build a more flexible, efficient and globally aligned SEZ framework.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس سکریٹری ایس ای زیڈ کی کلیدی پالیسی اور آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مصروف عمل
21 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ای او یوز اینڈ ایس ای زیڈز (ای پی سی ای ایس) کے زیر اہتمام ایک صنعتی انٹرفیس نے کامرس سکریٹری، جناب راجیش اگروال، آئی اے ایس کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے 150 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا۔اس موقع پر اسپیشل اکنامک زون (ایس ای زیڈ) اکائیوں کے نمائندوں اور ڈویلپرز نے اسپیشل اکنامک زون (ایس ای زیڈ) - ڈومیسٹک ٹیرف ایریا (ڈی ٹی اے) ٹرانزیکشنز، ڈیوٹی فورگون، آئی سی ای جی اے ٹی کنیکٹوٹی میں رکاوٹیں، درآمدی نگرانی کے نظام، اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو درپیش ملازمت کے چیلنجز سے متعلق مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔اسی طرح، آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے خالی بلٹ اپ ایریا کی درجہ بندی، منظوری کے خطوط (ایل او اے) کی تجدید کے لیے ٹائم لائنز، اور خریداری کی تصدیق کی ضروریات پر خدشات کا اظہار کیا جو جی ایس ٹی کے اصولوں سے مختلف ہیں۔
شرکاء نے ڈی ٹی اے یونٹوں کے لیے دستیاب رعایتی درآمدی ڈیوٹی اور ڈیوٹی ڈرا بیک اسکیموں کے تحت ایس ای زیڈ یونٹوں کے لیے برابری کی کمی، نئے پروکیورمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ کے عمل کے ذریعے متعارف کرائی گئی آپریشنل ناکارہیوں، امریکہ کی طرف سے عائد کردہ کاؤنٹر ویلنگ ڈیوٹیز، اور ایس ای زیڈ سے ڈی ٹی اے کی فروخت کے لیے کیو سی او کے اطلاق کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت، خاص طور پر کے اے ایس ای زیڈ جیسے معاملات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی۔
مسائل کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کامرس سکریٹری نے براہِ راست صنعت کی شمولیت کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ای پی سی ای ایس کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ وزارت کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہر چیلنج کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی ویلیو چینز میں تبدیلی، ڈی ٹی اے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ، اور ایف ٹی اے کے ابھرتے ہوئے اثرات کے پیش نظر ایس ای زیڈ پالیسیوں کی ضرورت ہے جو موجودہ معاشی حقائق سے ہم آہنگ ہوں۔
انہوں نے طویل مدتی وژن اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اصلاحات کے تحفظات کی حمایت کے لیے منظم تجزیے تیار کرے۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یقین دلایا کہ بی ایس این ایل کے ساتھ رابطے کے خدشات اور درآمدی نگرانی کے نظام سے متعلق مسائل کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ایس ای زیڈ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید متحرک، ذمہ دار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
انہوں نے اپنی بات کا اختتام اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کیا کہ وزارت اٹھائے گئے تمام مسائل کا جائزہ لے گی اور ایک زیادہ لچکدار، مؤثر اور عالمی سطح پر منسلک ایس ای زیڈ فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے عملی حل کی جانب کام کرے گی۔