Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Engages with Industry Stakeholders to Address Key SEZ Policy and Operational Challenges
21 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
An industry interface organised by Export Promotion Council for EOUs & SEZs (EPCES) brought together over 150 stakeholders for an interaction with Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal, IAS in Chennai, today. Representatives from Special Economic Zone (SEZ) units and developers highlighted issues related to Special Economic Zone(SEZ)– Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) transactions, duty foregone, ICEGATE connectivity constraints, import monitoring systems, and reverse job work challenges faced by MSMEs. IT/ITES stakeholders raised concerns over rules on vacant built-up area classification, timelines for renewal of Letters of Approval (LoA), and procurement attestation requirements that differ from GST norms.
Participants also drew attention to the lack of parity for SEZ units under concessional import duty and duty drawback schemes available to DTA units, operational inefficiencies introduced by the new Procurement Certificate process, countervailing duties imposed by the US, and the need to review QCO applicability for SEZ-to-DTA sales, particularly in cases such as KASEZ.
Responding to the issues, the Commerce Secretary thanked EPCES for enabling direct industry engagement and assured that the Ministry would examine each challenge in detail with a view to strengthening ease of doing business. He noted that shifts in global value chains, increased demand for DTA market access, and the evolving impact of FTAs necessitate SEZ policies that align with current economic realities.
He emphasised the importance of long-term vision and data-driven policymaking, urging industry to prepare structured analyses to support reform considerations. He assured stakeholders that connectivity concerns with BSNL and issues related to import monitoring systems would be reviewed, reiterating the Government’s commitment to enhancing the SEZ ecosystem to make it more dynamic, responsive and globally competitive.
He concluded by reaffirming that the Ministry will examine all issues raised and work toward pragmatic solutions to build a more flexible, efficient and globally aligned SEZ framework.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव ने प्रमुख एसईजेड नीति और परिचालन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ संवाद किया
21 NOV 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद द्वारा ईओयू और एसईजेड (ईपीसीईएस) के लिए आज चेन्नई में आयोजित एक उद्योग इंटरफेस में वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, आईएएस ने 150 से अधिक हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की। विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) इकाइयों और डेवलपर्स के प्रतिनिधियों ने विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) - घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र (डीटीए) लेनदेन, छूटे हुए शुल्क, आइसगेट कनेक्टिविटी की बाधाओं, आयात निगरानी प्रणालियों और एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली रिवर्स जॉब वर्क चुनौतियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। आईटी और आईटीईएस हितधारकों ने खाली निर्मित क्षेत्र वर्गीकरण, अनुमोदन पत्रों (एलओए) के नवीनीकरण की समय सीमा और खरीद सत्यापन आवश्यकताओं से संबंधित नियमों पर चिंता व्यक्त की, जो जीएसटी मानदंडों से भिन्न हैं।
प्रतिभागियों ने डीटीए इकाइयों के लिए उपलब्ध रियायती आयात शुल्क और शुल्क वापसी योजनाओं के तहत एसईजेड इकाइयों के लिए समानता की कमी, नई खरीद प्रमाणपत्र प्रक्रिया द्वारा शुरू की गई परिचालन अक्षमताओं, अमेरिका द्वारा लगाए गए प्रतिकारी शुल्कों और एसईजेड से डीटीए बिक्री के लिए क्यूसीओ प्रयोज्यता की समीक्षा की आवश्यकता, विशेष रूप से केएएसईजेड जैसे मामलों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
इन मुद्दों पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, वाणिज्य सचिव ने उद्योग जगत के साथ प्रत्यक्ष जुड़ाव को संभव बनाने के लिए ईपीसीईएस को धन्यवाद दिया और आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय व्यापार सुगमता को मज़बूत करने के उद्देश्य से प्रत्येक चुनौती की विस्तार से जाँच करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में बदलाव, डीटीए बाज़ार पहुँच की बढ़ती माँग और एफटीए के बदलते प्रभाव के कारण ऐसी विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र नीतियाँ आवश्यक हो गई हैं जो वर्तमान आर्थिक वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप हों।
उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण और डेटा आधारित नीति निर्माण के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और उद्योग जगत से सुधार संबंधी विचारों के समर्थन में संरचित विश्लेषण तैयार करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने हितधारकों को आश्वासन दिया कि बीएसएनएल के साथ कनेक्टिविटी संबंधी चिंताओं और आयात निगरानी प्रणालियों से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की जाएगी। उन्होंने एसईज़ेड पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और अधिक गतिशील, उत्तरदायी और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उन्होंने अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए कहा कि मंत्रालय उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों की जांच करेगा तथा अधिक लचीले, कुशल और वैश्विक रूप से संरेखित विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान की दिशा में काम करेगा।