NITI Aayog
High-Level Forum on Urban Data Ecosystems for Growth, Jobs and Service Delivery
21 NOV 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The NITI-State Workshop on ‘Urban Data Ecosystems for Growth, Jobs and Service Delivery’ under State Support Mission was held on 20th & 21st November 2025 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The SSM of NITI Aayog is aimed at fostering structured and institutionalized engagement with States and Union Territories. The workshop marks an important milestone in engaging with State governments to enable bottom-up approach with evidence-based data that will help in achieving the socioeconomic goals for developing Viksit Bharat@ 2047.
The primary focus of the workshop was to deliberate on how well-designed urban data ecosystems can enable cities to collect, integrate, and use data effectively for evidence-based policymaking, strategy formulation, and planning, thereby fostering economic growth, generating jobs, and improving the efficiency and quality of service delivery in urban areas.
The workshop was held in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh and World Bank. More than 100 participants from GOI, State governments, World Bank, academia and subject experts attended the event. Eminent dignitaries included Shri Anurag Jain, Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Srikanth Viswanathan, CEO, Janaagraha and Shri Sanjay Kumar Shukla, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh graced this landmark workshop.
Ms. Anna Roy, Programme Director, NITI Aayog, providing an overview of the Data Forum stated that this was the 3rd edition of the Forum. Shri Anurag Jain, Chief Secretary of Madhya Pradesh, in his special address said that the Data Forum 2025 shows the need for better, future-ready urban data systems to support India’s fast-growing cities. He added that national platforms like PM Gati Shakti, and ULIP along with GIS layers and data integration, have revolutionized decision making.
Highlighting NITI Aayog’s mandate to advance data-driven governance in India, the event also witnessed the launch of the City Data and Analytics Platform (CDAP), a dedicated micro-site of the National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP). CDAP has been developed to strengthen evidence-based urban governance by providing cities with a unified, user-friendly interface to access, analyze, and visualize high-quality urban datasets. The platform will enable policymakers, researchers, and practitioners to draw insights for better planning, improved service delivery, and more efficient decision-making, marking a significant step toward building robust, data-driven urban ecosystems in India.
The Data Forum centered around four key thematic areas critical to shaping India’s future-ready urban landscape. It deliberated on building strong data foundations for cities by strengthening institutional frameworks, data governance mechanisms, and standards to enable robust and interoperable urban data systems. Discussions also focused on how data could position cities as engines of growth and job creation by informing economic visioning, guiding equitable development, and enabling strategic policy interventions. The Forum highlighted the role of data in enhancing participatory urban planning, improving the timeliness and quality of service delivery, and advancing sustainable urban development. In addition, it explored frontier technologies, including AI and ML driven innovations, to strengthen real-time city operations, improve monitoring capabilities, and support data-driven governance and decision-making.
Best practices were presented by representatives from different States, along with insights shared by experts from academic institutions. Representatives from the Government of India also explained the efforts underway at the central level to develop robust data systems and highlighted how States can leverage these frameworks to strengthen their planning and decision-making processes. World Bank representatives also presented global best practices, developing business economic register, estimating sub-national growth estimation, and leveraging data for better living.

नीति आयोग
विकास, रोजगार और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के लिए शहरी डेटा इकोसिस्टम से संबंधित उच्चस्तरीय फोरम
21 NOV 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सहायता मिशन (एसएसएम) के अंतर्गत ‘विकास, रोजगार और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति हेतु शहरी डेटा इकोसिस्टम’ विषय पर नीति-राज्य कार्यशाला 20 और 21 नवंबर 2025 को मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में आयोजित की गई। नीति आयोग के एसएसएम का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ व्यवस्थित एवं संस्थागत जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना है। यह कार्यशाला साक्ष्य-आधारित आंकड़ों के साथ नीचे से ऊपर की ओर बढ़ने के दृष्टिकोण को संभव बनाने हेतु राज्य सरकारों के साथ जुड़ने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगी, जिससे विकसित भारत @ 2047 के सामाजिक-आर्थिक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस कार्यशाला में मुख्य रूप से इस बात पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि कैसे अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन किए गए शहरी डेटा इकोसिस्टम शहरों को साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण, रणनीति निर्माण और योजना निर्माण हेतु डेटा को कारगर ढंग से एकत्र करने, एकीकृत करने और उपयोग करने में सक्षम बना सकते हैं ताकि आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिले, रोजगारों का सृजन हो और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सेवाओं की आपूर्ति की दक्षता एवं गुणवत्ता बेहतर हो।
यह कार्यशाला मध्य प्रदेश सरकार और विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई थी। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों, विश्व बैंक, शिक्षा जगत और संबंधित विषय के विशेषज्ञों समेत 100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यशाला में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन, जनाग्रह के सीईओ श्री श्रीकांत विश्वनाथन और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री संजय कुमार सहित कई प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
डेटा फोरम का एक संक्षिप्त विवरण पेश करते हुए, नीति आयोग की कार्यक्रम निदेशक सुश्री अन्ना रॉय ने कहा कि यह फोरम का तीसरा संस्करण है। अपने विशेष संबोधन में, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने कहा कि डेटा फोरम 2025 देश के तेजी से बढ़ते शहरों को सहयोग देने के लिए बेहतर एवं भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार शहरी डेटा प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति और यूलिप जैसे राष्ट्रीय प्लेटफ़ॉर्मों ने, जीआईएस परतों और डेटा एकीकरण के साथ, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाए हैं।
देश में डेटा-संचालित शासन को आगे बढ़ाने के नीति आयोग के अधिदेश पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, यह कार्यक्रम सिटी डेटा एंड एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म (सीडीएपी), जो राष्ट्रीय डेटा एवं एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (एनडीएपी) की एक समर्पित माइक्रो-साइट है, के शुभारंभ का साक्षी भी बना। सीडीएपी को शहरों को उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले शहरी डेटासेट तक पहुंचने, उनका विश्लेषण करने और उनकी कल्पना करने हेतु एक एकीकृत एवं उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करके साक्ष्य-आधारित शहरी शासन को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और पेशेवरों को बेहतर नियोजन, सेवाओं की बेहतर आपूर्ति और अधिक कुशल निर्णय लेने के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जो देश में मजबूत एवं डेटा-संचालित शहरी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
डेटा फोरम भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार देश के शहरी परिदृश्य को आकार देने की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण चार प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर केन्द्रित था। इसमें संस्थागत ढांचों, डेटा शासन तंत्रों और मानकों को मजबूत बनाकर शहरों के लिए डेटा से संबंधित मजबूत नींव बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया ताकि मजबूत और अंतर-संचालनीय शहरी डेटा प्रणालियां सक्षम हो सकें। चर्चाओं में इस बात पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया कि कैसे डेटा आर्थिक दूरदर्शिता को सूचित करके, समतापूर्ण विकास का मार्गदर्शन करके और रणनीतिक नीतिगत उपायों को सक्षम बनाकर शहरों को विकास एवं रोजगार सृजन के इंजन के रूप में स्थापित कर सकता है। फोरम ने सहभागी शहरी नियोजन को बढ़ाने, सेवाओं की आपूर्ति की समयबद्धता एवं गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने और सतत शहरी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में डेटा की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, इसने वास्तविक समय में शहरी कामकाज को मजबूत करने, निगरानी क्षमताओं में सुधार करने और डेटा-संचालित शासन एवं निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए एआई और एमएल संचालित नवाचारों सहित अग्रणी तकनीकों के बारे में विचार किया।
विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रस्तुत किया और साथ ही शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के विशेषज्ञों ने भी अपने विचार साझा किए। भारत सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी मजबूत डेटा प्रणालियां विकसित करने हेतु केन्द्रीय स्तर पर चल रहे विभिन्न प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी और बताया कि राज्य अपनी योजना निर्माण एवं निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए इन ढांचों का कैसे लाभ उठा सकते हैं। विश्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी वैश्विक स्तर की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों, व्यावसायिक आर्थिक रजिस्टर के विकास, उप-राष्ट्रीय विकास अनुमान और बेहतर जीवन के लिए डेटा के उपयोग के बारे में प्रस्तुतियां दीं।