Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
, Shri Dinesh Pal Singh, Consultant visited the DLC Camp at Bhavnagar
Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 (2025)
Submission of DLC through Face Authentication Technique
Ease of Living of Pensioners
21 NOV 2025 7:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, organised the Nationwide Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 4.0 from 1st to 30th November 2025 under the Government’s vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. The Campaign adopts a Saturation Approach, covering more than 2,000 cities and towns across the country to facilitate pensioners in submission of their life certificates through multiple digital modes.
The Department continues to promote the use of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication technology introduced in 2021, enabling pensioners to submit their life certificates from the comfort of home using a smartphone. India Post Payments Bank (Department of Posts) provided doorstep DLC services to super-senior and differently-abled pensioners, while Banks, Pensioners’ Associations and field offices conducted awareness camps and provided on-site assistance.
During DLC 3.0 (2024), over 1.62 crore DLCs were generated, including 50 lakh through Face Authentication. In the ongoing DLC 4.0 (2025), preliminary reports indicate record-level participation, with the target of 2 crore DLCs expected to be achieved through combined efforts of Banks, IPPB, UIDAI, MeitY, CGDA, Railways and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations.
As part of the campaign, Shri Dinesh Pal Singh, Consultant visited the DLC Camp at Bhavnagar on 21.11.2025 and interacted with pensioners availing digital services. Officials from DoPPW, along with representatives of State Bank of India and India Post Payments Bank, located at Bhavnagar, assisted pensioners in generating their DLCs through Face Authentication and educated them on the process. Camps were held at Bhavnagar, receiving enthusiastic response and wide local participation.
The campaign received extensive coverage through Doordarshan, All India Radio, PIB Releases and social-media outreach, reinforcing awareness on digital life certificate submission. Daily progress was tracked through the NIC DLC Portal, enabling real-time monitoring of generation statistics by Banks and Departments.
The Department reiterates its commitment to ease of living and digital empowerment of pensioners through sustained technology-driven reforms such as the Digital Life Certificate Campaign.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
શ્રી દિનેશ પાલ સિંહ, સલાહકારે ભાવનગર ખાતે DLC કેમ્પની મુલાકાત લીધી
રાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ (DLC) ઝુંબેશ 4.0 (2025)
ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનિક દ્વારા DLC સબમિટ કરવું
પેન્શનરોનું જીવન સરળ બનાવવું
21 NOV 2025 7:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાર્મિક, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલયના પેન્શન અને પેન્શનરો કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DoPPW) એ સરકારના પેન્શનરોના ડિજિટલ સશક્તિકરણના વિઝન હેઠળ 1 થી 30 નવેમ્બર 2025 દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ (DLC) ઝુંબેશ 4.0 નું આયોજન કર્યું. આ ઝુંબેશ સંતૃપ્તિ અભિગમ અપનાવે છે, જે દેશભરના 2,000 થી વધુ શહેરો અને નગરોને આવરી લે છે જેથી પેન્શનરોને બહુવિધ ડિજિટલ મોડ્સ દ્વારા તેમના જીવન પ્રમાણપત્રો સબમિટ કરવામાં સુવિધા મળે.
વિભાગ 2021 માં રજૂ કરાયેલ આધાર-આધારિત ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગને સતત પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યો છે, જેનાથી પેન્શનરો સ્માર્ટફોનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઘરે બેઠા તેમના જીવન પ્રમાણપત્રો સબમિટ કરી શકે છે. ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક (ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ પોસ્ટ) એ સુપર-સિનિયર અને દિવ્યાંગ પેન્શનરોને ઘરઆંગણે DLC સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડી હતી, જ્યારે બેંકો, પેન્શનરોના સંગઠનો અને ફિલ્ડ ઓફિસોએ જાગૃતિ શિબિરો યોજી હતી અને સ્થળ પર સહાય પૂરી પાડી હતી.
DLC 3.0 (2024) દરમિયાન, 1.62 કરોડથી વધુ DLC જનરેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જેમાં ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન દ્વારા 50 લાખનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચાલુ DLC 4.0 (2025) માં, પ્રારંભિક અહેવાલો રેકોર્ડ-સ્તરની ભાગીદારી દર્શાવે છે, જેમાં બેંકો, IPPB, UIDAI, MeitY, CGDA, રેલ્વે અને પેન્શનરોના કલ્યાણ સંગઠનોના સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા 2 કરોડ DLC પ્રાપ્ત થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ઝુંબેશના ભાગ રૂપે, શ્રી દિનેશ પાલ સિંહ, કન્સલ્ટન્ટે 21.11.2025 ના રોજ ભાવનગર ખાતે DLC કેમ્પની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને ડિજિટલ સેવાઓનો લાભ લેતા પેન્શનરો સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી. ડીઓપીપીડબલ્યુના અધિકારીઓ, ભાવનગર સ્થિત સ્ટેટ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંકના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે, પેન્શનરોને ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન દ્વારા તેમના ડીએલસી જનરેટ કરવામાં મદદ કરી અને તેમને પ્રક્રિયા વિશે શિક્ષિત કર્યા. ભાવનગર ખાતે શિબિરો યોજાઈ હતી, જેને ઉત્સાહપૂર્ણ પ્રતિસાદ અને સ્થાનિક ભાગીદારી મળી હતી.
આ ઝુંબેશને દૂરદર્શન, ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો, પીઆઈબી રિલીઝ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા આઉટરીચ દ્વારા વ્યાપક કવરેજ મળ્યું, જેનાથી ડિજિટલ લાઈફ સર્ટિફિકેટ સબમિશન અંગે જાગૃતિ વધી. એનઆઈસી ડીએલસી પોર્ટલ દ્વારા દૈનિક પ્રગતિને ટ્રેક કરવામાં આવી, જેનાથી બેંકો અને વિભાગો દ્વારા જનરેશન આંકડાઓનું રીઅલ-ટાઇમ મોનિટરિંગ શક્ય બન્યું.
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ડિજિટલ લાઈફ સર્ટિફિકેટ ઝુંબેશ જેવા સતત ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત સુધારાઓ દ્વારા પેન્શનરોના જીવનની સરળતા અને ડિજિટલ સશક્તિકરણ પ્રત્યેની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરે છે.