Ministry of Home Affairs
10th Session of the Asian and Pacific Centre for Development of Disaster Information Management (APDIM) on Inclusive Disaster Risk Data Governance held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will champion a comprehensive capacity-building agenda covering risk assessment, early warning dissemination and climate-resilient infrastructure planning - Shri Nityanand Rai, MoS for Ministry of Home Affairs
India reaffirmed its dedication to working closely with APDIM and regional partners to reduce disaster and climate risks across Asia-Pacific
Partnership with UN ESCAP, APDIM, and other multilateral forums is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-Point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction
The session concluded with a shared commitment to enhance regional collaboration and implement innovative strategies for disaster risk reduction in the Asia-Pacific region
22 NOV 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the Asian and Pacific Centre for Development of Disaster Information Management (APDIM) on Inclusive Disaster Risk Data Governance was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs and Disaster Management. The delegation also included Shri Rajendra Singh, Member and Head of Department, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Shri Manish Bharadwaj, Secretary, NDMA.
In his inaugural address, Shri Nityanand Rai emphasized India’s commitment to regional disaster resilience and cooperation. He highlighted that under India’s Chairmanship and the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will champion a comprehensive capacity-building agenda covering risk assessment, geospatial applications, impact-based forecasting, early warning dissemination, and climate-resilient infrastructure planning.
India reaffirmed its dedication to working closely with APDIM and regional partners to reduce disaster and climate risks across Asia-Pacific. The partnership with UN ESCAP, APDIM, and other multilateral forums is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-Point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction. This agenda emphasizes investments at the local level, leveraging technology, fostering networks among universities and research centers, strengthening risk data, and promoting regional cooperation.
The session concluded with a shared commitment to enhance regional collaboration and implement innovative strategies for disaster risk reduction in the Asia-Pacific region. During the deliberations, specific agenda of Governing Council discussions on previous year activities on APDIM; activities to be undertaken in 2026 and strategic work plan 20206-2030. The outcomes of this meeting will guide APDIM’s overall programme of work and also contribute to advancing the goals of the Sendai Framework and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
The tenth session of the Governing Council was attended by delegation heads and representatives from member states, including Bangladesh, Iran, Maldives, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, and Turkey, along with observer representatives from Tajikistan. The session was also attended by Mr. Stephen Cooper, Director of Administration at the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN ESCAP); Ms. Letizia Rossano, Director of APDIM; Mr. Mostafa Mohanghegh, Senior Coordinator of APDIM; and other officials from the APDIM Secretariat, Iran, and observer organizations.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியின் விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்ற ஆசிய- பசிபிக் பேரிடர் தகவல் மேலாண்மை மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தின் 10-வது அமர்வு
22 NOV 2025 9:42AM by PIB Chennai
உள்ளடக்கிய பேரிடர் அபாய தரவு நிர்வாகம் குறித்த ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பேரிடர் தகவல் மேலாண்மை மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தின் 10-வது அமர்வு புதுதில்லியின் விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியக் குழுவிற்கு உள்துறை மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் நித்யானந்த் ராய் தலைமை தாங்கினார். தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினரும் துறைத் தலைவருமான திரு ராஜேந்திர சிங் மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு மணீஷ் பரத்வாஜ் ஆகியோரும் இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றனர்.
பிராந்திய பேரிடர் மீள்தன்மை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் தமது உரையில் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் தலைமையிலும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையிலும், ஆபத்து மதிப்பீடு, புவிசார் பயன்பாடுகள், தாக்க அடிப்படையிலான முன்னறிவிப்பு, முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை தகவல்களை மக்களுக்கு பரப்புதல், பருவநிலை-எதிர்ப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டமிடல் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலை இந்தியா முன்னெடுக்கும் என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் பேரிடர் மற்றும் பருவநிலை அபாயங்களைக் குறைக்க பிராந்திய கூட்டாளர்களுடன் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்றுவதற்கான தனது அர்ப்பணிப்பை இந்தியா மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது. பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்புக்கான புதுமையான உத்திகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கும் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் அமர்வு முடிந்தது. விவாதங்களின் போது, முந்தைய ஆண்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. 2026 இல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் 20206-2030 பணித் திட்டம் ஆகியவை பற்றியும் விரிவாக ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த பத்தாவது அமர்வில், பங்களாதேஷ், ஈரான், மாலத்தீவுகள், கஜகஸ்தான், மங்கோலியா, துருக்கி உள்ளிட்ட உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள், தஜிகிஸ்தானின் பார்வையாளர் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த அமர்வில் ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் பகுதிக்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக ஆணையத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு. ஸ்டீபன் கூப்பர், ஏபிடிஐஎம் இயக்குநர் திருமதி. லெடிசியா ரோசானோ, மூத்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு. மொஸ்தபா மோகன்கேக் மற்றும் ஈரானில் உள்ள APDIM செயலகம் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர் அமைப்புகளின் பிற அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.