PIB Backgrounder
Code on Social Security, 2020: Towards Universal and Inclusive Social Protection
22 NOV 2025 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The code merges nine existing Social Security Acts into one framework, ensuring universal social protection for organized, unorganized, gig, and platform workers.
• Extends EPFO and ESIC coverage nationwide, bringing more establishments and workers under social security benefits.
• Recognizes Gig and Platform workers for the first time and establishes a Social Security Fund for their welfare.
• Strengthens women-centric provisions including 26 weeks of maternity leave, work-from-home option, and crèche facilities.
• Promotes ease of doing business through digital records, decriminalization and compounding of offences, and a transparent, technology-driven Inspector cum facilitator system.
Introduction
The Code on Social Security, 2020 represents a significant reform in India’s labour welfare framework, aimed at ensuring comprehensive and inclusive social protection for all sections of the workforce. It consolidates nine existing social security laws into a single, streamlined framework that extends coverage to organized, unorganized, gig, and platform workers alike.
By bringing diverse labour laws under one umbrella, the Code seeks to simplify compliance, enhance efficiency, and expand access to benefits such as life and disability insurance, health and maternity care, provident fund, and gratuity. It also introduces digital systems and transparent facilitation mechanisms to strengthen implementation and support both employers and employees.
Pro-Worker Provisions
1. Gratuity to Fixed-Term Employees
Under Section 53 of the code, the Government has redcued the eligibility requirement for gratuity for Fixed Term Employees (FTEs) from five years to one year. In case where the employee completes one year of continuous service, gratuity shall be applicable on proportionate basis.
2. Inclusion of Gig and Platform Workers
For the first time in the country, social security benefits have been extended to unorganised, gig and platform workers under Sections 113 & 114 of the Code on Social Security, 2020. The code also addressed the gap and includes defintion of aggregator (digital intermediary). This shall benefit such workers directly.
The Code covers following measures to extend welfare benefirs to a large domain of workers:
• Establishment of a National Social Security Board to advise the Government for formulating and monitoring suitable schemens for different sections of workers in the unorganised , gig and platform sectors.
• Provision for State Unorganised workers Social Security Board that will advise the state governments about suitable schemes for unorganised workers, gig and platform workers, covered under Section 6(9).
• Creation of a Social Security Fund based on contributions from the Central & State Governments , collected from Corporate Social Responsibility, fines colleceted due to compounding etc. This fund will be used to provide benefits such as life insurance, disability cover, health and maternity benefits, and provident fund schemes for these workers.
• Section 13 has also been envisaged for entrustment of additional functions to social security organisations , for future requirements.
3. Universal Coverage under EPFO
The Employees Provident Fund & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, valid for the establishments mentioned in Schedule 1 of the Act, has been removed under the code.
Now, the Code on Social Security, 2020 extends the coverage of the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) with the provisions applying to all establishments that have 20 or more employees, regardless of the type of industry.
More workplaces and workers will be covered under the Provident Fund system, allowing a larger number of employees to receive social security benefits like retirement savings. Since applicability issue is resolved, it shall reduce litigation.
4. National Registration & Unique Identification
The Government will build a National Database of Unorganized Workers to make it easier to design and deliver social security benefits for specific worker groups. All unorganized, gig, and platform workers will have to register themselves on a National Portal, post which each worker will receive a Unique Identification Number. Verified through Aadhaar, it will be valid across the entire country.
This will ensure that workers, especially migrant workers, can carry their benefits with them even if they move to another place for work.
5. Uniform Definition of “Wages”
A standardized definition of “wages” across all labour laws for social security purposes to be followed. As per the Code, the definition of “Wage” includes basic pay, dearness allowance, and retaining allowance, if any.
If other pay-outs such as bonus, house rent allowance, conveyance allowance, overtime allowance, or commission exceed 50% of the total remuneration (or such percentage as notified by the Government), the excess amount will be added back to wages.
This will increase the wage amount and, in turn, enhance the value of social security benefits such as gratuity, pension, and leave salary, which are linked to wages.
6. Expanded Definition of “Family”
The Code expands the definition of “family” to include the mother-in-law and father-in-law of a woman employee (subject to an income cap). It also includes a minor unmarried brother or sister who is wholly dependent on the insured person, if the parents are not alive.
This expansion increases the coverage of family members eligible for ESIC benefits.
7. Commuting Accidents Covered under Employee’s Compensation
Earlier, accidents that occurred while an employee was travelling between home and the workplace were not treated as work-related, and employees or their families were not eligible for compensation.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 has changed this. Now, any accident that happens while commuting to or from work will be considered as having occurred “in the course of employment.”
Affected employees or their families can receive compensation or ESIC benefits in such cases.
8. Extension of ESIC Coverage
Earlier, ESIC coverage was limited only to certain notified areas. Under the Code, ESIC coverage has now been extended across India by removing this restriction.
Additionally, Voluntary ESIC membership is also allowed for establishments with fewer than 10 employees, if both the employer and employees agree to join.
For hazardous or life-threatening occupations, the minimum limit of 10 workers has been removed. ESIC coverage is now mandatory even for a single worker engaged in such work. ESIC benefits can also be extended to plantation workers if the employer chooses to opt in.
Pro-Women Provisions
1. Maternity Benefit Entitlement
Every woman employee who has worked for at least 80 days in the 12 months before the expected delivery is eligible for maternity benefit equal to her average daily wages during the leave period.
The maximum duration of maternity leave is 26 weeks, of which up to 8 weeks can be taken before delivery.
A woman who adopts a child below 3 months of age or a commissioning mother (a biological mother who uses surrogacy) is entitled to 12 weeks of maternity benefit from the date of adoption or when the child is handed over.
2. Work from Home
To provide more flexibility to women returning after maternity leave, the Code allows them to work from home, if the nature of work permits.
The employer may permit work from home based on mutual agreement between the employer and the employee.
3. Simplified Certification for proof of Delivery, etc.
Proof of maternity-related conditions such as pregnancy, delivery, miscarriage, or related illness has been simplified under the Code. Medical certificates can now be issued by:
• A registered medical practitioner
• An accredited social health activist (ASHA worker)
• A qualified auxiliary nurse, or
• A midwife
4. Medical Bonus
Under Section 64, if the employer does not provide free pre-natal and post-natal care, the woman employee is entitled to a medical bonus of ₹3,500.
5. Nursing Breaks
After returning to work post-childbirth, a woman employee is entitled to two nursing breaks each day for nursing her child until the child attains 15 months of age.
6. Crèche Facility
Every establishment with 50 or more employees must provide a crèche facility within a prescribed distance. This requirement is now gender-neutral and applies to all types of establishments.
• The employer must allow four visits a day by the woman to the crèche which includes the rest intervals.
• Establishments can avail common crèche facility of the Central Government, State Government, municipality or private entity or provided by non-Governmental organisation or by any other organization or group of establishments who may pool their resources for setting up of common crèche in the manner as they may agree for such purpose.
• If a crèche facility is not provided, the employer must pay a crèche allowance not less than ₹500 per month per child (for up to two children).
Pro-Growth Provisions
1. Digitalisation
The Code provides for maintaining all records, registers, and returns in electronic form. This will reduce compliance costs for employers and make processes simpler and more efficient.
2. Limitation on Inquiry
A five-year limit has been introduced for starting any inquiry under the Employees’ Provident Fund to determine applicability or recover dues. Such inquiries must be completed within two years from the date they begin, with a possible extension of one year if approved by the Central Provident Fund Commissioner (CPFC).
This reform helps improve timely compliance and faster case resolution.
3. Reduced Deposit for Appeals
For filing appeal before tribunal against the order of EPFO officer, the deposit of 25% of the awarded amount determined by the EPFO officer will be required to be deposited by the employer against existing provision of between 40% to 70% of the awarded amount on discretion of the tribunal.
4. Self-Assessment of Cess
New provision of self-assessment of cost of construction and payment of cess thereon for construction of building or other construction works has been introduced. This will enable faster and easier collection of cess, which will be used for the welfare of Building and Other Construction Workers.
5. ESIC for Plantations
As per existing Act, plantation owners are not covered by ESIC Schemes. The Code now gives them the option to join ESIC voluntarily.
6. Decriminalization of Offences
At present, there is no provision for compounding of offences, nor any provision to give notice to an establishment to comply with the laws in case of a violation.
The Code has now mandated that a 30-day notice of improvement be given to the employer in case of any violation, allowing time to rectify non-compliance. This promotes fairness, provides an opportunity for correction, and encourages voluntary adherence rather than punitive enforcement.
Further, the Code has replaced imprisonment with monetary fines for 13 offences, and 7 violations carrying imprisonment of less than one year can now be compounded into penalties or fines.
Replacing criminal penalties with fines reduces the fear of imprisonment, encourages voluntary compliance, reduces litigation, and promotes ease of doing business.
7. Inspector-cum-Facilitator
Under Section 72 of the Code, Inspector cum facilitator in place of inspector and randomized web-based inspection system aims to reduce the traditional “inspector raj,” where inspections were often seen as intrusive and burdensome. Inspectors will now function as facilitators, helping employers comply with laws, rules, and regulations rather than merely policing them.
• Use of technology and clear guidelines make inspections transparent, and encourage compliance through guidance.
• Helps create a harmonious work environment, which benefits both employee and employers and facilitates ease of doing business.
8. Compounding of Offences
Compounding of offences through authorized officers is allowed and First-time offences can be settled with fines. The provision, reduces legal burden, speeds up resolution, and promotes ease of doing business.
• First-time offences that are punishable with fines shall be compoundable by paying 50% of the maximum fine.
• Offences punishable with fine or imprisonment or both shall also be compoundable by paying 75% of the maximum fine, making the law less punitive and more compliance-oriented.
• Employers can avoid prolonged litigation by paying a prescribed penalty and ensuring compliance.
The provision reduces court burden, provides quick resolution, and encourages businesses to maintain compliance without harsh penalties.
Pro-Employment Provisions
1. Career Centres
In order to better connect job seekers with employers, Career Centres will be established by the Government that will offer services such as registration, vocational guidance, and job matching. These centres will function as modern employment exchanges through both digital and physical platforms.
Employers are required to report vacancies to these centres, making it easier for job seekers to find employment and thereby promoting overall job growth in the country.
2. Fixed-Term Employment
With the Code on Social Security 2020 in place, fixed-term employees are now eligible for gratuity after completing one year of continuous service, a benefit that was earlier available only to permanent employees. Fixed-term employees (employed for a specific duration under a contract) shall be entitled to the same social security benefits (such as gratuity and pension) as permanent employees.
3. Universal Coverage of Workers
The Code broadens social security and employment coverage to categories of workers who were earlier outside the scope of such benefits.
(a) Gig and Platform Workers:
For the first time, these categories have been formally recognised. The Code mandates the framing of social security schemes for them, covering life insurance, disability insurance, health, maternity, and pension benefits. This will help gig and platform workers live with dignity and security.
(b) Unorganised Sector / Self-Employed Workers:
The Code provides for social security schemes for self-employed and unorganised workers, as well as other classes of persons, ensuring their welfare and protection.
Conclusion
The Code on Social Security, 2020 consolidates nine existing labour laws into a single, comprehensive framework. It is a step to ensure universal social protection for all workers by strengthening social welfare coverage for both organized and unorganized workers including gig and platform workers. It also promotes women’s participation in the workforce, and simplifies compliance, thereby enhancing ease of doing business.
The Code reflects the Government’s commitment towards inclusive growth and social security for all, in line with the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020: सार्वभौमिक और समावेशी सामाजिक सुरक्षा की ओर
22 NOV 2025 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य बिंदु
• यह संहिता नौ मौजूदा सामाजिक सुरक्षा अधिनियमों को एक ढांचे में मिला देती है, जिससे संगठित, असंगठित, अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होती है।
• ईपीएफओ ​​और ईएसआईसी कवरेज को पूरे देश तक विस्‍तृत करता है, जिससे ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा प्रतिष्ठान और कर्मचारी सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों के अंतर्गत आ सकें।
• पहली बार अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कर्मचारियों को मान्यता दी गई और उनके कल्याण के लिए एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की स्थापना की गई।
• महिला-केंद्रित प्रावधानों को मजबूत करता है, जिसमें 26 सप्ताह का मातृत्व अवकाश, वर्क-फ्रॉम-होम विकल्प, और क्रेच सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं।
• डिजिटल रिकॉर्ड, छोटे उल्‍लंघनों को अपराध मानने की बजाय उन्‍हें सुलझाने और निपटाने, तथा पारदर्शी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित निरीक्षक-सह-सुविधादाता प्रणाली के माध्यम से व्यवसाय करने की आसानी को बढ़ावा देता है।
परिचय
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 भारत के श्रम कल्याण ढांचे में एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जिसका उद्देश्य कार्यबल के सभी वर्गों के लिए व्यापक और समावेशी सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है। यह नौ मौजूदा सामाजिक सुरक्षा कानूनों को एक एकीकृत और सुव्यवस्थित ढांचे में समेकित करती है, जो संगठित, असंगठित, अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिक, सभी को समान कवरेज प्रदान करता है।.
विभिन्न श्रम कानूनों को एक ही छत्र के तहत लाकर, संहिता अनुपालन को सरल बनाने, दक्षता बढ़ाने और जीवन तथा विकलांगता बीमा, स्वास्थ्य तथा मातृत्व देखभाल, भविष्य निधि, और ग्रेच्युटी जैसे लाभों तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने का प्रयास करती है। यह डिजिटल प्रणालियाँ और पारदर्शी सुविधा तंत्र भी प्रस्तुत करती है, जिससे कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत किया जा सके और नियोक्ताओं तथा कर्मचारियों, दोनों को समर्थन दिया जा सके।
कर्मचारी-अनुकूल प्रावधान
1. नियत अवधि के कर्मचारियों के लिए ग्रेच्युटी
संहिता की धारा 53 के तहत, सरकार ने नियत अवधि के कर्मचारियों (एफटीई) के लिए ग्रेच्युटी की पात्रता अवधि को पांच वर्ष से घटाकर एक वर्ष कर दिया है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां कर्मचारी लगातार एक वर्ष सेवा पूरी करता है, तो आनुपातिक आधार पर ग्रेच्युटी लागू होगी।
2. अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों का समावेशन
देश में पहली बार, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 की धारा 113 और 114 के तहत सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ असंगठित, अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों तक विस्‍तृत किए गए हैं। संहिता ने इस अंतर को भी संबोधित किया है और एग्रीगेटर (डिजिटल मध्यस्थ) की परिभाषा शामिल की है। इससे ऐसे श्रमिकों को सीधे लाभ मिलेगा।
कल्‍याण के लाभ बड़ी संख्‍या में कर्मचारियों के कई वर्गों तक पहुँचाने हेतु संहिता निम्नलिखित उपायों को शामिल करती है:
• राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा बोर्ड की स्थापना, जो असंगठित, अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म क्षेत्रों के विभिन्न श्रमिक वर्गों के लिए उपयुक्त योजनाएं बनाने और इनकी निगरानी के लिए सरकार को सलाह देगा।
• राज्य असंगठित श्रमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा बोर्ड का प्रावधान, जो धारा 6(9) के अंतर्गत असंगठित, अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए उपयुक्त योजनाओं के संबंध में राज्य सरकारों को सलाह देगा।
• एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष का निर्माण, जो केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकारों के योगदान, कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) से एकत्र राशि, जुर्माने से एकत्र राशि आदि से भरा जाएगा। इस कोष का उपयोग इन श्रमिकों के लिए जीवन बीमा, विकलांगता कवर, स्वास्थ्य और मातृत्व लाभ, और भविष्य निधि योजनाओं जैसे लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
• धारा 13 में भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों को अतिरिक्त कार्य सौंपने का प्रावधान भी शामिल किया गया है।
3. ईपीएफओ के तहत सार्वभौमिक कवरेज
संहिता के तहत, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952, जो अधिनियम की अनुसूची 1 में उल्लिखित प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू था, को हटा दिया गया है।
अब, सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) का कवरेज बढ़ाती है, जिसके तहत ये प्रावधान उन सभी प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होंगे, जिनमें 20 या उससे अधिक कर्मचारी हों, चाहे उद्योग का प्रकार कोई भी हो।
भविष्य निधि प्रणाली के तहत अब अधिक कार्यस्थल और अधिक कर्मचारी शामिल होंगे, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में कर्मचारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति बचत जैसे सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ मिल सकेंगे। अब चूंकि, लागू होने का मुद्दा हल हो गया है, यह मुकदमों को भी कम करेगा।
4. राष्ट्रीय पंजीकरण और विशिष्ट पहचान
सरकार विशिष्ट श्रमिक समूहों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों को डिजाइन और प्रदान करना आसान बनाने के लिए असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करेगी। सभी असंगठित, अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों को राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल पर स्वयं को पंजीकृत करना होगा, जिसके बाद प्रत्येक श्रमिक को एक विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईडी) प्राप्त होगी। यह आधार द्वारा सत्यापित होगी और पूरे देश में मान्य होगी।
यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि श्रमिक, विशेषकर प्रवासी श्रमिक, अपने लाभों को अपने साथ ले जा सकें, भले ही वे किसी अन्य स्थान पर काम करने चले जाएँ।
5. वेतन की समान परिभाषा
सामाजिक सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के लिए सभी श्रम कानूनों में वेतन की एक मानकीकृत परिभाषा का पालन किया जाएगा। संहिता के अनुसार, वेतन में मूल वेतन, महंगाई भत्ता, और रिटेनिंग अलाउंस (कार्यस्‍थल पर बने रहने के लिए दिया जाने वाला भत्‍ता), यदि कोई हो, शामिल हैं।
यदि अन्य भुगतान जैसे बोनस, किराया भत्ता, आवागमन भत्ता, ओवरटाइम भत्ता, या कमीशन कुल पारिश्रमिक का 50% (या सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित प्रतिशत) से अधिक हो, तो अतिरिक्‍त राशि को वेतन में जोड़ दिया जाएगा।
इससे वेतन राशि बढ़ेगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप ग्रेच्युटी, पेंशन और अवकाश वेतन जैसे सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों का मूल्य बढ़ जाएगा, जो वेतन से जुड़े होते हैं।
6. परिवार की विस्‍तृत परिभाषा
संहिता परिवार की परिभाषा का विस्तार करती है, जिसमें महिला कर्मचारी की सास और ससुर (आय सीमा के अधीन) भी शामिल हैं। इसमें एक अल्पवयस्क अविवाहित भाई या बहन भी शामिल है, जो माता-पिता जीवित न रहने पर, पूरी तरह से बीमित व्यक्ति पर निर्भर हो।
इस विस्तार से परिवार के उन सदस्यों का कवरेज बढ़ जाएगा जो ईएसआईसी लाभों के पात्र हैं।
7. कर्मचारी मुआवजे के तहत काम पर आने-जाने के दौरान होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं को शामिल किया गया
पहले, कर्मचारी के काम पर आने-जाने के दौरान होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं को कार्य-सम्बंधित नहीं माना जाता था, और कर्मचारी या उनके परिवार को मुआवज़ा पाने का अधिकार नहीं था।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 ने इसे बदल दिया है। अब, कोई भी दुर्घटना जो काम पर आने-जाने के दौरान होती है, उसे रोजगार के दौरान हुई दुर्घटना माना जाएगा।
इस तरह की स्थितियों में प्रभावित कर्मचारी या उनके परिवार मुआवजा या ईएसआईसी लाभ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
8. ईएसआईसी कवरेज का विस्तार
पहले, ईएसआईसी कवरेज केवल कुछ अधिसूचित क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित थी। संहिता के तहत, इस प्रतिबंध को हटाकर अब ईएसआईसी कवरेज पूरे भारत में विस्‍तृत कर दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, यदि नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी दोनों शामिल होने के लिए सहमत हों, तो 10 से कम कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए स्वैच्छिक ईएसआईसी सदस्यता की भी अनुमति है।
जोखिमपूर्ण या जानलेवा व्यवसायों के लिए 10 कर्मचारियों की न्यूनतम सीमा हटा दी गई है। ऐसे कार्य में लगे एकल कर्मचारी के लिए भी ईएसआईसी कवरेज अनिवार्य है। यदि नियोक्ता चाहे, तो ईएसआईसी लाभ प्लांटेशन श्रमिकों तक भी बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
महिला-अनुकूल प्रावधान
1. मातृत्व लाभ की पात्रता
हर महिला कर्मचारी जो अनुमानित प्रसव से पहले 12 महीनों में अन्‍दर कम से कम 80 दिन काम कर चुकी हो, वह अवकाश अवधि के दौरान अपने औसत दैनिक वेतन के बराबर मातृत्व लाभ की पात्र होगी।
मातृत्व अवकाश की अधिकतम अवधि 26 सप्ताह है, जिसमें से अधिकतम 8 सप्ताह का अवकाश प्रसव से पहले लिया जा सकता है।
जो महिला 3 महीने से कम उम्र के बच्चे को गोद लेती है या एक कमिशनिंग माता (सरोगेसी का उपयोग करने वाली जैविक माता) है, उसे गोद लेने की तारीख से या बच्‍चा उसके सुपुर्द किए जाने की तारीख से 12 सप्ताह का मातृत्व लाभ प्राप्त होगा।
2. वर्क फ्रॉम होम
मातृत्व अवकाश के बाद लौट रही महिलाओं को अधिक लचीलापन प्रदान करने के लिए, संहिता उन्हें घर से काम करने की अनुमति देती है, यदि कार्य का स्वरूप उन्‍हें इसके लिए अनुमति देता है।
नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी के बीच पारस्परिक सहमति के आधार पर नियोक्ता घर से काम करने की अनुमति दे सकता है।
3. प्रसव आदि का प्रमाण देने के लिए सरलीकृत प्रमाण-पत्र
गर्भावस्था, प्रसव, गर्भपात, या संबंधित बीमारी जैसी मातृत्व-संबंधी स्थितियों का प्रमाण संहिता के तहत सरल बना दिया गया है। अब मेडिकल प्रमाणपत्र निम्नलिखित द्वारा जारी किए जा सकते हैं:
पंजीकृत चिकित्सा प्रैक्टिश्‍नर
मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता (आशा कार्यकर्ता)
योग्यता-प्राप्‍त सहायक नर्स
दाई
4. चिकित्सा बोनस
धारा 64 के तहत, यदि नियोक्ता मुफ्त प्रसवपूर्व और प्रसवोपरांत देखभाल उपलब्‍ध नहीं कराता है, तो महिला कर्मचारी ₹3,500 के चिकित्सा बोनस की पात्र होगी।
5. स्तनपान अवकाश
प्रसव के बाद काम पर लौटने पर, महिला कर्मचारी को अपने बच्चे को दूध पिलाने के लिए प्रतिदिन दो स्तनपान अवकाश पाने का अधिकार है, जब तक बच्चा 15 महीने का नहीं हो जाता।
6. क्रेच सुविधा
50 या उससे अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रत्येक प्रतिष्ठान को निर्धारित दूरी के भीतर क्रेच सुविधा प्रदान करनी होगी। यह प्रावधान अब लिंग-तटस्थ है और सभी प्रकार के प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होता है।
• नियोक्ता को महिला कर्मचारी को क्रेच में प्रतिदिन चार बार जाने की अनुमति देनी होगी, जिसमें विश्राम अंतराल भी शामिल हैं।
• प्रतिष्ठान केंद्रीय सरकार, राज्य सरकार, नगरपालिका, निजी संस्था, गैर-सरकारी संगठन, या किसी अन्य संगठन/प्रतिष्ठानों के समूह द्वारा साझा क्रेच सुविधा का उपयोग कर सकते हैं, जो इस उद्देश्य के लिए अपने संसाधनों को साझा करके एक साझा क्रेच स्थापित करने के लिए सहमत हों।
• यदि क्रेच सुविधा प्रदान नहीं की जाती है, तो नियोक्ता को कम से कम ₹500 प्रति माह प्रति बच्चे (दो बच्चों तक के लिए) का क्रेच भत्ता देना होगा ।
विकास-अनुकूल प्रावधान
1. डिजिटलीकरण
संहिता के तहत सभी रिकॉर्ड, रजिस्टर और रिटर्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में रखने का प्रावधान है। इससे नियोक्ताओं के लिए अनुपालन लागत कम होगी और प्रक्रियाएँ सरल और अधिक कुशल बनेंगी।
2. जाँच पर सीमाएँ
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि के तहत किसी भी जांच की शुरुआत करने के लिए पाँच साल की सीमा लागू की गई है, जिससे पात्रता निर्धारित की जा सके या बकाया राशि वसूल की जा सके। ऐसी जांचें अपनी शुरुआत की तारीख से दो वर्षों के भीतर पूरी हो जानी चाहिएं, जिन्‍हें केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (सीपीएफसी) की स्वीकृति से एक वर्ष और बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
यह सुधार समय पर अनुपालन और मामलों के तेज़ समाधान में मदद करता है।
3. अपीलों के लिए जमा राशि में कमी
ईपीएफओ अधिकारी के आदेश के खिलाफ ट्रिब्यूनल में अपील दायर करने के लिए, नियोक्ता को निर्धारित राशि का 25% जमा करना होगा, जबकि पहले यह राशि ट्रिब्यूनल के विवेक के आधार पर 40% से 70% के बीच होती थी।
4. सेस का स्व-मूल्यांकन
भवन या अन्य निर्माण कार्यों के लिए निर्माण की लागत का स्व-मूल्यांकन और उस पर सेस का भुगतान करने का नया प्रावधान लागू किया गया है। इससे सेस की तेज़ और सरल वसूली संभव होगी, जो भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए उपयोग की जाएगी।
5. प्लांटेशन श्रमिकों के लिए ईएसआईसी
मौजूदा अधिनियम के अनुसार, प्लांटेशन मालिक ईएसआईसी योजनाओं के तहत शामिल नहीं थे। अब संहिता उन्हें ईएसआईसी में स्वैच्छिक रूप से शामिल होने का विकल्प देती है।
6. छोटे उल्‍ल्‍ंघन के मामलों को अपराधों की श्रेणी से बाहर करना
वर्तमान में, उल्‍ल्‍ंघनों को सुलझाने का कोई प्रावधान नहीं है, न ही उल्लंघन होने पर किसी प्रतिष्ठान को कानूनों का पालन करने के लिए नोटिस देने का कोई प्रावधान है।
संहिता अब यह अनिवार्य करती है कि किसी भी उल्लंघन के मामले में नियोक्ता को सुधार के लिए 30 दिन का नोटिस दिया जाए, जिससे गैर-अनुपालन को सुधारने का समय मिल जाए। यह निष्पक्षता को बढ़ावा देता है, सुधार का अवसर प्रदान करता है और दंडात्मक प्रवर्तन के बजाय स्वैच्छिक पालन को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इसके अलावा, संहिता ने 13 अपराधों के लिए जेल की सजा को मौद्रिक जुर्माने से बदल दिया है, और उन 7 उल्लंघनों को, जिन पर एक वर्ष से कम की जेल होती थी, अब दंड या जुर्माने से सुलझाया जा सकता है।
अपराधी दंड को जुर्माने से बदलने से जेल का डर कम होता है, स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा मिलता है, मुकदमों में कमी आती है और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी होती है।
7. निरीक्षक-सह-सुविधादाता
संहिता की धारा 72 के तहत, निरीक्षक की जगह, निरीक्षक-सह-सुविधादाता और यादृच्छिक वेब-आधारित निरीक्षण प्रणाली पारंपरिक “इंस्पेक्टर राज” को कम करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं, जहाँ निरीक्षण अक्सर हस्तक्षेपपूर्ण और बोझिल माने जाते थे। अब निरीक्षक केवल निगरानी करने के बजाय नियोक्ताओं को कानून, नियम और विनियमों का पालन करने में मदद करने वाले सहायक के रूप में भी कार्य करेंगे।
• प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और स्पष्ट दिशा-निर्देश निरीक्षण को पारदर्शी बनाते हैं और मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से अनुपालन को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
• यह काम करने के लिए एक सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण बनाने में मदद करता है, जिससे नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी दोनों को लाभ होता है और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी होती है।
8. अपराधों को सुलझाना
अधिकृत अधिकारियों के माध्यम से अपराधों को सुलझाने की अनुमति दी गई है, और पहली बार किए गए अपराधों को जुर्माने से निपटाया जा सकता है। यह प्रावधान कानूनी बोझ को कम करता है, समाधान में तेज़ी लाता है, और व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
• पहली बार किए गए ऐसे अपराध, जिन पर जुर्माने की सजा है, अधिकतम जुर्माने का 50% भुगतान करके सुलझाए जा सकते हैं।
• ऐसे अपराध, जिन पर जुर्माना, जेल या दोनों की सजा हो, वे भी अधिकतम जुर्माने का 75% भुगतान करके सुलझाए जा सकते हैं, जिससे कानून कम दंडात्मक और अधिक अनुपालन-केंद्रित बनता है।
• नियोक्ता निर्धारित जुर्माने का भुगतान करके और अनुपालन का आश्‍वासन देकर लंबी कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं से बच सकते हैं।
यह प्रावधान न्यायालय का बोझ कम करता है, त्वरित समाधान प्रदान करता है, और व्यवसायों को बिना कठोर दंड के अनुपालन बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
रोज़गार अनुकूल प्रावधान
1. करिअर सेंटर
नौकरी चाहने वालों को नियोक्ताओं से बेहतर तरीके से कनेक्‍ट करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा करिअर सेंटर स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जो पंजीकरण, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन और नौकरी मिलान जैसी सेवाएँ प्रदान करेंगे। ये केंद्र डिजिटल और भौतिक दोनों प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से, आधुनिक रोजगार एक्सचेंज के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
नियोक्ताओं को रिक्तियों की रिपोर्ट इन केंद्रों को करनी होगी, जिससे नौकरी चाहने वालों के लिए रोजगार ढूँढना आसान होगा और देश में समग्र रोजगार वृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
2. नियत अवधि रोजगार
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 के लागू होने के साथ , नियत अवधि के कर्मचारी अब लगातार एक वर्ष की सेवा पूरी करने के बाद ग्रेच्युटी के पात्र होंगे, जो पहले केवल स्थायी कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध थी। नियत अवधि के कर्मचारी (जो अनुबंध के तहत विशिष्ट अवधि के लिए नियुक्त होते हैं) स्थायी कर्मचारियों के समान सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों (जैसे ग्रेच्युटी और पेंशन) के हकदार होंगे।
3. कर्मचारियों के लिए सार्वभौमिक कवरेज
संहिता सामाजिक सुरक्षा और रोजगार कवरेज को उन श्रमिक वर्गों तक विस्‍तृत करती है जो पहले इन लाभों के दायरे से बाहर थे।
(a) अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिक:
पहली बार, इन श्रमिक वर्गों को औपचारिक रूप से मान्यता दी गई है। संहिता इनके लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के निर्माण को अनिवार्य करती है, जिसमें जीवन बीमा, विकलांगता बीमा, स्वास्थ्य, मातृत्व और पेंशन लाभ शामिल हैं। इससे अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिक सम्मान और सुरक्षा के साथ जीवन यापन कर सकेंगे।
(b) असंगठित क्षेत्र / स्वरोज़गार श्रमिक:
संहिता स्वरोज़गार और असंगठित श्रमिकों सहित अन्य वर्गों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का प्रावधान करती है, जिससे उनका कल्याण और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो।
निष्‍कर्ष
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 नौ मौजूदा श्रम कानूनों को एक एकीकृत और व्यापक ढांचे में समेकित करती है। यह सभी श्रमिकों के लिए सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है, जो संगठित और असंगठित श्रमिकों सहित अस्‍थायी और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए कल्याण कवरेज को मजबूत करता है। यह महिलाओं की कार्यबल में भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देता है और अनुपालन को सरल बनाकर व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ाता है।
संहिता 2047 तक विकसित भारतके विज़न के अनुरूप समावेशी विकास और सभी के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
Click here to see pdf