Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education to organise Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) 4.0 from 2nd December, 2025
KTS 4.0 will celebrate civilizational bonds between Tamil Nadu and Kashi
22 NOV 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Beginning 2nd December, 2025, the Ministry of Education is organising the fourth edition of Kashi Tamil Sangamam (KTS) 4.0 to celebrate the deep civilizational links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. The initiative, inspired by the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continues to honour the civilizational, cultural, linguistic, and people-to-people linkages between the two regions, reflecting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat.
The programme is being coordinated by IIT Madras and BHU Varanasi, and supported by the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation, along with the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
Since its inception in 2022, the Kashi Tamil Sangamam has witnessed overwhelming public participation and has emerged as a landmark cultural bridge reconnecting two of India’s oldest knowledge traditions. Building on the success of the previous three editions of KTS, the 4th edition aims to further deepen engagement through enhanced learning exchanges, cultural immersion, academic interactions, and greater youth participation.
Theme for 2025: “Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam”
KTS 4.0 will be organised around the theme “Learn Tamil – Tamil Karkalam”, with the aim to promote Tamil learning across India and foster wider appreciation for India’s classical linguistic and literary heritage.
In this edition of KTS, more than 1,400 delegates from Tamil Nadu will participate under the following seven categories:
1. Students
2. Teachers
3. Writers & Media Professionals
4. Agriculture & Allied Sectors
5. Professionals & Artisans
6. Women
7. Spiritual Scholars and Practitioners
Delegates will undertake an 8-day experiential tour, including visits to Varanasi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya, along with interactions, seminars, cultural performances and exposure to local cuisine, handicrafts and heritage.
Delegates will be taken to significant Tamil heritage locations in Varanasi, including the ancestral house of Mahakavi Subramanya Bharatiyar, Kedar Ghat, the Kasi Madam in the “Little Tamil Nadu” area, Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple, and Mata Annapurna Temple. They will also visit the Tamil Department at Banaras Hindu University (BHU) for an academic and literary interaction.
Major Initiatives under KTS 4.0
1. Sage Agasthya Vehicle Expedition from Tenkasi to Kashi
The “Sage Agasthya Vehicle Expedition tracing ancient cultural routes between Tamil Nadu and Kashi is also planned from Tenkasi on 2nd December 2025 and culminate in Kashi on 10th December 2025. The expedition signifies the efforts of the Pandiyan ruler Shri Adi Veera Parakrama Pandiyan, who spread the message of oneness in Bharatiya culture through his journey from Tamil Nadu to Kashi and built a temple dedicated to Lord Shiva, renaming the town as Tenkasi (Dakshin Kashi) to underline the spirit of unity.
The expedition will highlight civilisational linkages from the Chera, Chola, Pandya, Pallava, Chalukya and Vijayanagara periods, while promoting awareness of classical Tamil literature, Siddha medicine and shared heritage.
2. Teaching Tamil in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh Schools
50 Hindi-knowing Tamil teachers will teach Tamil to school students in Kashi under the campaign “Tamil Karkalam”.
3. Tamil Learning Study Tours for Students of Uttar Pradesh
A total of 300 college students from Kashi will travel to designated institutions in Tamil Nadu for a 15-day Tamil learning programme. CICT Chennai will provide orientation and learning materials, while host institutions will organise academic and cultural tours highlighting Tamil Nadu’s heritage, traditions and historic ties with Kashi. These students will be warmly welcomed in Chennai.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0 reaffirms the Government of India’s commitment to strengthening national unity through cultural exchange, linguistic enrichment and knowledge-sharing. By bringing diverse communities together, the programme embodies the living essence of India’s civilisational continuity and cultural oneness.
For Registrations:
Two dedicated registration portals have been launched for Kashi Tamil Sangamam 4.0.
For participation in all other categories, the portal, https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/, is open for all other registrations. The registration window will close at 8:00 PM on 21st November 2025, and the Selection Quiz will be conducted on 23rd November 2025 from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM.
The second portal, https://kashitamil.bhu.edu.in/, is exclusively for the selection of 300 students who will visit Tamil Nadu for a 15-day educational immersion in the third week of December 2025.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم 2 دسمبر 2025 سے کاشی تامل سنگم (کے ٹی ایس) 4.0 کا انعقاد کرے گی
کے ٹی ایس 4.0 تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان تہذیب کے بندھن کا جشن منائے گا
22 NOV 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
دو دسمبر 2025 سے ، وزارت تعلیم تامل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی روابط کا جشن منانے کے لیے کاشی تامل سنگم (کے ٹی ایس) 4.0 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن سے متاثر یہ پہل ، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، دونوں خطوں کے درمیان تہذیب ، ثقافتی ، لسانی اور لوگوں کے درمیان روابط کا احترام کرتی ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بی ایچ یو وارانسی کے ذریعے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور اسے وزارت ثقافت ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات ، وزارت سیاحت ، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل ، وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز ، وزارت مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز ، وزارت ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری ، انڈین ریلوے کیٹرنگ اینڈ ٹورازم کارپوریشن کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت اتر پردیش کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔
2022 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، کاشی تامل سنگم میں عوام کی زبردست شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی قدیم ترین علمی روایات میں سے دو کو دوبارہ جوڑتے ہوئے ایک تاریخی ثقافتی پل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ کے ٹی ایس کے پچھلے تین ایڈیشنوں کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر ، چوتھے ایڈیشن کا مقصد سیکھنے کے تبادلے ، ثقافتی وسرجن ، تعلیمی تعاملات اور نوجوانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کے ذریعے مشغولیت کو مزید گہرا کرنا ہے ۔
2025 کا موضوع: "تامل سیکھیں-تامل کرکالم"
کے ٹی ایس 4.0 کا انعقاد "تمل سیکھیں-تمل کرکالم" کے موضوع پر کیا جائے گا ، جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں تمل کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی لسانی اور ادبی ورثے کے لیے وسیع تر تعریف کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
کے ٹی ایس کے اس ایڈیشن میں ، تمل ناڈو کے 1,400 سے زیادہ مندوبین درج ذیل سات زمروں کے تحت شرکت کریں گے:
1-طلباء
2- اساتذہ
3- مصنفین اور میڈیا پروفیشنلز
4- زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے
5- پیشہ ور افراد اور کاریگر
6- خواتین
7- روحانی اسکالر اور پریکٹیشنرز
مندوبین 8 روزہ تجرباتی دورہ کریں گے ، جس میں وارانسی ، پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا کے دورے کے ساتھ ساتھ بات چیت ، سیمینار ، ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور مقامی کھانوں ، دستکاری اور ورثے کی نمائش شامل ہے ۔
مندوبین کو وارانسی میں اہم تمل ورثے کے مقامات پر لے جایا جائے گا ، جن میں مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتیار کا آبائی گھر ، کیدار گھاٹ ، "لٹل تمل ناڈو" کے علاقے میں کاسی میڈم ، شری کاشی وشوناتھ مندر ، اور ماتا اناپورنا مندر شامل ہیں ۔ وہ تعلیمی اور ادبی بات چیت کے لیے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) کے تمل شعبہ کا بھی دورہ کریں گے ۔
کے ٹی ایس 4.0 کے تحت اہم اقدامات
1- سنت اگستھیہ گاڑی مہم تینکاسی سے کاشی تک
تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان قدیم ثقافتی راستوں کا پتہ لگانے والی "سیج اگستھیہ وہیکل ایکسپیڈیشن" کا منصوبہ بھی 2 دسمبر 2025 کو تینکاسی سے بنایا گیا ہے اور اس کا اختتام 10 دسمبر 2025 کو کاشی میں ہوگا ۔ یہ مہم پانڈیوں کے حکمران شری آدی ویرا پراکرما پانڈیان کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جنہوں نے تمل ناڈو سے کاشی تک اپنے سفر کے ذریعے بھارتیہ ثقافت میں یکجہتی کا پیغام پھیلایا اور بھگوان شیو کے لیے وقف ایک مندر تعمیر کیا ، جس میں شہر کا نام بدل کر ٹینکاسی (دکشن کاشی) رکھا گیا تاکہ اتحاد کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے ۔
یہ مہم کلاسیکی تامل ادب ، سدھا طب اور مشترکہ ورثے کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے چیرا ، چول ، پانڈیا ، پلّوا ، چالوکیہ اور وجے نگر دور کے تہذیبی روابط کو اجاگر کرے گی ۔
2- وارانسی ، اتر پردیش کے اسکولوں میں تامل پڑھانا
ہندی جاننے والے 50 تمل اساتذہ "تمل کرکالم" مہم کے تحت کاشی میں اسکول کے طلباء کو تمل سکھائیں گے ۔
3- اتر پردیش کے طلبا کے لیے تمل لرننگ اسٹڈی ٹور
کاشی کے کل 300 کالج کے طلباء 15 روزہ تامل لرننگ پروگرام کے لیے تمل ناڈو کے نامزد اداروں کا سفر کریں گے ۔ سی آئی سی ٹی چنئی واقفیت اور سیکھنے کا مواد فراہم کرے گا ، جبکہ میزبان ادارے تمل ناڈو کے ورثے ، روایات اور کاشی کے ساتھ تاریخی تعلقات کو اجاگر کرنے والے تعلیمی اور ثقافتی دوروں کا اہتمام کریں گے ۔ ان طلبا کا چنئی میں پرتپاک استقبال کیا جائے گا ۔
کاشی تامل سنگم 4.0 ثقافتی تبادلے ، لسانی افزودگی اور علم کے اشتراک کے ذریعے قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔ متنوع برادریوں کو اکٹھا کرکے ، یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کی تہذیب کے تسلسل اور ثقافتی یکجہتی کے زندہ جوہر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
اندراج کے لیے:
کاشی تمل سنگم 4.0 کے لئے دو مخصوص رجسٹریشن پورٹل شروع کئے گئے ہیں ۔
دیگر تمام زمروں میں شرکت کے لیے پورٹل https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/دیگر تمام رجسٹریشن کے لیے کھلا ہے ۔ رجسٹریشن ونڈو 21 نومبر 2025 کو شام 8:00 بجے بند ہو کر سلیکشن کوئز 23 نومبر 2025 کو صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 5:00 بجے تک منعقد ہوگا۔
دوسرا پورٹل ، https://kashitamil.bhu.edu.in/، خصوصی طور پر 300 طلباء کے انتخاب کے لیے ہے جو دسمبر 2025 کے تیسرے ہفتے میں 15 روزہ تعلیمی وسرجن کے لیے تمل ناڈو کا دورہ کریں گے ۔