Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Crosses 1 Billion Tonne Freight Loading in FY 25-26
Railways Achieve Major Freight Milestone Driven by Strong Coal, Iron Ore, Cement and Container Loading; Daily Freight Touches 4.4 MT, Surpassing Last Year’s Levels
Shifting Bulk Cargo to Rail Reduces Emissions, Decongests Highways, and Offers Greener, Cost-Efficient Logistics Options Benefiting Both Industry Players and End Consumers
22 NOV 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways' freight performance continues to strengthen India's economic backbone, with cumulative loading this year crossing the 1-billion-tonne mark—reaching 1020 Million Tonnes (MT) as of 19 November.
This milestone reflects broad-based support from key sectors: coal remains the largest contributor at 505 MT, followed by iron ore (115 MT), cement (92 MT), container traffic (59 MT), pig iron & finished steel (47 MT), fertilisers (42 MT), mineral oil (32 MT), foodgrains (30 MT), raw materials for steel plants (approx. 20 MT), and balance-other-goods (74 MT). Daily loading continues to hold strong at around 4.4 MT, higher than 4.2 MT last year, demonstrating improved operational efficiency and sustained demand.
Coal Freight Train
Freight loading between April to October further underscores this positive trajectory, touching 935.1 MT in 2025, compared to 906.9 MT during the same period last year, marking a healthy year-on-year growth. This sustained momentum, combined with improved daily loading rates, demonstrates Railways' capacity to support India's industrial expansion and infrastructure development.
Iron Loading
Recognizing the critical role of cement in India's infrastructure growth, Railways has taken significant steps to optimise this segment's logistics capabilities. The recent rollout of comprehensive reforms including the Policy for Bulk Cement Terminals and rationalized rates for bulk cement movement in containers, represents a strategic initiative to modernise cement transportation. These measures aim to increase bulk handling capacity, reduce transit time, and lower logistics costs, directly benefiting both industry players and end consumers while driving greater efficiency across the supply chain. Such targeted interventions catalyze sectoral transformation.
Fertilisers Unloading
Shifting bulk goods movement to rail yields multiple benefits that extend beyond mere commercial metrics. It reduces carbon footprints, decongest highways, and provides industries including MSMEs access to greener logistics solutions. These developments reinforce India's commitment to sustainable growth, aligning freight operations with the nation's journey towards Net Zero Carbon Emission targets and positioning Railways as a catalyst for both economic and environmental progress.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் 1 பில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டு சாதனை
22 NOV 2025 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் சரக்கு செயல்திறன் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார முதுகெலும்பை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு ஒட்டுமொத்த சரக்கு கையாளுதல் ஒரு பில்லியன் டன் அளவைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. நவம்பர் 19 நிலவரப்படி 1020 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியுள்ளது.
இந்தச் சாதனை முக்கிய துறைகளின் விரிவான அடிப்படையிலான ஆதரவைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது: இதில் நிலக்கரி 505 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பாக உள்ளது, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து இரும்புத் தாது (115 மில்லியன் டன்), சிமெண்ட் (92 மில்லியன் டன் ), கொள்கலன் போக்குவரத்து (59 மில்லியன் டன்), இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு (47 மில்லியன் டன் , உரங்கள் (42 மில்லியன் டன் , கனிம எண்ணெய் (32 மில்லியன் டன்), உணவு தானியங்கள் (30 மில்லியன் டன்), எஃகு ஆலைகளுக்கான மூலப்பொருட்கள் (தோராயமாக 20 மில்லியன் டன்) மற்றும் பிற பொருட்கள் (74 மில்லியன் டன்) எனப் பட்டியல் தொடர்கிறது. தினசரி சரக்கு கையாளுதல் தொடர்ந்து 4.4 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டு 4.2 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவை விட அதிகமாகும், இது மேம்பட்ட செயல்பாட்டு திறன் மற்றும் நிலையான தேவையை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
ஏப்ரல் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரையிலான சரக்கு ஏற்றுதல் இந்த நேர்மறையான பாதையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் 935.1 மில்லியன் டன்னைத் தொட்டது, கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 906.9 மில்லியன் டன் ஆக இருந்தது, இது ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு சிறப்பான வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த நீடித்த வேகம், மேம்பட்ட தினசரி சரக்கு ஏற்றுதல் விகிதங்களுடன் இணைந்து, இந்தியாவின் தொழில்துறை விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டை ஆதரிக்கும் ரயில்வேயின் திறனை நிரூபிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில் சிமெண்டின் முக்கிய பங்கை உணர்ந்து, ரயில்வே இந்தப் பிரிவின் தளவாடத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. மொத்த சிமெண்ட் முனையங்களுக்கான கொள்கை மற்றும் கொள்கலன்களில் மொத்த சிமெண்ட் இயக்கத்திற்கான விகிதங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான சீர்திருத்தங்களின் சமீபத்திய வெளியீடு, சிமெண்ட் போக்குவரத்தை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு உத்தி முயற்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மொத்த கையாளும் திறனை அதிகரிப்பது, போக்குவரத்து நேரத்தைக் குறைப்பது மற்றும் தளவாடச் செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பது, விநியோகச் சங்கிலி முழுவதும் அதிக செயல்திறனை இயக்குவது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இத்தகைய இலக்குகள் துறைசார் மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன.
மொத்தப் பொருட்களின் இயக்கத்தை ரயிலுக்கு மாற்றுவது வெறும் வணிக அளவீடுகளுக்கு அப்பால் நீட்டிக்கும் பல நன்மைகளை அளிக்கிறது. இது கார்பன் தடயங்களைக் குறைக்கிறது, நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கிறது. எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்களுக்கு பசுமை தளவாடத் தீர்வுகளை அணுக உதவுகிறது. இந்த முன்னேற்றங்கள் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன, நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு இலக்குகளை நோக்கிய நாட்டின் பயணத்துடன் சரக்கு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கின்றன. பொருளாதார மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான ஒரு ஊக்கியாக ரயில்வேயை நிலைநிறுத்துகின்றன.