Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Advances Strategic Cooperation with Israel Across Agriculture, Technology and Trade
22 NOV 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a series of wide-ranging engagements during his official visit to Israel, further strengthening bilateral cooperation across agriculture, technology, innovation and trade.
During the course of his meetings on 21 November 2025, Shri Piyush Goyal met the Israeli Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Mr. Avi Dichter, for a detailed discussion on advancing agricultural collaboration. Minister Dichter briefed Shri Goyal on Israel’s 25-year food-security roadmap, its advanced seed-improvement strategies and the country’s global leadership in water-reuse technologies for agriculture.
As part of his engagements, Shri Goyal visited the Peres Center for Peace and Innovation, where he was apprised of Israel’s pioneering technological ecosystem. He was shown several landmark innovations, including drip irrigation systems, stent technologies and the Iron Dome system, along with demonstrations of emerging future technologies and immersive virtual-reality solutions. He described the Peres Center as an inspiring institution that reflects Israel’s journey of creativity, innovation and social impact.
The Minister also experienced Israel’s advancements in mobility solutions through an autonomous-drive demonstration by Mobileye, highlighting precision engineering in next-generation mobility. Shri Goyal also visited Kibbutz Ramat Rachel, where he observed its model of cooperative living, sustainable agricultural practices and community-driven innovation. These interactions offered valuable insights into Israel’s technological strengths and its approach to rural development and sustainability.
Earlier, on 20 November 2025, Shri Piyush Goyal commenced his official engagements with a meeting with Israel’s Minister of Economy, Mr. Nir Barkat. The two leaders reviewed the current trajectory of bilateral trade and explored new areas of cooperation. This was followed by the India–Israel Business Forum, attended by both Ministers and senior industry leaders from both countries. The Forum included technical sessions and B2B interactions, reflecting strong private-sector interest in expanding collaboration across technology, innovation, agriculture and advanced manufacturing. During his address, Shri Goyal emphasised the trust-based foundation of India–Israel relations and highlighted substantial opportunities in sectors such as fintech, agritech, artificial intelligence, quantum computing, machine learning, pharmaceuticals, space and defence.
Shri Goyal also held a bilateral meeting with Israel’s Minister of Finance, Mr. Bezalel Smotrich, where discussions focused on strengthening investment linkages, expanding cooperation in financial technologies and enhancing regulatory collaboration to facilitate more robust economic exchanges.
As part of his industry interactions, the Minister met senior leadership of leading Israeli companies, including Check Point (cybersecurity), IDE Technologies (water solutions), NTA (metro projects) and Netafim (precision agriculture). Discussions centred on cybersecurity collaboration, water and sewage management, urban mobility solutions and advanced irrigation technologies—areas closely aligned with India’s development priorities.
A significant milestone during the visit was the signing of the Terms of Reference for the India–Israel Free Trade Agreement. Both Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to boosting bilateral trade, investment and technological cooperation, and expressed confidence that negotiations would proceed constructively towards a balanced and mutually beneficial FTA.
Shri Goyal also engaged with leading Israeli media and interacted with members of the diamond community, which continues to serve as a cornerstone of India–Israel trade relations. He later participated in the India–Israel CEOs Forum with Minister Barkat, where he underlined the resilience, depth and growing potential of the bilateral economic partnership.
Shri Piyush Goyal’s engagements reflected the shared commitment of India and Israel to deepen economic ties, expand technological collaboration and strengthen cooperation across sectors of strategic importance to both nations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी इस्रायलसोबत कृषी, तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यापार क्षेत्रात धोरणात्मक सहकार्याला दिली गती
22 NOV 2025 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल त्यांच्या इस्रायलच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यादरम्यान विस्तृत आणि विविध विषयांवरील बैठकांच्या मालिकेत सहभागी झाले. या बैठकांमुळे कृषी, तंत्रज्ञान, नवोपक्रम आणि व्यापार यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला अधिक बळ मिळाले आहे.
गोयल यांनी आपल्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान 21 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजीच्या बैठकांमध्ये, इस्रायलचे कृषी आणि अन्नसुरक्षा मंत्री अवी डिक्टर यांची भेट घेतली. या बैठकीत त्यांनी कृषी सहकार्याचा आणखी विस्तार करण्याच्या मुद्यावर सविस्तर चर्चा केली. यावेळी डिक्टर यांनी गोयल यांना इस्रायलच्या 25 वर्षांचा अन्नसुरक्षाविषयक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा, त्यांची प्रगत बियाणांसंबंधीची सुधारणा विषयक धोरणे आणि कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी जल पुनर्वापर तंत्रज्ञानाच्या बाबतीत इस्रायलने जागतिक पातळीवर घेतलेली आघाडी, याबाबत माहिती दिली.
मोबिलआय या तंत्रज्ञान कंपनीच्या माध्यमातून इस्रायल कृषी संबंधित स्वयं - चालित वाहतुकीअंतर्गत राबवत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांची प्रात्यक्षिकेही गोयल यांनी पाहिली. या प्रात्यक्षिकांनी भविष्यातील गतिशील वाहतूकविषयक अतिविशिष्ट अभियांत्रिकी तंत्रज्ञानाचे पैलुही अधोरेखित झाले. आपल्या दौऱ्यात गोयल यांनी किबुत्झ रामात राचेल इथेही भेट दिली. या भागातील सहकार स्वरुपातील जीवनशैलीचे प्रारूप, शाश्वत कृषी पद्धती आणि समुदायिक तत्वावरील नवोन्मेषी उपक्रमांची पाहणी त्यांनी केली.
या बैठक आणि भेटींमुळे इस्रायलची तंत्रज्ञान विषयक बलस्थाने तसेच ग्रामीण विकास आणि शाश्वततेबद्दलचा इस्स्रायलाच दृष्टिकोन समजून घेण्याच्यादृष्टीने महत्वाची माहिती मिळवता आली.
त्याआधी, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2025 रोजी, पीयूष गोयल यांनी इस्रायलचे अर्थमंत्री नीर बरकत यांची भेट घेऊन, आपल्या दौऱ्यातील अधिकृत कार्यक्रमांचा प्रारंभ केला होता. या भेटीत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराच्या सध्याच्या व्याप्तीचा आढावा घेतला, तसेच परस्पर सहकार्य विस्तारण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या नवीन क्षेत्रांसंबंधी चर्चा केली. या भेटीनंतर भारत इस्रायल व्यापार मंचाचे आयोजन केले गेले होते. या कार्यक्रमाला दोन्ही मंत्र्यांसह, दोन्ही देशांतील उद्योग क्षेत्रातील आघाडीची व्यक्तिमत्वे उपस्थित होते. या मंचा दरम्यान तंत्रज्ञान विषयक सत्रे, तसेच थेट व्यवसाय - ते - व्यवसाय (B2B) विषयक संवाद उपक्रमांचे आयोजन केले गेले होते. या सत्रांमध्ये खाजगी क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांनी तंत्रज्ञान, नवोन्मेष, कृषी आणि प्रगत उत्पादन यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये परस्पर सहकार्याचा विस्तार करण्याबद्दलचा कल व्यक्त केला.
यावेळी गोयल यांनी या मंचासाठी उपस्थितीतांना संबोधितही केले. विश्वासार्हता हाच भारत आणि इस्रायल मधील संबंधाचा पाया असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. अर्थतंत्रज्ञान, कृषी तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम कॉम्प्युटिंग, मशीन लर्निंग, औषधनिर्माण, अंतराळ आणि संरक्षण यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्त्वाच्या संधी असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
गोयल यांनी इस्रायलचे अर्थमंत्री श्री. बेझेलल स्मोट्रिच यांच्यासोबतही द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. या बैठकीत त्यांनी गुंतवणूक विषयक संबंधांना बळकटी देण्याबद्दल, तसेच वित्तीय तंत्रज्ञानातील सहकार्य वाढवणे आणि अधिक मजबूत आर्थिक देवाणघेवाणीत सुलभता आणण्यासाठी नियामक विषयक सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
उद्योग क्षेत्रासोबतच्या संवादाचा भाग म्हणून, गोयल यांनी चेक पॉईंट (सायबर सुरक्षा), आयडीई टेक्नॉलॉजीज (जल क्षेत्रविषयक उपाययोजना), एन टी ए(मेट्रो प्रकल्प) आणि नेटाफिम (अतिविशिष्ट कृषी क्षेत्र) यांसारख्या प्रमुख इस्रायली कंपन्यांचे नेतृत्व करत असलेल्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना भेटून चर्चा केली. सायबर सुरक्षा विषयक सहकार्य, जल आणि सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन, शहरी वाहतुकीसंदर्भातील उपाययोजना आणि प्रगत सिंचन तंत्रज्ञान, या भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्राधान्याशी जोडलेल्या क्षेत्रांसंबंधिच्या मुद्यांवर, या बैठकांमध्ये प्रामुख्याने चर्चा केली गेली.
भारत आणि इस्रायल मध्ये मुक्त व्यापार करारासाठीच्या संदर्भ अटींवरील स्वाक्षऱ्या हा या दौऱ्यामधील एक महत्वाचा टप्पा ठरला. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, गुंतवणूक आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्य वाढवण्याबद्दल परस्पर वचनबद्धता पुन्हा व्यक्त केली आणि समतोल तसेच परस्पर लाभदायक मुक्त व्यापार करारासाठीच्या वाटाघाटी रचनात्मक मार्गाने पुढे जातील, असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.