गृह मंत्रालय
समावेशी आपदा जोखिम डेटा गवर्नेंस पर आपदा सूचना प्रबंधन के विकास के लिए एशियाई और प्रशांत केंद्र (एपीडीआईएम) का 10वां सत्र विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत जोखिम मूल्यांकन, पूर्व चेतावनी प्रसार और जलवायु-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना को कवर करते हुए एक व्यापक क्षमता-निर्माण एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाएगा - गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय
भारत ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आपदा और जलवायु जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एपीडीआईएम और क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ईएससीएपी, एपीडीआईएम और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों के साथ साझेदारी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के 10 सूत्री एजेंडे द्वारा निर्देशित है
सत्र का समापन एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने और नवीन रणनीतियों को लागू करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ
22 NOV 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
समावेशी आपदा जोखिम डेटा शासन पर एशियाई और प्रशांत आपदा सूचना प्रबंधन विकास केंद्र (एपीडीआईएम) का 10वां सत्र विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व गृह एवं आपदा प्रबंधन राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सदस्य एवं विभागाध्यक्ष श्री राजेंद्र सिंह और एनडीएमए के सचिव श्री मनीष भारद्वाज भी शामिल थे।
उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री नित्यानंद राय ने क्षेत्रीय आपदा सहनशीलता और सहयोग के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत की अध्यक्षता और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, भारत जोखिम मूल्यांकन, भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोगों, प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान, पूर्व चेतावनी प्रसार और जलवायु-सहनशील अवसंरचना नियोजन को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
भारत ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आपदा और जलवायु जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एपीडीआईएम और क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। संयुक्त राष्ट्र ईएससीएपी, एपीडीआईएम और अन्य बहुपक्षीय मंचों के साथ साझेदारी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के 10-सूत्री एजेंडे द्वारा निर्देशित है। यह एजेंडा स्थानीय स्तर पर निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने, विश्वविद्यालयों और अनुसंधान केंद्रों के बीच नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देने, जोखिम डेटा को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ज़ोर देता है।
सत्र का समापन एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण हेतु क्षेत्रीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और नवीन रणनीतियों के कार्यान्वयन हेतु साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, एपीडीआईएम पर पिछले वर्ष की गतिविधियों, 2026 में की जाने वाली गतिविधियों और 2020-2030 की रणनीतिक कार्य योजना पर गवर्निंग काउंसिल की विशिष्ट चर्चाओं पर चर्चा हुई। इस बैठक के परिणाम एपीडीआईएम के समग्र कार्य कार्यक्रम का मार्गदर्शन करेंगे और सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क तथा सतत विकास के 2030 एजेंडे के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में भी सहयोग देंगे।
गवर्निंग काउंसिल के दसवें सत्र में बांग्लादेश, ईरान, मालदीव, कज़ाकिस्तान, मंगोलिया और तुर्की सहित सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रमुखों और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ ताजिकिस्तान के पर्यवेक्षक प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया। इस सत्र में एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक आयोग (यूएन ईएससीएपी) के प्रशासन निदेशक श्री स्टीफन कूपर, एपीडीआईएम की निदेशक सुश्री लेटिज़िया रोसानो, एपीडीआईएम के वरिष्ठ समन्वयक श्री मुस्तफा मोहनघेग, और एपीडीआईएम सचिवालय, ईरान और पर्यवेक्षक संगठनों के अन्य अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
10th Session of the Asian and Pacific Centre for Development of Disaster Information Management (APDIM) on Inclusive Disaster Risk Data Governance held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will champion a comprehensive capacity-building agenda covering risk assessment, early warning dissemination and climate-resilient infrastructure planning - Shri Nityanand Rai, MoS for Ministry of Home Affairs
India reaffirmed its dedication to working closely with APDIM and regional partners to reduce disaster and climate risks across Asia-Pacific
Partnership with UN ESCAP, APDIM, and other multilateral forums is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-Point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction
The session concluded with a shared commitment to enhance regional collaboration and implement innovative strategies for disaster risk reduction in the Asia-Pacific region
22 NOV 2025 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
The 10th Session of the Asian and Pacific Centre for Development of Disaster Information Management (APDIM) on Inclusive Disaster Risk Data Governance was held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Nityanand Rai, Minister of State for Home Affairs and Disaster Management. The delegation also included Shri Rajendra Singh, Member and Head of Department, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Shri Manish Bharadwaj, Secretary, NDMA.
In his inaugural address, Shri Nityanand Rai emphasized India’s commitment to regional disaster resilience and cooperation. He highlighted that under India’s Chairmanship and the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will champion a comprehensive capacity-building agenda covering risk assessment, geospatial applications, impact-based forecasting, early warning dissemination, and climate-resilient infrastructure planning.
India reaffirmed its dedication to working closely with APDIM and regional partners to reduce disaster and climate risks across Asia-Pacific. The partnership with UN ESCAP, APDIM, and other multilateral forums is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-Point Agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction. This agenda emphasizes investments at the local level, leveraging technology, fostering networks among universities and research centers, strengthening risk data, and promoting regional cooperation.
The session concluded with a shared commitment to enhance regional collaboration and implement innovative strategies for disaster risk reduction in the Asia-Pacific region. During the deliberations, specific agenda of Governing Council discussions on previous year activities on APDIM; activities to be undertaken in 2026 and strategic work plan 20206-2030. The outcomes of this meeting will guide APDIM’s overall programme of work and also contribute to advancing the goals of the Sendai Framework and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
The tenth session of the Governing Council was attended by delegation heads and representatives from member states, including Bangladesh, Iran, Maldives, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, and Turkey, along with observer representatives from Tajikistan. The session was also attended by Mr. Stephen Cooper, Director of Administration at the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UN ESCAP); Ms. Letizia Rossano, Director of APDIM; Mr. Mostafa Mohanghegh, Senior Coordinator of APDIM; and other officials from the APDIM Secretariat, Iran, and observer organizations.