Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM revises GRAP schedule, making it more stringent to Prevent further Deterioration of Air Quality in Delhi–NCR
22 NOV 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) has revised Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) for the entire NCR on 21.11.2025.
GRAP is an emergency response mechanism for entire NCR, based on Average AQI levels and forecasts for meteorological/ weather conditions in Delhi that brings together multiple stakeholders, implementing agencies and authorities in NCR to respond to situations of deteriorating air quality in the region. GRAP for NCR has been formulated after careful consideration of scientific data, stakeholder consultations, expert recommendations along with field experience and learnings in the past years.
The Commission, through its Sub-Committee on GRAP had detailed consultation on 20.11.2025 with the stakeholders concerned on the issue of proposed amendments in the schedule of GRAP and agreed to make following amendments in the schedule of GRAP:
A. The following measures currently under GRAP Stage II to be taken under GRAP Stage I:
Stage I – ‘Poor’ Air Quality
(DELHI AQI ranging between 201-300)
1. Ensure uninterrupted power supply to discourage use of alternate power Generating sets/ equipment (DG sets etc.).
1. Synchronize traffic movements and deploy adequate personnel at intersections / traffic congestion points for smooth flow of traffic.
1. Alert in newspapers / TV / radio to advise people about air pollution levels and Do’s and Don’ts for minimizing polluting activities.
1. Augment public transport services through CNG/ electric buses and metro services by inducting additional fleet and increasing the frequency of service. Introduce differential rates to encourage off – peak travel.
B. The following measures currently under GRAP Stage III to be taken under GRAP Stage II:
Stage II – ‘Very Poor’ Air Quality
(DELHI AQI ranging between 301-400)
1. (i) GNCTD and NCR State Governments to stagger timings for public offices and municipal bodies in the National Capital Territory of Delhi and the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar.
(ii) State Governments may take a decision to stagger timings for public offices and municipal bodies in other areas of NCR.
1. Central Government may take a decision on staggering of timings of Central Government offices in Delhi – NCR.
C. The following measures currently under GRAP Stage IV to be taken under GRAP Stage III:
Stage III – ‘Severe’ Air Quality
(DELHI AQI ranging between 401-450)
1. NCR State Governments / GNCTD to take a decision on allowing public, municipal and private offices to work on 50% strength and the rest to work from home.
1. Central Government may take appropriate decision on permitting work from home for employees in central government offices.
The aforesaid highlighted changes indicate the key amendments in the revised GRAP [November, 2025]. The complete details of the extant GRAP are available on the official website of the Commission i.e., https://caqm.nic.in
Further, all the agencies responsible for implementation of GRAP in NCR have been directed to take note of modifications made in the revised GRAP Schedule and implement the same immediately in the region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے جی آر اے پی کیضابطوں میں ترمیم کی ، دہلی-این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کو مزید خراب ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے اسے مزید سخت بنا دیا
22 NOV 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اوراس سے متصل علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے 21نومبر2025 کو پورے این سی آر کے لیے گریڈیڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کو نئے سرے سے نافذ کیا ہے۔
جی آر اے پی پورے این سی آر کے لیے ایک ہنگامی رسپانس میکانزم ہے ، جو دلّی میں موسمیاتی/موسمی حالات کے لیے اوسط اے کیو آئی کی سطح اور پیشن گوئی پر مبنی ہے جو خطے میں بگڑتی ہوئی ہوا کے معیار کی صور حالات کے سلسلے میں اقدامات کی خاطر این سی آر میں متعددمتعلقہ فریقوں ، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور حکام کویکجا کرتا ہے ۔ این سی آر کے لیے جی آر اے پی گزشتہ برسوں میں سائنسی اعداد و شمار ،متعلقہ فریقوں سے صلاح ومشورے، ماہرین کی سفارشات کے ساتھ ساتھ فیلڈ کے تجربے اور سیکھنے پر محتاط غور و فکر کے بعد وضع کیا گیا ہے ۔
کمیشن نے جی آر اے پی پر اپنی ذیلی کمیٹی کے ذریعے 20نومبر2025 کو جی آر اے پی کے شیڈول میں مجوزہ ترامیم کے معاملے پر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ تفصیلی مشاورت کی تھی اور جی آر اے پی کے شیڈول میں درج ذیل ترامیم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا تھا ۔
1. جی آر اے پی مرحلہ II کے اقدامات فی الحال جی آر اے پی مرحلہ I کے تحت کیے جائیں گے جو ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
اسٹیج I-'خراب' ہوا کا معیار
(دہلیاے کیو آئی 201-300 کے درمیان)
1. بجلی پیدا کرنے والے متبادل سیٹوں/آلات (ڈی جی سیٹوں وغیرہ) کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
1. ٹریفک کی نقل و حرکت کو ہم آہنگ کریں اور ٹریفک کوبلاروکاوٹ چلنے دینے کے لیے چوراہوں/ٹریفک کی بھیڑ والے مقامات پر مناسب اہلکار تعینات کریں ۔
1. لوگوں کو فضائی آلودگی کی سطح اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی سرگرمیوں کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں کے بارے میں مشورہ دینے کے لیے اخبارات/ٹی وی/ریڈیوپر الرٹ جاری کریں ۔
1. اضافی بسوں کو شامل کرکے اور سروس کی فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کرکے سی این جی/الیکٹرک بسوں اور میٹرو خدمات کے ذریعے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ خدمات کو بڑھانا ۔ آف پیک ٹریول کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مختلف شرحیں متعارف کروائیں ۔
1. جی آر اے پی مرحلہ III کے اقدامات فی الحال جی آر اے پی مرحلہ II کے تحت کیے جائیں گےجو ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
مرحلہ دوم-'بہت خراب' ہوا کا معیار
(دہلی اے کیو آئی301-400 کے درمیان)
1. (i) جی این سی ٹی ڈی اور این سی آر ریاستی حکومتیں قومی راجدھانی خطہ دلّی اور گروگرام ، فرید آباد ، غازی آباد اور گوتم بدھ نگر کے اضلاع میں سرکاری دفاتر اور بلدیاتی اداروں کے لیے وقت میں تبدیلی کریں ۔
(ii)ریاستی حکومتیں این سی آر کے دیگر علاقوں میں سرکاری دفاتر اور میونسپل اداروں کے اوقات کو تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ کر سکتی ہیں ۔
1. مرکزی حکومت دلّی-این سی آر میں مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر کے اوقات کو الگ کرنے کے بارے میں فیصلہ کر سکتی ہے ۔
1. جی آر اے پی مرحلہ IV کے ا قدامات فی الحال جی آر اے پی مرحلہ III کے تحت کیے جائیں گےجو ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
مرحلہ III-'انتہائی خراب' ہوا کا معیار
(دلّی اے کیو آئی 401-450 کے درمیان)
1. این سی آر ریاستی حکومتیں/جی این سی ٹی ڈی سرکاری ، میونسپل اور نجی دفاتر کو 50فیصدافرادی قوت کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور باقی کو گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کرسکتی ہے۔
1. مرکزی حکومت مرکزی حکومت کے دفاتر میں ملازمین کو گھر سے کام کرنے کی اجازت دینے کے بارے میں مناسب فیصلہ کر سکتی ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا نمایاں تبدیلیاں نظر ثانی شدہ جی آر اے پی [نومبر 2025] میں کلیدی ترامیم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔ موجودہ جی آر اے پی کی مکمل تفصیلات کمیشن کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ i.e. ، https://caqm.nic.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، این سی آر میں جی آر اے پی کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار تمام ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ نظر ثانی شدہ جی آر اے پی شیڈول میں کی گئی ترامیم کا نوٹس لیں اور اسے خطے میں فوری طور پر نافذ کریں ۔