प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G20 समिट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य: Session 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा को G20 समिट के शानदार आयोजन और सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई देता हूँ।
साउथ अफ्रीका की अध्यक्षता में, स्किल्ड माइग्रेशन, टूरिज्म, फूड सिक्योरिटी, AI, डिजिटल इकॉनॉमी, इनोवेशन और women empowerment जैसे विषयों पर प्रशंसनीय काम हुआ है।
नई दिल्ली G-20 समिट में जो ऐतिहासिक initiatives लिए गए थे, उनको यहां आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
Friends,
पिछले कई दशकों में, G20 ने global finance और Global economic growth को दिशा दी है। लेकिन ग्रोथ के जिन पैरामीटर्स पर अबतक काम हुआ है, उनके कारण बहुत बड़ी आबादी resources से वंचित रह गई है। साथ ही, nature के over-exploitation को भी बढ़ावा मिला है। अफ्रीका इसका बहुत बड़ा भुक्तभोगी है। आज जब अफ्रीका पहली बार G20 समिट की मेजबानी कर रहा है, तो यहां हमें विकास के पैरामीटर्स पर फिर से विचार करना चाहिए।
इसका एक रास्ता भारत की civilizational values में है। और वो रास्ता Integral Humanism का है। यानि हमें human, society और nature को एक integrated whole के रूप में देखना होगा। तभी प्रगति और प्रकृति के बीच, हार्मनी संभव हो पाएगी।
Friends,
दुनिया में ऐसी कई communities हैं, जिन्होंने अपने traditional और eco-balanced lifestyle को संभाल कर रखा है। इन परंपराओं में sustainability तो दिखती ही है, साथ ही इनमें, सांस्कृतिक ज्ञान, सामाजिक एकता और प्रकृति के प्रति गहरे सम्मान के भी दर्शन होते हैं।
भारत का प्रस्ताव है, कि G20 के तहत एक Global Traditional Knowledge Repository बनाई जाए। भारत का जो, Indian Knowledge Systems initiative है, वो इसका आधार बन सकता है। यह global platform, मानवता के collective wisdom को भावी पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाने में मदद करेगा।
Friends,
अफ्रीका के विकास और अफ्रीका के यंग टैलेंट को सक्षम बनाना, ये पूरी दुनिया के हित में है। इसलिए भारत, G20-Africa Skills Multiplier initiative का प्रस्ताव रखता है। ये अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स के लिए, "ट्रेन-द-ट्रेनर्स” मॉडल के तहत चल सकता है। और G20 के सभी पार्टनर इसको फाइनांस कर सकते हैं, सपोर्ट कर सकते हैं।
हमारा सामूहिक लक्ष्य है कि अगले एक दशक में, अफ़्रीका में वन मिलियन सर्टिफाइड ट्रेनर तैयार हों। ये ट्रेनर, आगे चलकर करोड़ों स्किल्ड युवा तैयार करेंगे। यह एक ऐसी पहल होगी जिसका मलटीप्लाइअर इफेक्ट होगा। इससे लोकल कैपेसिटी का निर्माण होगा, और अफ़्रीका की longterm development को बल मिलेगा।
Friends,
Health emergencies और नैचुरल डिज़ास्टर्स के संकट से निपटना भी हमारा सामूहिक दायित्व है। इसलिए, भारत का प्रस्ताव है कि G20 Global Healthcare Response टीम का गठन हो। इसमें G20 देशों के प्रशिक्षित मेडिकल विशेषज्ञ हों। ये टीम, किसी भी global health crisis या प्राकृतिक आपदा के समय तेज़ी से तैनाती के लिए तैयार रहे।
Friends,
एक और बड़ा विषय Drug trafficking का है। विशेषकर फेंटेनिल जैसे अत्यंत घातक ड्रग्स, तेजी से फैल रहे हैं। ये पब्लिक हेल्थ, सोशल स्टेबिलिटी और ग्लोबल सिक्योरिटी के लिए गंभीर चुनौती बन गया है। ये टैररिज्म को फाइनांस करने का भी एक बड़ा माध्यम है।
इस वैश्विक खतरे का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए भारत, G20 Initiative on Countering the Drug–Terror Nexus का प्रस्ताव रखता है। इसके तहत हम- फाइनांस, गवर्नेंस और सिक्योरिटी से जुड़े अलग-अलग इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स को एक साथ ला सकते हैं। तभी ड्रग-टैरर इकोनॉमी को कमज़ोर किया जा सकता है।
Friends,
भारत-अफ्रीका solidarity हमेशा से मज़बूत रही है। नई दिल्ली समिट के दौरान अफ्रीकन यूनियन का, इस ग्रुप का स्थाई सदस्य बनना एक बहुत बड़ा initiative था। अब ये आवश्यक है कि इस स्पिरिट का विस्तार G20 से भी आगे हो। सभी वैश्विक संस्थाओं में ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज और बुलंद हो, इसके लिए हमें मिलकर प्रयास करना चाहिए।
बहुत- बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G20 Summit: Session 1
22 NOV 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my congratulations to President Ramaphosa for the excellent hosting of the G20 Summit and for the successful presidency.
Under South Africa’s presidency, commendable progress has been made on key areas such as skilled migration, tourism, food security, AI, digital economy, innovation, and women’s empowerment.
The historic initiatives undertaken at the New Delhi G20 Summit have been carried forward here.
Friends,
Over the past several decades, the G20 has provided direction to global finance and global economic growth. However, the parameters of growth on which the world has worked so far have left a large section of the population deprived of resources. They have also contributed to the over-exploitation of nature. Africa has been one of the greatest sufferers of these consequences. Today, as Africa hosts the G20 Summit for the first time, it is imperative for us to reconsider the parameters of development.
One pathway lies in India’s civilizational values, the pathway of Integral Humanism. This approach calls upon us to view the individual, society, and nature as an integrated whole. Only then can we achieve true harmony between progress and nature.
Friends,
Across the world, there are several communities that have preserved their traditional and eco-balanced ways of life. These traditions not only embody sustainability, but also reflect profound cultural wisdom, social cohesion, and deep reverence for nature.
India proposes the creation of a Global Traditional Knowledge Repository under the G20 framework. India’s own Indian Knowledge Systems initiative can serve as its foundation. This global platform will help transmit the collective wisdom of humanity to future generations.
Friends,
Advancing Africa’s development and empowering its young talent is in the interest of the entire world. Therefore, India proposes the G20–Africa Skills Multiplier Initiative. This initiative can operate under a ‘train-the-trainers’ model across various sectors. All G20 partners can finance and support this effort.
Our collective goal will be to prepare one million certified trainers in Africa over the next decade. These trainers will, in turn, help equip millions of young people with skills. This initiative will have a powerful multiplier effect. It will strengthen local capacity and significantly contribute to Africa’s long-term development.
Friends,
Addressing health emergencies and natural disasters is also our collective responsibility. Therefore, India proposes the establishment of a G20 Global Healthcare Response Team. This team would comprise trained medical experts from G20 countries and be prepared for rapid deployment in the event of any global health crisis or natural disaster.
Friends,
Another critical issue is drug trafficking, particularly the rapid spread of highly lethal substances like fentanyl. This has emerged as a serious challenge to public health, social stability, and global security. It also serves as a significant channel for financing terrorism.
To effectively address this global threat, India proposes the G20 Initiative on Countering the Drug–Terror Nexus. Under this initiative, we can bring together various instruments related to finance, governance, and security. Only then can the drug-terror economy be effectively weakened.
Friends,
India-Africa solidarity has always been strong. During the New Delhi Summit, the African Union becoming a permanent member of this group was a significant initiative. It is now essential that the spirit of this partnership extends beyond the G20. We must work together to ensure that the voice of the Global South is heard and strengthened across all global institutions.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.