PIB Backgrounder
Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025: Reforming The ELECTRICITY SECTOR
22 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Bill aims at making the Indian industry and logistics more competitive by rationalising electricity cost and reducing hidden cross-subsidy.
• Promotes cost-reflective tariffs to ensure financial viability of the sector, while fully protecting subsidised tariffs for farmers and low-income households.
• Strengthens regulatory accountability to prevent financial distress in the sector and create a stable, investment-friendly environment.
• Enables shared network use to avoid wasteful duplication, lower system costs, and support rapid expansion of distribution infrastructure.
• Focuses on improving supply quality and reliability, and ensuring better coordination between the Centre and States in policy implementation.
Overview
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, is a major step toward transforming India’s power system to meet the needs of a rapidly growing economy. It aims to create a future-ready electricity sector that delivers reliable, affordable, and high-quality power to every consumer: farmers and households, to shops and industries. The Bill moves away from the old monopoly supply model and encourages a performance-driven approach, where both public and private utilities compete fairly to improve consumer service. It promotes better use of the existing electricity network with transparency and accountability so that citizens get more value for every rupee spent.
Importantly, the reforms fully protect subsidised tariffs for farmers and low-income households. By providing a platform for the Centre and States to work together, it gives a big role to the states in shaping policies. More than just an update, this Bill is a blueprint for a modern, efficient, and resilient power sector. It aligns with India’s developmental aspirations, from farmers to industries. The bill supports the country’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, supporting India’s long-term economic growth.
Correcting the Current: The Push Behind the Amendment
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, was brought forward to resolve deep-rooted inefficiencies, ease financial strain on the power sector, promote competition, and optimise network cost across India’s power distribution sector.
• Persistent financial losses in distribution companies (discoms) due to poor billing efficiency, high aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses.
• Lack of competition in electricity supply, with consumers tied to a single discom, limiting service quality and innovation.
• Cross-subsidisation distortions, where industrial users pay inflated tariffs to subsidise other categories, making Indian manufacturing less competitive.
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, aims to transform the existing market structure by rationalising cross-subsidy, promoting cost-reflective tariffs, and enabling direct procurement of power by industrial users. It seeks to dismantle longstanding barriers to India’s manufacturing competitiveness, making industrial power more affordable, reliable, and responsive to market demands, and at the same time protecting the subsidised tariff for farmers and other eligible consumers.
The Bill empowers State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs) to determine cost-reflective wheeling charges to ensure adequate network development by all the distribution licensees in accordance with the framework established by the SERCs. These regulated charges will be uniformly applicable to all users of the distribution network, whether public or private. This mechanism ensures that utilities have sufficient financial resources for staff salaries, routine maintenance, and future network development.
The ISTS Model: Efficient, Fair, Reliable
India already operates a successful Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) built on shared infrastructure. Both public and private Transmission Service Providers (TSPs), including Powergrid (a CPSU), compete to develop ISTS assets under the oversight of the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC). Monthly payments made by users are fairly redistributed among the TSPs. This model has helped reduce costs and construction time for ISTS projects while maintaining high reliability.
Powering Reform: Core Pillars of the Bill
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, sets the stage for a more efficient, environmentally and financially sustainable, transparent, and consumer-focused power sector. It blends structural reforms with regulatory clarity to modernise electricity distribution across India. By aligning policy with evolving needs, the Bill aims to deliver quality service, financial discipline, and sustainable growth.
The Bill promotes fair competition between government and private distribution companies in electricity supply, overseen by State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs). This approach is expected to enhance service quality, boost operational efficiency, and offer electricity supply to the industrial sector at a reasonable cost. By shifting from a monopoly-based supply to performance-driven delivery, it fosters a more accountable and consumer-oriented power sector, while protecting the interests of the farmers and other consumers.
Structural Reforms
• Facilitate regulated competition in electricity distribution, allowing multiple licensees to operate in the same area using shared and optimized infrastructure.
• Mandates Universal Service Obligation (USO) for all licensees, ensuring non-discriminatory access and supply to all consumers, while enabling SERCs to make Distribution licensees free from USO, in consultation with State Governments, for large consumers eligible for Open Access (more than 1 MW).
Tariff and Cross-Subsidy Rationalisation
• Promotes cost-reflective tariffs while protecting subsidised consumers (e.g., farmers, poor households) through transparent budgeted subsidies under Section 65.
• Seeks elimination of cross-subsidy for the Manufacturing Industry, Railways, and Metro railways within five years.
Infrastructure and Network Efficiency
• Empowers Appropriate Commissions to regulate wheeling charges and prevent duplication of distribution networks.
• Introduces provisions for Energy Storage Systems (ESS) and defines their role in the electricity ecosystem.
Governance and Regulatory Strengthening
• Establishes an Electricity Council for Centre-State policy coordination and consensus-building.
• Empowers State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs) to enforce standards, penalise non-compliance, and determine tariffs suo moto if applications are delayed.
Sustainability and Market Development
• Strengthens obligations for non-fossil energy procurement, with penalties for non-compliance.
• Promotes power market development, including new instruments and trading platforms.
Legal and Operational Clarity
• Updated definitions and references (e.g., Companies Act 2013).
• Introduces detailed provisions for the Electric Line Authority, including compensation, dispute resolution, and coordination with local authorities. The power of the Electric Line Authority will be the same as the Telegraph Authority under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885.
Conclusion:
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, introduces key reforms to modernise India’s power sector. It promotes competition in distribution, strengthens regulatory oversight, and supports fair pricing mechanisms. The Bill safeguards subsidies for vulnerable consumers while enabling direct power access for industries. Together, these measures aim to build a more efficient, accountable, and future-ready electricity system aligned with national development priorities.
References:
Ministry of Power:
https://powermin.gov.in/sites/default/files/webform/notices/Seeking_comments_on_Draft_Electricity_Amendment_Bill_2025.pdf
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150442
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025: बिजली क्षेत्र में सुधार
22 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• विधेयक का उद्देश्य बिजली पर खर्च को तर्कसंगत बना कर और परोक्ष क्रॉस सबसिडी घटाते हुए भारतीय उद्योग और लॉजिस्टिक्स को ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है।
• यह किसानों और कम आय वाले परिवारों के लिए रियायतों को पूरा संरक्षण देते हुए विद्युत क्षेत्र की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य के साथ किफायती प्रशुल्कों को प्रोत्साहन देता है।
• यह विधेयक बिजली क्षेत्र को वित्तीय संकट से बचाते हुए निवेश के अनुकूल परिवेश बनाने के लिए नियामक जवाबदेही को मजबूत करता है।
• यह अनावश्यक दोहराव से बचने, तंत्र का खर्च घटाने और वितरण अवसंरचना के तेज विस्तार के लिए साझा नेटवर्क के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
• यह विधेयक आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने तथा नीतियों के क्रियान्वयन में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है।
परिचय
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भारत के बिजली तंत्र के कायाकल्प की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। इसका उद्देश्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार बिजली क्षेत्र का निर्माण करना है जो किसानों और परिवारों से लेकर दुकानों और उद्योगों तक हर उपभोक्ता को विश्वसनीय, किफायती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली बिजली मुहैया करा सके। यह विधेयक पुराने एकाधिकारवादी आपूर्ति मॉडल की जगह प्रदर्शन आधारित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाता है जिसमें उपभोक्ता सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी प्रतिष्ठानों के बीच उचित प्रतिस्पर्धा होगी। यह पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के साथ मौजूदा बिजली नेटवर्क के बेहतर इस्तेमाल को प्रोत्साहित करता है ताकि नागरिकों को खर्च की गई रकम का ज्यादा मूल्य मिल सके।
ये सुधार, किसानों और कम आय वाले परिवारों के लिए रियायती प्रशुल्कों का पूरा संरक्षण करते हैं। विधेयक केंद्र और राज्यों को एक साथ काम करने का मंच मुहैया कराता है। इस तरह यह राज्यों को नीतियों को आकार देने में बड़ी भूमिका प्रदान करता है। यह विधेयक सिर्फ सुधार ही नहीं, बल्कि आधुनिक, कार्यकुशल और जीवंत विद्युत क्षेत्र का खाका भी है। यह किसानों से लेकर उद्योगों तक समूचे भारत की विकास की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप है। विधेयक विकसित भारत 2047 के देश के सपने को पूरा करने और भारत के दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास में सहायक है।
वर्तमान स्थिति में सुधार के लिए संशोधन
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 को भारत के बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र में लंबे समय से जारी अक्षमता दूर करने, वित्तीय बोझ घटाने, प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और नेटवर्क की कीमत को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए लाया गया था।
1. बिलिंग में अक्षमता तथा उच्च तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक हानि की वजह से वितरण कंपनियों को लगातार वित्तीय घाटा होता है।
2. बिजली आपूर्ति में प्रतिस्पर्धा का अभाव। उपभोक्ताओं की एक ही वितरण कंपनी से जुड़े रहने की विवशता की वजह से सेवा की गुणवत्ता और नवोन्मेष पर विपरीत प्रभाव पड़ता है।
3. क्रॉस सबसिडी के कारण अन्य श्रेणियों को मिलने वाली रियायत की भरपाई के लिए औद्योगिक उपयोगकर्ताओं को ज्यादा शुल्क देना पड़ता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कम प्रतिस्पर्धी हो जाती है।
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 का उद्देश्य क्रॉस सबसिडी को तर्कसंगत और शुल्कों को किफायती बना कर तथा औद्योगिकी उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा बिजली की सीधी खरीद की व्यवस्था के जरिए बाजार की मौजूदा संरचना में बदलाव लाना है। इसके प्रावधानों से मैनुफैक्चरिंग में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धिता के मार्ग के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे अवरोध दूर होंगे। इनसे औद्योगिक बिजली ज्यादा किफायती, विश्वसनीय और बाजार की मांग के अनुरूप होगी। इसके साथ ही किसानों और अन्य योग्य तबकों को मिलने वाली सबसिडी का भी संरक्षण किया जाएगा।
विधेयक राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों (एसईआरसी) को बिजली के ट्रांसमिशन के लिए पॉवर ग्रिड के उपयोग की लागत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले शुल्क निर्धारित करने की शक्ति देता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा कि सभी वितरण लाइसेंसधारक एसईआरसी के निर्धारित फ्रेमवर्क के अनुरूप पर्याप्त नेटवर्क विकास कर सकें। ये विनियमित शुल्क वितरण नेटवर्क के सार्वजनिक और निजी समेत सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं पर एक समान लागू होंगे। इस प्रणाली से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि प्रतिष्ठानों के पास कर्मियों के वेतन, नियमित रखरखाव और भविष्य के लिए नेटवर्क विकास के वास्ते पर्याप्त वित्तीय संसाधन हों।
आईएसटीएस मॉडल: कुशल, निष्पक्ष, भरोसेमंद
भारत पहले से ही सफल अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) का संचालन करता है जो साझा अवसंरचना पर निर्मित है। केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीइआरसी) की देखरेख में सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों तरह के ट्रांसमिशन सेवा प्रदाता (टीएसपी) जिनमें पावरग्रिड (एक सीपीएसयू) भी शामिल है, आईएसटीएस परिसंपत्तियों को विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं। उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा किए गए मासिक भुगतान को निष्पक्ष रूप से टीएसपी के बीच पुनर्वितरित किया जाता है। इस मॉडल ने आईएसटीएस परियोजनाओं के लिए लागत और निर्माण के समय को कम करने में मदद की है साथ ही उच्च विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखी है।
सुधार को मजबूत बनाना: विधेयक के मुख्य आधार
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 एक अधिक कुशल, पर्यावरण और वित्तीय रूप से संवहनीय, पारदर्शी और उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित बिजली क्षेत्र का माहौल तैयार करता है। यह पूरे भारत में बिजली वितरण को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधारों को स्पष्ट नियमों के साथ प्रस्तुत करता है। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य नई जरूरतों के अनुसार गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवा, वित्तीय अनुशासन और संवहनीय विकास करना है।
यह विधेयक राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों (एसइआरसी) की देखरेख में बिजली आपूर्ति में कार्यरत सरकारी और निजी वितरण कंपनियों के बीच निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देता है। इस दृष्टिकोण से सेवा की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि, परिचालन संबंधी क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलने और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को उचित लागत पर बिजली की आपूर्ति की उम्मीद है। यह एकाधिकार-आधारित आपूर्ति से हटकर प्रदर्शन-आधारित वितरण से एक अधिक जवाबदेह और उपभोक्ता-उन्मुख बिजली क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देता है, साथ ही किसानों और अन्य उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करता है।
संरचनात्मक सुधार
• बिजली वितरण में विनियमित प्रतिस्पर्धा को सुविधाजनक बनाना, जिससे साझा और अनुकूलित अवसंरचना का उपयोग करके एक ही क्षेत्र में कई लाइसेंसधारी काम कर सकें।
• सभी लाइसेंसधारियों के लिए सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व (यूएसओ) को अनिवार्य करना, जिससे सभी उपभोक्ताओं तक गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण पहुँच और आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके। साथ ही, ओपन एक्सेस के लिए पात्र बड़े उपभोक्ताओं (1 मेगावाट से अधिक) के लिए, एसइआरसी को राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों को यूएसओ से मुक्त करने में सक्षम बनाना।
टैरिफ और क्रॉस-सब्सिडी को तर्कसंगत बनाना
• सेक्शन 65 के तहत पारदर्शी बजटीय सब्सिडी के ज़रिए सब्सिडी वाले उपभोक्ताओं (जैसे, किसान, गरीब परिवार) की रक्षा करते हुए लागत-प्रतिबिंबित टैरिफ को बढ़ावा देता है।
• विनिर्माण उद्योग, रेलवे और मेट्रो रेलवे के लिए क्रॉस-सब्सिडी को पाँच वर्षों के भीतर समाप्त करने का प्रयास।
अवसंरचना और नेटवर्क कार्यकुशलता
• उपयुक्त आयोगों को व्हीलिंग शुल्क को विनियमित करने और वितरण नेटवर्क के दोहराव को रोकने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।
• ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों (इएसएस) के लिए प्रावधान पेश करता है और बिजली पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में उनकी भूमिका को परिभाषित करता है।
शासन और नियामक सशक्तिकरण
• केंद्र-राज्य नीति के समन्वय और सर्वसम्मति बनाने के लिए एक विद्युत परिषद की स्थापना का समर्थन करता है।
• राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों को मानकों को लागू करने, गैर-अनुपालन पर दंड लगाने और यदि आवेदन विलंबित होते हैं तो स्वयं संज्ञान लेकर टैरिफ निर्धारित करने के लिए सशक्त करता है।
स्थिरता और बाजार विकास
• गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा खरीद के दायित्वों को मज़बूत करता है, जिसका पालन न करने पर दंड का प्रावधान है।
• बिजली बाजार के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है, जिसमें नए साधन और ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं।
कानूनी और परिचालन स्पष्टता
• परिभाषाओं और संदर्भों को अपडेटेड किया गया है (उदाहरण के लिए, कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के अनुसार)।
• इलेक्ट्रिक लाइन अथॉरिटी के लिए विस्तृत प्रावधान पेश किए गए हैं, जिसमें मुआवजा, विवाद समाधान और स्थानीय अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय शामिल है। इलेक्ट्रिक लाइन अथॉरिटी की शक्तियाँ, भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम, 1885 के तहत टेलीग्राफ अथॉरिटी के समान होंगी।
निष्कर्ष
विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 भारत के बिजली क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए प्रमुख सुधारों की पेशकश करता है। यह वितरण में प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देता है, नियामक निरीक्षण को मजबूत बनाता है और निष्पक्ष मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्रों का समर्थन करता है। यह विधेयक कमजोर वर्ग के उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सब्सिडी का समर्थन करता है, साथ ही उद्योगों के लिए सीधी बिजली पहुंच को सक्षम बनाता है। कुल मिलाकर, इन उपायों का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप एक अधिक कुशल, जवाबदेह और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सुचारु बिजली प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है।
संदर्भ
विद्युत मंत्रालय
https://powermin.gov.in/sites/default/files/webform/notices/Seeking_comments_on_Draft_Electricity_Amendment_Bill_2025.pdf
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150442
Click here to see pdf