PIB Backgrounder
Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025: Reforming The ELECTRICITY SECTOR
22 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• The Bill aims at making the Indian industry and logistics more competitive by rationalising electricity cost and reducing hidden cross-subsidy.
• Promotes cost-reflective tariffs to ensure financial viability of the sector, while fully protecting subsidised tariffs for farmers and low-income households.
• Strengthens regulatory accountability to prevent financial distress in the sector and create a stable, investment-friendly environment.
• Enables shared network use to avoid wasteful duplication, lower system costs, and support rapid expansion of distribution infrastructure.
• Focuses on improving supply quality and reliability, and ensuring better coordination between the Centre and States in policy implementation.
Overview
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, is a major step toward transforming India’s power system to meet the needs of a rapidly growing economy. It aims to create a future-ready electricity sector that delivers reliable, affordable, and high-quality power to every consumer: farmers and households, to shops and industries. The Bill moves away from the old monopoly supply model and encourages a performance-driven approach, where both public and private utilities compete fairly to improve consumer service. It promotes better use of the existing electricity network with transparency and accountability so that citizens get more value for every rupee spent.
Importantly, the reforms fully protect subsidised tariffs for farmers and low-income households. By providing a platform for the Centre and States to work together, it gives a big role to the states in shaping policies. More than just an update, this Bill is a blueprint for a modern, efficient, and resilient power sector. It aligns with India’s developmental aspirations, from farmers to industries. The bill supports the country’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, supporting India’s long-term economic growth.
Correcting the Current: The Push Behind the Amendment
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, was brought forward to resolve deep-rooted inefficiencies, ease financial strain on the power sector, promote competition, and optimise network cost across India’s power distribution sector.
• Persistent financial losses in distribution companies (discoms) due to poor billing efficiency, high aggregate technical and commercial (AT&C) losses.
• Lack of competition in electricity supply, with consumers tied to a single discom, limiting service quality and innovation.
• Cross-subsidisation distortions, where industrial users pay inflated tariffs to subsidise other categories, making Indian manufacturing less competitive.
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, aims to transform the existing market structure by rationalising cross-subsidy, promoting cost-reflective tariffs, and enabling direct procurement of power by industrial users. It seeks to dismantle longstanding barriers to India’s manufacturing competitiveness, making industrial power more affordable, reliable, and responsive to market demands, and at the same time protecting the subsidised tariff for farmers and other eligible consumers.
The Bill empowers State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs) to determine cost-reflective wheeling charges to ensure adequate network development by all the distribution licensees in accordance with the framework established by the SERCs. These regulated charges will be uniformly applicable to all users of the distribution network, whether public or private. This mechanism ensures that utilities have sufficient financial resources for staff salaries, routine maintenance, and future network development.
The ISTS Model: Efficient, Fair, Reliable
India already operates a successful Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) built on shared infrastructure. Both public and private Transmission Service Providers (TSPs), including Powergrid (a CPSU), compete to develop ISTS assets under the oversight of the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC). Monthly payments made by users are fairly redistributed among the TSPs. This model has helped reduce costs and construction time for ISTS projects while maintaining high reliability.
Powering Reform: Core Pillars of the Bill
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, sets the stage for a more efficient, environmentally and financially sustainable, transparent, and consumer-focused power sector. It blends structural reforms with regulatory clarity to modernise electricity distribution across India. By aligning policy with evolving needs, the Bill aims to deliver quality service, financial discipline, and sustainable growth.
The Bill promotes fair competition between government and private distribution companies in electricity supply, overseen by State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs). This approach is expected to enhance service quality, boost operational efficiency, and offer electricity supply to the industrial sector at a reasonable cost. By shifting from a monopoly-based supply to performance-driven delivery, it fosters a more accountable and consumer-oriented power sector, while protecting the interests of the farmers and other consumers.
Structural Reforms
• Facilitate regulated competition in electricity distribution, allowing multiple licensees to operate in the same area using shared and optimized infrastructure.
• Mandates Universal Service Obligation (USO) for all licensees, ensuring non-discriminatory access and supply to all consumers, while enabling SERCs to make Distribution licensees free from USO, in consultation with State Governments, for large consumers eligible for Open Access (more than 1 MW).
Tariff and Cross-Subsidy Rationalisation
• Promotes cost-reflective tariffs while protecting subsidised consumers (e.g., farmers, poor households) through transparent budgeted subsidies under Section 65.
• Seeks elimination of cross-subsidy for the Manufacturing Industry, Railways, and Metro railways within five years.
Infrastructure and Network Efficiency
• Empowers Appropriate Commissions to regulate wheeling charges and prevent duplication of distribution networks.
• Introduces provisions for Energy Storage Systems (ESS) and defines their role in the electricity ecosystem.
Governance and Regulatory Strengthening
• Establishes an Electricity Council for Centre-State policy coordination and consensus-building.
• Empowers State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs) to enforce standards, penalise non-compliance, and determine tariffs suo moto if applications are delayed.
Sustainability and Market Development
• Strengthens obligations for non-fossil energy procurement, with penalties for non-compliance.
• Promotes power market development, including new instruments and trading platforms.
Legal and Operational Clarity
• Updated definitions and references (e.g., Companies Act 2013).
• Introduces detailed provisions for the Electric Line Authority, including compensation, dispute resolution, and coordination with local authorities. The power of the Electric Line Authority will be the same as the Telegraph Authority under the Indian Telegraph Act, 1885.
Conclusion:
The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2025, introduces key reforms to modernise India’s power sector. It promotes competition in distribution, strengthens regulatory oversight, and supports fair pricing mechanisms. The Bill safeguards subsidies for vulnerable consumers while enabling direct power access for industries. Together, these measures aim to build a more efficient, accountable, and future-ready electricity system aligned with national development priorities.
References:
Ministry of Power:
https://powermin.gov.in/sites/default/files/webform/notices/Seeking_comments_on_Draft_Electricity_Amendment_Bill_2025.pdf
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150442
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
বিদ্যুৎ (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৫: বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তর
22 NOV 2025 5:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
মূল বিষয়বস্তু
বিলটি বিদ্যুৎ খরচ যৌক্তিকীকরণের মাধ্যমে ভারতের শিল্প ও লজিস্টিক্স ক্ষেত্রকে আরও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক করে তুলতে এবং অন্তর্নিহিত ক্রস-ক্রস সাবসিডি কমাতে উদ্যোগী।
এই ক্ষেত্রের আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত করতে ব্যয়-প্রতিফলিত শুল্ককে উৎসাহিত করে, একইসঙ্গে কৃষক এবং নিম্ন-আয়ের পরিবারের জন্য ভর্তুকিযুক্ত শুল্ক সম্পূর্ণভাবে সুরক্ষিত রাখে।
ক্ষেত্রের আর্থিক সংকট প্রতিরোধ ও একটি স্থিতিশীল, বিনিয়োগবান্ধব পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে নিয়ন্ত্রক জবাবদিহিতা শক্তিশালী করে।
অপচয় রোধ, ব্যয় হ্রাস ও দ্রুত বিতরণ পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণের লক্ষ্যে অভিন্ন নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যবহারের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে।
সরবরাহের গুণগতমান ও নির্ভরযোগ্যতা উন্নত করা, এবং নীতি বাস্তবায়নে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যে সমন্বয় জোরদার করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেয়।
ভূমিকা
বিদ্যুৎ (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৫ দ্রুত বর্ধনশীল অর্থনীতির চাহিদা পূরণে ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থাকে রূপান্তরিত করার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। বিলটির লক্ষ্য একটি ভবিষ্যৎ-প্রস্তুত বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্র গড়ে তোলা, যা কৃষক ও পরিবার থেকে শুরু করে দোকান, ব্যবসা ও শিল্প, সব ধরনের গ্রাহকের কাছে নির্ভরযোগ্য, সুলভ ও উন্নতমানের বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেবে।
বিলটি পুরোনো সরবরাহ মডেল থেকে সরে এসে কর্মদক্ষতা-নির্ভর ব্যবস্থাকে উৎসাহিত করে, যেখানে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি উভয় সংস্থা ন্যায্য প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভোক্তা পরিষেবা উন্নত করবে। বিদ্যমান বিদ্যুৎ নেটওয়ার্ককে আরও স্বচ্ছতা ও জবাবদিহিতার সঙ্গে ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করে বিলটি নাগরিকদের ব্যয়িত প্রতিটি পয়সার ক্ষেত্রে অধিক মূল্য প্রদান করতে চায়।
সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণভাবে, এই সংস্কার কৃষক এবং নিম্ন-আয়ের পরিবারের ভর্তুকিযুক্ত শুল্ক সম্পূর্ণভাবে সুরক্ষিত রাখে।
বর্তমান ব্যবস্থার সংশোধনের প্রয়োজন: সংশোধনী আনার প্রেক্ষাপট
বিদ্যুৎ (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৫ বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের দীর্ঘস্থায়ী অদক্ষতা দূর করা, আর্থিক চাপ হ্রাস করা, প্রতিযোগিতা বাড়ানো এবং দেশের বিদ্যুৎ বিতরণ ব্যবস্থায় নেটওয়ার্ক ব্যয়ের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করার জন্য আনা হয়েছে। বিলটির মাধ্যমে ক্রস-সাবসিডির যৌক্তিকীকরণ, ব্যয়-প্রতিফলিত শুল্ক প্রচলন এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রের সরাসরি বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ের সুযোগ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে বর্তমান বাজার কাঠামোকে রূপান্তরিত করা হচ্ছে।
সংস্কারের চালিকাশক্তি: বিলের মূল স্তম্ভসমূহ
বিদ্যুৎ (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৫ একটি আরও দক্ষ, পরিবেশগতভাবে সুস্থায়ী, আর্থিকভাবে স্থিতিশীল, স্বচ্ছ এবং ভোক্তা-কেন্দ্রিক বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করে। কাঠামোগত সংস্কার ও নিয়ন্ত্রক স্পষ্টতা মিলিয়ে এটি ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাকে আধুনিকীকরণের পথ তৈরি করে। ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার সঙ্গে নীতিকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করে, বিলটি উন্নত সেবা, আর্থিক শৃঙ্খলা এবং সুস্থায়ী প্রবৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করতে চায়।
কাঠামোগত সংস্কার
বিদ্যুৎ বিতরণে নিয়ন্ত্রিত প্রতিযোগিতাকে সহজতর করে, যাতে একই এলাকায় একাধিক লাইসেন্সধারী অভিন্ন ও সর্বোত্তম পরিকাঠামো ব্যবহার করে কাজ করতে পারে।
শুল্ক ও ক্রস-সাবসিডির যৌক্তিকীকরণ
ব্যয়-প্রতিফলিত শুল্ককে উৎসাহিত করে, একইসঙ্গে কৃষক ও দরিদ্র পরিবার-সহ ভর্তুকিযুক্ত গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে (ধারা ৬৫) অনুসারে স্বচ্ছ, বাজেটভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির মাধ্যমে।
পরিকাঠামো ও নেটওয়ার্ক বিষয়ক দক্ষতা
উপযুক্ত কমিশনগুলিকে ওয়েলিং চার্জ নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং বিতরণ নেটওয়ার্কের অনাবশ্যক পুনরাবৃত্তি প্রতিরোধে ক্ষমতা প্রদান করে।
সুশাসন ও নিয়ন্ত্রক শক্তিশালীকরণ
কেন্দ্র–রাজ্য নীতি সমন্বয় ও ঐকমত্য গঠনের জন্য একটি বিদ্যুৎ পরিষদ প্রতিষ্ঠা করে।
সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন ও বাজার বিকাশ
অ-জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি থেকে বিদ্যুৎ সংগ্রহের বাধ্যবাধকতা জোরদার করে এবং অমান্য হলে জরিমানার বিধান রাখে।
আইনি ও কার্যগত স্বচ্ছতা
ইলেকট্রিক লাইন অথরিটির এই ক্ষমতা, ক্ষতিপূরণ, বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তি এবং স্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়-সহ বিস্তারিত বিধান সংযোজন করে, যার ক্ষমতা ভারতীয় টেলিগ্রাফ আইন, ১৮৮৫-এর অধীন টেলিগ্রাফ অথরিটির সমতুল্য হবে।
উপসংহার
বিদ্যুৎ (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৫ ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রকে আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার প্রবর্তন করে। এটি বিতরণে প্রতিযোগিতাকে উৎসাহিত করে, নিয়ন্ত্রক তদারকি শক্তিশালী করে ও ন্যায্য শুল্কব্যবস্থা সমর্থন করে। বিলটি ভর্তুকিনির্ভর গ্রাহকদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি, শিল্পক্ষেত্রের সরাসরি বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ের পথ সহজ করে। এই সব উপাদান মিলিতভাবে একটি আরও দক্ষ, জবাবদিহিমূলক এবং ভবিষ্যৎ-প্রস্তুত বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করবে, যা দেশের সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Power:
https://powermin.gov.in/sites/default/files/webform/notices/Seeking_comments_on_Draft_Electricity_Amendment_Bill_2025.pdf
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/FactsheetDetails.aspx?Id=150442
Click here to see pdf